TAB 2019: CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL CAPSULES
agate

TAB 2019: CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL CAPSULES

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS B

REGION 3 

District 5

Barnes County North

Coach: Stacy Schaffer

Last season: 12-8

Hoopster ranking: 6th, District 5

Key returners: Tristin Roaldson, Sr., (14 ppg, 6 rpg); Colby Brunner, Sr., (12 ppg, 6 rpg); Tanner Soupir, Jr., (9 ppg, 5 rpg); Max Fehr, Jr., (7 ppg, 3 rpg); Tucker Brown, Jr., (7 ppg, 2 rpg).

Top newcomers: Braden Piatz, Sr.; Peter Bryn, Jr.; Devon Quick, Jr.; Colten Straub, Soph.

Carrington

Coach: Tim Ranum

Last season: 16-9

Hoopster ranking: 5th, District 5

Key returners: Seth Nelson, Sr., 6-5 (16 ppg, 9 rpg).

Top newcomers: Hunter Mittleider, Sr., 6-1; Nathan Unruh, Jr., 6-1; Lucas Hendrickson, Soph., 5-10.

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier

Coach: Kevin Strobel

Last season: 15-8

Hoopster ranking: 1st in District 5

Key returners: Jace Hanson, Sr., 6-1 (6 ppg, 3 rpg); Cale Mathern, Sr., 6-0 (12 ppg, 4 rpg); Alex Huber, Jr., 6-4 (10 ppg, 5 rpg); Jorgen Paulson, Jr., 6-2.

Top newcomers: Travis Buckeye, Sr., 6-0; Paxton Mathern, Jr., 5-7; Chayse Entzi, Jr., 6-6; Adam Nitschke, Soph., 6-2; Sam Brumfield, Soph., 6-0; Dalton Madcke, Soph., 5-9.

Ellendale

Coach: Brian Vance

Last season: 15-13, 8th at state

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, District 5

Key returners: Hunter Thorpe, Sr., 6-3 (14 ppg, 6 rpg); Wyatt Henningsen, Jr., 6-1; Scott Wagner, Soph., 6-6 (12 ppg, 10 rpg); Ian Wagner, Sr., 6-1.

Top newcomers: Caleb Hauck, Sr., 6-0; Chance Durheim, Jr., 6-1; Eric Blondo, Jr., 6-1.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

Coach: Darren Thielges

Last season: 19-5

Hoopster ranking: 4th in District 5

Key returners: Rory Gentzkow, Sr., 5-10 (10 ppg, 2 rpg); Maclaine Bierman, Sr.; Corban Potts, Soph., 5-11.

Top newcomers: Zac Thielges, Sr., 6-3; Benji Heyd, Sr., 6-1; Weston Klein, Sr., 6-3; Alan Zwirner, Sr., 5-9; Landon Piehl, Soph., 5-11. 

Midkota

Coach: Ross Florhaug

Last season: 3-18

Hoopster ranking: 7th in District 5

Key returners: Jory Boote, Sr., 6-1 (8 ppg, 4 rpg); Jake Timm, Sr., 6-1 (5 ppg, 6 rpg); Breck Ehlers, Sr., 5-11; Logan Topp, Soph., 5-10 (14 ppg, 4 rpg).

Top newcomers: Jacob Johnson, Sr., 5-11; Connor Leininger, Sr., 5-10; Trey Kaelberer, Jr., 6-2; Ethan Utke, Jr., 5-10. 

Oakes

Coach: Nolen Peterson

Last season: 9-13

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in District 5

Key returners: Garret Meehl, Jr., 6-0 (14 ppg, 5 rpg); Ashton Biesterfield, Jr., 6-3 (6 ppg, 5 rpg); Steele Hansen, Jr., 5-11 (16 ppg, 8 rpg); Alex Muggli, Jr., 6-4 (6 ppg, 3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Alex Nelson, Sr., 5-8; Dalton Nelson, Sr., 5-8; Zion Dethlefson, Sr., 6-0; Carter Deering, Sr., 6-0; Dalton Schmit, Jr., 5-11.

DISTRICT 6

Kidder County

Coach: Brent Stroh

Last season: 13-9

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in District 6

Key returners: Elijah Fallgatter, Sr., 6-2 (8 ppg, 8 rpg); Jayden Rath, Jr., 5-8 (7 ppg, 4 rpg). 

