Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Area Scores: Jan. 16

  • 0

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

BISMARCK 129, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 62

TMCHS;34;28;--;62

BHS;62;67;--;129

TURTLE MOUNTAIN -- Parker Wallette 22, Houston Davis 17, Dayton Allery 14, Ashton Dionne 8, Noah Azure 1. Totals: 26-82 FG, Three-pointers: 3-22 (Davis, Wallette, Allery), 7-12 FT, 34 Rebounds (Wallette 13), 13 Fouls, 20 Assists (Davis 4), 28 Turnovers, 1 Block (Davis), 5 Steals (Wallette).

BISMARCK -- Treysen Eaglestaff 36, George Gillette 12, Carter Sims 10, Ethan Stotz 10, Cole Jahner 9, Carter Henke 7, Quin Hafner 7, Andre Austin 7, Gannon Swanson 6, Preston Lemar 6, Ethan Buechler 4, Kyler Scott 4, Jace Groseclose 4, Ty Luetzen 3, Caden Fischer 2, Drew Henrikson 2. Totals: 52-110 FG, Three-pointers: 15-41 (Eaglestaff 6, Sims 2, Swanson 2, Gillette, Jahner, Luetzen, Hafner, Austin), 10-17 FT, 59 Rebounds (Eaglestaff 9), 12 Fouls, 30 Assists (Eaglestaff 6, Sims 6), 8 Turnovers, 3 Blocks (Eaglestaff 3), 21 Steals (Lemar 4).

Records: Turtle Mountain 3-6 West Region, 4-6 overall; Bismarck 8-1, 9-1.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

BISMARCK 77, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 50

TMCHS;21;29;--;50

BHS;40;37;--;77

TURTLE MOUNTAIN -- Amya Gourneau 13, Jaxsyn Delorme 12, Katie Delorme 8, MiKayah Laducer 6, Mason Ferris 4, Jerzey Parisien 3, Beyonce Marcellais 3, Kaydence Gourneau 1. Totals: 19 FG, 6-8 FT, 13 Fouls. Three-pointers: 6 (A. Gourneau 2, Laducer 2, Marcellais, Parisien).

BISMARCK -- Payton Gerving 19, Peyton Neumiller 18, Alison Gulleson 10, Miyah Holzworth 9, Morgan Johnson-Colbert 4, Jersey Berg 4, Sydney Gerving 4, Raya Rood 4, Anika Kvien 3, Paige Breuer 2. Totals: 32 FG, 7-8 FT, 10 Fouls. Three-pointers: 6 (Gulleson 2, P. Gerving 2, Kvien, Holzworth).

Records: Turtle Mountain 2-7 West Region, 3-7 overall; Bismarck 7-1, 7-1.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY

BOTTINEAU-RUGBY 7, BISMARCK 5

BHS;3;2;0;--;5

B-R;3;1;3;--;7

First period: 1. BHS, Hunter Acker, 0:05. 2. BHS, Acker (Charlie Jerome), 2:35. 3. B-R, Macen Heisler (Cole Vietz-Reile), 4.06. 4. B-R, Colton Getzlaff (Matt Olson, Dylan Bartsch), 10.31. 5. B-R, Ethan Siemens (Colton Getzlaff), 14:57. 6. BHS, Acker, 16:59.

Second period: 7. BHS, Remington Richardson (Reese Nagel), 3:48. 8. B-R, C. Getzlaff (Siemens), 7:30. 9. BHS, Dawson Lentz (Gavin Rader, Owen Haase), 15:29.

Third period: 10. B-R, C. Getzlaff (Siemens), 2:10. 11. B-R, Olson (Siemens, C. Getzlaff), 2:50. 12. B-R, Lane Tiffany (Olson, Siemens), 8:38.

Goaltender saves: Bismarck - Carter Schafer 25 saves. Bottineau-Rugby - Easton Freeman 36 saves.

Penalties: Bismarck - 2 minors. Bottineau-Rugby - 6 minors.

Records: Bismarck 6-4-0-1 West Region, 6-5-0-1 overall for 22 points; Bottineau-Rugby 5-3-0-1, 5-5-0-1 for 16 points.

WILLISTON 3, CENTURY 2 (OT)

CHS;0;2;0;0;--;2

WHS;1;0;1;1;--;3

First period: 1. Will, Jackson Ekblad (Riley Erickson).

