Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: May 3
agate

Area Scores: May 3

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

COLLEGE BASEBALL

SW MINN. ST. 6, U-MARY 5, 10 INNINGS

UM;200;003;000;0;--;5;11;4

SMSU;200;003;000;1;--;6;12;1

Ty Jones, Jayden Smith (5), Daniel Turner (6), Andrew Brooks (10) and Tyrus Barclay. Hayden Molva, Sam Nascak (6), Kobe Lovell (7), Teddy Broxterman (8), Shawn Williams (9) and Hunter Krommenhoek. W--Williams. L--Brooks. HR--UM, Derek Shoen. 

Highlights: UM -- Tyrus Barclay 0-5 R; Shoen 2-5 HR, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R; Cal James 3-4 R; Jones 0-3 2 BB; Dakota Finley 3-5 RBI; Quentin Evers 1-3 2B, RBI; Braxton Innis 0-3 R, BB; Braeton Wixo 2-4 2B; Jones 4 2/3 IP, 6 H, 2 R (1 ER), 3 BB, 4 SO; Turner 3 1/3 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO; Brooks 1 IP, 0 H, 1 R (0 ER), 1 BB, 2 SO. SMSU -- Brodie Smith 2-4 2B, 3 R, RBI; Jake Hendricks 3-5 2B, RBI; Krommenhoek 2-4 R; Williams 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 SO.

Records: Southwest Minnesota State 10-21 NSIC, 12-22; University of Mary 14-13, 17-17.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

WINONA STATE 10-9, U-MARY 0-1

Winona State 10, University of Mary 0

WSU;032;104;--;10;13;0

UM;000;000;--;0;1;1

Jordyn Kleman and Rylee Stout. Alvarado, Nicole Eckhardt (3) and Rachael Laetsch. W--Kleman. L--Alvarado.

Highlights: WSU -- Katie Kolb 1-4, R, RBI; Alison Nowak 2-4 2B, 2 R; Libby Neveau 2-3 2B, 2 R; Sam Keller 2-3 2B, 3B, 2 R, 4 RBI; Teaghen Amwoza 3-4 2B, R, 2 RBI; Kleman 6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 13 SO. U-Mary -- Eryn De Jonge 1-2; Eckhardt 4 IP, 5 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO. 

Winona State 9, University of Mary 1

WSU;303;30;--;9;9;0

UM;000;10;--;1;3;0

Liz Pautz, Emilee Erickson (5) and Nowak. Eckhardt, Kaitlyn Alvarado (2) and Laetsch. W--Pautz. L--K.Alvarado. HR--WSU, Neveau.

Highlights: WSU -- Nowak 1-2 3B, 2 R, RBI; Neveau 3-3 HR, 2B, 3 R, 4 RBI; Sam Keller 1-3 R, 2 RBI; Pautz 4 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO. UM -- Mariah Sanchez 1-3; Mikaela Pelesauma 1-2 R; Kaylee Kannegiesser 0-1 RBI.

Records: Winona State 20-6 NSIC, 31-8; University of Mary 6-18, 7-30.

COLLEGE TRACK

GRAND VALLEY STATE

At Allendale, Mich.

WOMEN

(U-Mary Results)

100 meters: 3. Lexus Lovan, 11.87.

400: 3. Courtney Dembrowski, 1:00.56.

800: 1. Taylor Hestekin, 2:15.35. 2. Taryn Ceglowski, 2:17.58.

1,500: 6. Taylor Hestekin, 4:29.09. 8. Taryn Ceglowski, 4:32.27.

5,000: 1. Ida Narbuvoll, 16:03.40 (school record, previous record 16:23.28, Alexis Zeis, 2017).

1,600 relay: 1. Alli McCoy, Ava Grimm, Chriss-Ann Thomas, Elizabeth Acheson, 3:50.74.

MEN

(U-Mary Results)

100 meters: 2. Drew Olson, 10.70.

200: 2. Logan Myers, 21.71. 3. Drew Olson, 21.81. 5. Isaac Huntington, 21.98.

400: 1. Isaac Huntington, 49.92.

5,000: 28. Steven Brown, 14:20.60 (school record, previous record 14:37, Derek Myers, 2017).

