Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Feb. 20
agate

Area Scores: Feb. 20

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTURY 87, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 48

At Belcourt

Century;43;44;-;87

TM;20;28;-;48

CENTURY: Autumn Ketterling 3, Jocelyn Julson 11, Bergan Kinnebrew 12, MaKayla Anderson 10, Julia Fitterer 6, Logan Nissley 17, Megan Klein 9, Ashton Kinnebrew 15, Gabby Rush 4. Totals: 34 FG, 13-15 FT.

TURTLE MOUNTAIN: Amya Gourneau 22, J. Delorme 2, Izabella Baker 3, Kobi Keplin 12, Kaydence Gourneau 6, Masion Ferris 3. Totals: 17 FG, 8-12 FT.

Three-pointers: Century 6 (Ketterling 1, Julson 1, B.Kinnebrew 1, Nissley 1, A.Kinnebrew 2), TM 6 (A.Gourneau 2, Baker 1, Keplin 1, K.Gourneau 1, Ferris 1). Fouls: Century 8, TM 13. Fouled out: None.

Records: Century 18-0; Turtle Mountain 3-15.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTER-STANTON 62, MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN 58

MPG;16;36;46;58

CS;9;20;42;62

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN: Rylen Wick 18, Sawyer Wanzek 14, Josh Thomas 10, Gage Magstadt 6, Alec Horn 6, Adam McClellan 2, Carson Ova 2. Totals: 23 FG, 3-7 FT.

CENTER-STANTON: Hunter Hoffman 19, Jayden Hall 18, Derin Sailer 14, Peyton Hall 7, Ethan Thies 2, Jarrett Henke 2. Totals: 18 FG, 14-27 FT.

Three-pointers: MPB 3 (Wick 2, Magstadt 1), CS 4 (Sailer 3, P.Hall 1). Fouls: MPB 23, CS 14. Fouled out: Magstadt, Thomas.

CENTRAL MCLEAN 65, GRANT COUNTY 29

CM;19;35;55;65

GC;5;15;24;29

CENTRAL MCLEAN: Gunner Jacobs 17, Kaleb Blotske 3, Jarrett Troyna 3, Devin Ketterling 7, Julius Anderson 6, A.J. Ketterling 19, Owen Anderson 2, Matthew Wahl 9. Totals: 23 FG, 9-10 FT.

GRANT COUNTY: Jonathon Bogert 8, Weston Zacher 4, Josua DenBoer 11, Kai Stanczyk 3, Kayedenn Rivinius 2, Thomas Bryant 1. Totals: 15 FG, 2-10 FT.

Three-pointers: CN 10 (Jacobs 2, D.Ketterling 1, J.Anderson 2, A.J. Ketterling 5), GC 3 (DeBoer 2, Bryant 1). Fouls: CM 16, GC 8. Fouled out: None.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 57, KILLDEER 32

Region 7 first round

Killdeer;2;8;19;32

GUH;11;27;39;57

KILLDEER: Gracie Doe 6, Liza Stahl 2, Josey Anderson 5, Kelly Bang 3, Myranda Reiss 12, Shelbie Schmidt 4. Totals: 12 FG, 4-6 FT.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON: Alyssa Duppong 7, Courtnee Soupir 5, McKenzie Gerving 10, Jada Rolle 2, Kaley Schatz 7, Taylor Christensen 13, MiKayla Schneider 13. Totals: 18 FG, 17-29 FT.

Three-pointers: Killdeer 4 (Doe 1, Anderson 1, Bang 1, Reiss 1), GUH 4 (Duppong 2, Gerving 1, Christensen 1). Fouls: Killdeer 20, GUH 7. Fouled out: Schmidt.

HEART RIVER 67, NEW ENGLAND 44

Region 7 first round

NE;7;24;35;44

HR;16;33;48;67

NEW ENGLAND: Emma bock 9, Elli Rettinger 2, Samantha Volk 3, Hannah Frank 6, Jersey Binstock 17, Grace Dinius 7. Totals: 16 FG, 6-16 FT.

HEART RIVER: Sage Froehlich 3, Jordan Buckman 12, Caylee Wilke 21, Abby Talkington 6, Meg Silbernagel 5, Lelani Privratsky 12, Jersey Filkowski 8. Totals: 24 FG, 16-22 FT.

Three-pointers: NE 6 (Bock 3, Binstock 3), HR 3 (Froehlich 1, Silbernagel 1, Privratsky 1). Fouls: NE 22, HR 16. Fouled out: None.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

MINOT STATE 10-11, U-MARY 5-0

At Minot

Minot State 10, U-Mary 5

U-Mary;041;000;0;-;5;9;2

Minot State;140;320;x;-;10;12;1

Alissa Alvarado, Kaitlyn Alvarado (3) and Madelynn Trout; Zoya Robbins, Haley Hernandez (5), Roxanne Ines (5) and Alina Gonzales, Robbins, Jaycie Rostad. W – Robbins (2-0). L – K.Alvarado (0-1). HR – None.

Highlights: UM – Marian Sanchez 2-for-4, triple; Kasidy Chileen 2-for-3, double, R; Eryn de Jonge 1-for-3, double, R, RBI; A.Alvarado 1-for-1, double, 2 RBIs. MSU – Jazmin Karunangan 1-for-3, R; Maggie Mercer 2-for-3, triple, 2 R, RBI; Julia Suchan 2-for-3, 2 R, 3 RBIs; Jamie Odlum 3-for-3, double, R, 3 RBIs; Rostad 1-for-3, 2 R.