Top newcomers: Isaih Harter, Sr.; Ty Biesterfeld, Sr.; Parker Hager, Sr.; Payton Cauthon, Jr.; Jonah Harter, Jr.; Ryan Nicholson, Jr.; Blake Pfaff, Jr.; Ryan Boots, Jr.; Luke Rath, Soph.

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock

Coach: Dan Carr

Last season: 11-11

Hoopster ranking: 1st in District 6

Key returners: Paul McCrory, Sr., 5-8, (9 ppg, 3 rpg); Lucas Schumacher, Jr., 6-2 (23 ppg, 7 rpg); Carter Renz, Jr., 6-1 (9 ppg, 2 rpg); Korigan Look, Jr., 6-2; Boston Gefroh, Jr., 5-10.

Top newcomers: Rafe Kalama, Jr., 6-2; Noah Nieuwsma, Soph.; Landon Bosch, Fr.; Grant Bosch, Fr.;  Trace King, Fr.; Nathan Holzer, Fr.

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan

Coach: Bob Young

Last season: 0-20

Hoopster ranking: 5th in District 6

Key returners: Mike Thomas, Sr., 5-6 (15 ppg, 4 rpg); Aaron Huff, Sr., 6-2 (6 ppg, 3 rpg); Bryson Tripp, Sr., 6-2; Josh Moser, Fr., 5-11 (8 ppg, 7 rpg).

Top newcomers: Alec Horn, Jr., 6-0; Logan Reister, Jr., 5-10; Josh Thomas, Fr., 6-3; Adam McClellan, Fr., 5-11; Sawyer Wanzek, Fr., 5-11; Rylen Wick, 8th Gr., 5-9.

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter

Coach: Brent Gross

Last season: 14-10

Hoopster ranking: 4th in District 6

Key returners: Carson Thompson, Sr., 6-0; Ethan Johnson, Sr., 6-1; Peyton Haas, Sr., 6-0; Colten Jangula, Sr., 6-0.

Top newcomers: Jordan Kuipers, Jr., 5-10; Blaise Bitz, Soph., 5-6; Kayden Sperle, Soph., 5-6; Jaxcen Glatt, Soph., 5-10; Ethan Schaffner, Soph., 5-6.

South Border Mustangs

Coach: Phillip Wanner

Last season: 7-18

Hoopster ranking: 6th in District 6

Key returners: Ty Bucholz, Sr.; Trentan Finck, Jr.; Nelson Meidinger, Jr.

Top newcomers: Jackson Meidinger, Soph.; Seth Wolf, Soph.; Blake Meyer, Soph.; Kaleb Thiery, Soph.; Colton Martz, Soph.; Ethan Rohr, Soph.; Luke Scherbenske, Fr.; Rykan Salwei, Fr.; Zach St. Aubin, Fr.

Strasburg-Zeeland

Coach: Jacob Cline

Last season: 14-9

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in District 6

Key returners: Coleman Nieuwsma, Sr., 6-3 (6 ppg, 4 rpg); Hunter Haak, Sr., 6-2 (7 ppg, 5 rpg); Jordan Huizenga, Sr., 5-11 (7 ppg, 3 rpg); Jake Wagner, Jr., 6-2 (13 ppg, 4 rpg); Mac Kramer, Jr., 5-7 (10 ppg, 3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Jesse Rohrich, Sr., 5-8; Josh Lauinger, Jr., 6-2; Max Vander Vorste, Jr., 6-0; Ben Hulm, Jr., 6-2; Ike Dykema, Jr., 5-10; Chance Larson, Jr.; Logan Hulm, Soph.

REGION 5

DISTRICT 9

Flasher

Coach: Brian Nieuwsma

Last season: 18-5, third in Region 5 tournament

Hoopster ranking: Third, District 9, fourth Region 5

Key returners: Jaron Reis, 5-11, sr. (12.5 ppg, 4 rpg, 2.3 assists, 35 3-pointers). Joey Leingang, 5-11, sr. (4 ppg). Dylan Woodbury, 5-10, sr. (3.5 ppg). Steven Schmid, 6-1, sr. Geg Greicar, 6-2, sr. Laredo Werner, 5-11, sr. Logan Schmidt, 5-1, jr. Landon Frederick, 6-0, jr. Keegan Kovar, 5-7, jr.

