Area Scores: March 12
agate

Area Scores: March 12

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

STATE CLASS A TOURNAMENT

March 12-14

Fargodome and Scheels Center

Thursday's Quarterfinals

East No. 4 Fargo Shanley (14-11) vs. West No. 1 Bismarck (19-5), 2 p.m., SC

West No. 3 Mandan (15-9) vs. East No. 2 Fargo Davies (22-2), 4 p.m., SC

West No. 4 Dickinson (14-10) vs. East No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne (22-2), SC

East No. 3 Devils Lake (14-10) vs. West No. 2 Jamestown (20-4), 8 p.m., SC

Friday

Consolation, noon, 2 p.m., FD

Semifinals, 6:30, 8:30 p.m., SC

Saturday

Fifth place, 11:30 a.m., SC

Third place, 3:30 p.m., SC

Championship, 8 p.m., SC

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

STATE CLASS A TOURNAMENT

March 12-14

Fargodome and Scheels Center

Thursday's Quarterfinals

No. 4 East Fargo Shanley (19-6) vs. No. 1 West Legacy (22-2), 1 p.m., FD

No. 3 East Mandan (16-8) vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks Red River (17-7), 3 p.m., FD

No. 4 West St. Mary's (14-10) vs. No. 1 East Fargo Davies (17-7), FD

No. 3 East Devils Lake (23-1) vs. No. 2 West Century (21-3), 7 p.m., FD

Friday

Consolation, 4 p.m, 6 p.m., FD

Semifinals, 1 p.m., 3 p.m., SC

Saturday

Fifth place, 9:30 a.m., SC

Third place, 1:30 p.m., SC

Championship, 6 p.m., SC

NAHL

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;34;11;6;74

BOBCATS;31;12;8;70

Austin;28;16;7;63

Minot;25;15;7;61

Minn. Wilderness;26;22;4;56

St. Cloud;10;37;5;25

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Fairbanks;38;11;3;79

Chippewa Falls;29;18;4;62

Kenai River;27;19;6;60

Minn. Magicians;21;23;9;51

Janesville;24;26;2;50

Springfield;16;34;4;36

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

New Jersey;37;13;1;75

Johnstown;34;13;4;72

WB-Scranton;26;21;5;57

Maryland;20;25;7;47

Jamestown;21;30;3;45

NE Generals;20;27;3;43

Maine;20;32;2;42

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Lone Star;42;9;2;86

Amarillo;39;10;5;83

Topeka;33;14;5;71

Shreveport;34;18;0;68

Corpus Christi;16;30;7;39

New Mexico;13;34;5;31

Odessa;9;39;2;20

Wednesday, March 11

BOBCATS at Minot

WB-Scranton at New Jersey

Friday, March 13

BOBCATS at Aberdeen

Minot at Austin

Minn. Magicians at Minn. Wilderness

Janesville at Springfield

St. Cloud at Chippewa Falls

Amarillo at Fairbanks

NE Generals at Kenai River

Maine at New Jersey

Maryland at Jamestown

WB-Scranton at Johnstown

Shreveport at New Mexico

Odessa at Corpus Christi

Topeka at Lone Star

Saturday, March 14

BOBCATS at Aberdeen

Minot at Austin

Minn. Wilderness at Minn. Magicians

Janesville at Springfield

St. Cloud at Chippewa Falls

Amarillo at Fairbanks

NE Generals at Kenai River

Maine at New Jersey

Maryland at Jamestown

WB-Scranton at Johnstown

Shreveport at New Mexico

Odessa at Corpus Christi

Topeka at Lone Star

Sunday, March 15

Odessa at Corpus Christi

HIGH SCHOOL GYMNASTICS

ALL-STATE TEAM

First Team

 Legacy: Elicca Stugelmeyer, sr.; Madison Deics, soph. Dickinson: Ayanna Fossum, sr. Brinklyn  Schumacher, sr.; Amy Fridley, fr. Jamestown: Haley Nelson, soph.; Rachel schiele, jr. Valley City: Karina Olson, fr.

