TAB 2019: CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL CAPSULES
agate

TAB 2019: CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL CAPSULES

{{featured_button_text}}
011119-spt-boys.jpg

Legacy's Joey Buzalsky (24) takes a shot during a game last season.

CLASS A

EAST REGION

DEVILS LAKE

Coach: Derek Rathman

Last season: 12-13

Hoopster ranking: 6th in East

Key returners: Grant Nelson, Sr., 6-9 (16 ppg, 12 rpg, 5 bpg); Joey Frelich, Sr., 6-0 (6 ppg); Michael Widmer, Sr., 6-4 (5 ppg, 3 rpg); Braden Fee, Sr., 5-11 (4 ppg).

Top newcomers: Darek Steffan, Sr., 5-11; Parker Hanson, Sr., 5-10; Josh DeCoteau, Jr.; Kyler Longie; Keauno Newton, Jr.; Hayden Hofstad, Soph.; Bridger Wayman, Soph.

FARGO DAVIES

Coach: Bart Manson

Last season: 24-3 (2nd at state)

Hoopster ranking: 1st in East

Key returners: Cameron Van Dam, Sr., 6-7 (11 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg, 3 bpg); Cole Hage, Sr., 6-3 (13 ppg, 8 rpg, 3 apg); Ty Satter, Sr., 6-2 (6 ppg, 2 rpg); Justice Noel, Sr., 6-4 (6 ppg, 4 rpg); Grayson Haman, Sr., 6-2 (6 ppg, 4 rpg); Nate Hensel, Sr., 6-8 (4 ppg); Owen Hektner, Jr., 6-6 (4 ppg, 4 rpg).

Top newcomers: Mason Bitz, Sr., 5-10.

FARGO NORTH

Coach: Ted Critchley

Last season: 9-15

Hoopster ranking: 5th in East

Key returners: Cayden Rickard, Sr., 6-1 (16 ppg, 6 rpg, 3.7 apg); Carson Critchley, Sr., 6-1 (12 ppg, 3 apg, 3 rpg); Blayne Anderson, Sr., 6-1 (4 ppg, 4 rpg); Carter Peratt, Sr., 6-4 (7 ppg, 5 rpg).

Top newcomers: Aaron Melby, Sr., 6-3; Jacob Brosius, Jr., 6-3; Alijah Armstrong, Jr.; Carter Thorvilson, Jr.; Aiden Carlson, Jr.; Ryan Manly, Jr.; Luke Loberg, Soph.; Jalen May, Soph.

FARGO SHANLEY

Coach: Andrew Burns

Last season: 8-16

Hoopster ranking: 7th in East

Key returners: Talon Hofer, Sr., 6-3 (17 ppg, 5 rpg, 3 apg); Owen Mears, Sr., 6-2 (8 ppg, 3 rpg), 3 spg); Braden DeKeyser, Jr., 6-3 (11 ppg, 5 rpg); Emmet Kenney, Jr., 6-1 (4 ppg); Jackson Pollert, Soph., 6-1 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Roman Srejma, Sr., 6-6; Quincy Smith, Sr., 5-11; Patrick Bath, Fr.

FARGO SOUTH

Coach: Mike Hendrickson

Last season: 6-16

Hoopster ranking: 9th in East

Key returners: Danny Lahai, Sr., 5-9 (12 ppg); Antwuan Clemens, Sr., 6-3 (10 ppg, 7 rpg); Bakarr Fullah, SR., 5-5 (10 ppg); Bless Flomo, Sr., 6-0 (5 ppg); Jamal Spiyee, Sr., 6-0 (4 ppg); Semso Subasic, Sr., 6-3 (4 ppg); Sibomana Enoch, Sr., 5-11 (7 ppg); Tre Hendrickson, Jr., 5-10 (6 ppg); Kam Arechigo, Jr., 6-1 (9 ppg); Peyton Kessel, Jr., 6-3 (6 ppg).

Top newcomers: Diamond McGill, Soph.; Riley Annear, Soph.; Koby Jones, Soph.