 Top newcomers: Jace Friesz, 6-1, soph. Braxton Hatzenbuhler, 6-0, soph.

Grant County

Coach: Jim Keller

Last season: 8-15

Hoopster ranking: Sixth, District 9

Key returners: Jadon Scott-Sornsin, 6-2, sr. (4 ppg, 6 rpg). Evan Friesz, 5-8, sr. (4 ppg). Jade Wruck, 5-11, sr. (4 ppg). Ethan Hoffman, 6-0, jr. (6 ppg). Connor Ottmer, 6-2, jr. (5 ppg, 5 rpg). Jonathon Bogert, 6-0, jr. (4 ppg, 4 rpg). Avery Roth, 5-9, jr. (4 ppg). Thomas Bryant, 5-8, jr. Briar Gustafson, 6-3, jr. (2 ppg, 3 rpg).

New Salem-Almont

Coach: Ben Kringstad

Last season: 16-9, second in Region 5 tournament

Hoopster ranking: Seond in District 9, third in Region 5

Key returners: Tayden Soupir, 6-1, sr. (13.5 ppg, 2.0 steals, 3.4 assists, 25 3-pointers). Jake Sanders, 6-4, sr. (6 ppg, 4 rpg, 15 blocks). Davis Bueligen, 5-10, sr. (1.6 ppg). Logan Becker, 6-2, jr. (7.5 ppg, 5 rpg). Jayden Selzler, 5-8, jr. (3 ppg). Weston Kuhn, 6-4, soph. (4.4 ppg, 4 rpg). Brett Feland, 5-10, sr. Caleb Feland, 5-8, jr. Jackson Rud, 5-9, jr. Paul Hanebutt, 6-0, sr. Carter Davis, 6-1, jr.

 Top newcomers: Dylan Rud, 5-9, soph. Rylen Soupir, 5-5, soph.

Shiloh Christian

Coach: Brad Miller

Last season: 23-4, Region 5 champion, state runner-up

Hoopster ranking: First in District 9 and Region 5, fifth in state

Key returners: Jaden Mitzel, 6-2, sr., second-team all-state (18 ppg, 8 rpg, 3.7 assists). Trey Brunelle, 5-10, sr. (6 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 assists, 24 3-pointers). Cole Walth, 5-11, sr. (4 ppg, 3 rpg, 1.9 assists). Josh Lardy, 6-1, sr. (4ppg, 3 rpg). Garrett Benson, 6-0, sr. Will Bryant, 6-5 sr. J.T. Largo, 5-9, sr. Evan Baker, 5-11, sr. Luke Wanzek, 6-2, jr. Josh Kolling, 5-11, jr. Patrick Wrigley, 6-0, jr.

Top newcomers: Carter Englund, 6-5, soph. Kohl Blotske, 5-11, soph. Braiden Kuehn, 5-10, soph. Isaac heringer, 6-3, soph. Drew Flory, 5-8, soph. Xander Wonnenberg, 6-2. soph.

Solen

Coach: Aaron Jordan

Last season: 6-16

Hoopster ranking: Fifth in District 9

Key returners: Elliot Thunder Hawk, sr. Rasheed Weasel, 6-2, sr. Daniel Martin, sr. Ethan Thunder Hawk, sr. Trevion Two Hearts, 5-8, sr. Triston White Twin, sr. Jaston Yellow Hammer, jr. Cameron Red Tomahawk, soph. Lamont Follet, soph. Andrew Iron Road, soph.

Top newcomer: Caleb Lester, fr.

Standing Rock

Coaches: Terry Brownotter and Kyle Claymore

Last season: 18-6

Hoopster ranking: Fourth in District 9

Key returners: Treysey DuBray, 6-0, sr. Dayne silk, 5-10, jr. Xander Vetter, 5-9, jr. Broden Renken, 6-0, jr. Ty Good Nature, 5-10, jr. Drew Bordeaux, 5-10, soph. Carter Harrison, soph. Weston Hagel, soph.