Second period: 2. Cen, Maxon Vig. 3. Cen, Josh Mohl.

Third period: 4. Will, J. Ekblad.

Overtime: 5. Will, Ashton Collings (J. Ekblad).

Goaltender saves: Century - Casey Odegaard 46 saves. Williston - Mason Haugenoe 23 saves.

Penalties: Century - 3 minors. Williston - 2 minors.

Records: Century 2-4-0-3 West Region, 2-7-0-3 overall for 12 points; Williston 4-5-2-0, 6-5-2-0 for 16 points.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

ELLENDALE 61, MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN 52

Ellendale;19;33;53;67

MPB;9;28;42;52

ELLENDALE – Riley Thorpe 13, Cole Sayler 10, Levi Reis 2, Anton Geller 5, Mason Molan 3, Jake Bommersbach 12, Scott Wagner 22. Totals: 25 FG, Three-pointers: Thorpe 4, Sayler 2, Geller, Molan, Bommersbach, 8-14 FT, 18 Fouls.

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN – Gage Magstadt 6, Sawyer Wanzek 10, Josh Thomas 3, Josh Moser 11, Rylen Wick 15, Adam McClellan 4, Hunter Mitchell 3. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: Wanzek 2, Wick 2, McClellan, Mitchell, Moser, 10-18 FT, 17 Fouls.

KILLDEER 51, CENTER-STANTON 47

Kill;8;11;16;16;--;51

C-S;10;4;13;20;--;47

KILLDEER -- Calvin Dobitz 15, Owen Scheppenbach 12, Redsky Starr 8, Colby Asay 4, Keith Dukart 4, Owen Duttenhefner 2, Cooper Bang 2, Ethan Hendrickson 2, Nekori Dahlen 2. Totals: 21 FG, 9-13 FT, 17 Fouls. Three-pointers: None.

CENTER-STANTON -- Hunter Hoffman 19, Jayden Hall 17, Derin Sailer 4, Jarrett Henke 3, Jordan Peterson 2, Caden Albers 2. Totals: 16 FG, 12-17 FT, 13 Fouls. Three-pointers: 1 (Hall).

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN 70, ELLENDALE 21

Ellendale;8;17;23;24

MPB;29;39;59;70

ELLENDALE – Ariel Hagen 3, Kali Norton 9, Siera Bollinger 3, Christina Walker 4, MacKenzie Thorpe 5. Totals: 9 FG, Three-pointers: Norton, 7-11 FT, 12 Fouls.

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN – Allison Thomas 20, Abigail Reich 2, Isabel Schmidt 6, Lilly Bohl 17, Ryleigh Martin 13, Maddie Gefroh 2, Kalen Kinzell 8, Samantha Reister 2. Totals: 28 FG, Three-pointers: Thomas 4, Bohl 3, 7-13 FT, 12 Fouls.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 44, WILTON-WING 36

GU-H;7;8;18;11;--;44

W-W;4;12;5;15;--;36

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON -- Kaley Schatz 17, MiKayla Schneider 10, Taylor Christensen 9, Courtnee Soupir 8. Totals: 13 FG, 12-18 FT, 11 Fouls. Three-pointers: 6 (Schatz 4, Soupir, Christensen).

WILTON-WING -- Kesley Backman 9, Kynlee Wolff 9, Austyn Schafer 8, Kalyssa Schock 6, Justus Bradford-Boos 4. Totals: 12 FG, 7-11 FT, 15 Fouls. Three-pointers: 5 (Wolff 3, Schock 2).

KILLDEER 42, CENTER-STANTON 30

Kill;12;10;10;10;--;42

C-S;6;4;8;12;--;30

KILLDEER -- Lainey Kucera 16, Shelbie Schmidt 5, Abby Ardersen 5, Sadie Stahl 5, Maddy Mills 5, Liza Stahl 4, Marnie Schmidt 2. Totals: 16 FG, 4-13 FT, 15 Fouls. Three-pointers: 2 (Mills, S. Stahl).

CENTER-STANTON -- Katie Frank 15, Katelynn Albers 8, Emma Phillips 3, Rylee Hintz 3, Ariana Marklevitz 1. Totals: 6 FG, 9-22 FT, 14 Fouls. Three-pointers: 3 (Frank 2, Albers).