RON MASANZ CLASSIC

At Moorhead, Minn.

WOMEN

800 meters: 4. Kayla Ogle, 2:17.75.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Starlynn Costa, 11:19.95. 2. Abigail Jones, 11:40.15.

100 hurdles: 4. Paige Ziegler, 15.23.

400 hurdles: 2. Morgan Hertz, 1:02.76.

High jump: 2. (tie) D'Andra Morris, 5-4.17.

Long jump: 3. D'Andra Morris, 17-8.20.

Triple jump: 1. D'Andra Morris, 42-4.27. 2. Cali Modglin, 39-4.83.

MEN

100 meters: 6. Ethan Decker, 11.04.

200: 5. Hunter Wilmes, 22.88.

800: 6. Joseph Patchen-Mills, 1:L57.49.

5,000: 2. Dawson Strom, 15:17.15. 3. Jesse Kaas, 15:31.01.

1,600 relay: 3. Josh Wulfekuhle, Joseph Patchen-Mills, Samuel Honeyman, Jeremiah Morrissette, 3:26.55.

400 hurdles: 4. Josh Wulfekuhle, 56.34. 5. Jeremiah Morrissette, 57.36.

Pole vault: 4. Dillan Kovash, 14-5.62.

Long jump: 3. Isaiah Richards, 21-5.09. 5. Peyton Zander, 20-9.21. 6. Hayden Von Wald, 20-1.73.

Triple jump: 2. Astley Davis, 46-2.72. 3. Aaron Davis, 46-2.33. 4. Isaiah Richards, 45-9.60.

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

HUNTER SEIFERT MEMORIAL MEET

Saturday at Miller Field

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Harvey-Wells County 124. 2. Killdeer 87.5. 3. Southern McLean 84. 4. Central McLean 49.5. 5. Shiloh Christian 47.5. 6. Hazen 42. 7. Edgeley-Kulm 38. 8. Grant County-Flasher 30.5. 9. Stanley 30. 10. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 29. 11. New Salem-Almont 26. 12. Kidder County 20. 13. Glen Ullin-Hebron 19. 14. Standing Rock 18. 15. Garrison 15.5. 16. Center-Stanton 7.5. 17. (tie) Parshall, Hettinger-Scranton, 7. 19. Linton-HMB 4. 20. White Shield 1.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Payton Cauthon, KC, 11.31. 2. (tie) Daniel Stoll, HWC, Jorgen Paulson, EK, 11.46. 4. Easton Frey, CM, 11.65. 5. Jamison Opp, GUH, 11.79. 6. Kostner Benz-Weber, Kil, 11.80. 7. Jonah Harter, KC, 12.00. 8. Andrew Mehlhoff, SM, 12.04.

200: 1. Jorgen Paulson, EK, 23.69. 2. Daniel Stoll, HWC, 23.72. 3. Tommy Ravnaas, CM, 24.28. 4. Easton Frey, CM, 24.37. 5. Andrew Mehlhoff, SM, 24.41. 6. Jamison Opp, GUH, 24.70. 7. Tyler Syvertson, Gar, 24.84. 8. Charlie Andrys, EK, 24.85.

400: 1. Tucker Schiele, SM, 53.39. 2. Tommy Ravnaas, CM, 55.31. 3. Daniel Stoll, HWC, 55.98. 4. Harrison Lies, HWC, 57.13. 5. Charlie Andrys, EK, 57.62. 6. John Marshall, SM, 57.89. 8. Brayden Steffes, LLM, 58.01.

800: 1. Patrick Wrigley, SC, 2:05.33. 2. Ian Busche, Hazen, 2:06.02. 3. Jace Andersen, Kil, 2:14.67. 4. Easten Thunder Hawk, SR, 2:15.28. 5. Owen Duttenhefner, Kil, 2:17.42. 6. Gus Bohmbach, Kil, 2:21.39. 7. Ethan Revering, EK, 2:23.56. 8. John Marshall, SM, 2:24.88.

