Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Area Scores: Oct. 6

  • 0

CLASS A GIRLS GOLF

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo

Yardage: 5,257

Team scores

1. Fargo Davies 319-310 – 629. 2. Century 323-326 – 649. 3. Mandan 328-331 – 659. 4. Fargo Shanley 335-325 – 660. 5. Legacy 346-343 – 689. 6. Wahpeton 349-345 – 694. 7. Bismarck 355-357 – 712. 8. Grand Forks Red River 349-364 – 713. 9. Dickinson 365-351 – 716. 10. West Fargo Sheyenne 361-357 – 718. 11. Fargo North 378-374 – 752. 12. Williston 383-377 – 760.

Individual scores

X-Bartley won on fifth hole of sudden-death playoff

X-1. Lexi Bartley, FD, 77-74 – 151. 2. Hannah Herbel, Cen, 72-79 – 151. 3. Carrie Carmichael, Will, 77-75 – 152. 4. Anaka Lysne, Wahp, 76-73 – 153. 5. Anna Huettl, Man, 76-78 – 154. 6. (tie) Ava Olson, FD, 78-77 – 155 and Lola Homiston, Dick, 78-77 – 155. 8. Rose Solberg, FD, 79-77 156. 9. Leah Herbel, Cen, 79-79 – 158. 10. (tie) Ava Kalanek, Leg, 80-80 – 160 Payton Stocker, WFS, 80-80 – 160. 12. Halle Balluff, Shan, 85-76 – 161. 13. Lindsey Astrup, Shan, 82-80 – 162. 14. (tie) Adie Wagner, FS, 82-81 – 163 and Rugby Heydt, Man, 82-81 – 163. 16. (tie) Jaya Grube, GFRR, 79-86 – 165 and Sydney Hanson, Grand Forks Central, 81-84 – 65. 18. 18. Aysia Mettler, Man, 81-85 – 166. 19. (tie) Grace Stroh, Bis, 83-84 – 167, Halle Miller, Wahp, 85-82 – 167 and Lauren Lamp, FD, 85-82 – 167.

22. (tie) Krista Kramer, Shan, 84-84 – 168 and Navisha Soni, Cen, 84-84 – 168. 24. (tie) Nora Benson, FD, 85-84 – 169 and Sophie Keelin, Shan, 84-85 – 169. 26. Aliyah Iverson, Cen, 88-84 – 172. 27. (tie) Mackenzie Strange, Min, 87-86 – 173, Paige Breuer, Bis, 90-83 – 173 and Taylor Martin, FN, 87-86 – 173. 30. (tie) Anne Hulst, Leg, 89-86 – 175 and Katelyn Vogel, Bis, 87-88 – 175. 32. Brittyn Mettler, Man, 89-87 – 176. 33. (tie) Jadyn Arel, GFRR, 84-94 – 178, Lauren Beck, Leg, 89-89 – 178, Olivia Sorlie, Jamestown, 89-89 – 178 and Tori Worner, West Fargo, 92-86 – 178. 37. (tie) Brooke Hollar, Leg, 88-91 – 179 and Mia Aarestad, Fargo South, 90-89 – 179. 39. (tie) Livia Karnik, FD, 92-88 – 180, Madison Lein, Leg, 92-88 – 180 and Reegan Bents, WD, 88-92 – 180.

42. (tie) McKena Koomo, Wahp, 90-91 – 181 and Taylor Struck, FS, 88-93 – 181. 44. Cali Wilson, Min, 91-91 – 182. 45. Chloe Kraenzel, Dick, 93-91 – 184. 46. (tie) Sophie Brakke, GFRR, 90-95 – 185 and Taylor Piepkorn, GFRR, 86-89 – 185. 48. (tie) Abigail Goettle, Dick, 93-93 – 186, Abigail Schneider, St. Mary’s, 91-96 – 186, Elli Busch, Shan, 95-91 – 186 and Regan Braun, Cen, 97-89 – 186. 52. Zoe Keene, WFS, 96-91 – 187. 53. (tie) Ella Speidel, GFRR, 92-96 – 188, Emma Peterson, WFS, 97-91 – 188 and Kambree Hauglie, Cen, 95-93 – 188. 56. (tie) Abby Voeller, FD, 91-98 – 189, Emma Wieber, WFS, 90-99 – 189 and Madelyn Trapnell, GFC, 96-93 – 189. 59. Tegan Graham, Will, 97-94 – 191. 60. (tie) Kya Guidinger, Leg, 98-94 – 192 and Mayzie Jenson, FN, 99-92 – 192.

