Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Feb. 24
agate

Area Scores: Feb. 24

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

BISMARCK 76, LEGACY 64

Bismarck;28;48;--;76

Legacy;31;33;--;64

BISMARCK: Cade Kivisto 2, Carter Sims 5, Tarin Walker 8, Gunner Swanson 12, Max Tschosik 13, Logan Schaubert 5, George Gillette 6, Caleb Dockter 2, Treyson Eaglestaff 23. Totals: 30-71 FG, Three-pointers: 12-35 (Tschosik 3, Swanson 2, Gillette 2, Eaglestaff 2, Schaubert, Walker, Sims), 3-7 FT, 43 Rebounds (Eaglestaff 12), 25 Fouls, 14 Assists (Walker 3), 13 Turnovers, 10 Steals (Eaglestaff 4).

LEGACY: Keagen Woodbury 9, Zander Albers 9, Brett LaCombe 2, Ben Patton 6, Joey Buzalsky 8, Lyric Hoffman 5, Nick Kupfer 23, Brady Burman 2. Totals: 21-47 FG, Three-pointers: 5-14 (Woodbury 2, Albers 2, Patton), 17-29 FT, 32 Rebounds (2 with 6), 13 Fouls, 15 Turnovers, 7 Steals (2 with 2).

Records: Bismarck 15-5; Legacy 15-5.

JAMESTOWN 66, MANDAN 52

Mandan;28;24;--;52

Jamestown;33;33;--;66

MANDAN: Tyler Thilmony 6, Jayce Lowman 12, Lucas Burgum 3, Jacob Pierce 11, Aaron Grubb 14, Jonathan LaFleur 2, Nathan Gerding 2, Jaxon Duttenhefer 2. Totals: 21-51 FG, Three-pointers: 3-13 (Lowman 2, Pierce), 7-13 FT, 25 Rebounds (Duttenhefer 7), 14 Fouls, 18 Turnovers, 11 Steals (Thilmony 4).

JAMESTOWN: Kade Schumacher 6, Shea Carroll 3, Brooks Carroll 18, Devon Beach 2, Jacob Hilgemann 6, Carson Lamp 2, Keith Levin 17, Ty Monson 10. Totals: 26-55 FG, Three-pointers: 8-19 (B.Carroll 4, Monson 2, Schumacher 2), 6-12 FT, 32 Rebounds (Lamp 12, B.Carroll 11), 15 Fouls, 19 Turnovers, 8 Steals.

Records: Jamestown 15-5; Mandan 12-8.

DICKINSON 82, ST. MARY'S 72

St. Mary's;29;43;--;72

Dickinson;48;34;--;82

ST. MARY'S: Nathan Fedorchak 20, Garrett Bader 14, Evan Gross 13, Zach Haas 9, Brit Senftner 8, Nick Schumacher 6, Landon Gerving 2. Totals: 25-69 14-27 72.

DICKINSON: Alex Dvorak 26, Isaac Daley 18, Jayden Hocker 12, Britton Cranston 9, Kyle Brilz 7, Reese Mack 7, Mason Anchondo 3. Totals: 24-65 29-39 82.

3-pointers: SM 8-25 (Fedorchak 5, Gross 2, Bader 1); D 5-20 (Hocker 2, Cranston 2, Dvorak 1). Fouls: SM 28, D 21. Fouled out: Schumacher. Rebounds: SM 47 (Gross 9), D 52 (Dvorak 12). Turnovers: SM 13, D 18. Assists: SM 9 (Bader 4), D 12.

 Records: St. Mary's 8-11, Dickinson 5-14.

WILLISTON 62, WATFORD CITY 45

Williston;33;29;--;62

WC;13;32;--;45

 WILLISTON: Jacob Wilt 19, Austin Baumer 14, Jayden Williams 6, Kadin Finders 6, Ethan Moe 6, Alex Ewert 4, Edens Domervil 4, Maloki Sik 3. Totals: 23 5-19 62.

 WATFORD CITY: Ryan Domerese 12, Caden Sluchie 10, Landon Caldwell 5, Jacob Berg 4, Josiah Rojas 4, Jalen Strickland 4, Jason Hogue 3, Kanyon Tschetter 3. Totals: 20 3-10 45.

 3-pointers: W 11 (Wilt 5, Moe 2, Baumer 2, Sik 1, Ewert 1); WC 2 (Tschetter 1, Cladwell 1). Fouls: W 10, WC 19. Fouled out: Hogue. 