1,600: 1. Noah Rolfe, Stan, 4:38.24. 2. Jace Andersen, Kil, 5:01.81. 3. Owen Duttenhefner, Kil, 5:02.68. 4. August Majeres, Gar, 5:16.11. 5. Ty Mehlhoff, SM, 5:17.72. 6. Colter Meiers, Stan, 5:17.99. 7. Nathan Sadowsky, Kil, 5:21.42. 8. Delancy Wilkson, WS, 5:21.45.

3,200: 1. Ty Mehlhoff, SM, 11: 59.70. 2. Jake Dahl, SM, 12:58.44.

400 relay: 1. Harvey-Wells County (Isaac Friese, Alex Erickson, Daniel Stoll, Madden Thorson), 45.84. 2. Central McLean, 47.73. 3. Garrison, 48.04. 4. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 48.97. 5. Southern McLean, 49.00. 6. New Salem-Almont, 49.28. 7. Shiloh Christian, 49.89. 8. Standing Rock, 50.29.

800 relay: 1. Central McLean (Tommy Ravnaas, Jarrett Troyna, Dylan Aasheim, Easton Frey), 1:38.13. 2. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 1:40.80. 3. Standing Rock, 1:42.59. 4. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 1:43.86. 5. New Salem-Almont, 1:43.90. 6. Shiloh Christian, 1:44.69. 7. Kidder County, 1:48.47.

1,600 relay: 1. Southern McLean (Andrew Mehlhoff, Dawson Beck, Gage Schuh, Tucker Schiele), 3:41.63. 2. Shiloh Christian, 3:44.59.

3,200 relay: 1. Stanley (Trent Leith, Jacob Littlefield, Colter Meiers, Noah Rolfe), 8:58.35. 2. Hazen, 9:29.09. 3. Shiloh Christian, 9:38.11. 4. Central McLean, 9:40.51.

110 hurdles: 1. Madden Thorson, HWC, 15.69. 2. Tate Grossman, HWC, 18.04. 3. Gunner Thielges, LLM, 18.71. 4. Isaac Jaggi, Kil, 19.35. 5. Jadyn Vollmer, HWC, 20.49. 6. Dayton Kinnischtzke, GUH, 20.79. 7. Cayden Anderson, KC, 22.15. 8. Noah Alderin, LHMB, 22.81.

300 hurdles: 1. Madden Thorson, HWC, 42.01. 2. John Marshall, SM, 45.45. 3. Harrison Lies, HWC, 46.60. 4. Isaac Jaggi, Kil, 47.01. 5. Gunner Thielges, LLM, 48.28. 6. Ty Giroux, SR, 48.49. 7. Cade Harm, Haz, 48.50. 8. Karter Kuhn, GUH, 50.46.

High jump: 1. Alex Erickson, HWC, 6-2. 2. (tie) Landen YoungBird, Par; Avery Harms, SC, 5-8. 4. Gage Schuh, SM, 5-6. 5. Jonah Harter, KC, 5-6. 6. Jackson Rud, NSA, 5-6. 7. Isaac Jaggi, Kil, 5-6. 8. Karter Hanson, SM, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1. (tie) Cody Simmons, Kil; Gus Bohmbach, Kil, 11-0. 3. Jace Andersen, Kil, 10-6. 4. (tie) Garin Opdahl, HWC; Brayden Haack, Haz, 8-6. 6. Patrick Conoly, SM, 8-0. 7. Dawson Beck, SM, 7-0.

Long jump: 1. Dawson Bruner, Haz, 19-6 1/2. 2. (tie) Colby Lawrence, Stan; Alex Erickson, HWC, 19-1 1/2. 4. Madden Thorson, HWC, 19-1 1/4. 5. Jorgen Paulson, EK, 18-9 1/4. 6. Kostner Benz-Weber, Kil, 18-6 1/2. 7. (tie) Dawson Schneider, Kil; Derin Sailer, CS, 17-8 3/4.

Triple jump: 1. Alex Erickson, HWC, 41-7 1/2. 2. Jayden Selzler, NSA, 40-8. 3. Jayden Hall, CS, 39-3 3/4. 4. Dawson Schneider, Kil, 39-0 1/2. 5. Tate Grossman, HWC, 37-4. 6. (tie) Tyler Syvertson, Gar; Dylan Aasheim, CM, 37-0 1/2. 8. Tate Mart, LLM, 36-10.

