Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Area Scores: Jan. 8

  • 0

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTURY 76, ST. MARY’S 54

Century;38;38;--;76

St. Mary’s;21;33;--;54

CENTURY – Anthony Doppler 20, Connor Trahan 14, Isaiah Schafer 8, Tyler Birst 4, Brady Dahl 3, William Ware 8, Ryan Erikson 20. Totals: 26 FG, Three-pointers: Trahan 4, Doppler 2, Schafer 2, 16-23 FT, 13 Fouls.

ST. MARY’S – Garrett Bader 9, Easton Hinnenkamp 4, Landon Gerving 7, Matthew Selensky 2, Jackson Ross 2, Evan Gross 10, Nathan Fedorchak 18, Maddox Doppler 2. Totals: 22 FG, Three-pointers: Fedorchak 4, Bader, Gerving, 3-5 FT, 19 Fouls.

Records: Century 7-1 West Region, 8-1 overall; St. Mary’s 3-4, 4-4.

LEGACY 85, MANDAN 67

Mandan;25;42;--;67

Legacy;40;45;--;85

MANDAN – Isaac Huettl 4, Luke Darras 10, Karsyn Jablonski 8, Seth Arenz 4, Rustin Medenwald 2, Devon Church 2, Tahrye Frank 2, Lucas Burgum 5, Aaron Grubb 25, Nathan Gerding 5. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Darras 2, Burgum, 20-25 FT, 9 Fouls.

LEGACY – Landon Schatz 3, Brayden Weidner 14, Chase Knoll 8, Zander Albers 27, Brett LaCombe 7, Jaxon Kellogg 11, Logan Wetzel 10, Derek Schlittenhardt 2, Kiefer Glenn 3. Totals: 23 FG, Three-pointers: Albers 5, Wetzel 2, Kellogg 1, Schatz 1, Weidner, Knoll 1, 6-8 FT, 18 Fouls.

Records: Legacy 5-3 West Region, 5-4 overall; Mandan 2-5, 2-6.

TURTLE MOUNTAIN 89, WATFORD CITY 52

Turtle Mountain;39;50;--;89

Watford City;26;26;--;52

TURTLE MOUNTAIN – Ashton Dionne 5, Sawyer LaFoe 1, Gunner Zerr 13, Nikolas St. Pierre 2, Houston Davis 20, Parker Wallette 27, Tanner Monette 14, Kenyon LaFountain 3, Dayton Allery 2, Gannyn Monette 2. Totals: 35 FG, Three-pointers: Zerr 2, Monette 2, Dionee, LaFountain, 13-16 FT, 12 Fouls.

WATFORD CITY – Josiah Rojas 4, Jahneim Samuel 3, Tanner Edwards 4, Jalen Strickland 13, Calvin Garmann 10, Jacob Berg 13, Colton Ewing 5. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: Strickaldn 3, Berg, Samuel.

Records: Turtle Mountain 3-4 West Region, 4-4 overall; Watford City 0-7, 0-8.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

FLASHER 68, STRASBURG-ZEELAND 32

SZ;10;15;27;32

Flasher;26;44;59;68

STRASBURG-ZEELAND – Brock Tougas 6, Devin Feist 6, Loren Wolf 2, Lawson Nieuwsma 1, Joshua Hulm 4, Delson Droog 9, Sawyer Haak 4. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Droog, 3-6 FT, 13 Fouls.

FLASHER – Traetyn Hatzebuhler 5, Trey Heid 4, Braxton Hatzenbuhler 12, Javin Friesz 19, Pine Fleck 2, Jace Friesz 17, Josiah Schock 1, Joey Richter 4. Totals: 27 FG, Three-pointers: Javion Friesz 4, T.Hatzenbuhler 9-19 FT, 10 Fouls.

Records: Flasher 8-0.

HATTON-NORTHWOOD 42, LANGDON AREA-E-M 40

HN;10;16;28;42

LAEM;9;18;27;40

HATTON-NORTHWOOD -- Kaleb Braun 2, Levi Jorgensen 11, Austin Rygg 10, Hunter Twete 3, Derek Carpenter 3, Kelby Azure 13. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Jorgensen 3, Rygg 2, Carpenter, 6-7 FT, 8 Fouls.

LANGDON AREA-EDMORE-MUNICH -- Carter Tetrault 4, Tucker Welsh 3, Markus Kingzett 14, Rayce Worley 14, Cody Amble 3, Jack Romfo 2. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Amble, Welsh, 4-6 FT, 12 Fouls.