Records: Williston 2-18; Watford City 0-20.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTURY 94, MINOT 32

Century;39;55;--;94

Minot;16;16;--;32

CENTURY: Autumn Ketterling 6, Delani Clarke 6, Jocelyn Julson 8, Bergan Kinnebrew 9, Abby Fletcher 5, MaKayla Anderson 9, Julia Fitterer 10, Logan Nissley 20, Megan Klein 8, Ashton Kinnebrew 9, Gabby Rush 4. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: Nissley 4, Fitterer 2, Julson 2, Clarke 2, Ketterling 2, B.Kinnebrew, Fletcher, A.Kinnebrew, 14-15 FT, 13 Fouls.

MINOT: Maggie Fricke 7, Avery Falcon 2, Maya Aguilar 5, Presley Bennet 4, Avery Lunde 8, Taury Height 2, Elsie Hardy 4. Totals: 11 FG, 10-14 FT, 11 Fouls.

Records: Century 20-0; Minot 9-11.

ST. MARY'S 49, DICKINSON 45

Dickinson;29;16;--;45

St. Mary's;22;27;--;49

DICKINSON: Symone Beld 11, Hauck 9, Balliet 9, Hopfauf 8, Ash 5, Binstock 3. Totals: 18-46 FG, Three-pointers: 4-17 (Beld, Hopfauf, Ash, Binstock), 5-8 FT, 32 Rebounds (2 with 7), 10 Fouls, 9 Turnovers.

ST. MARY'S: Mykie Messer 23, Lydia Spies 13, Lexi Gerving 4, Maddy Miller 4, Grace Vetter 3, Peyton Goldade 2. Totals: 16-55 FG, Three-pointers: 8-35 (Messer 5, Spies 2, Vetter), 9-11 FT, 26 Rebounds (Messer 7), 9 Assists (Spies 4), 6 Steals (Spies 2), 9 Turnovers, 10 Fouls.

Records: St. Mary's 5-15; Dickinson 4-16.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

REGION 3 TOURNAMENT

AT JAMESTOWN

SEMIFINALS

LINTON-HMB 67, OAKES 59

Oakes;14;28;37;59

LHMB;18;29;49;67

OAKES: Laikyn Roney 24, Emma Muggli 20, Abigail Cox 2, Sadie Hanson 13. Totals: 20-46 FG, Three-pointers: 4-14 (Roney 2, Muggli, Hanson), 15-17 FT, 35 Rebounds (Hanson 13), 16 Fouls, 24 Turnovers.

LINTON-HAZELTON-MOFFIT-BRADDOCK: Teegan Scherr 8, Erin Kelsch 5, JayCee Richtre 28, Josi Schwab 3, Emily Kelsch 2, Emma Weiser 2, Erica Umber 9, Callie Hase 3, Precious Vetter 7. Totals: 24-56 FG, Three-pointers: 5-20 (Richter 2, Kelsch, Schwab, Hase), 14-22 FT, 21 Rebounds (2 with 4), 13 Fouls, 6 Turnovers.

CARRINGTON 43, KIDDER COUNTY 37

KC;13;23;35;37

Carrington;2;10;24;43

KIDDER COUNTY: Avery Rath 6, Kennedy Harter 13, Hailey Pfaff 6, Ella Svanes 1, Madelyn Schmidt 11. Totals: 13-48 FG, Three-pointers: 4-17 (Pfaff 2, Schmidt, Harter), 7-8 FT, 33 Rebounds (Harter 8), 16 Fouls, 11 Turnovers.

CARRINGTON: Emma Rindy 5, Kenzie Edland 14, Lexi Page 3, Sydnie Granger 6, Hannah Hagel 15. Totals: 14-50 FG, Three-pointers: 3-18 (Page, Edland, Rindy), 12-21 FT, 37 Rebounds (Edland 12), 8 Fouls, 10 Turnovers.

REGION 4 TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINALS

AT HIGHER SEED

LANGDON-E-M 46, NELSON COUNTY

NC;4;9;19;30

LEM;10;23;38;46

NELSON COUNTY: Payton Lippert 3, Marit Ellingsen 4, Krista Lippert 3, Ryan Parsley 5, Nora Johnson 7, Hollie Emery 8. Totals: 9 FG, Three-pointers: Lippert, Lippert, Parsley, 3-5 FT, 8 Fouls.

