Try 1 month for 99¢

BOYS HOCKEY

JAMESTOWN 5, MANDAN 2

Mandan;0;1;1;-;2

Jamestown;0;2;3;-;5

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. Man, Jackson Zittleman (Josh Moe), :54; 2. J, Corey Nelson (Gavin Haut, Tommy Falk), 8:18 PP; 3. J, Alex Stockert (Cooper Allen), 11:12 PP

Third period: 4. J, Jace Thompson (Nelson, Brxton Jorissen), 1:01 PP; 5. Man, Zittleman (unassisted), 10:43 PP; 6. J, Joe Cummings (Stocket), 16:17 EN; 7. J, Thompson (Tommy Falk), 16:48.

Goalie saves: Man, Maysion Mattern 9-10-9--28. J, Riley Gerhardt 11-14-21--46.

Penalties: Man, 8 for 16 minutes. J, 3 for 6 minutes.

Records: Jamestown 7-11-1, 7-5-1 West Region. Mandan 9-11-1, 5-9-0.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

MANDAN 68, DICKINSON 48

At Mandan

DICKINSON (48): Symmone Beld 14, Kendryn Bullinger 3, Payton Selle 6, Audrey Radekowski 6, Gabby Jung 18, Paige Bulliet 1. Totals: 20 5-12.

MANDAN (68): Kennedy Harris 11, Megan Zander 27, Lakyn Darras 16, Lauren Gangl 5, Taylor Leingang 1, Janie Berger 2, Sydney Gustavsson 6. Totals: 26 10-17.

Halftime: Mandan 36, Dickinson 22.

Three-pointers: Dick 3 (Beld 1, Jung 2), Man 10 (Harris 3, Zander 3, Darras 2, Gangl 1, Gustavsson 1). Fouls: Dick 13. Man 11. Fouled out: None.

Records: Dickinson 4-12, 4-11 West Region; Mandahn 15-1, 14-1 West Region.

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

MANDAN 85, DICKINSON 70

At Mandan

DICKINSON (70): Jayden Hocker 12, Jaiden Wright 18, Alex Praus 3, Isaac Gjerde 2, Kobe Krebz 25, Cody Maier 2, Tallon Klatt 8. Totals: 22 16-21.

MANDAN (85): Jaxton Wiest 10, Trey Wiest 26, Evan Arenz 11, Jacob Weiand 2, Keshawn Laframboise 3, Nick Gerding 4, Elijah Klein 21, Kobe Poitra 8. Totals: 29 19-24.

Halftime: Man 46, Dick 26.

Three-pointers: Dick 10 (Hocker 3, Wright 2, Praus 1, Krenz 4), Man 8 (T.Wiest 5, Arenz 1, Laframboise 1, Klein 1). Fouls: Dick 18, Man 15. Fouled out: None.

Records: Dickinson 4-12, 4-11 West Region; Mandan 12-4, 12-3 West Region.

MINOT 78, LEGACY 63

At Minot

LEGACY (63): Ben Patton 5, Andrew Messmer 4, Josh Bitz 1, Nick Kupfer 15, Keagen Woodbury 19, Justin Mahlum 2, Lyric Hoffman 3, Paxton Miller 6, Cooper Glenn 6, Jace Nordsven 2. Totals: 24 7-13.

MINOT (78): Tucker Olson 3, Deonte Martinez 4, Jaxon Gunville 32, Alex Schimke 31, Caden Johnson 2, Derry Lentz 2, Easton Larson 4. Totals: 25 19-21.

Halftime: Min 41, Leg 26.

Three-pointers: Leg 8 (Patton 1, Messmer 1, Woodbury 4, Miller 2), Min 9 (Olson 1, Gunville 4, Schimke 4). Fouls: Leg 19, Min 15. Fouled out: None.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOLEN 69, McLAUGHLIN, S.D. 59

At Solen

McLaughlin;

Solen;21;38;49;69

McLAUGHLIN (59): Laney Howard 5, LaDonna Archambault 6, Devin Archambault 22, Hailee Little Eagles 2, Corie Giggolz 2, Malina White Eyes 9, TreVonna Henry 5, Julie Eagle 10. Totals: 23 7-12.

SOLEN (69): Josie White Eagle 8, Astacia Conica 24, Tosha Thunderhawk 17, Teyah Uses Arrow 9, Cecily Real Bird 4, Anteya Thunderhawk 2, LeeAnn Fool Bear 3, Rosie Yellowhammer 2. Totals: 28 5-14.

