Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Area Scores: Dec. 4

  • 0

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

BISMARCK STATE 73, DICKINSON STATE JV 62

DSU JV;19;43;--62

BSC;37;36;--;73

DICKINSON STATE JV – Kage Pepper 9, Dawson Zuroff 9, Wylee Schnetter 12, Carson Shepard 4, Bradyn Palmer 16, Michael Shain 4, Reese Mack 2, Cody Perkins 2, Stefan Novakovic 4. Totals: 27-71 FG, 3-8 FT, 12 fouls (Shepard), 4 assists (4 with 1). Three-pointers: 5-24 (Pepper 3, Zuroff 1, Schnetter 1).

BISMARCK STATE – Jerrick Baines 8, Latrel Davis 5, Garrick Baines 8, Seth Nelson 10, Alex Huber 2, Deonte’ Martinez 11, Aidan Rebel 2, Carson Lamp 12, Jaden Hamilton 13, Jacob Prudhomme 2. Totals: 30-75 FG, 7-8 FT, 16 fouls, 12 assists (2 with 2). Three-pointers: 6-25 (Davis 1, Martinez 1, Lamp 3, Hamilton 1).

Records: Bismarck State College 3-5.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

BISMARCK STATE 90, DICKINSON STATE JV 61

DSU JV;9;32;50;61

BSC;23;48;69;90

DICKINSON STATE JV – Teagan Townsend 10, Heather LaBree 7, Sydnie Schauer 7, Kayden Steele 19, Ella Peterson 2, Jenna Jacobson 3, Tinley Pierson 4, Lauren Gangl 2, Kella Norby 7. Totals: 24-68 FG, 6-8 FT, 18 fouls, 6 assists (Peterson 2). Three-pointers: 7-31 (Townsend 2, Schauer 1, Steele 2, Jacobson 1, Norby 1).

BISMARCK STATE – Kaity Hove 17, Ashton Kinnebrew 12, Reile Payne 5, Jaiden Baker 8, Sam Oech 4, Mandie Picard 2, MacKenzie Boone 1, Astacia Conica 7, Haley Gereau 1, Kathrine Fox 6, Sydney Gustavsson 15, Jenna Rust 6, Katherine Horgan 6. Totals: 32-70 FG, 18-23 FT, 15 fouls, 14 (2 with 4). Three-pointers: 8-21 (Hove 3, Kinnebrew 1, Payne 1, Conica 1, Fox 1, Gustavsson 1).

Records: Bismarck State College 7-1.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

MANDAN LIONS TOURNAMENT

Opening round

Team scores

1. Aberdeen (S.D.) T.F. Riggs 115.5. 2. Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 106.5. 3. Bismarck 105. 4. Sturgis (S.D.) 99.5. 5. Legacy 81.5. 6. Hettinger 65. 7. Century 64.5. 8. West Fargo 53.5. 9. Killdeer 53. 10. St. Mary’s 51. 11. Mandan 34. 12. Moorhead (Minn.) 34. 13. Turtle Mountain 20.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY

BISMARCK 2, JAMESTOWN 1

Jamestown;1;0;0;--;1

Bismarck;1;0;1;--;2

First period: 1. James, Alexis Kirkeby (Liv Frolich), 0:44. 2. Bis, Ella Reister (Cameron Schmidt), 9:37.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 3. Bis, Brenna Curl (Madison Cole, Avery Matt), 10:17.

Goaltender saves: James – Olivia Sorlie 30. Bis – Kambree Grabar 16.

Penalties: James – 3 minors. Bis – 5 minors.

HIGH SCHOOL GYMNASTICS

FARGO INVITE

Team results

1. Valley City 141.0. 2. Legact 134.725. 3. Wahpeton 132.850. 4. Century 132.675. 5. Grand Forks 129.675. 6. Fargo 123.550. 7. Fargo Davies 114.550. 8. Bismarck 65.825.

Individual results

Vault: 1. Abbey Thornton, VC, 9.3. 2. Karina Olson, VC, 9.1. 3. Joanne Lee, LHS, 8.875. 4. Hailee Hanson, 8.8, Wahpeton. 5T. Anika Birkelo, Wahpeton, 8.65. 5T. Maddie Wendel, VC, 8.65. 7. Gabbi Nelson, GF, 8.6. 8. Teah Schulte, CHS, 8.575.

Bars: 1. Karina Olson, VC< 9.125. 2. Teah Schulte, CHS, 8.95. 3. Joanne Lee, LHS, 8.9. 4. Abbey Thornton, VC, 8.65. 5T. Alexa Evanger, LHS, 8.55. 5T. Kendall Kackman, Fargo, 8.55. 7. Maddie Wendel, VC, 8.525. 8. Grace Undem, VC 8.45.