DISTRICT 10

Center-Stanton

Coach: Brian Alderin

Last season: 8-13

 Hoopster ranking: Fifth in District 10

Key returners: Ben Thompson, 6-0, sr. (23.7 ppg, 9.9 rpg, 5.6 assists, 2.9 steals, 3.3 blocks, 67 3-pointers). Andrew Hanson, 6-2, sr. (7 ppg, 6 rpg). Sam Gonzales, 5-8, sr. (5.4 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 2 steals). Peyton Hall, 5-10, jr. (7.1 ppg, 2.3 steals, 3 assists). Ethan Theis, 5-9, jr. (5.7 ppg, 4.2 rpg). Bobby Heintz, 6-3, jr. (3.2 rpg). Derin Sailer, 5-10, soph. (1.7 ppg). Jayden Hall, 5-9, soph. (1.6 ppg, 1.2 steals). Cole Nagel, 5-10, fr. (2 ppg, 3.7 rpg).

Garrison

Coach: Justin Folk

Last season: 3-17

Hoopster ranking: Fourth in District 10

Key returners: Jack Bright, 6-5, sr. (12 ppg, 33 3-pointers). Dawson Wimer, 6-1, sr. (5 ppg). Clay Bendickson, 5-6, sr. Averey Kerzmann, 6-1, jr. (8 ppg). Jackson Rensch, 6-1, jr. (5 ppg). Carson Calhoun, 5-10, jr. (5 ppg). Tyler Zook, 6-1, jr. (2 ppg). Gage Gehring, 5-9, jr.

Top newcomers: Bennett Kamp, 5-10, soph. connor Kerzmann, 6-0, fr.

Max

Coach: Jade Larson

Last season: 5-17

Hoopster ranking: Sixth in District 10

Key returners: Nathan Talbott, 6-1, sr. (15.7 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 2.2 assists, 2.4 steals, 48 3-pointers). Khiyan Woitte, 6-1, sr. (0.9 ppg). Morgan Johansen, 5-8, sr. (0.3 ppg). Gage Yellowbird, 6-3, jr. (4.5 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 1.7 assists, 14 blocks).  Trent Boedicker, 5-10, jr. (6.9 ppg, 3 rpg). Riley Janz, 5-11, jr. (1.7 ppg). Ashton Yellowbird, 5-11, soph. (4.9 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 2.1 assists. Benjamin Scheresky, 5-10, soph. (0.2 ppg).

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Coach: Joi Anderson

Last season: 12-9

Hoopster ranking: Second in District 10

Key returners: Jalen Granlie, sr. Ethan Hollenbeck, sr. Devin Schadegg, sr.  A.J. Ketterling, 5-11, jr. (10 ppg, 7 rpg).

 Top newcomers: Matthew Wahl, soph. Coltyn O'Shea, jr. Tommy Ravnaas, jr. Julius Anderson, soph.

Underwood

Coach: Alex Jangula

Last season: 12-13, fourth in Region 5

Hoopster ranking: First in District 10, second in Region 5, 14th in state

Key returners: Ty Snyder, 6-2, sr., all-region team (15 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 2.9 assists, 2.6 steals, 54 3-pointers. Kayden Homberger, 6-3, sr. (12.2 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 3.0 assists, 25 blocks, 21 3-pointers). Parker Christenson, 6-4, sr. all-region team (14.7 ppg, 7.5 rpg). Mason Homberger, 5-9, sr. (2.5 ppg, 1.2 assists). Preston Christenson, 6-1, sr. Nathan Sims, 6-1, sr. Ben Heger, 6-0, sr. Kaleb Blotske, 5-9, jr.

 Top newcomers: Gunner Jacobs, jr. Jarrett Troyna, 6-2, soph. Dylan Aasheim.

Washburn

Coach: Jeff Brandt

Last season: 9-13

Hoopster ranking: Fifth in District 10

Key returners: Matthew Leidholm, sr. Turner Grumbo, sr. Dylan Williams, sr. Colton Eckel, sr. Logan Schmitz, sr. Karter Hansen, jr. Devin Seiler, jr. Hunter Klindworth, jr.

Top newcomers: Alexander Frederick, soph. Tyler Kulzer, soph.

Wilton-Wing

Coach: Brad Brekke

Last season: 8-15

Hoopster ranking: Third in District 10

Key returners: Justin Inglis, 6-0, sr (4 ppg, 6 rpg). Landre Sondrol, 6-1, sr. Sutton Berg, 6-0, jr (5 ppg, 3 rpg). Tucker Schiele, 6-1, jr. (4 ppg). Trevor Kershaw, 5-7, jr. Logan Nielsen, 6-0, jr. Tanner Earsley, 6-2, jr. Owen Conoly, 6-4, jr.