Three-pointers: McL 7 (Howard 1, L.Archmbault 1, D.Archambault 1, White Eyes 3, Henry 1), Solen 7 (Conica 3, Uses Arrow 3, Fool Bear 1). Fouls: McL 14, Solen 14. Fouled out: White Eagle.

KILLDEER 49, HAZEN 43

At Hazen

Killdeer;15;24;35;49

Hazen;17;25;36;43

KILLDEER (49): Melayna Four Bear 11, Chelsey Morlak 5, Rowyn Murray 1, Karly Bang 5, ShyAnne Oversen 7, Myranda Reiss 1, Shawnee Haugen 13, Gracie Dee 1, Tyra Dahlen 5. Totals: 16 14-24.

HAZEN (43): Tia Bornemann 6, Sydney Mosset 6, Hannayh Sailer 4, Hope Ternes 4, Laekyn Schwab 5, Paige Gerhardt 18. Totals: 19 4-6.

Three-pointers: Kill 3 (Four Bear 1, Bang 1, Oversen 1), Hazen 1 (Schwab 1). Fouls: Kill 12, Hazen 18. Fouled out: Sailer.

CARRINGTON 78, HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY 56

Carrington;15;38;55;78

HWC;17;26;42;56

CARRINGTON (78): Marah Schmitz 12, McKenzie Johnson 14, Addison Hoornaert 9, Kiera Eli 14, Kadyn Mehring 4, Lexi Page 2, Taryn Hoeckle 2, Bella Hone 11, Hannah Hagel 10.

HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY (56): Autumn Sief 1, Zoe McKinven 13, Kalyn Keller 9, Jaye Fike 14, Jasmine Ripplinger 6, McKayla Jones 11, MacKenna Arnold 2.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

BEULAH 73, SHILOH CHRISTIAN 68

SC;20;41;50;68

Beulah;15;33;51;73

SHILOH CHRISTIAN (68): Canaan Fagerland 9, Matthew Reep 8, Cole Walth 4, Trey Brunelle 3, Billy Nels 2, Josh Lardy 3, Jaden Mitzel 19, Luke Wanzek 9, Macauley Young 11. Totals: 24 12-14.

BEULAH (73): Kaleb McGraw 6, Sean Gierke 4, Trey Brandy 9, Shaye Yeager 9, Joe Hager 4, Chad Morsette 35, Jonah Larson 15. Totals: 24 18-23.

Three-pointers: SC 8 (Reep 2, Brunelle 1, Lardy 1, Mitzel 1, Wanzek 3), Beulah 7 (Morsette 5, Brandt 1, McGraw 1). Fouls: SC 17, Beulah 14. Fouled out: Yeager.

FLASHER 55, NEW SALEM-ALMONT 40

NSA;7;12;21;40

Flasher;15;29;39;55

NEW SALEM –ALMONT (40): Jayden Selzler 3, Tayden Soupir 7, Logan Becker 10, Evan Henke 14. Totals: 15 7-17.

FLASHER (55): Joey Leingang 3, Chaysen Boldt 4, Brett Gabrielson 8, Garrett Hatzenbuhler 9, Dylan Woodbury 1, Jaron Reis 10, Hunter Frederick 15, Cody Rcinsky 5. Totals: 20 11-16.

Three-pointers: NSA 3 (Selzler 1, Henke 2), Flasher (Leingang 1, Hatzenbuhler 1, Reis 2). Fouls: NSA 16, Flasher 15. Fouled out: None.

NEW TOWN 63, TURTLE LAKE-MERCER-MCCLUSKY 58

NT;17;28;40;63

TLMM;13;19;40;58

NEW TOWN (63): Tristan Williams 13, Kolby Overlie 10, Robert White Jr. 2, Jordan LaBeold 21, Shooter Stewart 11, Roderick McIntosh 6. Totals: 27 1-5.

TURTLE LAKE-MERCER-MCCLUSKY (58): Gunner Jacobs 4, J.P. Pizarro 5, A.J. Ketterling 8, Trapper Jacobs 31, Matthew Wahl 10. Totals: 23 3-4.

Three-pointers: NT 8 (Williams 1, Overlie 2, LeBold 4, Stewart 1), TLMM 9 (Pizarro 1, Ketterling 2, T.Jacobs 6). Fouls: NT 13, TLMM 7. Fouled out: None.

UNDERWOOD 51, DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 42

Underwood;18;23;31;51

DA;11;25;33;42

UNDERWOOD (51): Ty Snider 15, Kayden Hornberger 12, Parker Christianson 11, Bo Weisenberger 7, Mason Hornberger 3, Travis Reinbold 3

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE (42): Payton Martin 12, Hunter Fletschock 9, John Hoffmann 8, Josh Marquart 6, Jaylee Brandt 4, Brad Marquart 3.