GRAND FORKS RED RIVER

Coach: Kirby Krefting

Last season: 14-13 (4th at state)

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in East

Key returners: Brady Dvorak, Sr., 5-10 (15 ppg, 4 apg, 3 rpg); Will Obioha, Jr., 6-6 (12 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg); Bryce Enderson, Sr., 6-2 (11 ppg, 8 rpg, 2.3 apg); Kobe Springer, Sr., 6-0 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Matt Trader, Sr., 6-0; Peyton Lotysz, Sr., 6-2; JD Noeldner, Sr., 5-9; Khamani Steckler, Jr., 6-8; Paine Parks, Soph., 6-2.

GRAND FORKS CENTRAL

Coach: Dan Carlson

Last season: 4-18

Hoopster ranking: 10th in East

Key returners: Mason Gravseth, Jr., 6-3 (11 ppg, 8 rpg); Caden Fultz, Sr., 6-3 (6 ppg); Alex Barbot, Jr., 6-3 (9 ppg); Mason Love, Jr., 5-11 (7 ppg, 4 rpg); Parker Brown, 6-0, Sr. (3 ppg); Maxx Danks, Sr., 6-2 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Ben Hoverson, Sr., 6-5; Torey Battles, Sr., 6-3; Trystan Tatum, Sr., 5-8; Xavier Thompson, Sr., 5-8; Sander LaFloe, Sr., 5-11; Sam Strandell, Soph.

WAHPETON

Coach: Jeff Ralph

Last season: 14-12

Hoopster ranking: 8th in East

Key returners: Corbin Cornelius, Sr., 6-5 (7 ppg, 6 rpg); Jared Bartels, Sr., (7 ppf, 3 rpg); Blake Matejcek, 6-5 (5 ppg, 4 rpg); Muzezero Desire, Jr., 5-8 (4 ppg).

Top newcomers: Isaac Loosemore, Sr., 6-0; Kobe Thimjon, Sr., 6-0; Isaac Getz, Sr., 5-11; Bridger Hansen, Jr., 5-9; Tyler Tollefson, Jr., 5-9; Carter Hoerer, Jr., 6-0.

WEST FARGO

Coach: Adam Palczewski

Last season: 21-6 (5th at state)

Hoopster ranking: 4th in East

Key returners: Hunter Lyman, Sr., 6-8 (12 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 bpg); Matt Miller, 6-1, Sr. (12 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg); Carter Birrenkott, Jr., 6-4 (10 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 rpg); Carson Hegerle, Soph., 6-3 (6 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg).

Top newcomers: Joel Pease, Jr.; Sam Fredricks, Jr.; Tyler Rued, Jr.; Denton Diegel, Jr.; Brett Limke, Soph.; Prince Ntozo, Soph.; Parker Nelson, Soph.

WEST FARGO SHEYENNE

Coach: Tom Kirchoffner

Last season: 19-5

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in East

Key returners: Tyler Terhark, Sr., 6-3 (13 ppg, 6 rpg, 3 spg); Blake Berg, Sr., 6-2 (12 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg); Zion Dettman, Sr., 6-0 (9 ppg, 6 rpg); Nathan Goldade, Sr., 5-11 (6 ppg, 3 rpg); Chuck Dubois, Sr., 6-3 (7 ppg); Jacksen Moni, Jr., 6-6 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Coby Angeles, Sr., 5-10; Mason Urlacher, Sr., 6-0; Tyler Fritz, Sr., 6-3; Hussein Mohamed, 5-11, Sr.; Jah’Heem Leake, Jr., 6-7; Michael Nhial, Fr., 6-5.

VALLEY CITY

Coach: Alex Quist

Last season: 2-20

Hoopster ranking: 11th in East

Key returners: Avery Bennefeld, Sr. 6-1 (7 ppg, 4 rpg); Mitchel Taylor, Sr., 6 ppg); Mitchel Taylor, Sr., 5-11 (6 ppg); Jared Eggermont, Jr., 6-2 (9 ppg, 5 rpg); Drew Zaun, Jr., 6-0 (4 ppg).