62. (tie) Hazel Emter, Dick, 99-94 – 193 and Kate McComb, FN, 98-85 – 193. 64. Maya Metcalf, WFS, 95-99 – 194. 65. (tie) Kyndall Peterson, Dick, 103-92 – 195, Lily Anderson, Wahp, 99-95 – 195 and Sydney Arnold, WF, 100-95 – 195. 68. Scout Woods, Wahp, 101-95 – 196. 69. Olivia Olson, FN, 96-101 – 197. 70. (tie) Abby Medler, FN, 97-102 – 199 and Ella McMullin, GFRR, 103-96 – 199. 72. (tie) Gracie Voeller, WFS, 105-95 – 200, Lauren Soholt, GFRR, 99-101 – 200 and Taylor Kautzman, Bism 98-102 – 200. 75. Scout Graham, Will, 104-98 – 202. 76. Olivia Kalbus, FN, 103-100 – 203. 77. Olivia Hansen, Wahp, 100-104 – 204. 78. Tristyn Baumgartner, Dick 99-106 – 205. 79. Stray Ressler, Man, 104-102 – 206.

80. Rylee Myers, Man, 103-104 – 207. 81. Riley Carriere, GFC, 108-102 – 210. 82. Leah Meyer, Shan, 102-109 – 211. 83. Brooke Bondley, Bis, 95-117 – 212. 84. Berkley Poeckes, Will, 120-110 230. 85. Malia Moss, Will, 117-126 – 243. 86. Madelynne Fuchs, Bis, 123-128 – 251. Samantha Grasser, Will, WD.

CLASS A VOLLEYBALL

MANDAN 3, MINOT 1

Mandan;25;23;25;25

Minot;21;25;20;16

MANDAN – Kills: Morgan Sheldon 20, Jordan Toman 13, LaReena Mosbrucker 8. Blocks: Sheldon 2.5, Mosbrucker 2, Ellie McElvaney 1.5. Assists: Toman 46. Digs: Piper Harris 34, Faith Eberle 14, E.Toman 11. Aces: McElvaney 4, Harris 3, Sheldon 2, Natalie Conceicao-Larson 2.

MINOT – No stats reported.

Records: Mandan 7-4 West Region, 11-7 overall; Minot 3-7, 5-12.

DICKINSON 3, WATFORD CITY 0

Dickinson;27;25;25

Watford City;25;14;18

DICKINSON -- No stats reported.

WATFORD CITY -- Kills: Jessica Mogen 9, Madison Spacher 8, Gracen Breitbach 4, Kymber McGorman 1, Lexi Moberg 1, Maycee Garmann 1. Assists: K.McGorman 14, Madison Spacher 9, Akira Hogue 2, Lexi Moberg 1. Digs: Mogen 19, Moberg 11, Hogue 10, K.McGorman 6, Spacher 5, Jordyn Petersen 1. Blocks: Mogen 2, Spacher 1, Breitbach 1, McGorman 1. Aces: Mogen 3, Jordyn Barlow 3, McGorman 1.

Records: Dickinson 6-8 West Region, 15-12 overall; Watford City 1-10, 3-15.

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

NEW SALEM-ALMONT 3, CENTRAL MCLEAN 2

CML;21;25;20;25;15

NSA;25;23;25;15;17

CENTRAL MCLEAN – Kills: Arianne Hornberger 7, Bailey Gross 5. Aces: Gross 3. Assists: Taya Hornberger 11, Lexie Jacobsen 8. Digs: Leah Jacobson 23, Lexie Jacobsen 16, Taya Hornberger 14. Blocks: Gross 3, Kadence Reiser 3.