MINOT RYAN 39, BOTTINEAU 37

MR;10;16;3;10;--;39

BOTT;11;10;6;10;--;37

MINOT RYAN -- Sydney Upton 18, Tochi Udekwe 10, Berkley Lundeen 6, Chinelo Udekwe 4, Magee Rovig 1. Totals: 15 FG, 4-10 FT, 8 Fouls. Three-pointers: 5 (Upton 3, T. Udekwe 2).

BOTTINEAU -- Kylie Simpson 17, Kyra Beckman 12, Hallie Nero 2, Erin Guariglia 2, Emma Aberle 2, Triniti Soland 2. Totals: 17 FG, 2-6 FT, 11 Fouls. Three-pointers: 1 (Beckman).

CLASS A WRESTLING

GADBERRY INVITATIONAL

Moorhead, Minn.

Team Scores

1. Grand Rapids, Minn., 206. 2. Moorhead, Minn., 157. 3. Border West, Minn., 129.5. 4. Park Rapids Area, Minn., 117. 5. Breckenridge-Wahpeton, 101. 6. Mandan, 74.5. 7. Fargo Davies, 74. 8. Fargo South, 38.

Mandan results

120

Kadin Beneke, third: Pinned Colman Barth, B-W, 1:48; Pinned Warren Ritter, GR, 3:10; Pinned by Jude Olson, BW, 1:09; Lost dec. to Marquis Richter, Man., 6-2.

Marquis Richter, second: Won by tech fall over Ritter, GR, 3:51 (17-1); Pinned Barth, B-W, 3:47; Pinned by Olson, BW, 5:48; Won dec. over Beneke, Man., 6-2.

126

Kaden Ritz, fourth: Won sudden victory over Henry Thorson, PR, SV-1 11-9; Lost major dec. to Connor Wakefield, GR, 9-0; Won dec. over Nathan Hokstad, FS, 7-2; Lost major dec. to Henry Thorson, PRA, 16-2.

132

Anthony Porter, third: Bye; Pinned by Jarrett Galzki, PRA, 3:00; Bye; Pinned Simon Sisco, GR, 2:04; Pinned Sajan Gurung, FD, 4:33; Won major dec. over Ben Peterson, BW, 15-5.

145

Warren Fleck: Pinned by Lee Ellingsberg, Moor., 3:44; Pinned by Lucas Kritzeck, PRA, 1:22.

170

Brenden Palmer, second: Pinned Xander Moody, FS, 1:22; Pinned Aidan Devine, FD, 1:45; Pinned by Dusty Wilke, GR, 2:14.

220

Blake Opp, fifth: Pinned by Mason Peterson, GR, 3:07; Pinned Luke Lang, FD, 2:28; Pinned by Tristin Hill, PRA, 2:21; Won by medical forfeit over Noah Adelman, BW.

285

Seth Gerhardt, second: Pinned Cayden Nielson, FS, 3:53; Won tie-breaker over Clayton Danielson, GR, TB-1 3-2; Lost dec. to Dylan Carlquist, FD, 6-1.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING

THOMAS MANLEY MEMORIAL INVITE

at Fargo South HS

Team results

1. Fargo Davies, 685. 2. Fargo North, 647. 3. Fargo South, 485. 4. Mandan, 319.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Fargo Davies (Joe Carlson, Conner Harr, Patrick Shen, Grant Ivesdal), 1:45.76. 2. Fargo North (Will Roehl, Haydn Vein, Ty Boutwell, Brekken Mineer), 1:47.53. 3. Fargo South (Tristan Quibell, Drew Heckaman, Christopher Hollingsworth, Brady Sivers), 1:51.88. 7. Mandan (Ian Keller, Carson Masseth, Jack Allen, Braden Kisse), 2:03.78.

200 free: 1. Tavian Nelson, FD, 1:53.06. 2. Lucas Terrell, FN, 1:59.37. 3. Ben Hektner, FD, 2:01.89.

200 IM: 1. Quibell, FS, 2:05.65. 2. Vein, FN, 2:10.41. 3. Harr, FD, 2:17.23.

50 free: 1. Ryder Myers, FD, 22.31. 2. Wil Roberts, FD, 23.79. 3. Carlson, FD, 24.07.

Diving: 1. Wyatt Hermanson, Mandan, 480.90. 2. Aiden Hoff, FD, 389.95. 3. Oscar Francis, FS, 365.70.