WHITE SHIELD 56, MAX 49, OT

Max;5;16;29;42;49

White Shield;13;29;36;42;56

WHITE SHIELD – Wambdi LaCroix 3, Bryant Wells 10, Tommy Draper 2, Oscar Felix 23, Anthony Felix 4, Jase Dickens 14. Totals: 18 FG, Three-pointers: Wells, Dickens, 14-28 FT, 15 Fouls.

MAX – Jayden Whangler 1, Ashton Yellowbird 16, Matthew Talbott 10, Erick Talbott 16, Trey Bennett-Boedicker 6. Totals: 13 FG, Three-pointers: Yellowbird 3, Talbott 2, 8-22 FT, 17 Fouls.

GARRISON 61, TRENTON 58

Trenton;17;24;43;58

Garrison;20;39;50;61

TRENTON – Carter Smith 4, Jaeden Wilson 24, Jordan Brown 2, Caden Haule 17, Nate Norby 11. Totals: 21 FG, Three-pointers: Norby 3, 7-12 FT, 19 Fouls.

GARRISON – Braxton Iglehart 9, Ty Iglehart 7, Treyson Iglehart 2, Connor Kerzmann 19, TJ Syvertson 6, Bennett Kamp 6, Brady Norenberg 12. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Kerzmann 2, Kamp 2, 17-22 FT, 9 Fouls.

DIVIDE COUNTY 61, GRANT COUNTY-MOTT-REGENT 44

DC;19;36;36;51

GCMR;10;24;32;44

DIVIDE COUNTY – Lane Carabello 22, Wyatt Carabello 10, Layton Krecklau 4, Max Dhuyvetter 11, Aiden Combs 4. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Dhuyvetter 3, L.Carabello 2, W.Carabello, 3-6 FT, 14 Fouls.

GRANT COUNTY-MOTT-REGENT – Matthew Huether 2, Drew Eikamp 2, Michael Bollschweiler 2, Adam Kautzman 17, Alex Doe, Brandon Brunnelle 4, Weston Zacher 12, Josh DenBoer 3. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Kautzman 3, 7-16 FT, 9 Fouls.

NEW ENGLAND 51, WASHBURN 43, OT

New England;9;18;25;41;51

Washburn;9;23;36;42;43

NEW ENGLAND – Tallen Binstock 13, Zack Jalbert 8, Matthew Beck 9, Jared Rafferty 3, Nathan Kaufman 18. Totals: 10 FG, Three-pointers: Beck 3, Binstock 3, Kaufman 2, 7-16 FT, 16 Fouls.

WASHBURN – Dawson Beck 4, Dylan Eckel 7, Tyler Kalzer 2, Alex Retterath 14, Jack Retterath 10, Aiden Parrill 6. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: J.Retterath 3, A.Retterath 2, Beck, 9-18 FT, 17 Fouls.

STUTSMAN COUNTY TOURNAMENT

At Jamestown

Consolation semifinals

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 61, Griggs-Midkota 39

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter;19;32;48;61

Griggs-Midkota;9;18;27;39

NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER – Kayden Sperle 17, Ethan Schaffner 2, Tristan Schaffner 2, Trevor Moos 26, Dylan Kuipers 2, Trenton Erbele 12.Totals: 24-45 FG, 12-17 FT, 10 fouls, 35 rebounds (Erbele 9). Three-pointers: 1-4 (Sperle 1).

GRIGGS-MIDKOTA – Wyatt Spickler 7, Logan Topp 8, Carter Spitzer 3, Benjamin Edland 2, James Woodstead 2, Jaxon Gronneberg 5, Eli Larson 2, Latrell Rainey 2, Dylan Johnson 2, Caleb Edland 6. Totals: 15-54 FG, 6-8 FT, 15 fouls, 27 rebounds (2 with 5). Three-pointers: 3-22 (Spickler 1, Spitzer 1, Gronneberg 1).

SOUTH BORDER 53, KIDDER COUNTY 44

South Border;15;26;39;53

Kidder County;13;24;33;44

SOUTH BORDER -- Seth Wolf 2, Luke Scherbenske 4, Connor Kosiak 2, Jackson Meidinger 3, Blake Meyer 3, Trevor Schmidt 15, Kaden Bader 6, Kaleb Thiery 18. Totals: 21 FG, Three-pointers: Meyer, 10-17 FT, 13 Fouls.

KIDDER COUNTY -- Grant Pfaff 10, Dylan Schadegg 6, Simon Hager 4, Luke Rath 15, Collin Zimmerman 4, Blake Braun 5. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: Pfaff 2, Braun, Rath, 6-12 FT, 16 Fouls.