NEW SALEM-ALMONT – Kills: Addison Emineth 8, Mackenzie Brandt 7, Kendyl Hoger 3, Emily Morman 3, Bridget Kunz 2, Hannah Thiel 2. Aces: Brandt 6, Hoger 5, Marlee Bittner 3, Hallie Maier 1. Assists: Thiel 24, Kunz 2. Digs: Bittner 28m, Brandt 14, Hoger 12, Thiel 11, Maier 11, Raegen Miller 3, Emily Morman 1. Blocks: Morman 2, Emineth 2, Hoger 1, Brandt 1, Thiel 1.

GARRISON 3, GRANT COUNTY 2

Garrison;25;15;16;25;18

GC;12;25;25;22;16

GARRISON – Kills: Karli Klein 17, Coryssa Behles 9. Aces: Klein 5, Madelin Hurt 3. Assists: Naia Alvarez 32, Josie Westman 4. Digs: Kaitlyn Zook 42, Klein 20. Blocks: Klein 5, Alvarez 2.

GRANT COUNTY – Kills: Delaney Hoffman 12, Anna Schatz 10. Aces: Zoey Heid 5, Hoffman 3. Assists: Heid 34. Digs: Ameerah Rosin 12, Schatz 6. Blocks: Schatz 4, Madison Zimmerman 4.

BOWMAN COUNTY 3, GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 2

BC;25;20;25;19;15

GUH;21;25;20;25;9

BOWMAN COUNTY – Kills: Ellie Powell 16, Madeline Stafford 14, Rhyann Heyen 8, Claire Stafford 6, Alyssa Buckman 5, Bailey Peterson 3. Assists: Peterson 38, Buckman 1. Aces: Peterson 3, Stafford 3, Avrie Nohava 2, Heyen 1, Powell 1. Digs: Heyen 20, Nohava 16, Stafford 11, Peterson 6, Powell 5, Alison Hoff 5. Blocks: Powell 3, Stafford 2, Buckman 1, Stafford 1.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON – Kills: Taylor Christensen 20, Kaylee Schatz 10, Mikayla Schneider 2. Assists: Courtnee Soupir 27, Alyssa Duppong 13. Aces: Christensen 4, Schatz 3, Duppong 1. Digs: Schatz 17, Christensen 16.

SOUTH BORDER 3, WILTON-WING 0

South Border;25;25;25

Wilton-Wing;22;10;22

SOUTH BORDER: Kills – Emily Jochim 11, Savannah Bader 11, Camryn Dohn 3, Aubby Sayler 3. Assist: Kylie Stock 29. Blocks: Bender 1, Sayler 1. Aces: Jochim 5, Kathryn Schneider 1. Digs: Kiera Volk 5, Schneider 5, Jochim 5, Bader 3.

WILTON-WING: Kills: Justus Boos 5, River Soto 5, Kesley Backman 4. Assists: Jordyn Thorson 13. Blocks: Boos 2, Backman 1. Aces: Chloe Keplin 2, Thorson 1, Moana Tooke 1, Boos 1, Backman 1. Digs: Took 22, Thorson 19, Backman 10, Erica Bosch 9.

LINTON-HMB 3, ELLENDALE 0

LHMB;25;25;25

Ellendale;4;9;9

LINTON-HAZELTON-MOFFIT-BRADDOCK – Kills: ShayLee Bosch 11, Lacey Bosch 8, JayCee Richter 8. Aces: Kim Gefroh 5, Teegan Scherr 4. Assists: Gracie Schumacher 33, Scherr 1. Digs: Callie Hase 11, Richter 8, Gefoh 6. Blocks: ShayLee Bosch 4, Richter 3, Lacey Bosch 1, Schumacher 1.