100 fly: 1. Boutwell, FN, 1:00.15. 2. Hollingsworth, FS, 1:02.38. 3. Terrell, FN, 1:02.56.

100 free: 1. Quibell, FS, 50.07. 2. Ivesdal, FD, 52.14. 3. Dallas Bachmeier, FN, 57.19.

500 free: 1. Nelson, FD, 5:17.44. 2. Hektner, FD, 5:40.59. 3. Jacob Hoff, FN, 5:46.09.

200 free relay: 1. Davies (Myers, Roberts, Harr, Nelson), 1:33.16. 2. North (Boutwell, Jonathan Geske, Johann Zosel, Vein), 1:37.78. 4. South (Andrew Moseng, Sivers, Michael Nguyen, AJ Carroll), 1:44.80. 8. Mandan (Masseth, Brody Stein, Allen, Ethan Parker), 1:57.16.

100 back: 1. Myers, FD, 57.72. 2. Carlson, FD, 59.96. 3. Ivesdal, FD, 1:01.37.

100 breast: 1. Harr, FD, 1:02.65. 2. Vein, FN, 1:05.86. 3. Roberts, FD, 1:10.13.

400 free relay: 1. Davies (Nelson, Ivesdal, Carlson, Myers), 3:26.58. 2. South (Quibell, Heckaman, C. Hollingsworth, Joseph Hollingsworth), 3:37.79. 3. North (Mineer, Roehl, Terrell, Zosel), 3:39.43. 7. Mandan (Kisse, Vincent Keller, Parker, I. Keller), 4:11.08.

HIGH SCHOOL GYMNASTICS

BISMARCK INVITATIONAL

(Friday)

Team results

1. Dickinson, 145.875. 2. Century, 132.775. 3. Legacy, 128. 575. 4. Mandan, 127.150. 5. Bismarck, 34.0.

Individual results

Bars: 1. Addison Fitterer, Dickinson, 9.6. 2. Elizabeth Karsky, Dickinson, 8.9. 3. Rylee Olson, Dickinson, 8.475. 4. Anna Clifton, Dickinson, 8.375. 5. Kendal Blair, Mandan, 8.250. 6. Jericah Lockner, Mandan, 8.2. 7. Alyson Krug, Bismarck, 8.15. 8. Maliah Frey, Century, 8.1. 9. Alexa Evanger, Legacy, 8.1. 10. Madie Canales, Mandan, 8.025. 10T. Anna Karsky, Dickinson, 8.025.

Floor: 1. Elizabeth Karsky, Dickinson, 9.425. 2T. Rylee Olson, Dickinson, 9.175. 2T. Alyson Krug, Bismarck, 9.175. 4. Anna Heil, Legacy, 9.025. 5. Aspen Roadarme, Dickinson, 8.95. 6. Addison Fitterer, Dickinson, 8.9. 7T. Jericah Lockner, Mandan, 8.875. 7T. Brooke Dolyniuk, Dickinson, 8.875. 9T. Teah Schulte, Century, 8.6. 9T. Anna Clifton, Dickinson, 8.6.

Vault: 1. Elizabeth Karsky, Dickinson, 9.575. 2. Aspen Roadarme, Dickinson, 9.2. 3T. Brooke Dolyniuk, Dickinson, 9.125. 5. Jericah Lockner, Mandan, 9.050. 6. Malliah Frey, Century, 8.950. 7. Rylee Olson, Dickinson, 8.925. 8. Teah Schulte, Century, 8.825. 9. Anna Heil, Legacy, 8.825. 10T. Irelyn Ell, Legacy, 8.775. 10T. Anna Clifton, Dickinson, 8.775.

Beam: 1. Addison Fitterer, Dickinson, 9.6. 2. Elizabeth Karsky, Dickinson, 8.9. 3. Rylee Olson, Dickinson, 8.475. 4. Anna Clifton, Dickinson, 8.375. 5. Kendal Blair, Mandan, 8.25. 6. Jericah Lockner, Mandan, 8.2. 7. Alyson Krug, Bismarck, 8.15. 8T. Malliah Frey, Century, 8.1. 8T. Alexa Evanger, Legacy, 8.1. 10T. Madie Canales, Mandan, 8.025. 10T. Anna Karsky, Dickinson, 8.025.