Minot State 11, U-Mary 0 (5 innings)

Minot State;712;01;-;11;13;1

U-Mary;000;00;-;0;1;1

Triniry Valentine, Gabi Dawyduk (3) and Alina Gonzalez; I Saint Hil, B Harder (1), A Alvarado (3) and R Laetsch. W – Valentine (2-1). L – Saint Hil (0-1). HR – None.

Highlights: MSU – Jamie Odlum 1-for-2, double, 2 R, RBI; Maggie Mercer 3-for-4, double, R, 2 RBIs; Julia Suchan 1-for-3, double, R, 2 RBIs; Iris Cabral 1-for-3, double, 2 R; Lenora Watson 1-for-3, R, 2 RBIs; Gonzalez 3-for-3, double, R, 3 RBIs; Jazmin Karunungan 2-for-3, 2 , RBI; Taryn Bennett 1-for-3, double, R, RBI. UM – Haley Berube 1-for-2, double.

Records: U-Mary 0-2, Minot State 5-1.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHC STANDINGS

Team;;Pts.;W;L;T;OTW;OTL;SOW

North Dakota;;47;16;4;1;2;0;0

St. Cloud State;;40;13;8;0;2;3;0

Minnesota-Duluth;;39;12;8;2;1;1;1

Nebraska-Omaha;;38;13;7;1;3;0;1

Western Michigan;;27;8;11;3;1;0;1

Denver;;25;7;12;1;0;2;1

Miami;;18;5;15;2;0;1;0

Colorado College;;18;4;13;2;0;2;2

NOTE: Teams are awarded three points for wins in regulation, two points for an overtime or shootout win and one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime wins and losses appear in both the W and L columns as well as the OTW and OTL columns.

Thursday, Feb. 18

Colorado College 2, Minnesota-Duluth 1

Friday, Feb. 19

North Dakota 4, Nebraska-Omaha 1

Saturday, Feb. 20

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

Colorado College at St. Cloud State

NAHL

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;27;1;1;53

Bismarck;15;11;4;34

Minot;13;12;3;29

Austin;8;13;4;20

St. Cloud;8;15;0;16

Minn. Wilderness;7;9;2;16

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Minn. Magicians;13;3;0;26

Janesville;11;6;2;24

Kenai River;10;12;1;21

Fairbanks;10;13;1;21

Chippewa Falls;5;11;2;12

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Johnstown;18;5;3;39

Maine;18;10;1;37

New Jersey;13;10;5;31

Maryland;12;10;5;29

NE Generals;10;20;3;23

Danbury;9;7;1;19

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Shreveport;20;6;4;44

Lone Star;21;10;1;43

Amarillo;16;7;4;36

Wichita Falls;13;8;4;30

Odessa;8;16;4;20

New Mexico;7;19;2;16

Friday, Feb. 19 

St. Cloud 4, Bismarck 2

Danbury 4, Maine 1

Minnesota Wilderness 4, Austin 2

Aberdeen 6, Minot 1

Lone Star 3, New Mexico 2

Janesville 5, Fairbanks 4

Minnesota Magicians 3, Kenai River 2, OT

Northeast at New Jersey (n)

Saturday, Feb. 20

Bismarck at St. Cloud, 7 p.m.

Johnstown at Maryland

Danbury at Maine

Amarillo at Wichita Falls

Minnesota Wilderness at Austin

Odessa at Shreveport

Minot at Aberdeen

New Mexico at Lone Star

Janesville at Fairbanks

Minnesota Magicians at Kenai River

New Jersey 6, Northeast 1

Sunday, Feb. 21

Danbury at Maine

Johnstown at Maryland

Kenai River at Minnesota Wilderness

N.D. SCORES

FRIDAY

College hockey

North Dakota 4, Nebraska-Omaha 1

College men’s basketball

Minot State 76, Mary 69

Nebraska-Omaha 72, North Dakota 62

South Dakota State 68, North Dakota State 67

Valley City State 78, Dickinson State 69

College women’s basketball

Mary 68, Minot State 64

Nebraska-Omaha 73, North Dakota 61

South Dakota State 86, North Dakota State 78

Valley City State 79, Dickinson State 63

High school boys basketball

Bottineau 69, Trenton 54

Burke County 72, Westhope-Newburg 70

Center-Stanton 62, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 58

Central McLean 65, Grant County 29

Devils Lake 79, Fargo South 64

Enderlin 73, Fargo Oak Grove 69

Fargo Davies 87, Fargo North 62

Lisbon 55, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 46

Minot Our Redeemer’s 61, Stanley 52

Northern Cass 78, Richland 40

Powers Lake 68, New Town 50

St. John 63, Dakota Prairie 53

Tioga 74, Alexander 47

Towner-Granville-Upham 67, Ray 50

Wahpeton 83, Fargo Shanley 71

West Fargo 88, Grand Forks Red River 69

West Fargo Sheyenne 76, Grand Forks Central 55

High school girls basketball

Bismarck Century 87, Turtle Mountain 48

Bowman County 71, Richardton-Taylor 31

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 39, Larimore 34

Glen Ullin-Hebron 57, Killdeer 32

Grand Forks Red River 51, West Fargo 41

Heart River 67, New England 44

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 59, Hillsboro-Central Valley 20

Mott-Regent 67, Beach 53

High school girls hockey

Williston 2, Dickinson

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News