Shot put: 1. Kayedenn Rivinius, GCF, 44-11. 2. Logan Becker, NSA, 44-5 1/2. 3. (tie) Stephan Packineau, SC; Isaiah Cook, GCF, 43-2 1/2. 5. Ethan Jepson, Kil, 41-9 1/2. 6. William Wilkinson, SC, 39-1 1/2. 7. Treyson Renken, SR, 38-8 1/2. 8. Dawson Bosch, LHMB, 37-10 1/2.

Discus: 1. Karter Hanson, SM, 125-8. 2. Brennan Wiederrich, EK, 121-7. 3. Ethan Jepson, Kil, 118-3. 4. Kayedenn Rivinius, GCF, 115-7. 5. Isaiah Cook, GCF, 109-1. 6. Kylar Hall, SC, 108-11. 7. Dawson Bosch, LHMB, 107-8. 8. Helexio Eagle, SR, 105-10.

Javelin: 1. Isaac Friese, HWC, 154-6. 2. Jayden Kaelberer, Haz, 142-3. 3. Wyatt Ottmar, GCF, 131-6. 4. Caden Parnow, HS, 127-9. 5. Dawson Kramer, LLM, 125-00. 6. Layne Duppong, GUH, 124-10. 7. Brennan Wiederrich, EK, 122-6. 8. Bohden Obenauer, Haz, 119-7.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Shiloh Christian 118. 2. Killdeer 67. 3. Harvey-Wells County 60. 4. Linton-HMB 55. 5. Central McLean 47. 6. (tie) Southern McLean, Grant County-Flasher, 40. 8. Stanley 37. 9. Hettinger-Scranton 36. 10. Center-Stanton 33. 11. Edgeley-Kulm 22. 12. Garrison 21. 13. Kidder County 20. 14. (tie) Glen Ullin-Hebron, Hazen, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 16. 17. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 13. 18. New Salem-Almont 10. 19. Standing Rock 7.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Makenna Vollmer, HWC, 12.76. 2. Kursten Fuller, SC, 13.16. 3. Lexie Jo Jacobson, CM, 13.40. 4. Molly Nies, Kil, 13.44. 5. Grace Keeney, LHMB, 13.46. 6. Monica Goven, SM, 13.55. 7. Ava Schuster, Stan, 13.60. 8. Jamie Cunningham, GUH, 13.65.

200: 1. Makenna Volmer, HWC, 27.69. 2. Grace Keeney, LHMB, 28.27. 3. Chania Crow Ghost, SR, 28.61. 4. Molly Nies, Kil, 28.79. 5. Ava Schuster, Stan, 29.03. 6. Jamie Cunningham, GUH, 29.04. 7. Monica Goven, SM, 29.22. 8. Emma Weiser, HHMB, 29.25.

400: 1. Ava Schuster, Stan, 1:02.76. 2. Natalie Whitcomb, CM, 1:03.50. 3. Sidra Sadowsky, HS, 1:03.82. 4. Emma Weiser, LHMB, 1:04.18. 5. Molly Musland, LLM, 1:04.26. 6. Jordyn Thorson, SM, 1:04.39. 7. Kennady Walth, SC, 1:06.70. 8. Kari Thompson, NSA, 1:07.11.

800: 1. Abby Hardersen, Kil, 2:26.56. 2. Norah Entzi, EK, 2:30.36. 3. Taya Hornberger, CM, 2:31.51. 4. Jordyn Thorson, SM, 2:33.42. 5. Ameerah Rosin, GCF, 2:33.67. 6. Katie Wilhelmi, Stan, 2:35.70. 7. Mataeya Mathern, EK, 2:44.83. 8. Lilly Bohl, MPB, 2:46.62.

1,600: 1. Hannah Westin, SC, 5:3758. 2. Norah Entzi, EK, 5:44.54. 3. Kari Patterson, SM, 5:57.24. 4. Mya Meyer, GCF, 6:00.77. 5. Harley Detienne, Stan, 6:04.19. 6. Madison Jones, HWC, 6:05.46. 7. Mataeya Mathern, EK, 6:09.18. 8. Egypt Painte, SR, 6:09.35.

3,200: No entrants.