All around: 1. Elizabeth Karsky, Dickinson, 37.475. 2. Aspen Roadarme, Dickinson, 35.4. 3. Rylee Olson, Dickinson, 34.95. 4. Jericah Lockner, Mandan, 34.125. 5. Alyson Krug, Bismarck, 34.0. 6. Anna Clifton, Dickinson, 33.425. 7. Teah Schulte, Century, 33.4. 8. Alexa Evanger, Legacy, 33.2. 9. Corrina Ugland, Century, 33.05. 10. Irelyn Ell, Legacy, 32.55.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S SWIMMING

Dragon Invite

at MSU-Moorhead

Team results

1. Northern State University, 998. 2. U-Mary, 913. 3. MSU-Moorhead, 665. 4. Minnesota-Morris, 482. 5. Concordia University-St. Paul, 408. 6. Concordia-Moorhead, 343.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. NSU (Maddie Gonzales, Mayson Sheldon, Lauren Forsyth, Connor Doran), 1:53.61. 2. MSU-M (Kate Macgregor, Demi-Lee Carlisle, Vasilina Shipilova, Lexie Bray), 1:55.95. 3. U-Mary (Breanna Lund, Andrea Lee, Mady Scherwinski, Camille Merimee), 1:57.95.

200 back: 1. Gonzalez, NSU, 2:11.44. 2. Haley Osborne, NSU, 2:15.67. 3. Bray, MSU-M, 2:16.91.

200 breast: 1. Shipilova, MSU-M, 2:30.39. 2. Charly Horn, CU-SP, 2:36.70. 3. Sheldon, NSU, 2:37.81.

1650 free: 1. Farida Maher, CU-SP, 17:49.38. 2. Lee, U-M, 17:57.17. 3. Julia Solberg, MSU-M, 19:39.56.

100 fly: 1. Forsyth, NSU, 1:01.29. 2. Doran, NSU, 1:02.53. 3. Marialuisa Avila, NSU, 1:03.91.

200 free relay: 1. MSU-M (Lily Lengerich, Shipilova, Carlisle, Bray), 1:42.08. 2. NSU (Avila, Mia Fursedonne, Osborne, Doran), 1:43.23. 3. U-M (Lee, Scherwinski, Marina Conde Revuelto, Merimee), 1:43.54.

200 free: 1. Maher, CU-SP, 1:58.25. 2. Lee, U-M, 1:58.82. 3. Osborne, NSU, 1:59.72.

100 back: 1. Gonzales, NSU, 1:00.63. 2. Bray, MSU-M, 1:01.26. 3. Carlisle, MSU-M, 1:01.63.

100 breast: 1. Shipilova, MSU-M, 1:10.14. 2. Sheldon, NSU, 1:12.32. 3. Horn, CU-SP, 1:12.33.

200 fly: 1. Laura Vekony, CU-SP, 2:24.18. 2. Mariapocs Ruiz Martinez, U-M, 2:25.19. 3. Steph De Leon, CU-SP, 2:31.05.

1000 free: 1. Lee, U-M, 10:50.91. 2. Osborne, NSU, 11:20.27. 3. Fanny Legros, NSU, 11:31.52.

50 free: 1. Merimee, U-M, 24.98. 2. Maher, CU-SP, 25.38. 3. Carlisle, MSU-M, 25.59.

200 IM: 1. Shipilova, MSU-M, 2:13.75. 2. Gonzales, NSU, 2:19.00. 3. Brianna Back, NSU, 2:25.51.

400 free relay: 1. MSU-M (Bray, Carlisle, Shipilova, Lengerich), 3:46.59. 2. NSU (Doran, Delaney Ryken, Back, Osborne), 3:50.48. 3. U-M (Lee, Scherwinski, Conde Revuelto, Merimee), 3:54.07.

400 medley relay: 1. NSU (Gonzales, Sheldon, Avila, Doran), 4:13.16. 2. MSU-M (Bray, Carlisle, Shipilova, Lengerich), 4:13.55. 3. CU-SP (De Leon, Horn, Vekony, Maher), 4:22.34.

500 free: 1. Maher, CU-SP, 5:11.38. 2. Lee, U-M, 5:21.18. 3. Osborne, NSU, 5:21.95.