Beam: 1. Alyson Krug, BHS, 9.3. 2. Anika Birkelo, Wahpeton, 8.95. 3. Thornton, 8.825. 4. Olson, 8.8. 5. Nelson, 8.65. 6. Zoe Bjerke, VC, 8.6. 7. Undem, 8.525. 8. Keelie Ehlert, Fargo, 8.475.

Floor: 1. Lee, 9.6. 2. Thornton, 9.25. 3. Olson, 9.2. 4. Ehlert, 9.15. 5. Krug, 9.1. 6. Undem, 9.05. 7. Quinn Bassingthwaite, 9.0. 8. Reagan Kienenberger, Fargo, 8.95.

All around: 1. Olson, 36.225. 2. Thornton, 36.015. 3. Lee, 35.7. 4. Krug, 34.725. 5. Undem, 24.525. 6. Ehlert, 34.175. 7T. Nelson, 34.1. 7T. Bassingthwaite, 34.1.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

HEART RIVER 55, CENTER-STANTON 31

Heart River;14;36;44;55

Center-Stanton;5;12;20;31

HEART RIVER – Jordan Backman 20, Lelani Privratsky 13, Sage Froehlich 10, Dallas Olson 5, Meg Silbernagel 5, Abby Talkington 2. Totals: 24 FG, 1-1 FT, 13 fouls. Three-pointers: 2 (Olson 1, Silbernagel 1).

CENTER-STANTON – Katie Frank 11, Katelynn Albers 10, Ariana Marklevitz 6, Sheridam Bubel 4. Totals: 9 FG, 4-9 FT, 7 fouls. Three-pointers: 3 (Albers 2, Frank 1).

Records: Heart River 1-0, Center-Stanton 0-1.

LAMOURE-LITCHVILLE-MARION 45, LISBON 29

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion;17;23;31;45

Lisbon;10;11;22;29

LAMOURE-LITCHVILLE-MARION – Abby Haberman 8, Tessa Rasmusson 14, Mollie Robbins 6, Molly Musland 15, Norah DelaBarre 2.

LISBON – Asha Sweet 5, Sheyenne Waletzko 2, Kyra Haecherl 2, Emerson Schultz 8, Taylor Gilbert 5, Ellie Rieger 5.

SOUTH BORDER 39, ELLENDALE 36

South Border;14;25;31;49

Ellendale;19;25;31;36

SOUTH BORDER – Emily Jochim 24, Cheyenne Lindgren 8, Brylee Fast 6, Macy Monson 1. Totals: 6 FG, 15-22 FT, 10 fouls. Three-pointers: 4 (Jochim 3, Lindgren 1).

ELLENDALE – Kali Norton 11, Mackenzie Thorpe 8, Christena Walker 7, Ariel Hagen 4, Olivia Hagen 4, Anna Elsen 2. Totals: 15 FG, 3-8 FT, 18 fouls. Three-pointers: 1 (Norton 1).

LINTON-HMB 74, PARSHALL 43

Parshall;12;21;30;43

Linton-HMB;21;37;53;74

PARSHALL – Ivy Fox 31, Bella Polanco 0, Allysa Haakenson 2, Anna Dickins 3, Christina Driver 5, Winter Old Rock 2.16 FG, 7-13 FT, 21 fouls (Polanco). Three-pointers: 4 (Fox 3, Driver 1).

LINTON-HMB – Amber McCrory 3, Teegan Scherr 19, Erin Kelsch 15, JayCee Richter 20, Allie Dockter 1, Brooklyn Schumacher 2, Emma Schick 2, Emma Weiser 5, Callie Hase 1, Kaylee Woninger 6. Totals: 25 FG, 16-29 FT, 16 fouls. Three-pointers: 8 (Scherr 4, Kelsch 3, Richter 1).

GRANT COUNTY 60, NEW ENGLAND 38

New England;13;22;31;38

Grant County;13;27;47;60

NEW ENGLAND – Emma Bock 21, Sam Volk 2, Jersey Binstock 0, Hannah Frank 4, Brea 2, Grace Dinius 5, Sophie Olsonowski 4. Totals: 15 FG, 3-8 FT, 17 fouls (Binstrock). Three-pointers: 5 (Bock 5).

GRANT COUNTY – Merissa Meyer 6, Ameerah Rosin 6, Zoey Heid 16, Sam Ellison 14, Madi Zimmerman 11. Totals: 24 FG, 8-15 FT, 11 fouls. Three-pointers: 4 (Heid 2, Meyer 2).

