Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Feb. 23
agate

Area Scores: Feb. 23

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

BISMARCK 91, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 58

TM;35;23;--;58

BHS;54;37;--;91

TURTLE MOUNTAIN: Amya Gourneau 20, Avah Marion 2, Jerzey Parisien 6, Kobi Keplin 18, Aiyana Vivier 3, Kaydence Gourneau 3, Mason Ferris 6. Totals: 24 FG, Three-pointers: Parisien 2, Gourneau, Ferris, 22-31 FT, 17 Fouls.

BISMARCK: Katie Greff 3, Paige Breuer 4, Sydney Gerving 6, Halle Wetsch 2, Mandie Picard 7, Miyah Holzworth 16, Mia Hinsz 3, Jersey Berg 3, Jilee Golus 17, Payton Gerving 4, Peyton Neumiller 19, Brooklyn Trolliey 2, Ali Gulleson 5. Totals: 22 FG, Three-pointers: Golus 3, Neumiller 2, Holzworth 2, Greff, Picard, Hinsz, Berg, Gulleson, 11-14 FT, 24 Fouls.

Records: Bismarck 13-6; Turtle Mountain 3-17.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

REGION 3 TOURNAMENT

AT JAMESTOWN

QUARTERFINALS

LINTON-HMB 60, EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER 31

EKM;14;20;24;31

LHMB;13;36;50;60

EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER: Kiara Jangula 5, Emily Kinzler 6, Mataeya Mathern 8, Norah Entzi 8, Abby Mathern 2, Grace Irey 2. Totals: 13-34 FG, Three-pointers: 1-5 (Jangula), 4-6 FT, 22 Rebounds (Entzi 5), 15 Fouls, 26 Turnovers.

LINTON-HAZELTON-MOFFIT-BRADDOCK: Teegan Scherr 16, Grace Keeney 2, Erin Kelsch 2, Jaycee Richter 11, Josi Schwab 3, Madi Ptacek 3, Angie Vetter 2, Emma Weiser 2, Erica Umber 15, Precious Vetter 4. Totals: 20-54 FG, Three-pointers: 8-22 (Scherr 5, Richter 2, Schwab), 12-19 FT, 27 Rebounds (Umber 8), 10 Fouls, 8 Turnovers.

OAKES 69, NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER 44

NGS;21;30;35;44

Oakes;12;33;52;69

NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER: Janae Weigel 2, Sophie Ketterling 7, Courtney Thompson 6, Kylie Breidenbach 5, Tayton McDowell 2, Jayden Weigel 2, Teagan Erbele 17, Allison Zinker 3. Totals: 18-43 FG, Three-pointers: 4-6 (Ketterling, Thompson, Breidenbach, Zinker), 4-10 FT, 25 Rebounds (Weigel 7), 19 Fouls, 23 Turnovers.

OAKES: Brynn Dethlefsen 3, Laikyn Roney 16, Emma Muggli 11, Abigail Cox 6, Paige Bakke 2, Tyler Thompson 3, Sadie Hanson 26, Ellicia Cline 2. Totals: 23-54 FG, Three-pointers: 7-15 (Hanson 2, Cox 2, Thompson, Roney, Dethlefsen), 16-23 FT, 34 Rebounds (Hanson 15), 13 Fouls, 11 Turnovers.

CARRINGTON 65, MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN 423

MPB;4;19;31;32

Carrington;16;30;51;65

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN: Brittney Reister 2, Abigail Reich 2, Isabel Schmidt 6, Lilly Bohl 2, Kesley Vandeberghe 2, Ryleigh Martin 21, Gracie Gunderson 7. Totals: 16-49 FG, Three-pointers: 1-5 (Schmidt), 9-15 FT, 28 Rebounds (Martin 10), 15 Fouls, 13 Turnovers.

CARRINGTON: Emma Rindy 2, Haley Wolsky 7, Kenzie Edland 10, Lexi Page 6, Olivia Threadgold 2, Sydnie Granger 20, Hannah Hagel 18. Totals: 23-53 FG, Three-pointers: 3-11 (Page 2, Edland), 16-22 FT, 38 Rebounds (Hagel 8), 12 Fouls, 10 Turnoers.

KIDDER COUNTY 46, LAMOURE-LITCHVILLE-MARION 33

LLM;5;12;19;33

KC;9;20;39;46

LAMOURE-LITHVILLE-MARION: Rose Wedell 3, Nateal Rodin 2, Abby Habberman 2, Tessa Rasmusson 11, Mollie Robbins 2, Molly Musland 12, Anna Sandness 1. Totals: 11-49 FG, Three-pointers: 6-17 (Musland 3, Rasmusson 3), 5-13 FT, 36 Rebounds (Rodin 9), 15 Fouls, 12 Turnovers.

KIDDER COUNTY: Avery Rath 4, Kennedy Harter 13, Hailey Pfaff 4, Madelyn Schmidt 21, Josephine Braun 4. Totals: 16-54 FG, Three-pointers: 3-14 (Schmidt 2, Pfaff), 11-16 FT, 42 Rebounds (Harter 15), 17 Fouls, 10 Turnovers.