LAMOURE-LITCHVILLE-MARION 59, EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER 52

LLM;10;22;44;59

EKM;11;20;31;52

LAMOURE-LITCHVILLE-MARION (59): Alex Klever 5, Caleb Hirschkorn 12, Shay Ness 18, Rory Gentzkow 3, Jamison Kramer 21. Totals: 24 8-14.

EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER (53): Jace Hanseon 14, Isaac Huber 5, Calen Mathern 11, Alex Huber 11, Phillip Hagen 6, Layne Entzi 2, Sebastian Bear 3. Totals: 20 9-17.

Three-pointers: LLM 3 (Ness 1, Gentzkow 1, Kramer 1), EKM 0. Fouls: LLM 13, EKM 18. Fouled out: None.

LINTON-HMB 64, ELLENDALE 58

Ellendale;14;29;43;58

LHMB;20;31;41;64

ELLENDALE (58): Hunter Thorpe 12, Cody Merkel 3, Wyatt Henningsen 5, Chance Durheim 5, Austin Molan 17, Scott Wagner 16. Totals: 24 4-9.

LINTON-HMB (64): Cole Baumiller 12, Lucas Schumacher 28, Paul McCrory 4, Carter Renz 11, Michael Kramer 3, Parker Gerving 6. Totals: 22 9-10.

Three-pointers: Ell 6 (Thorpe 4, Henningsen 1, Durheim 1), LHMB 11 (Baumiller 4, Schumacher 5, Renz 1, Kramer 1). Fouls: Ell 13, LHMB 7. Fouled out: None.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 67, BEACH 61, OT

GUH;11;20;38;50;67

Beach;16;29;37;50;61

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON (67): Dawson Zuroff 3, Braden Zuroff 14, Chase Remboldt 6, Mason Gerving 20, Grant Gerving 11, Garret Soupir 13. Totals: 23 16-26.

BEACH (61): Jhett Farstveet 17, Brandon Schulte 4, Tevin Dietz 10, Jared Wojahn 5, Gage Swanson 14, Blake Van Horn 11. Totals: 21 19-34.

Three-pointers: Beach 0, GUH 5 (D.Zuroff 1, Remboldt 1, Soupir 1, G. Gerving 2). Fouls: GUH 24, Beach 25. Fouled out: Soupir, Rolle, Schulte, Swanson.

WASHBURN 65, GRANT COUNTY 52

GC;17;20;33;52

Washburn;10;18;36;65

GRANT COUNTY (52): Nathan Roth 10, Nathan Bren 4, Ryan Muggli 12, Rayman Zimmerman 12, Ethan Hoffman 5, Connor Ottmar 8, Avery Roth 2, Brior Gustafson 4. Totals: 17 12-21.

WASHBURN (65): Tate Bertolotto 16, Matthew Leidholm 14, Karter Hansen 8, Logan Schmitz 5, Dylan Williams 18, Turner Grumbo 4. Totas: 24 11-17.

Three-pointers: GC 4 (Zimmerman 1, Hoffman 1, Roth 2), Wash 6 (Bertolotto 1, Leidhiolm 3, Schmitz 1, Williams 1). Fouls: GC 15, Wash 17. Fouled out: None.

SOUTH PRAIRIE 70, CENTER-STANTON 52

SP;3;26;51;70

CS;13;35;40;52

SOUTH PRAIRIE (70): Tanner Mosser 18, Cade Korslien 16, Micah Bagwell 13, Kolbi Rolle 6, Cooper Bohl 6, James Hood 3, Hayden Gibney 7, William Ciser 1.

CENTER-STANTON (52): Ben Thompson 12, Ethan Thies 12, Peyton Hall 12, Erik Reichenberg 9, Sam Gonzales 7.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NORTHERN SUN

MEN

North Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

Northern State;13-3;17-5

St. Cloud State;11-5;16-6

MSU-Moorhead;10-6;16-8

Minnesota-Duluth;9-7;12-8

U-Mary;7-9;10-12

Minnesota-Crookston;6-10;13-12

Minot State;5-11;10-15

Bemidji State;4-12;7-13

South Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

Wayne State;12-4;17-5

MSU-Mankato;11-5;15-7

Sioux Falls;10-6;15-7

Augustana;9-7;13-9

SW Minnesota St.;8-8;13-9

Winona State;7-9;10-12

Concordia-St. Paul;3-13;8-14

Upper Iowa;3-13;6-16

Friday, Feb. 8 schedule

U-Mary at Upper Iowa, 7:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Bemidji State