Second Team

 Century: Teah Schulte, 8th grade. Legacy: Zoe Prince, jr. Dickinson: Brooklyn Deguzman, fr.; Addison Fitterer, 8th grade. Fargo South: Mackenzie Rhode, sr. Jamestown: Julia Skari, 7th grade. Valley City: Jocey Kriewald, jr.; Olivia Olson, jr.

 Outstanding senior athlete: Elicca Stugelmeyer, Legacy.

 Coach of the year: Kent VanElls, Dickinson.

POOL

37TH ANNUAL North Dakota 8-BALL TEAM TOURNAMENT

At Bismarck

Open A Division

3rd Place: Lonesome Dove -- Hoger

9th-12th Place: Bismarck Moose -- Vettel

9th-12th Place: Broken Oar -- Cariveau

13th-16th Place: The Stadium Crew -- Howe

13th-16th Place: Bismarck Elks -- Haugland

17th-24th Place: Lucky’s Bar – Roehrich

17th-24th Place: Bismarck Moose -- Fisher

25th-32th Place: Lucky’s Bar -- Anderson

25th-32th Place: Colonial Lounge -- Mindt

Open B Division

4th Place: Jimmy’s Aces -- Faut

5th-8th Place: Stage Stop -- Tipton

5th-8th Place: Broken Oar -- Anderson

5th-8th Place: Pub 21 Stickmen -- Sandwick

Open C Division

4th Place: The Stadium -- Gardiner

5th-8th Place: Colonial Lounge -- Werner

5th-8th Place: Our Place Tavern -- Gotvaslee

5th-8th Place: Lucky’s Bar – Zimmerman

Women’s A Division

3rd Place: Broken Oar Billiard Bombshells -- Perry

5th-6th Place: Powerhouse -- Whiteman

7th-8th Place: Lucky’s Bar -- Zimmerman

Women’s B Division

2nd Place: Vicky’s Sports Bar -- Ressler

3rd Place: Midway Tavern – Long

Scotch Doubles A Division

7th-8th Place: Kurt Schmidt/Todd Friesz

Scotch Doubles A Division

7th-8th Place – Kurt Schmidt/Todd Friesz

13th-16th Place: Dan Zabel/Mitch Bender

Scotch Doubles C Division

3rd Place: Jeff Hatzenbuhler/Al Leier

7th-8th Place: Jim Monson/Mark Gabel

9th-12th Place: Donnie Gosselin/Ryan Mertz

9th-12th Place: Ethan Brazil/Nathan Tuenge

9th-12th Place: Corey Erickson/Justin Pazolt

13th-16th Place: Tom St. Peter/Killian Weigel

GYMNASTICS

NODAK NORTHERN LIGHTS MEET

(At Watford City)

(Dakota Star Gymanstics results)

GIRLS LEVEL 3

 Team Scores: 1. American Gold 111.025. 2. Gymagic 109.975. 3. Red River Valley Athletics 109.625. 4. Bismarck 109.450. 5. Northern Hills 108.425. 6. Dakota Star 106.775. 7. Dickinson 106.550. 8. Devil Dogs 106.425. 9. Badlands 105.225. 10. Western Stars 103.750. 11. Jamestown 101.550. 12. Acro Stars 101.425. 13. Sidney (Mont.) 96.800.

 All-around: Madie Canales, 35.800 (blue award); Taylor Arnegard,35.375 (blue); Emma Larson, 34.450 (blue); Grace Entzel, 34.625 (blue).

 Vault: Canales, 9.300 (blue award), Larson, 9.250 (blue), Entzel, 9.200 (blue).

 Uneven bars: Arnegard, 8.700 (red award); Entzel, 8.650 (red). Canales, 8.400 (white); Larson, 7.800 (yellow).

 Balance beam: Canales, 8.850 (red award); Arnegard, 8.675 (red); Larson, 8.550 (red); Entzel, 8.050 (white).