 Top newcomers: Gage Schuh, 5-7, soph. Landyn Miller, 6-0, soph.

REGION 7

Beach

Coach: Al Swanson

Last season: 9-14

Hoopster ranking: 4th in Region 7

Key returners: Gage Swanson, Sr., 6-2 (26 ppg, 11 rpg); Blake Van Horn, Jr., 6-0 (9 ppg, 6 rpg); Jhett Farstveet, Sr., 6-2 (6 ppg, 5 rpg); Tevin Dietz, Soph., 6-2 (10 ppg).

Top newcomers: Chance Erickson, Sr.; Trin Schumacher, Soph.; Kaden Volk, Soph.; Ethan Helsper; Jonas Oech, Soph.

Beulah

Coach: Jeremy Brandt

Last season: 20-6 (6th at state)

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in Region 7

Key returners: Jonah Larson, Sr., 6-5 (11 ppg, 10 rpg); Trey Brandt, Soph., 6-0 (11 ppg, 4 apg).

Top newcomers: Korey Rueb, Sr., 6-1; Clay Olson, Sr., 6-0; Carson Weigum, Jr., 6-6; Nathan Battest, Soph., 5-10; Elijah Barbot, Jr., 5-7; Trapper Skalsky, Soph., 6-0; Laine Isaak, Jr.; Zach Alissawi, Jr.; Andrew Hager, Jr.

Bowman County

Coach: Nick Walker

Last season: 14-8

Hoopster ranking: 5th in Region 7

Key returners: Jacob Svihovec, Sr., 6-4 (18 ppg, 8 rpg); Caleb Duffield, Jr., 5-10 (16 ppg, 3 rpg); Matt Osendorf, Sr., 5-10 (6 ppg, 2 rpg); Brady Senn, Jr., 6-2 (5 ppg).

Top newcomers: Cam Wokal, Sr., 5-8; Jaxon Fischer, Sr., 6-4.

Dickinson Trinity

Coach: Gregg Grinsteinner

Last season: 18-6

Hoopster ranking: 1st in Region 7

Key returners: Seth Herner, Sr., 6-3; Matthew Stafford, Sr., 6-1; Cheydan Hauf, Sr., 5-11; Trey Praus, Sr., 6-1; Jaxon Erie, Sr., 5-9; Christopher Schneider, Sr., 5-8.

Top newcomers: Cole Fitterer, Jr., 6-0; Jake Daniel, Jr., 6-0; Tanner Soehren, Jr., 6-3; Nick Deschamp, Jr., 6-1; Logan Bentz, Jr., 5-10.

Glen Ullin-Hebron

Coach: Greg Pruitt

Last season: 19-5

Hoopster ranking: 8th in Region 7

Key returners: Dawson Zuroff, Jr., 6-1; Grant Gerving, Jr., 5-10.

Top newcomers: Ethan Duppong, Jr., 5-10; Lane Duppong, Jr., 5-9; Zayden Schmalenberger, Jr., 5-10; Gunnar Remboldt, Soph., 5-10; Karter Kuhn, Soph., 5-10.

Hazen

Coach: John Ward

Last season: 16-9

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in Region 7

Key returners: Garrett Ward, Sr., 6-3 (16 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg); Isaac Doll, Sr., 6-1 (12 ppg, 7 rpg, 4 apg, 3 spg); Tyson Van Inwagen, Sr., 5-11 (7 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg); Austin Richter, Jr., 6-6 (5 ppg, 3 rpg); Hunter Keller, Jr., 5-9 (4 ppg, 4 rpg).

Top newcomers: Matthew Schneider, Sr.; Hunter Truedson, Sr.; Mason Wick, Jr., 6-2.

Heart River

Coach: Erik Klein

Last season: 7-14

Hoopster ranking: 7th in Region 7

Key returners: Lane Chruszch, Sr., 6-2 (14 ppg, 9 rpg); Preston Walter, Jr., 6-1 (11 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 spg); Tyler Kastro, Jr., 6-2 (8 ppg, 7 rpg); Braden Obrigewitch, Soph., 6-2 (7 ppg, 6 rpg); Ian Silbernagel, Sr., 5-9 (3 ppg); Tanner Obrigewitch, Jr., 6-2 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Caleb Privatsky, Sr., 6-2; Sean Ross, Sr., 5-9; Jayce Roller, Jr., 6-1; Jaden Praus, Jr., 5-9.