50 back: 1. Gonzales, NSU, 28.67. 2. Carlisle, MSU-M, 29.03. 3. Georgy Turner, NSU, 29.44.

50 breast: 1. Sheldon, NSU, 32.40. 2. Shipilova, MSU-M, 32.56. 3. Horn, CU-SP, 33.01.

50 fly: 1. Avila, NSU, 27.54. 2. Forsyth, NSU, 27.96. 3. Carolyn Curtis, M-M, 29.59.

100 free: 1. Maher, CU-SP, 54.62. 2. Osborne, NSU, 55.01. 3. Merimee, U-M, 55.59.

100 IM: 1. Gonzales, NSU, 1:05.34. 2. Horn, CU-SP, 1:06.84. 3. Conde Revuelto, U-M, 1:07.60.

800 free relay: 1. U-M (Allie Elliott, Scherwinski, Korie Riely, Lee), 8:22.61. 2. MSU-M (Bray, Carlisle, Shipilova, Kaylie Stucke), 8:27.70. 3. M-M (Lilly Radintz, Paige Haugen, Morgan Ball, Jenna Gutterman), 8:48.70.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHC STANDINGS

Team;;Pts.;W;L;T;OTW;OTL;SOW

North Dakota;;24;8;2;0;0;0;0

Denver;;18;6;3;0;0;0;0

Western Michigan;;18;6;4;0;0;0;0

Minnesota-Duluth;;18;5;3;2;0;0;1

St. Cloud State;;12;4;4;0;1;1;0

Nebraska-Omaha;;11;4;5;0;1;0;0

Colorado College;;11;3;6;1;0;1;0

Miami;;5;1;10;1;0;0;1

Overall records: Western Michigan 14-5-0, Nebraska-Omaha 14-7-0, North Dakota 13-8-0, Denver 13-5-1, St. Cloud State 12-6-0, Minnesota-Duluth 12-8-2, Colorado College 6-11-3, Miami 4-16-2.

NOTE: Teams are awarded three points for wins in regulation, two points for an overtime or shootout win and one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime wins and losses appear in both the W and L columns as well as the OTW and OTL columns.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Miami 3, Minnesota-Duluth 2 (SO)

Nebraska-Omaha 2, Denver 5

Sunday, Jan. 16

Nebraska-Omaha at Denver

NAHL

BISMARCK 4, ABERDEEN 1

ABD;0;0;1;--;1

BIS;1;1;2;--;4

First period: 1. BIS, Owen Michaels (Patrick Johnson, Adam Pietila), 1:29.

Second period: 2. BIS, Quinn Rudrud (Blaise Miller), 15:34.

Third period: 3. ABD, Ronan Walsh (Owen DuBois, Will Gilson), 7:29. 4. BIS, Jake McLean (Brady Egan, Jon Ziskie), 18:43 (EN). 5. BIS, Miller (Michael Neumeier, Paul Huglen), 19:10 (EN).

Goaltender saves: Aberdeen - Greg Orosz 26 saves. Bismarck - Oskar Spinnars Nordin 27 saves.

Penalties: Aberdeen - 3 minors. Bismarck - 5 minors.

Records: Aberdeen 18-14-0-2 for 38 points; Bismarck 12-19-1-2 for 27 points.