 Floor exercise: Canales, 9.250 (blue award); Arnegard, 9.100 (blue); Larson, 8.850 (red); Entzel, 8.725 (red).

GIRLS LEVEL 4

 Team Scores: 1. TNT 109.735. 2. American Gold 109.400. 3. Badlands, 108.540. 4. Billings (Mont.) Gymnastics School 106.900. 5. Bismarck 106.750. 6. Red River Valley Athletics 104.200. 7. Northern Pacific 103.400. 8. Jamestown 102.550. 9. Western Stars 100.825. 10. Dakota Star 100.750. 11. Dickinson 99.550. 12. Devil Dogs 99.400. 13. Gymagic 65.150. 14. Sidney (Mont.) 32.100. 15. Acro Stars 31.725.

 All-around: Jaylei Eisenbeis, 33.825 (red award); Bentleigy Trapp, 33.675 (red); Haily Ableidinger, 33.250 (red).

 Vault: Eisenbeis, 8.450 (red award); Ableidinger, 8.150 (red); Trapp, 8.000 (red).

 Uneven bars: Trapp, 9.075 (blue award); Eisenbeis, 8.650 (red); Ableidinger, 8.000 (white).

 Balance beam: Ableidinger, 8.425 (white award); Trapp, 8.100 (white); Eisenbeis, 8.000 (white).

 Floor exercise: Eisenbeis, 8.700 (red award); Ableidinger, 8.675 (red); Trapp, 8.500 (red).

 GIRLS EXCEL GOLD

Gold C

 All-around: 7. Oaklie Trapp, 28.025.

 Vault: 8. Trapp, 7.775. 

 Uneven bars: 7. Trapp, 5.625. 

 Balance beam: 8. Trapp, 5.750.

 Floor exercise: 8. Trapp, 8.250.

Gold D

All-around: 7. Ashley Wieland, 31.525.

 Vault: 4. Wieland, 8.225.

 Uneven bars: 4. Wieland, 8.450. 

 Balance beam: 7. Wieland, 6.050.

 Floor exercise: 6. Wieland, 8.800. 

 GIRLS EXCEL PLATINUM

Platinum A

All-around: 2. Ella Fleming, 32.825.

 Vault: 1. Fleming, 8.700.

 Uneven bars: 1. Fleming, 7.450. 

 Balance beam: 3. Fleming, 7.825.

 Floor exercise: 3. Fleming, 8.850. 

BOWLING

WEEKLY LEADERS

MIDWAY LANES

All-Star Challenge: Men’s game – Eric Kempel 277. Men’s 4-game series – Jeremiah Smith 901, Jeff Holzworth 879, Kempel 856.

Bantam: Boys game – Leeam Rud 106. Boys series – Rud 211. Girls game – Londyn Tognarelli 120. Girls series – Tognarelli 211.

Bumper: Boys game – Connor Sioringas 92. Boys series – Sioringas 176. Girls game – Addyson Breid 110. Girls series – Breid 210.

Capitol Rollers: Women’s game – Laurie Bense 244. Women’s series – Kara Seibel 625.

DC Bowlers: Men’s game – Karl Olsen 257. Men’s series – Olsen 713. Women’s game – Amy Bickleman 180. Women’s series – Bickleman 487.

Early Risers: Women’s game – Cheri Horner 177. Women’s series – Shirley Genz 495.

Even Dozen: Men’s game – Men’s game – Mike Ressler 257. Men’s series – Kyle Niess 693. Women’s game – Marie Niess 235. Men’s series – Niess 646.  

Flintstone: Men’s game – Dave Givan 279. Men’s series – Givan 807. Women’s game – Debi Ballard 165. Women’s series – Ballard 485.

Golden Oldies: Men’s game – Ron Bosworth 256. Men’s series – Bosworth 603. Women’s game – Vivian Volk 184. Women’s series – Kay Berg 512.

Inter City: Men’s game – Grant Boeshans 269. Men’s series – Boeshans 752, Cole Johnson 745.