Hettinger-Scranton

Coach: Jeremy Dietchman

Last season: 1-21

Hoopster ranking: 9th in Region 7

Key returners: Warrick Dilse, Sr., 5-9 (14 ppg, 5 rpg); Brady Dillon, Sr., 6-0 (8 ppg, 4 rpg); Connor Dilse, Sr., 5-1 (3 ppg, 3 rpg); Jeran Anderson, Jr., 6-1 (12 ppg, 5 rpg, 4 apg, 3 spg); Corey Christopherson, Jr., 6-2 (8 ppg, 4 rpg); Bradee Clapper, Soph., 5-10 (5 ppg, 2 rpg); Ryder Sanford, Soph., 5-8 (4 ppg, 3 rpg); Brian Bartholmy, Soph., 5-9 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Caden Parnow, 6-1, Soph.; Hayden Erickson, Soph., 5-8; Bowden Hasbrouck, Fr.; Alex Burrer, Fr.; Maddox Pierce, 8th grade.

Killdeer

Coach: Andy Murphy

Last season: 1-21

Hoopster ranking: 12th in Region 7

Key returners: Daylon Banks, Sr., 6-0 (17 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 spg, 2 apg); Jamie Keller, Sr., 6-0 (8 ppg, 2 rpg); Kadin Nodland, Sr., 5-11 (6 ppg, 4 rpg); Tyler Hansen, Soph., 6-1 (4 ppg, 4 rpg); Keith Dukart, Soph., 5-8 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Kostner Benz-Weber, Jr., 5-10; Zeek Diaz, Jr., 5-11; Owen Duttenhefer, Soph., 5-10; Cayden Kling, Soph., 5-6; Dawson Schneider, Soph., 5-7.

Mott-Regent

Coach: Pat Perkins

Last season: 13-9

Hoopster ranking: 10th in Region 7

Key returners: Jayden Hauck, Sr., 6-0 (5 ppg, 3 rpg); Caleb Candrian, Jr., 6-0 (9 ppg, 2 rpg); Sam Huether, Jr., 6-0 (2 ppg); Ryan Doe, Jr., 6-1 (3 ppg, 2 rpg).

Top newcomers: Rayce Kovar, Sr., 5-10; Kaden Auch, Jr., 5-11; Jordan Ottmar, Jr., 5-11; Logan Dutz, Jr., 6-2; Jacob Friedt, Jr., 6-0; Levi Wegh, Soph., 6-0; Michael Bollschweiler, Soph., 5-11.

Richardton-Taylor

Coach: Jadon Messer

Last season: 10-11

Hoopster ranking: 11th in Region 7

Key returners: Connor Kuntz, Sr., 6-1; Britton Paulson, Sr., 5-9; Skyler Hieser, Sr., 6-2; Gaite Gebhardt, Sr., 6-1; Trey Bohlman, Jr., 6-2; Zane Entze, Jr., 6-2; Colten Krank, Jr., 5-9.

Top newcomers: Beau Grinsteiner, Soph.

New England

Coach: Kaine Hanson

Last season: 6-16

Hoopster ranking: 6th in Region 7

Key returners: Jaxon Hewson, Sr., 5-11 (10 ppg, 5 rpg, 4 apg); Gabe Sorenson, Sr., 5-11 (14 ppg, 2 apg); Aidan Rebel, Jr., 6-5 (15 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 spg); Logan Wolf, Sr., 5-11 (2 ppg, 3 rpg); Ace Fischer, Jr., 6-0 (2 ppg); Michael Frank, Sr., 6-0 (2 ppg); Joseph Harmon, Sr., 6-4 (2 ppg, 3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Zane Sabo, Jr., 6-0; Stetson Urlacher, Jr., 5-10; Nathan Kaufman, Soph., 5-10.

REGION 8

DISTRICT 15

Alexander

Coach: Cole Oliver

Last season: 4-14

Hoopster ranking: 8th in District 15

Key returners: Taylor Gaytan, Sr.; Drew Greene, Sr.; Asher Mitchell, Sr.; Bradyn Modine, Jr.; Cole Graham, Jr.; Drew Lebrun, Jr.; David Brandenburg, Jr.