400 relay: 1. Shiloh Christian (Kursten Fuller, Avery Hedge, Alyssa Larson, Dedra Wood), 53.54. 2. Central McLean, 53.92. 3. Harvey-Wells County, 54.14. 4. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 55.33. 5. Southern McLean, 55.60. 6. Garrison, 56.25. 7. Hettinger-Scranton, 56.52. 8. Linton-HMB, 56.57.

800 relay: 1. Central McLean (Kaleigh Naser, Anna Skachenko, Leah Jacobson, Lexie Jo Jacobson), 1:52.24. 2. Shiloh Christian, 1:53.07. 3. Harvey-Wells County, 1:53.19. 4. Killdeer, 1:53.23. 5. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 1:58.50. 6. Linton-HMB, 1:58.85. 7. Hettinger-Scranton, 2:02.26. 8. Southern McLean, 2:09.03.

1,600 relay: 1. Grant County-Flasher (Zoey Heid, Rylee Fleck, Mya Meyer, Ameerah Rosin), 4:23.38. 2. Shiloh Christian, 4:23.49. 3. Hettinger-Scranton, 4:29.51. 4. Southern McLean, 4:33.40. 5. Harvey-Wells County, 4:34.26. 6. Linton-HMB, 4:36.58. 7. Central McLean, 4:37.01.

3,200 relay: 1. Hettinger-Scranton (Cassie Kindsfater, Kelly Schauer, Bailee Pierce, Sidra Sadowsky), 11:02.17. 2. Shiloh Christian, 11:19.60.

100 hurdles: 1. Dedra Wood, SC, 16.06. 2. Zoey Heid, GCF, 16.71. 3. Larissa Arnold, HWC, 17.71. 4. Karli Klein, Gar, 17.97. 5. Ryleigh Martin, MPB, 18.14. 6. Hannah Hoffman, CS, 18.46. 7. Shelbie Schmidt, Kil, 18.80. 8. Lily Obert, Stan, 19.03.

300 hurdles: 1. Holly Musland, LLM, 51.05. 2. Brittney Reister, MPB, 51.11. 3. Dedra Wood, SC, 51.73. 4. Alexis Fike, HWC, 52.70. 5. Larissa Arnold, HWC, 54.54. 6. Zoey Heid, GCF, 55.05. 7. Hannah Hoffman, CS, 55.69. 8. Hailey Quam, SM, 57.23.

High jump: 1. Madeline Lambert, Kil, 4-7. 2. Brooklyn Fuller, SC, 4-7. 3. Dedra Wood, SC, 4-7. 4. Kamryn Sanders, HWC, 4-7. 5. Madelyn Jennings, SM, 4-7. 6. Brooklyn Schumacher, LHMB, 4-7. 7. Allie Dockter, LHMB, 4-5. 8. Adlyn Eng, CM, 4-5.

Pole vault: 1. Alyssa Larson, SC, 8-6. 2. Danielle Dobitz, Kil, 7-6. 3. Brynn Hyttinen, SM, 7-0. 4. Maddy Mills, Kil, 6-0. 5. Grace Nelson, Haz, 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Kennedy Harter, KC, 15-8 1/4. 2. Brynn Fuller, SC, 15-6. 3. Jordan Stahl, SC, 15-4. 4. Kathryn Kraft, CS, 14-6. 5. Makenna Brunmeier, Haz, 14-4 3/4. 6. Taya Hornberger, CM, 14-3 1/2. 7. Alyssa Larson, SC, 13-11 1/4. 8. Brooklyn Fuller, SC, 13-8.

Triple jump: 1. Kennedy Harter, KC, 36-5. 2. Allie Dockter, LHMB, 31-11 1/4. 3. Alaina Vander Wal, NSA, 31-8 1/2. 4. Kathryn Kraft, CS, 31-7 1/4. 5. Lucy Pulver, Haz, 31-0 1/2. 6. Taya Hornberger, CM, 30-7. 7. Molly Musland, LLM, 30-4 1/2, 8. Peyton Schantz, GUH, 29-11 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Becca Bohrer, Stan, 37-6 1/2. 2. Kori Nagel, CS, 37-5 1/2. 3. Jacie Hall, SC, 34-9. 4. Haley Huesers, Gar, 33-11. 5. Lacey Bosch, LHMB, 31-10. 6. Bridget Kunz, NSA, 31-7 1/2. 7. MiKayla Schneider, GUH, 31-2. 8. Lainey Kucera, Kil, 30-11.