SEMIFINALS

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN 45, EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER 44

EKM;9;18;34;44

MPB;13;23;27;45

EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER -- Joseph Kramlich 10, Braeden Kinzler 4, Austin Strobel 6, Dalton Madcke 5, Jacob Nitschke 9, Adam Nitschke 10. Totals: 18 FG, Three-pointers: Kramlich, 7-12 FT, 14 Fouls.

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN -- Gage Magstadt 2, Josh Moser 9, Hunter Mitchell 6, Rylen Wick 26, Adam McClellan 21. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Wick 6, Mitchell, 6-13 FT, 14 Fouls.

ELLENDALE 60, CARRINGTON 42

Carrington;9;17;33;42

Ellendale;15;40;54;60

CARRINGTON – Jacob Seaburg 2, Lucas Hendrickson 9, Hudson Topp 14, Grady Shipman 2, Hudson Schmitz 4, Jack Paulson 5, Joshua Bickett 6. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Topp 4, Bickett 2, Paulson, Hendrickson, 2-9 FT, 17 Fouls.

ELLENDALE – Riley Thorpe 21, Cole Sayler 7, Levi Reis 7, Mason Molan 7, Jack Bommserbach 4, Scott Wagner 14. Totals: 18 FG, Three-pointers: Thorpe 4, Sayler, Reis, 18-25 FT, 11 Fouls.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

GRANT COUNTY 35, NEW SALEM-ALMONT 28

Grant County;8;16;22;35

NSA;13;22;28;28

GRANT COUNTY – Ameerah Rosin 8, Zoey Heid 9, Dani Gathright 5, Anna Schatz 11, Madi Zimmerman 2. Totals: 13 FG, Three-pointers: Rosin 2, Heid, Gathright, Schatz, 4-5 FT, 6 Fouls.

NEW SALEM-ALMONT – Kendyl Hoger 2, Marlee Bittner 2, Mackenzie Bradt 15, Emily Morman 4, Bridget Kunz 5. Totals: 12 FG, Three-pointers: Kunz, 1-3 FT, 11 Fouls.

KENMARE 42, DIVIDE COUNTY 26

Kenmare;10;22;37;42

Divide County;6;15;22;26

KENMARE -- Anne Stricklund 1, Madison Melin 3, Mashae Miller 9, Alexa Varty 8, Brea Chrest 2, Brooklyn Rodin 4, Brenna Strocklund 12, Taya Auforth 3. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Melin, Miller, B.Strocklund, 3-7 FT, 14 Fouls.

DIVIDE COUNTY -- Ella Heide 6, McKenna Hallgren 2, Alissa Haugland 5, Tia Nygaard 7, Billi Fortier 6. Totals: 10 FG, 6-14 FT, 11 Fouls.

BOTTINEAU 58, DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 53

Bottineau;16;34;47;58

Drake-Anamoose;14;27;38;53

BOTTINEAU – Kylie Simpson 13, Arai Marum 5, Madelina Guariglia 12, Hallie Nero 6, Erin Guariglia 5, Emma Aberle 11, Kyra Beckman 6. Totals: 22 FG, Three-pointers: Simpson 2, Marum, Guariglia, Aberle, 5-11 FT, 22 Fouls.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE – Taryn Sieg 13, Halie Fletschock 16, Riley Hauff 13, Aydryen Felber 1, Jamie Lemer 1. Totals: 21 FG, 11-21 FT, 124 Fouls.

BOWMAN COUNTY 58, FAITH, S.D. 45

Faith;8;17;24;45

Bowman Co.;19;31;42;58

FAITH – Kambrelle Sohauer 1, Jaysee Jones 9, Cassidy Schuelke 6, Shade Selby 8, Reagen Grueb 2, Tyann Norlenson 19. Totals: 18 FG, 8-15 FT, 9 fouls. Three-pointers: None.

BOWMAN COUNTY – Raegen Honeyman 2, Jayda Miller 6, Jaci Fischer 17, Andrea Kodakowski 7, Saige Stadheim 15, Ellie Powell 11. Totals: 19 FG, 10-15 FT, 20 fouls (Powell). Three-pointers: 10 (Miller 2, Fischer 3, Stadheim 5).