Top newcomers: Derrek Diegel, Jr., 5-11; Alex Thornton, Jr., 6-0.

WEST REGION

BISMARCK HIGH

Coach: Jordan Wilhelm

Last season: 17-7

Hoopster ranking: 6th, West Region

Key returners: Nick Hinsz, Sr., 6-0 (2 ppg, 2 rpg); Gunner Swanson, Jr., 6-3 (3 ppg, 2 rpg).

Top newcomers: Kenyon Eagle, Sr.; Kade Rohlfs, Sr.; Tyce Halter, Sr.; Peter Lancaster, Joey Mills, Sr.; Colton Kincaid, Sr.; Max Tschosik, Jr.; Logan Schaubert, Jr.; Kade Kvisto, Jr.

CENTURY

Coach: Darin Mattern

Last season: 18-9, 3rd at state

Hoopster ranking: 4th, West Region

Key returners: Cade Feeney, Sr., 5-11 (16 ppg, 3 rpg); Griffin Jensen, Sr., 5-11; Ian Ely, Jr., 6-0; Andrew Leingang, Jr., 6-5; Justice Coleman, Jr., 6-3.

Top newcomers: Cody Sorenson, Sr., 6-2; Cody Backman, Sr., 6-2; Kade Trottier, Sr., 5-11; Jerek Berger, Sr., 6-1; Caleb Garcia, Jr., 5-11.

DICKINSON

Coach: Dan Glasser

Last season: 7-17

Hoopster ranking: 8th, West Region

Key returners: Kobe Krenz, Sr., 5-11 (16 ppg, 5 rpg); Jaiden Wright, Sr., 6-1 (15 ppg, 6 rpg); Tallon Klatt, Sr., 6-7 (10 ppg, 6 rpg); Isaac Gjerde, Sr., 6-3; Alex Praus, Sr., 6-0; Jayden Hocker, Jr., 6-2 (7 ppg); Remington Schatz, Jr., 6-2. 

Top newcomers: Evan Showalter, Sr.; Tristen Pelton, Sr.; Kyle Britz, Jr.; Reese Mack, Jr.; Grant Bittner, Soph.; Luke Mavity, Soph.

JAMESTOWN

Coach: Jacoby Lloyd

Last season: 27-0 (state champions)

Hoopster ranking: 1st, West Region

Key returners: Boden Skunberg, Sr., 6-5 (24 ppg, 7.8 rpg);  Jacob Hilgemann, Jr., 6-2 (3 ppg, 1 rpg); Carson Lamp, Jr., (4 ppg, 2 rpg). 

Top newcomers: Max Anderson, Sr., 6-2; Carson Kidd, Sr., 5-10; Keith Levin, Jr., 6-6; Brooks Carroll, Jr., 6-3.

MANDAN

Coach: Brandon Schafer

Last season: 16-10, 7th at state

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, West Region

Key returners: Elijah Klein, Sr., 6-7 (20 ppg, 12 rpg); Jaxton Wiest, Sr., 6-2 (11 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg); Kobe Poitra, Sr., 6-4 (3 ppg, 3 rpg); Aaron Riopelle, Sr., 6-3.

Top newcomers: Blake Arenz, Sr., 5-9; Alex Boutrous, Sr., 6-0; Dane Carlson, Sr., 6-2; Nathan Engh, Sr., 5-8; James Larson, Sr., 6-0; Dontae Maloney, Sr., 6-6; Seth Gangl, Sr., 6-1; Jonathon LaFleur, Jr., 6-3; Jayce Lowman, Jr.,  6-1; Jacob Pierce, Jr., 6-0; Tyler Thilmony, Jr., 5-10. 