Discus: 1. Kori Nagel, CS, 132-2. 2. Haley Huesers, Gar, 119-5. 3. Jess Goetz, Kil, 116-8. 4. Myranda Reiss, Kil, 104-7. 5. Makenna Brunmeier, Haz, 97-2. 6. Becca Bohrer, Stan, 97-1. 7. Lacey Bosch, LHMB, 94-5. 8. Jenna Green, HWC, 90-3.

Javelin: 1. Daci Wells, GCF, 106-4. 2. Lacey Bosch, LHMB, 103-2. 3. Bailee Pierce, HS, 85-0. 4. Danielle Dobitz, Kil, 83-3. 5. Anna Havelka, HS, 83-2. 6. Emma Schick, LHMB, 83-1. 7. Abby Mathern, EK, 81-10. 8. Kaitlyn Schuette, SC, 78-8.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

FCS PLAYOFFS

First Round

South Dakota St. 31, Holy Cross 3

S. Illinois 34, Weber St. 31

Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

Jacksonville St. 49, Davidson 14

James Madison 31, VMI 24

North Dakota 44, Missouri St. 10

North Dakota St. 42, E. Washington 20

Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15

Quarterfinals

Sunday, May 2

Delaware 20, Jacksonville St. 14

Sam Houston 24, North Dakota St. 20

James Madison 34, North Dakota 21

South Dakota State 31, Southern Illinois 26

Semifinals

Saturday, May 8

South Dakota State vs. Delaware, TBA

James Madison vs. Sam Houston, TBA

Championship

Sunday, May 16

At Toyota Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

z-Aberdeen;47;4;1;95

x-Bismarck;27;19;6;60

Minot;23;23;6;52

Minn. Wilderness;21;25;4;46

Austin;18;26;8;44

St. Cloud;21;29;1;43

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

x-Janesville;28;11;3;59

x-Minn. Magicians;23;17;3;49

x-Fairbanks;22;19;3;47

x-Kenai River;21;22;2;44

Chippewa Falls;11;26;5;27

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

y-Johnstown;35;10;5;75

x-Maine;33;19;2;68

New Jersey;25;19;7;57

Maryland;23;20;8;54

NE Generals;19;29;6;44

Danbury;18;24;4;40

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

x-Shreveport;36;10;6;78

x-Lone Star;35;16;1;71

x-Wichita Falls;27;17;7;61

x-Amarillo;26;17;8;60

New Mexico;18;29;4;40

Odessa;12;33;6;30

x-clinched playoff berth

y-clinched division title

z-clinched regular season title

Saturday, May 1

Minnesota Wilderness 1, Bismarck 0, OT

Minot 3, Austin 2, OT

Aberdeen 3, St. Cloud 2

Maine 4, Northeast 2

Johnstown 3, Danbury 2, OT

Wichita Falls 3, Odessa 2, OT

Shreveport 5, Lone Star 3

Kenai River 3, Janesville 2

Chippewa Falls 5, Fairbanks 1

Sunday, May 2

Johnstown 7, Danbury 2

Monday, May 3

Odessa at Amarillo

N.D. SCORES

SUNDAY

College baseball

Bismarck State College 7-10, North Dakota State College of Science 0-0

Doane 8-16, Jamestown 3-12

North Dakota State 3, Kansas 3

Valley City State 17-5, Presentation College 3-4

College football

Sam Houston 24, North Dakota State 20

College softball

North Dakota State College of Science 11-13, Bismarck State College 4-0

Valley City State 16-17, Presentation College 1-0

Winona State 10-9, University of Mary 0-1

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

  • Updated

Please take this as the compliment it’s intended to be, because the best way to describe new Kansas football coach Lance Leipold might be effectively boring. He is a lifelong football coach who will celebrate his 57th birthday this week. He likes cheeseburgers and loves his family. He used the word consistency seven times in his introductory news conference, and continuity four. He arrives ...

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News