Top newcomers: Randall Gowing, Soph.; Lane Rider, Soph.

Lewis & Clark-North Shore-Plaza

Coach: Josh Johnson

Last season: 11-11

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in District 15

Key returners: Hayden Andes, Sr., 6-5 (23 ppg, 12 rpg); Ty Edwards, Sr. (16 ppg, 3 apg, 2 spg); Tristan Severance, Sr. (5 ppg, 3 rpg); Lane Underdahl, Jr. (3 ppg); Tanner Severance, Soph. (3 ppg, 3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Jake Berggren, Sr; AJ Fellows, Sr.; Ben Grimm, Jr; Cole Quillin, Soph.; Rylie Rogers, Fr.; Jackson Nelson, Fr.; Quincy Dixon, Fr.

New Town

Coach: Chuck Hunter

Last season: 12-12

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in District 15

Key returners: Tristen Williams, Sr.; Brady Bratvold, Sr.; Dylan Jones, Sr.; Robert White, Sr.; Schooter Stewart, Sr.; Dion Bolman, Sr.

Top newcomers: None available.

Parshall

Coach: Coby Rabbithead

Last season: 10-13

Hoopster rank: 5th in District 16

Key returners: Daniel Benavides, Sr., 6-1 (4 ppg, 3 rpg); Larence Polanco, Jr., 5-8 (3 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg); Alex Foote, Jr., 6-2 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Preston Packineau, Sr., 6-2; Jeffrey Brunelle, Sr., 6-1; Dylan Locke, Soph.; Colter Sanderson, Soph.

Trenton

Coach: Al McFarlane

Last season: 9-12

Hoopster ranking: 6th in District 17

Key returners: Michael Martinez, Sr., 5-10 (14 ppg, 6 rpg, 4 spg, 3 apg); Tyler Kriel, Sr., 5-11 (10 ppg, 4 rpg); Connor Smith, Jr., 5-11 (11 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 spg, 2 apg); Blake Nordwick, Sr., 6-2 (5 ppg, 7 rpg); Brady LaRoque, Sr., 5-8 (1 ppg, 3 spg, 2 apg).

Top newcomers: Chris Martinez, Jr., 5-9; Jessie Rivers, Jr., 6-0; Quentin Zaste, Jr., 6-0; Trevin Falcon, Soph., 5-8; Nate Norby, Fr., 6-2; Carter Smith, Fr., 5-4.

White Shield

Coach: Brad Kroupa

Last season: 20-4

Hoopster ranking: 1st in District 15

Key returners: Jesse White, Jr., 5-11 (21 ppg, 3 apg); Riley Hodgiss, Sr., 6-1 (10 ppg, 3 rpg); Chontay LaCroix, Sr., 5-10 (9 ppg, 3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Jase Dickens, Fr., 6-0.

Williston Trinity Christian

Coach: Jacob Braaten

Last season: 7-13

Hoopster ranking: 7th in Region 15

Key returners: Caleb Babcock, Jr., 6-1 (9 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg, 2 apg); Derek Lee, Soph., 5-10 (7 ppg, 2 rpg, 2); Colby Grindeland, Soph., 6-3 (7 ppg, 4 apg); Dawson Fleck, Fr., 5-9 (7 ppg, 2 apg); Kegean Guth, Fr., 6-0 (4 ppg).

Top newcomers: Colin Shirk, Soph., 5-8; Lindsey Nelson, Sr., 6-0; Hunter Mapes, Soph., 5-10; Dallas Pittman, Fr., 6-1.

DISTRICT 16

Bowbells-Burke County

Coach: John Christiansen

Last season: 7-14

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in District 16

Key returners: Bo Thingbold, Jr. (13 ppg, 7 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg); Caleb Erickson, Jr. (12 ppg, 8 rpg); Koby Koppelsloen, Jr. (7 ppg, 4 rpg); Ryen Peterson, Jr. (3 ppg, 3 rpg); Ethan Bakken, Sr.

Top newcomers: Tommy Ankenbauer, Soph.; Kaiden Enander, Soph.; Jayden Parkins, Soph.