Minot State at Winona State

Minnesota-Duluth at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at MSU-Moorhead

Sioux Falls at Northern State

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Crookston

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Saturday, Feb. 9

U-Mary at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Minot State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at MSU-Moorhead

St. Cloud State at Augustana

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Crookston

MSU-Mankato at Bemidji State

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State

WOMEN

Team;NSIC;Overall

North Division

25 MSU-Moorhead;14-2;18-4

Minnesota-Duluth;13-3;14-5

U-Mary;11-5;13-5

St. Cloud St.;9-7;12-8

Minnesota-Crookston;5-11;10-12

Minot State;5-11;10-12

Northern State;5-11;8-14

Bemidji State;3-13;5-15

South Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

Augustana;11-5;19-6

Concordia-St. Paul;11-5;15-6

Sioux Falls;9-7;11-9

Winona State;9-7;11-9

Wayne State;8-8;13-9

SW Minnesota State;8-8;11-10

MSU-Mankato;6-10;9-11

Upper Iowa;0-16;3-21

Friday, Feb. 8 schedule

U-Mary at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Bemidji State

Minot State at Winona State

Minnesota-Duluth at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at 25 MSU-Moorhead

Sioux Falls at Northern State

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Crookston

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Saturday, Feb. 9

U-Mary at Winona State, 3:30 p.m.

Minot State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at 25 MSU-Moorhead

St. Cloud State at Augustana

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Crookston

MSU-Mankato at Bemidji State

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State

N.D. SCORES

TUESDAY

Boys basketball

Barnes County North 65, Midkota 53

Beulah 73, Shiloh Christian 68

Carrington 59, Oakes 37

Central Cass 77, Northern Cass 57

Dickinson Trinity 53, Mott-Regent 49

Dunseith 90, Rolla 81

Fargo Davies 78, Wahpeton 65

Fargo North 77, Valley City 54

Fargo Oak Grove 73, Hankinson 57

Fargo Shanley 82, Fargo South 81

Flasher 55, New Salem-Almont 40

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 79, Rugby 75

Glen Ullin-Hebron 67, Beach 61

Grafton-St. Thomas 70, Park River 38

Heart River 42, New England 35

Hettinger-Scranton 66, Killdeer 50

Jamestown 77, Bismarck High 54

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 59, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 52

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 78, Rolette-Wolford 40

Lewis and Clark-Our Redeemers 60, Garrison 54

Mandan 85, Dickinson 70

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 48, North Border 46

Minot 78, Bismarck Legacy 63

Minot Ryan 86, Westhope-Newburg 29

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 74, Kenmare 64

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 62, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 39

Nedrose 62, Surrey 44

New Town 63, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 58, OT

Our Redeemer's 61, Towner-Granville-Upham 51

Powers Lake 74, Burke County, Ga. 47

Ray 69, Tioga 24

Richland 70, Enderlin 50

South Prairie 70, Center-Stanton 52

St. John 82, North Star 68

Strasburg-Zeeland 56, South Border 40

Thompson 73, Cavalier 42

Tri-State 72, Maple Valley 62

Underwood 51, Drake-Anamoose 42

Velva 62, Max 32

Washburn 65, Grant County 52

West Fargo 69, Devils Lake 38

White Shield 72, Parshall 38

Williston Trinity Christian 53, Trenton 51

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 44, Sargent Central 33

Girls basketball

Bismarck High 75, Jamestown 54

Bowman County 39, Dickinson Trinity 27

Carrington 78, Harvey-Wells County 56

Devils Lake 75, West Fargo 64

Fargo Shanley 75, Fargo South 42

Grafton-St. Thomas 59, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 30

Hillsboro/Central Valley 43, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 12

Killdeer 49, Hazen 43

Mandan 68, Dickinson 48

Minot 64, Turtle Mountain 37

Valley City 66, Fargo North 43

Wahpeton 63, Fargo Davies 55

Boys hockey

Bismarck Century 4, Bismarck High 3, SO

Devils Lake 2, Grand Forks Red River 1

Fargo Davies 14, West Fargo Sheyenne 1

Fargo South-Shanley 3, Fargo North 1

Grand Forks Central 8, West Fargo 0

Hazen-Beulah 8, Dickinson 4

Jamestown 5, Mandan 2

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 7, Bagley-Fosston, Minn. 0

Minot 11, Williston 1

Girls hockey

Dickinson 6, Watford City 0

Fargo North-South 3, Fargo Davies 2

Grand Forks 4, Devils Lake 1

Mandan 3, Jamestown 2

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0