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

SIOUX FALLS 74, UNIVERSITY OF MARY 58

U-Mary;4;24;48;58

Sioux Falls;12;30;49;74

UNIVERSITY OF MARY – Macy Williams 10, Ryleigh Wacha 2, Megan Zander 12, Megan Voit 9, Lexie Schneider 12, Moriku Hakim 2, Carly Kottsick 2, Cadee Ryckman 9. Totals: 22-58 FG, Three-pointers: 8-22 (Voit 3, Zander 2, Williams 2, Ryckman), 6-8 FT, 33 Rebounds (Schneider 10), Assists 13 (Williams 5), 16 Turnovers, 16 Fouls.

SIOUX FALLS – Brecli Honner 5, Megan Fannin 19, Olivia Gamoke 7, Krystal Carlson 3, Dallie Hoskinson 14, Danielle Schaub 9, Madison Wuebben 3, Jemae Nichols 10, Kiara James 4. Totals: 25-63 FG, Three-pointers: 9-21 (Fannin 3, Gamoke, Schaub, Wuebben, Nichols, Honner, James), 15-16 FT, 41 Rebounds (Hoskinson 9), Assists 20 (Hoskinson 8), 14 Turnovers, 8 Fouls

Records: University of Mary 3-4 NSIC, 9-7 overall; Sioux Falls 5-3, 9-5.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CORNELL 4, NORTH DAKOTA 3

Cornell;0;1;3;--;4

North Dakota;1;1;1;--;3

First period: 1. UND, Mark Senden (Chris Jandric, Louis Jamernik), 15:32.

Second period: 2. Cornell, Sam Malinski (Justin Ertel, Jack Malone), 3:09 (PP). 3. UND, Ashton Calder (Jake Sanderson, Ethan Frisch), 14:38 (PP).

Third period: 4. UND, Jake Schmaltz (Sanderson, Riese Gaber), 5:59. 5. Cornell, Jack O’Leary (Sebastian Dirven, Cody Haiskanen), 9:26. 6. Cornell, Max Andreev (O’Leary, Ondrej Psenicka), 12:49. 7. Cornell, Kyler Kovich (Malinski, Zach Tupker), 14:11.

Goaltender saves: Cornell – Ian Shane 23 saves. North Dakota – Zach Driscoll 13.

Penalties: Cornell – 2 for 4 minutes. North Dakota – 2 for 4 minutes.

Records: Cornell 10-3-1; North Dakota 13-7.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING

CENTURY 125, MANDAN 57

200 medley relay: 1. Century (Noah Hugret, Beau Zander, Turner Polk, Logan Vesey), 1:49.86. 2. Century B, 1:55.18. 3. Mandan, 1:58.89. 4. Century C, 2:04.70.

200 freestyle: 1. Benjamin Schaff, Century, 1:55.44.2 2. Riley Kaul, Century, 2:07.66. 3. Logan Vesey, Century, 2:14.73. 4. Vincent Keller, Mandan, 2:26.67.

200 individual medley: 1. Turner Polk, Century, 2:21.96. 2. Hugret, 2:25.08. 3. Jack Allen, Mandan, 2:48.65. 4. Carson Masseth, Mandan, 2:53.65.

50 free: 1. Riley Poppe, Mandan, 23.98. 2. Isaac Vallie, Century, 24.43. 3. Hudson Eckart, Century, 25.13. 4. Ian Keller, Mandan, 25.60.

Diving: 1. Wyatt Hermanson, Mandan, 264.75. 2. Jacob Thomas, Mandan, 177.45. 3. Rayce Hermanson, Mandan, 154.60. 4. Bridger Huelsman, Century, 114.95.

100 butterfly: 1. Beau Zander, Century, 59.32. 2. Allen, 1:19.77. 3. Kyan Knudson, Century, 1;28.83. 4. Bennett Graff, Mandan, 1:35.18.

100 free: 1. Luke Domres, Century, 52.56. 2. Eckart, 55.61. 3. Vesey, 57.63. 4. Brody Stein, Mandan, 1:03.91.

500 free: 1. Benjamin Schaff, Century, 5:31.39. 2. Riley Poppe, Mandan, 5:48.65. 3. Daniel Walker, Century, 6:13.27. 4. Ian Keller, Mandan, 6:13.37.

200 free relay: 1. Century (Isaac Vallie, Domres, Eckart, Schaff), 1:36.91. 2. Century B, 1:49.50. 3. Mandan, 1:58.12. 4. Century C, 1:59.63.

100 backstroke: 1. Zander, 59.55. 2. Riley Kaul, Century, 1:05.70. 3. Cole Vesey, Century, 1:07.98. 4. Ethan Parker, Mandan, 1:12.28.