REGION 4 TOURNAMENT

AT HIGHER SEED

QUARTERFINALS

LANGDON-E-M 44, NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE 23

NRS;8;8;16;23

LEM;14;26;28;44

NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE: Cassie Longnecker 5, Dani Bjerke 4, Chloe Heinz 4, Kennedy Demester 2, Kelsie Belquist 8. Totals: 8 FG, Three-pointers: Longnecker, 4-5 FT, 9 Fouls. 

LANGDON-EDMORE-MUNICH: Jalynn Swanson 2, Meredith Romfo 2, Marlee Hetletved 7, Whitney Pankratz 2, Kaylee Lowery 7, Morgan Freije 9, Jaya Henderson 9, Cora Badding 6. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Henderson 2, Hetletved, 5-7 FT, 9 Fouls.

GIRLS HOCKEY

STATE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Feb. 23

No. 8 Jamestown (5-13) at No. 1 Fargo North-South (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 Minot (11-9) at No. 4 Grand Forks (14-8), 5 p.m.

No. 7 West Fargo United (8-11) at No. 2 Fargo Davies (18-4-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Mandan (10-9) at No. 3 Bismarck (15-3), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

At Grand Forks Ralph Engelstad Arena

Semifinals: 10 a.m./4 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Grand Forks, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Third-place game: 10 a.m.

Championship: 4 p.m.

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;28;1;1;55

Bismarck;16;11;4;36

Minot;13;13;3;29

Austin;8;14;4;20

Minn. Wilderness;9;9;2;20

St. Cloud;8;16;0;16

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Minn. Magicians;13;4;0;26

Janesville;12;6;2;26

Kenai River;11;12;2;24

Fairbanks;10;13;2;22

Chippewa Falls;5;11;2;12

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Johnstown;20;5;3;43

Maine;20;10;1;41

New Jersey;13;11;5;31

Maryland;12;12;5;29

NE Generals;11;20;3;25

Danbury;9;9;1;19

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Shreveport;20;6;4;44

Lone Star;21;11;1;43

Amarillo;16;8;5;37

Wichita Falls;15;8;4;33

New Mexico;9;19;2;20

Odessa;8;17;4;20

Monday, Feb. 22

New Mexico 5, Odessa 4

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Odessa at New Mexico

Minnesota Wilderness at Kenai River

Wednesday, Feb. 24

St. Cloud at Austin

Thursday, Feb. 25

Bismarck at Minnesota Wilderness, 7:15 p.m.

Chippewa Falls at Janesville

Friday, Feb. 25

Bismarck at St. Cloud, 7:10 p.m.

Maine at Northeast

Maryland at Danbury

Johnstown at New Jersey

New Mexico at Amarillo

Odessa at Wichita Falls

Aberdeen at Austin

Minnesota Magicians at Fairbanks

Saturday, Feb. 27

Bismarck at St. Cloud, 7:10 p.m.

Maine at Northeast

Maryland at Danbury

Johnstown at New Jersey

New Mexico at Amarillo

Odessa at Wichita Falls

Aberdeen at Austin

Minnesota Magicians at Fairbanks

Minot at Minnesota Wilderness

Janesville at Kenai River

Sunday, Feb. 28

Northeast at Maine

Minot at Minnesota Wilderness

Janesville at Kenai River

N.D. SCORES

MONDAY

College baseball

North Dakota State 8-10, Western Kentucky 5-2

College volleyball

South Dakota 3, North Dakota State 0

High school girls basketball

Bismarck 91, Turtle Mountain 58

Region 1 Tournament

Central Cass 65, Tri-State 33

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 50, Lisbon 30

Kindred 76, Sargent County 42

Northern Cass 59, Richland 46

Region 2 Tournament

Grafton 79, Drayton Valley-Edinburg 26

Cavalier 63, Hatton-Northwood 51

Thompson 60, North Border 15

Midway-Minto 67, May-Port-C-G 45

Region 3 Tournament

Linton-HMB 60, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 31

Oakes 69, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 44

Carrington 65, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 42

Kidder County 46, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 33

Region 4 Tournament

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 44, New Rockford-Sheyenne

Nelson County 44, Rolla 37

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 67, St. John 56

Benson County 61, Dunseith 54

Region 5 Tournament

Wilton-Wing 52, Standing Rock 25

Garrison 63, Grant County 52

Shiloh Christian 67, Central McLean 36

Center-Stanton 63, Flasher 47

Region 6 Tournament

Glenburn 70, Westhope-Newburg 38

Velva 37, Minot Our Redeemer’s 32

Rugby 56, Des Lacs-Burlington 26

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 47, Bottineau 38

Region 7 Tournament

Hettinger-Scranton 62, Mott-Regent 49

Bowman County 52, Hazen 50

Heart River 66, Beulah 58

Dickinson Trinity 48, Glen Ullin-Hebron 43

Region 8 Tournament

Kenmare 61, New Town 22

Parshall 56, Tioga 32

Trenton 67, Stanley 59

Divide County 57, Williston Trinity-Alexander 29

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News