LANGDON-EDMORE-MUNICH: Jalynn Swanson 7, Whitney Pankratz 2, Kaylee Lowery 21, Morgan Freije 2, Jaya Henderson 6, Cora Badding 8. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: Swanson, 9-10 FT, 12 Fouls.

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;28;1;1;55

Bismarck;16;11;4;36

Minot;13;13;3;29

Austin;8;14;4;20

Minn. Wilderness;9;10;2;20

St. Cloud;8;16;0;16

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Minn. Magicians;13;4;0;26

Janesville;12;6;2;26

Kenai River;12;12;2;26

Fairbanks;10;13;2;22

Chippewa Falls;5;11;2;12

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Johnstown;20;5;3;43

Maine;20;10;1;41

New Jersey;13;11;5;31

Maryland;12;12;5;29

NE Generals;11;20;3;25

Danbury;9;9;1;19

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Shreveport;20;6;4;44

Lone Star;21;11;1;43

Amarillo;16;8;5;37

Wichita Falls;15;8;4;33

New Mexico;10;19;2;22

Odessa;8;18;4;20

Tuesday, Feb. 23

New Mexico 5, Odessa 1

Kenai River 5, Minnesota Wilderness 4

Wednesday, Feb. 24

St. Cloud at Austin

Thursday, Feb. 25

Bismarck at Minnesota Wilderness, 7:15 p.m.

Chippewa Falls at Janesville

Friday, Feb. 25

Bismarck at St. Cloud, 7:10 p.m.

Maine at Northeast

Maryland at Danbury

Johnstown at New Jersey

New Mexico at Amarillo

Odessa at Wichita Falls

Aberdeen at Austin

Minnesota Magicians at Fairbanks

Saturday, Feb. 27

Bismarck at St. Cloud, 7:10 p.m.

Maine at Northeast

Maryland at Danbury

Johnstown at New Jersey

New Mexico at Amarillo

Odessa at Wichita Falls

Aberdeen at Austin

Minnesota Magicians at Fairbanks

Minot at Minnesota Wilderness

Janesville at Kenai River

Sunday, Feb. 28

Northeast at Maine

Minot at Minnesota Wilderness

Janesville at Kenai River

N.D. SCORES

TUESDAY

High school boys basketball

Bismarck 76, Legacy 64

Dickinson 82, St. Mary’s 72

Fargo Davies 81, Grand Forks Red River 65

Fargo North 67, Grand Forks Central 58

Fargo Shanley 52, Devils Lake 39

Jamestown 66, Mandan 52

West Fargo 105, Wahpeton 95

West Fargo Sheyenne 75, Valley City 56

High school girls basketball

Bismarck 73, Legacy 65

Century 94, Minot 32

Devils Lake 58, Fargo Shanley 54

Grand Forks Central 68, Fargo North 37

Grand Forks Red River 77, Fargo Davies 61

St. Mary’s 49, Dickinson 45

Watford City 68, Williston 29

West Fargo 83, Wahpeton 44

West Fargo Sheyenne 83, Valley City 46

Region 1 Tournament

Central Cass 49, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 38

Kindred 81, Northern Cass 37

Region 2 Tournament

Grafton 81, Cavalier 31

Thompson 52, Midway-Minto 31

Region 3 Tournament

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 67, Oakes 58

Carrington 43, Kidder County 37

Region 4 Tournament

Langdon-E-M 46, Nelson County 30

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 56, Benson County 46

Region 5 Tournament

Wilton-Wing 46, Garrison 34

Center-Stanton 49, Shiloh Christian 39

Region 6 Tournament

Glenburn 59, Velva 45

Rugby 77, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 44

Region 7 Tournament

Hettinger-Scranton 52, Bowman County 34

Heart River 40, Dickinson Trinity 38

Region 8 Tournament

Kenmare 60, Parshall 27

Trenton 42, Divide County 35

High school boys hockey

State tournament quarterfinals

Grand Forks Central 8, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Fargo South-Shanley 3, Minot 0

Grand Forks Red River 8, Williston 0

West Fargo 6, Century 4

High school girls hockey

State tournament quarterfinals

Fargo North-South 7, Jamestown 0

Grand Forks 3, Minot 2, OT

Fargo Davies 6, West Fargo United 1

Bismarck 5, Mandan 3

College men’s basketball

Valley City State 76, Dickinson State 51

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News