Monday Madness: Men’s game – Tom Rehborg 258. Men’s series – Rehborg 664. Women’s game – Kathy Scherr 207. Women’s series – Cass Rose 490.

Junior High: Boys game – Chase Montieth 186. Boys series – Ty Weiler 516. Girls game – Gabriellah Jacob 160. Girls series – Jacob 439.

Odd Couples: Men’s game – Bill Kopp 263. Men’s series – Kopp 725. Women’s game – Kayla Neigum 193. Women’s series – Neigum 528.

Rookies: Boys game – Michael Townsend 160. Boys series – Brady Unrath 431. Girls game – Lindsey Doll 144. Girls series – Doll 341.

Roughrider: Men’s game – Chad Broeckel 259. Men’s series – Broeckel 734.

Short Timers: Men’s game – Men’s game – Jesse Jose 262. Men’s series – Jose 731. Women’s game – Jessica Bosworth 194. Women’s series – Bosworth 515.

Senior High: Boys game – Ty Knoll 234. Boys series – Adan Portscheller 640. Girls game – Olivia Allen 232. Girls series – Allen 620.

Strike Searchers: Women’s game – Irene Howard 214. Women’s series – Kathy Kurtz 572.

Sunday Nite Leftovers: Men’s game – Ron Harnden 215. Men’s series – Harnden 513. Women’s game – Bonnie Heinz 180. Women’s series – Heinz 502.

Sundowners: Women’s game – Megan Helbling 226. Women’s series – Kaitlyn Johns 556.

TGIT: Men’s game – Ryan Engel 299, Thomas Wolf 279, Aaron Petrowitz 279. Men’s series – Wolf 737, Casey Jose 729, Petrowitz 726.

Tuesday Golden Agers: Men’s game – Dennis Engel 213. Men’s series – Engel 607. Women’s game – Loretta Landeis 194. Women’s series – Bert Ford 507.  

Twin City High Rollers: Men’s game -- Kevin Keller 276. Men’s series – Chad Broeckel 670, Eddy James 652. Women’s game – Sarah Skeen 184. Women’s series – Bert Ford 493.

Twins: Men’s game – Jeff Conlon 269. Men’s series – Ron Kopp 667. Women’s game – LeAnn Ochsner 117. Women’s series – Ochsner 272.

Wednesday Coffee: Women’s game – Berny Schuh 213. Women’s series – Schuh 494.

Women’s City: High game – Carrie Germann 193. High series – Jan Goehring 517.

TEN SPOT LANES

Barry’s Kids: Boys game – Jaxen Braun 104. Boys series – Braun 185. Girls game – Victoria Novotny 106. Girls series – Novotny 209.

Sid’s Kids: Boys game – Grant Feist 183. Boys series – Feist 532. Girls game – Allie Salter 254. Girls series – Salter 606.

Monday Seniors: Men’s game – Keith Stolz 220. Men’s series – LeRoy Krein 586. Women’s game – Veronica Erhardt 165. Women’s series – Erhardt 446.

Women’s Western: High game – Jen Larson 173. High series – Kelli Roberts 486.

Twilite: Men’s game – Justin Martin 169. Men’s series – Martin 463.

Custer: Men’s game – Duane Moch 238. Men’s series – Moch 686.

Wednesday soda: Women’s game – Nancy Bird 179. Women’s series – Elizabeth Degreef 485.

Men’s Mandan: High game – Randy Joersz 279. High 4-game series – David Buchanan 895, Joersz 870, Justin Hagen 860.

Unknowns: Men’s game – Jeremy Matt Helvig 269. Men’s series – Justin Sipma 704, Lynn Geffre 684.

NOTE: Bowling leaders are compiled from league websites on Wednesdays. For weekly leaders, each league’s top game and series will be listed, plus any bowler that meets the following minimums -- Men: 275 game, 650 3-game series, 850 four-game series. Women: 225 game, 600 three-game series, 750 four-game series.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News