100 breaststroke: 1. Domres, 1:13.27. 2. Isaac Vallie, Century, 1:17.51. 3. Carson Masseth, Mandan, 1:17.54. 4. Andrew Edland, Century, 1:24.39.

400 free relay: 1. Century (Eckart, Schaff, Zander, Isaac Vallie), 3:33.18. 2. Century B, 3:56.74. 3. Century C, 4:04.92. 4. Mandan, 4:32.04.

NAHL

BISMARCK 5, ST. CLOUD 3

Bismarck;2;1;2;--;5

St. Cloud;2;0;1;--;3

First period: 1. Bismarck, Chase Beacom, 7:18. 2. St. Cloud, Peyton Hanson (Kade Peterson), 12:41. 3. St. Cloud, Hanson (Nik Hong), 16:04 (SH). 4. Bismarck, Trevor Mitchell (Paul Huglen), 16:53.

Second period: 5. Bismarck, Blaise Miller (Chris Kernan, Chase Beacom), 12:28.

Third period: 6. Bismarck, Owen Michaels (Adam Pietila) (SH). 7. St. Cloud, Blake Mesenburg (Ryan O’Neill), 17:39. 8. Bismarck, Michaels (Pietila), 19:41 (EN).

Goaltender saves: Bismarck – Ben Behrens 12-10-12--34. St. Cloud – Tomas Bolo 10-8-6—24.

Penalties: Bismarck – 4 for 8 minutes. St. Cloud 3 for 6 minutes.

Records: Bismarck 10-18-1-2 24 points; St. Cloud 14-12-0-1 29 points.

N.D. SCORES

FRIDAY

College hockey

Cornell 4, North Dakota 3

University of Mary 5, Providence 0

College men’s basketball

Dakota State 86, Valley City State 78

Dickinson State 70, Bellevue 62

Mayville State 93, Waldorf 50

Northwestern, Iowa 74, Jamestown 61

College women’s basketball

Dakota State 73, Valley City State 40

Dickinson State 69, Bellevue 50

Northwestern, Iowa 72, Jamestown 66

Mayville State 72, Waldorf 49

Sioux Falls 74, Mary 58

High school boys basketball

Bismarck Century 76, Bismarck St. Mary’s 54

Bismarck Legacy 85, Mandan 67

Central McLean 68, Warwick 56

Divide County 51, Mott-Regent-Grant County 45

Ellendale 60, Carrington 42

Enderlin 80, Maple River 29

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 90, Devils Lake JV 52

Flasher 68, Strasburg-Zeeland 32

Garrison 61, Trenton 58

Hankinson 62, Tri-State 49

Hatton-Northwood 42, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 40

Kindred 69, Sargent County 31

Lakota 54, Larimore 39

Lisbon 69, Richland 53

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 45, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 44

Minot 79, Bismarck 67

Napoleon-Gackle-Steeter 61, Griggs-Midkota 39

New England 51, Washburn 43

North Border 70, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 33

North Shore-Plaza 70, Richardton-Taylor 52

North Star 54, Dakota Prairie 53

Oakes 51, Barnes County North 36

Rapid City Christian, S.D. 43, Dickinson Trinity 38

Rolette 54, Benson County 34

Rugby 52, Harvey-Wells County 51

Shiloh Christian 74, Fargo Oak Grove 50

South Border 53, Kidder County 44

Stanley 77, Minot Ryan 65

Turtle Mountain 89, Watford City 52

Velva 49, Nedrose 37

White Shield 56, Max 49, OT

Williston 63, Jamestown 61

Wilton-Wing 60, Glen Ullin-Hebron 47

High school girls basketball

Bismarck Century 72, Bismarck St. Mary’s 31

Bismarck Legacy 68, Mandan 56

Bottineau 58, Drake-Anamoose 53

Glen Ullin-Hebron 61, Beulah 51

Glenburn 31, South Prairie-Max 26

Grant County 35, New Salem-Almont 28

Kenmare 42, Divide County 26

Linton-HMB 49, Dickinson Trinity 24

Minot Our Redeemer’s 40, Berthold 27

Minot Ryan 45, Des Lacs-Burlington 40

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 59, Surrey 37

New Rockford-Sheyenne 46, Rolla 39

Oakes 74, Barnes County North 23

Rugby 55, Westhope-Newburg 38

Shiloh Christian 53, Fargo Oak Grove 19

Watford City 54, Turtle Mountain 40

High school boys hockey

Jamestown 6, Bottineau-Rugby 0

Mandan 3, Williston 2

High school girls hockey

Bismarck 13, Devils Lake 1

 

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News