Divide County

Coach: Dillon Loper

Last season: 7-13

Hoopster ranking: 5th in District 16

Key returners: Lance Fuentes, Sr., 5-8 (11 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 apg); Dylan Haugland, Sr., 6-4 (10 ppg, 9 rpg, 2 bpg); Kyler Carlson, Jr., 6-1 (8 ppg, 5 rpg); Logan Osvold, Jr., 6-1 (5 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 spg); Caleb Nelson, Jr., 6-1 (4 ppg, 3 rpg); Lane Caraballo, Soph., 6-4 (5 ppg, 5 rpg); Wyatt Caraballo, Fr., 5-11 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Karson Poole, Sr., 5-10; Bjorn Oppegaard, Sr., 6-0; Sam Burtman, Jr., 6-1; Jack White, Soph. 6-0; Layton Krecklau, Fr., 6-0; Michael Plank, Fr., 5-8; Rylan Fennell, Fr., 5-7.

Kenmare

Coach: Kacy Keysor

Last season: 7-16

Hoopster ranking: 4th in District 16

Key returners: Garrett Stroklund, Sr., 6-3 (12 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 apg); Keagen Lautenschlager, Sr., 6-0 (10 ppg, 3 rpg); Lucas Holter, Jr., 6-2 (9 ppg, 6 rpg, 3 spg, 3 apg); Jaden McNeilley, Jr., 5-10 (7 ppg, 4.5 rpg).

Top newcomers: Reeve Froseth, Sr., 6-0; Colby Feldman, Sr., 6-0; Leon Concepcion, Sr., 5-9; Riley Feldman, Jr., 6-0; Mason Chrest, Soph., 6-0.

Powers Lake

Coach: Jordan Carlson

Last season: 21-7 (7th at state)

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in District 16

Key returners: Noah Fredrickson, Jr., 6-0 (13 ppg, 3 apg, 3 spg); Isaac Nordloef, Sr., 6-1 (8 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg); Wyatt Puckett, Sr., 6-1 (2 ppg, 1 rpg); Noah Schroeder, Jr., 6-3 (6 ppg, 5 rpg); Carter Rystedt, Jr., 6-3 (7 ppg, 5 rpg); Tyson Enget, Fr., 5-8 (3 ppg, 2 rpg); Gracin Schroeder, Fr., 6-0 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Landon Loveless, Sr., 5-10; Jerome Edwards, Jr., 5-10; Tucker Kearsley, Jr., 6-3; Cain Dosch, Soph., 6-0.

Ray

Coach: Michael Bergstrom

Last season: 18-4

Hoopster ranking: 1st in District 16

Key returners: Brock Viall, Sr., 6-0 (16 ppg); Logan Ray, Sr., 6-7 (12 ppg, 9 rpg).

Top newcomers: Hayden Parizek, Sr., 5-10 Lane Veach, Jr. 6-1; Jon Kettelsen, Jr., 6-3; Mason Pippin, Jr., 6-0; Jace Nelson, Soph., 5-9.

Stanley

Coach: Kory Anderson

Last season: 16-9

Hoopster ranking: 6th in District 16

Key returners: Rhett Hanson, Sr., 6-6 (15 ppg, 10 rpg, 3 bpg, 2 apg, 2 spg); Ty Gorder, Sr., 5-11 (1 ppg); Jace Wenger, Jr., 6-0 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Nigel Baker, Sr., 5-11; Tyson Pappa, Sr., 6-4; Noah Rolf, Jr., 5-11; Trystan Johnson, Soph. 5-10.

Tioga

Coach: Patrick Albers

Last season: 0-21

Hoopster ranking: 7th in District 16

Key returners: Kaden Pederson, Sr., 6-1 (4 ppg, 2 rpg); Casey Kennell, Sr., 6-2 (1 ppg); Elio Garcia, Jr., 5-9 (3 ppg, 2 rpg); Karter Longie, Jr. 5-10 (4 ppg, 2 rpg); Joel Holmen, Fr. 5-10 (6 ppg, 3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Luis Borja, Sr., 5-8; Parker Goldade, Soph., 5-10; Reed Kreuger, Fr., 5-8; Gunnar Norgaard, Fr., 5-11; Jaedyn Slough, Fr., 6-0; Luke Uhlich, Fr., 6-0; Austin Lund, Fr., 5-9.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News