ELLENDALE – Kills: Mackenzie Thorpe 2, Avery Rotondi 2, Shelby Miller 2. Aces: Kaylin Slivoskey 1. Assists: Olivia Hagen 5, Rotondi 1. Digs: Miller 7, Hagen 7, Rotondi 6. Blocks: Christena Walker 1.

FLASHER 3, MCINTOSH, S.D. 0

McIntosh;18;5;11

Flasher;25;25;25

MCINTOSH -- No stats reported.

FLASHER – Kils: Summer Fleck 10, Rylee Fleck 10, Joselyn Froelich 5, Carlee Fuchs 2. Blocks: R.Fleck 1. Digs: Froelich 2, McKenzee Doepke 2, S.Fleck 2, Alivia Geffre 2. Aces: Froelich 6, Doepke 6, Sofia Hertz 3, S.Fleck 2, R. Fleck 2. Assists: Doepke 27.

Records: Flasher: 13-8-1.

HEART RIVER 3, KILLDEER 0

Killdeer;16;17;5

HR;25;25;25

KILLDEER – Kills: Sadie Stahl 5, Liza Stahl 3, Shelbie Schmidt 2. Aces: Hatten Kleeman 2, Sadie Stahl 1. Assists: Gracie Doe 11, Liza Stahl 1. Digs: Madalynn Mills 4, Liza Stahl 3, Makiah Fox 1, Sadie Stahl 1. Blocks: Schmidt 2, Liza Stahl 1.

HEART RIVER – Kills: Taylar Fagerberg 11, Meg Silbernagel 8, Lelani Privratsky 4. Aces: Fagerberg 7, Silbernagel 2. Assists: Privratsky 23, Fagerberg 3. Digs: Silbernagel 7, Abby Talkington 4, Jordan Buckman 4. Blocks: Fagerberg 2, Dalys Olson 1.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 3, NEWBURG-WESTHOPE 0

Newburg-Westhope;19;14;22

Drake-Anamoose;25;25;25

NEWBURG-WESTHOPE – No stats reported.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE – Kills: Riley Hauff 10, Taryn Sieg 8, Rylee Martin 3, Jamie Lemer 3. Assists: Jazzlynn Hase 20, Ava Wagner 2. Aces: Lemer 4, Martin 3, Sieg 2, Wagner 2. Blocks: Martin 1. Digs: Wagner 13, Hauff 10, Hase 9.

WASHBURN 15, NEDROSE 13

Monday

Washburn;17;25;23;25;15

Nedrose;25;17;25;23;13

NEDROSE – Aces: Kenna Huff 6. Assists: Huff 36. Digs: Madison Hayes 20, Kaylie Gruber 18. Kills: Hayes 17, Sophia Svystunova 15, Kaydee Boyce 11. Blocks: Svystunova 3.

WASHBURN – Aces: Ashlyn Schmitz 3, Molly Jennings 2, Sydney Schmit 2, Ginger Goven 2. Assists: Olivia Retterath 24, Hannah Westrick 20, Lauren Braun 2, Ginger Goven 2. Digs: Sydney Shoemaker 20, Westrick 10, Jennings 7. Kills: Goven 16, Jennings 13, Schmit 9, Schmitz 9. Blocks: Goven 1.

GIRLS SWIMMING

CENTURY 115, JAMESTOWN 70

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Century (Izzy Koebele, Erin Palmer, Emma Vallie, Sienna Mrachek), 1:58.26. 2. JHS, 1:58.88.

200 freestyle: 1. Sarah Dorrheim, CHS, 1:56.61. 2. Taylor Cook, CHS, 2:05.25. 3, Georgia Lettenmaier, JHS, 2:08.08. 4. Chea Baugh, JHS, 2:09.96.

200 individual medley: 1. Erin Palmer, CHS, 2:09.80. 2. Alexes Prasek, JHS, 2:26.17. 3. Kylie Duchsherer, CHS, 2:33.34. 4. Cloe Nelson, JHS, 2:36.87.