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN 45, GRIGGS-MIDKOTA 44

(Thursday)

GM;16;26;33;44

MPB;10;21;27;45

GRIGGS-MIDKOTA – Emma Kollman 8, Medora Brodner 2, Lauryn Halvorson 6, Jenna Larson 17, Asia Becherl 11. Totals: 11 FG, Three-pointers: Larson 2, Halvorson, Kollman, 10-19 FT, 15 Fouls.

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN – Lilly Bohl 15, Isabel Schmidt 7, Ryleigh Martin 8, Allison Thomas 12, Kalen Kinzell 3. Totals: 10 FG, Three-pointers: Bohl 3, 4-9 FT, 12 Fouls.

CNDC TOUTNAMENT

At Rugby

Semifinals

Rugby 57, Drake-Anamoose 23

Rugby;17;34;48;57

Drake-Anamoose;6;17;21;23

RUGBY – Anna Johnson 9, Kendyl Hager 20, Joran Jundt 11, Mykell Heidlebaugh 11, Joey Wolf 3, Brooke Anderson 2, Janikka Miller 1.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE – Taryn Sieg 10, Halie Fletschock 4, Riley Hauff 1, Jamie Lemer 8.

Harvey-Wells County 52, Glenburn 48

Harvey-Wells County;18;22;38;52

Glenburn;10;23;41;48

HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY – Alexis Fike 17, Emma Dockter 3, Kayln Keller 11, Larissa Arnold 13, Rachel Neumiller 6, Carsyn Ziegler 2.

GLENBURN – Brooklyn Heinle 9, Emma Jones 16, Lorelei McIver 10, Valerie Stevens 8, Ella Post 3, Megan Lahtonen 2.

Consolation semifinals

New Rockford-Sheyenne 61, Rolla 59 (OT)

Rolla;15;23;30;52;59

New Rockford-Sheyenne;10;24;37;52;61

ROLLA – Trista Henderson 3, Carmen Elick 3, Jaina Canapi 4, Jenna Rosinski 10, Rylee Hanlan 13, Morgan Leas 26.

NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE – Madisen Myhre 7, Kelsie Belquist 18, Kennedy Demester 11, Mya Cudworth 2, Ava Peterson 15, Kaiya O’Connor 8.

St. John 70, Towner-Granville-Upham 64

Towner-Granville-Upham;13;31;46;64

St. John;17;33;56;70

TOWNER-GRANVILLE-UPHAM – Taylor Reinhard 4, Sophie Bachmeier 18, Ashley Martodam 14, Addison Neshem 10, Elise Fahnestock 14, Josie Bryn 2, Ana Mohagen 2.

ST. JOHN – Kadence Decoteau 6, Eliza Slater 9, Siarah LaRocque 7, Aubree Jeanotte 4, Alani Morin 12, Kennley Davis 12, Kaycee Desjarlais 20.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

ST. CLOUD STATE 8, NORTH DAKOTA 1

North Dakota;0;1;0;--;1

St. Cloud State;3;2;3;--;8

First period: 1. SCSU, Kyler Kupka (Nick Perbix, Kevin Fitzgerald), 0:18. 2. SCSU, Fitzgerald (Micah Miller, Ondrej Trejbal), 4:56. 3. SCSU, Easton Brodzinski (Jack Peart, Perbix), 10:59, (pp).

Second period: 4. UND, Connor Ford (Jackson Kunz, Jake Sanderson), 12:14. 5. SCSU, Brodzinski (Veeti Miettinen, Perbix), 14:57. 6. SCSU, Zach Okabe (Perbix, Peart), 19:25, (pp).

Third period: 7. SCSU, Jami Krannila (Spencer Meier, Okabe), 1:43. 8. SCSU, Brodzinski (Fitzgerald), 3:28. 9. SCSU, Nolan Walker (Peart, Brodzinski), 9:46, (pp).

Goaltender saves: UND – Zach Driscoll 2; Jakob Hellsten 22. SCSU – David Hrenak 27.

Penalties: UND – 6 for 23 minutes. SCSU – 3 for 6 minutes.

Records: UND 10-6-0, 5-2-0 NCHC; SCSU 10-5, 4-3-0 NCHC.

MINOT STATE 5, UNIVERSITY OF MARY 2

U-Mary;0;0;2;--;2

Minot State;0;3;2;--;5

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. MSU, Hamm (Carter Barley), 3:02. 2. MSU, Barley (Carter, Hamm), 17:38 (PP). 3. MSU, Barley (Sheldon, Johanneson), 19:51 (PP).

Third period: 4. UM, Isaiah Thomas (Marshall Tschida, Zach Garrett), :32 (SH). 5. MSU, Hamm (Henry), 5>:04. 6. UM, Tschida (Thomas, Jaren Hugelen), 10:11 (PP). 7. MSU, Cochrane (Carter, Barley), 11;16.