MINOT

Coach: Dean Winczewski

Last season: 15-9

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, West Region

Key returners: Jaxon Gunville, Sr., 6-0 (17 ppg, 5 rpg); Easton Larson, Sr., 6-6 (10 ppg, 7 rpg); Tucker Olson, Sr., (5 ppg); Derry Lentz, Sr., 6-2 (6 ppg 2 rpg); Caden Johnson, Sr., 6-9 (5 ppg, 5 rpg); Deonte’ Martinez, Jr., 5-8 (12 ppg, 4 rpg). 

Top newcomers: Johnny Butz, Sr., 6-1; Cole Broen, Sr., 6-3; Preston Olson, Sr., 6-3; Michael Ross, Jr., 6-1; Teagen Kinchen, Jr.; Gavin Argent, Jr.; Kade Butz, Jr.; RaShawn Wilcox, Jr.; Charlie Slotsve, Jr.

LEGACY

Coach: Jason Horner

Last season: 15-13, 6th at state

Hoopster ranking: 5th, West Region

Key returners: Rhett Clements, Sr., 6-3 (14 ppg, 8 rpg); Keagen Woodbury, Jr., 5-11 (9 ppg, 3 rpg); Nick Kupfer, Jr., 6-0 (12 ppg); Cooper Glenn, Sr., 6-1 (2 ppg); Jace Nordsven, Sr., 6-3 (2 ppg); Lyric Hoffman, Jr., 5-10 (3 ppg); Ben Patton, Jr., 6-0 (4 ppg).

Top newcomers: Justin Mahlum, Sr.; Roy Alicia, Sr.; Joey Buzalsky, Sr.

ST. MARY'S

Coach: Brent DeKok 

Last season: 4-18

Hoopster ranking: 10th, West Region

Key returners: Jaxon Wiseman, Sr., 6-0 (18 ppg, 3 rpg); Drew Dosch, Sr., 6-2 (5 ppg, 5 rpg); Isaac Armstrong, Sr., 6-0 (3 ppg, 2 rpg); Connor Puetz, Sr., (2 ppg, 2 rpg); Lucas Haakensan, Sr., 6-3 (2 ppg, 2 rpg); Michael Salwei, Sr., (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Jackson Uhler, Jr., 6-0; Zach Haas, Jr., 6-4; Carson Rohrich, Jr.

TURTLE MOUNTAIN

Coach: Travis Azure

Last season: 7-13

Hoopster ranking: 7th, West Region

Key returners: Grant Birkland, Sr., 5-10 (8 ppg); Kiesen Peltier, Sr., 6-0 (8 ppg, 3 rpg); Tristan Davis, Jr., 6-0 (6 ppg, 3 rpg); Wyatt Enno, Jr., 6-2 (15 ppg, 7 rpg). 

Top newcomers: Darrick Frederick, Sr., 6-3 (5 ppg, 5 rpg); Diego Chavez, Sr., 5-10 (5 ppg, 2 rpg); Craig Bruce, Sr., 6-5; Corey LaVallie, Sr., 6-4.

WATFORD CITY

Coach: David Gumke

Last season: 5-17

Hoopster ranking: 11th, West Region

Key returners: Javyn McGorman, Sr., 6-1 (5.4 ppg); La-vores Monroe, Sr., 6-4 (8 ppg, 7 rpg); Connor Cross Sr., 6-1.

Top newcomers: Ryan Elphic, Jr., 6-4; Ryan Domerese, Jr., 6-0; Britton Cranston, Soph., 5-2; John Kudawoo, Soph., 5-7.

WILLISTON

Coach: Daved Lundeen

Last season: 4-17

Hoopster ranking: 9th, West Region

Key returners: Wil Olson, Sr., 6-5 (7 ppg, 5 rpg, 3 apg); Lief Larson, Sr., 6-0 (6 ppg, 4 rpg); Jaxon Meyer, Sr., 6-1 (5 ppg, 4 rpg); Jorn Everson, Jr., 6-7 (15 ppg, 8 rpg).

Top newcomers: Jordan Nix, Sr., 5-10; Micade Shumway, Sr., 5-6; Benson Slotsve, Sr., 5-10; Edens Dumerville, Jr., 6-2; JJ Williams, Jr., 5-6.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News