50 freestyle: 1. Lauryn Caster, CHS, 25.09. 2. Allysah Larson, JHS, 27.13. 3. Koebele, 27.61. 4. Sienna Mrachek, CHS, 27.71.

Diving: 1. Anabelle Cramer, JHS, 187.90. 2. Zoe Bjerke, JHS, 184.40. 3. Julia Skari, JHS, 163. 4. Rylie Pudwill, CHS, 136.65.

100 butterfly: 1. Chea Baugh, JHS, 1:03.90. 2. Taylor Cook, CHS, 1:08.91. 3. Rachael Lubale, CHS, 1:09.04. 4. Cloe Nelson, JHS, 1:10.04.

100 free: 1. Alexes Prasek, JHS, 58.24. 2. Koebele, 58.38. 3. Luisa Stafford, CHS, 1:01.49. 4. Delanie Finck, JHS, 1:01.98.

500 free: 1. Georgia Lettenmaier, JHS, 5:40.44. 2. Lauryn Caster, CHS, 5:50.08. 3. Emma Vallie, CHS, 5:54.25. 4. Morgan Harvey, CHS, 6:17.86.

200 free relay: 1. Century (Caster, Mady Tivis, Cook, Dorrheim), 1:43.56. 2. JHS, 1:48.91.

100 backstroke: 1. Palmer, 1:00.23. 2. Allysah Larson, JHS, 1:06.83. 3. Sienna Mrachek, CHS, 1:12.14. 4. Clare Tamisiea, CHS, 1:14.25.

100 breaststroke: 1. Dorrheim, 1:11.09. 2. Tivis, 1:12.42. 3. Jenna Mongeon, CHS, 1:15.54. 4. Bernadette Belzer, JHS, 1:26.78.

400 free relay: 1. Century (Palmer, Cook, Caster, Dorrheim), 3:44.21. 2. CHS B (Tivis, Mrachek, Vallie, Koebele), 4:06.72.

VOLLEYBALL POLLS

CLASS A

Rank Team;Pts;LW

1. Century (7);35;1

2. Bismarck;27;4

3. Fargo Shanley;20;RV

4. West Fargo;15;5

5. West Fargo Sheyenne;13;3

Also receiving votes: Jamestown.

CLASS B

Rank Team;Pts;LW

1. Northern Cass (5);83;2

2. Linton-HMB (1);81;3

3. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (3);74;1

4. Minot Our Redeemer’s;55;9

4. Thompson;55;4

6. Central Cass;38;5

7. Kenmare;36;6

8. North Star;24;8

9. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion;15;RV

10. Dickinson Trinity;11;7

Also receiving votes: Oakes, Hatton-Northwood, Kindred, Beulah.

ND SCORES

TUESDAY

College volleyball

Bismarck State College 3, Miles Community College 1

High school girls swimming

Century 115, Jamestown 70

High school volleyball

Beulah 3, Richardton-Taylor 0

Bismarck Century 3, Williston 0

Bismarck Legacy 3, Bismarck St. Mary’s 1

Bowman County 3, Glen Ullin-Hebron 2

Cavalier 3, North Border 0

Dickinson 3, Watford City 0

Drake 3, Westhope-Newburg 0

Enderlin 3, Lisbon 2

Fargo North 3, Fargo Davies 2

Fargo Shanley 3, West Fargo 2

Flasher 3, McIntosh 0

Garrison 3, Grant County 2

Hazen 3, Mott-Regent 2

Heart River 3, Killdeer 0

Hillsboro-Central Valley 3, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 0

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 3, Edgeley-Kulm 2

Kindred 3, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 0

Mandan 3, Minot 1

Midway-Minto 3, Larimore 0

Minot Our Redeemer’s 3, South Prairie 0

Nelson County 3, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 2

New Salem-Almont 3, Central McLean 2

North Star 3, St. John 0

Oakes 3, Griggs-Midkota 0

Richland 3, Tri-State 0

South Border 3, Wilton-Wing 0

Trenton 3, Tioga 0

Valley City 3, Wahpeton 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Grand Forks Red River 0

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News