Goalie saves: U-Mary – Kyle Hayden 17 saves. MSU – Wallace 2 saves.

Records: University of Mary 18-3-1-2.

NAHL

STANDINGS

Central Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

Austin;13;8;3;29

North Iowa;13;7;2;28

Minot;13;11;1;27

Aberdeen;12;10;1;25

St. Cloud;10;9;0;20

Bismarck;7;15;1;15

East Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

New Jersey;17;9;1;35

Maryland;15;6;3;33

Johnstown;13;8;3;29

Northeast;13;11;0;26

Jamestown;11;10;3;25

Maine;8;12;2;18

Danbury;6;16;3;15

Midwest Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

Fairbanks;16;8;1;33

Springfield;16;8;1;33

Chippewa;15;11;1;31

Anchorage;13;8;1;27

Minnesota Wilderness;13;10;1;27

Minnesota Magicians;11;10;4;26

Janesville;10;13;1;21

Kenai River;4;18;0;8

South Division

Team;W;L;OT/SL;Pts

Amarillo;16;6;0;32

New Mexico;14;7;1;29

Odessa;14;9;1;29

Lone Star;10;6;6;25

Wichita Falls;10;8;5;25

El Paso;11;10;2;24

Corpus Christi;8;12;2;18

Shreveport;6;11;4;16

Thursday, Dec. 2

Johnstown 3, Danbury 2

El Paso 4, Odessa 2

Friday, Dec. 3

Johnstown 8, Danbury 2

Jamestown 5, New Jersey 2

Aberdeen 3, Austin 0

Chippewa 5, Minnesota Magicians 1

Corpus Christi 5, Wichita Falls 4 SO

Springfield 4, Janesville 0

Shreveport 3, Amarillo 0

El Paso 4, Odessa 3

St. Cloud 4, North Iowa 2

Minnesota Wilderness at Fairbanks, n

Lone Star at New Mexico, n

Anchorage at Kenai River, n

Saturday, Dec. 4

Minot at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Janesville at Springfield

Jamestown at New Jersey

Aberdeen at Austin

Maryland at Northeast

North Iowa at St. Cloud

Chippewa at Minnesota Magicians

Corpus Christi at Wichita Falls

Amarillo at Shreveport

El Paso at Odessa

Lone Star at New Mexico

Minnesota Wilderness at Fairbanks

Anchorage at Kenai River

Sunday, Dec. 5

Maryland at Northeast

N.D. SCORES

FRIDAY

College hockey

St. Cloud State 8, North Dakota 1

Minot State 5, University of Mary 2

College men’s basketball

Bismarck State 73, Dickinson State JV 62

Doane, Neb. 89, Jamestown 82

NDSCS 102, Bryant & Stratton, Wis. 74

College women’s basketball

Bismarck State 90, Dickinson State JV 61

Bryant & Stratton, Wis. 78, NDSCS 70

Jamestown 100, Doane, Neb. 60

College volleyball

NAIA semifinals

Park, Mo. 3, Jamestown 0

College wrestling

Dickinson State 33, Simpson, Calif. 19

Providence, Mont. 45, Dickinson State 6

Southern Oregon 44, Dickinson State 3

High school boys basketball

Bismarck Century 88, Moorhead, Minn. 51

Jamestown 61, Valley City 34

High school girls basketball

Bottineau 47, Stanley 44

Central McLean 45, Divide County 31

Dickinson 30, Dawson County, Mont. 28

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 65, Hankinson 47

Fargo South 68, Fargo Oak Grove 30

Garrison 66, Beulah 52

Grant County 60, New England 38

Harvey-Wells County 52, Glenburn 48

Heart River 55, Center-Stanton 31

Jamestown 94, Valley City 50

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 45, Lisbon 29

Linton-HMB 74, Parshall 43

Midway-Minto 54, Williston Trinity-Alexander 44

Minot Ryan 42, New Town 31

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 73, Nedrose 47

Nelson County 39, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 23

New Rockford-Sheyenne 61, Rolla 59, OT

North Star 40, Larimore 33

Richardton-Taylor 68, White Shield 19

Richland 77, Hillsboro-Central Valley 35

Rugby 57, Drake-Anamoose 23

Shiloh Christian 65, Killdeer 25

St. John 70, Towner-Granville-Upham 64

South Border 39, Ellendale 36

South Prairie-Max 40, Westhope-Newburg 37

Thompson 36, Kenmare 34

Velva 60, Dickinson Trinity 38

High school boys hockey

Fargo Davies 6, Bismarck Legacy 0

West Fargo 8, Grafton-Park River 0

High school girls hockey

Bismarck 2, Jamestown 1

West Fargo 3, Dickinson 0

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News