STANDINGS

Central Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

Austin;20;12;3;43

Minot;20;15;1;41

Aberdeen;18;14;2;38

North Iowa;16;12;5;37

St. Cloud;16;13;1;33

Bismarck;12;19;3;27

East Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

New Jersey;25;10;1;51

Maryland;20;7;5;45

Johnstown;17;12;4;38

Northeast;18;16;1;37

Jamestown;16;14;3;37

Maine;10;19;3;23

Danbury;9;22;3;21

Midwest Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

Fairbanks;25;11;1;51

Springfield;22;9;2;46

Anchorage;19;12;3;41

Minnesota Magicians;17;14;4;38

Chippewa;17;16;2;36

Minnesota Wilderness;17;18;1;35

Janesville;16;17;1;33

Kenai River;7;24;5;19

South Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

New Mexico;22;10;2;46

Lone Star;18;9;6;42

Odessa;19;12;3;41

Amarillo;19;12;2;40

Wichita Falls;15;13;6;36

Shreveport;14;14;4;32

Corpus Christi;15;18;2;32

El Paso;13;17;3;29

Saturday, Jan. 15

Aberdeen 1, Bismarck 4

Maine 0, New Jersey 3

Jamestown 0, Johnstown 4

Northeast 1, Danbury 6

Minnesota Wilderness 5, Minnesota Magicians 4

Austin 4, St. Cloud 5

New Mexico 3, Amarillo 1

Corpus Christi 0, Shreveport 4

Odessa 2, Lone Star 3

Wichita Falls 2, El Paso 5

North Iowa 5, Minot 4

Fairbanks 5, Kenai River 3

N.D. SCORES

College men's basketball

Augustana (S.D.) 80, Mary 59

Concordia (Neb.) 82, Jamestown 79

Western Illinois 90, NDSU 79 (OT)

College women's basketball

Augustana (S.D.) 83, Mary 75

Jamestown 65, Concordia (Neb.) 51

Minot State 71, Wayne State (Mich.) 70

North Dakota 66, St. Thomas (Minn.) 55

North Dakota State 63, Western Illinois 55

College women's hockey

Lindenwood University 3, Minot state 1

High school boys basketball

Beach 71, Wibaux County (Mont.) 36

Bismarck 129, Turtle Mountain 62

Bowbells-Burke Central 51, Mandaree 41

Bowman County 69, Stanley 60

Des Lacs-Burlington 63, Glenburn 26

Dickinson Trinity 57, Flasher 53

Ellendale 67, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 52

Fargo Davies 81, Grand Forks Red River 70

Fargo North 84, Grand Forks Central 57

Fargo South 83, Devils Lake 71

Grant County-Mott-Regent 57, Washburn 29

Heart River 55, Central McLean 31

Herried-Selby 71, Strasburg-Zeeland 26

Jamestown 85, Watford City 42

Killdeer 51, Center-Stanton 47

Lisbon 48, South Border 37

May-Port-C-G 68, Benson County 38

Max 67, Richardton-Taylor 55

Minot 69, Williston 44

Minot Our Redeemer's 52, Westhope-Newburg 34

Minot Ryan 52, Bottineau 50

Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta (Minn.) 64, Enderlin 54

New England 63, New Town 30

Pelican Rapids (Minn.) 74, Oak Grove 62

Powers Lake 47, Trenton 40

Rolette 59, Midway-Minto 39

Rolla 62, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 45

St. John 62, Sargent County 47

Tioga 57, Alexander 51

Velva 50, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 48

West Fargo 73, Wahpeton 57

High school girls basketball

Beach 47, Wibaux County (Mont.) 37

Benson County 73, Richland 55

Bismarck 77, Turtle Mountain 50

Bowman County 44, Grant County 29

Central Cass 82, Oakes 39

Central McLean 68, Heart River 61 (OT)

Des Lacs-Burlington 39, Nedrose 20

Dickinson Trinity 64, Flasher 30

Divide County 47, Trenton 41

Dunseith 61, May-Port-C-G 52

Fargo Davies 87, Grand Forks Red River 52

Fargo North 73, Grand Forks Central 62

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 61, Kenmare 42

Glen Ullin-Hebron 44, Wilton-Wing 36

Grafton 60, Shiloh Christian 47

Jamestown 81, Watford City 49

Killdeer 42, Center-Stanton 30

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 52, Enderlin 31

Lisbon 46, South Border 43

Mandaree 73, Bowbells-Burke Central 26

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 70, Ellendale 24

Minot Our Redeemer's 71, Westhope-Newburg 46

Minot Ryan 39, Bottineau 37

Mott-Regent 48, Washburn 30

New Rockford-Sheyenne 69, Midway-Minto 33

Northern Cass 65, Hillsboro-Central Valley 21

Parshall 42, Tioga 38

Ray 46, Williston Trinity-Alexander 38

Rolla 60, Devils Lake JV 54

Sargent County 56, St. John 35

Tri-State 66, Maple River 56

West Fargo 84, Wahpeton 77

High school boys hockey

Bagley (Minn.) 7, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 0

Bottineau-Rugby 7, Bismarck 5

Fargo South-Shanley 4, Devils Lake 3

Grand Forks Central 8, Grafton-Park River 0

Jamestown 5, Minot 2

Williston 3, Century 2 (OT)

High school girls hockey

Fargo Davies 12, Devils Lake 0

Fargo North-South 7, Jamestown 1

West Fargo United 4, Minot 2

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News