You are the owner of this article.
Area Scores: Nov. 4
agate

Area Scores: Nov. 4

FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

CLASS AAA PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 1

No. 1 West Century 23, No. 4 East Fargo South 7

No. 3 West Mandan 23, No. 2 East Fargo Davies 19

No. 1 East West Fargo Sheyenne 42, No. 4 West Minot 7

No. 3 East West Fargo 40, No. 2 West Bismarck High 21

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

Mandan (7-3) at Century (10-0), 7 p.m., Bowl

West Fargo (6-4) at West Fargo Sheyenne (9-1), 7 p.m.

CLASS AA PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

No. 1 West Beulah 29, No. 4 East Devils Lake 20

No. 2 East Valley City 22, No. 3 West Hazen 14

No. 1 East Hillsboro-Central Valley 40, No. 4 West Turtle Mountain 12

No. 2 West St. Mary’s 42, No. 3 East Kindred 0

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 9

Valley City (7-3) at Beulah (9-1)

St. Mary’s (6-3) at Hillsboro-Central Valley (10-0)

CLASS A PLAYOFFS

First round

Velva 47, Killdeer 7

Shiloh Christian 43, Des Lacs-Burlington 12

Bowman County 52

Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke County 0

Minot Ryan 34, New Salem-Almont 12

Langdon Area 56, Northern Cass 12

Oakes 35, Rugby 23

Lisbon 54, Grafton 18

Thompson 20, Harvey-Wells County 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Velva 14, Shiloh Christian 6

Minot Ryan 52, Bowman County 21

Langdon Area 50, Oakes 13

Lisbon 48, Thompson 18

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 9

Minot Ryan at Velva

Lisbon at Langdon Area

9-MAN PLAYOFFS

First round

Cavalier 44, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 6

St. John 46, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 6

Linton-HMB 24, Surrey 12

Beach 8, Central McLean 0

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 60, Tri-State 14

Grant County-Flasher 48, Ray-Powers Lake 6

Kidder County 36, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 8

Saturday, Nov. 2

Quarterfinals

Cavalier 46, St. John 16

Linton-HMB 28, Beach 14

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 44, New Rockford-Sheyenne 42

Kidder County 34, Grant County-Flasher 28

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 9

Linton-HMB at Cavalier

Kidder County at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page

CLASS A VOLLEYBALL

WEST REGION

Team;Region;Overall

Century;18-1;23-2

Jamestown;15-2;21-5

Bismarck;16-3;19-6

Mandan;13-3;18-6

St. Mary’s;10-7;15-9

Legacy;9-10;11-19

Dickinson;8-9;16-15

Watford City;4-14;8-16

Minot;3-14;6-17

Williston;2-16;5-25

Turtle Mountain;0-17;0-18

Friday, Nov. 1

Bismarck 3, Williston 0 (2)

Century 3, Turtle Mountain 0 (2)

Legacy 3, Watford City 1 (2)

Jamestown 3, Minot 0

Saturday, Nov. 2

St. Mary's 3, Turtle Mountain 0

Legacy 3, Williston 0

Bismarck 3, Watford City 0

Jamestown 2, Valley City 1

Jamestown 2, West Fargo 0

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Watford City at Turtle Mountain

St. Mary's at Century

Williston at Minot

Jamestown at Mandan

Legacy at Dickinson

REGULAR SEASON ENDS

Thursday, Nov. 7

West Region play-in matches

Thursday, Nov. 14

West Region Tournament at Jamestown

Friday, Nov. 15

West Region Tournament at Jamestown

Saturday, Nov. 16

West Region Tournament at Jamestown

EAST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Fargo Davies;18-0;26-1

W.F. Sheyenne;16-3;20-4

Fargo Shanley;14-5;14-10

G.F. Red River;13-7;16-12

Valley City;12-7;14-11

West Fargo;10-9;20-10

Fargo North;8-11;11-15

Fargo South;7-12;9-17

Devils Lake;4-15;6-17

G.F. Central;2-16;6-22

Wahpeton;0-19;1-23

Saturday, Nov. 2

Jamestown 2, Valley City 1

Jamestown 2, West Fargo 0

West Fargo 2, Valley City 0

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Devils Lake at Fargo Shanley

Fargo North at Valley City

Fargo Davies at G.F. Central

Wahpeton at W.F. Sheyenne

Fargo South at West Fargo

REGULAR SEASON ENDS

Friday, Nov. 8

East Region play-in matches

Saturday, Nov. 9

East Region play-in matches

Tuesday, Nov. 12

East Region Tournament

At sites of higher seeds.

Friday, Nov. 15

East Region Tournament a Fargo South

Saturday, Nov. 16

East Region Tournament at Fargo South

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

NORTHERN SUN

NORTH DIVISION

Team;NSIC;Overall

Minnesota-Duluth;5-0;6-3

Bemidji State;4-1;6-3

MSU-Moorhead;4-1;5-4

Northern State;3-2;5-4

St. Cloud State;2-3;3-6

Minot State;2-3;3-6

U-Mary;0-5;1-8

Minnesota-Crookston;0-5;0-9

SOUTH DIVISION

Team;NSIC;Overall

3 MSU-Mankato;5-0;9-0

Augustana;4-1;7-2

Concordia-St. Paul;3-2;5-4

RV Sioux Falls;3-2;7-2

Winona State;3-2;7-2

SW Minnesota State;1-4;3-6

Wayne State;1-4;3-6

Upper Iowa;0-5;2-7

Saturday, Nov. 2

Northern State 49, U-Mary 21

MSU-Mankato 62, Wayne State 7

Sioux Falls 47, Upper Iowa 10

Winona State 41, Southwest Minnesota State 13

Bemidji State 38, St. Cloud State 14

Minnesota-Duluth 63, Minnesota-Crookston 0

Augustana 21, Concordia-St. Paul 20

MSU-Moorhead 49, Minot State 20

NORTH STAR ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Team;NSAA;Overall

21 Dickinson State;5-1;7-2

Valley City State;5-1;7-2

25 Waldorf;4-2;6-3

Dakota State;2-4;4-5

Mayville State;1-5;2-7

Presentation;1-5;1-8

Saturday, Nov. 2

Presentation 51, Mayville State 35

Dickinson State 30, Waldorf 28

Valley City State 30, Dakota State 18

MISSOURI VALLEY FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

Team;Conf.;Overall

1 North Dakota State;5-0;9-0

5 South Dakota State;4-1;7-2

10 Northern Iowa;4-1;6-3

7 Illinois State;3-2;6-3

Southern Illinois;3-2;5-4

South Dakota;2-3;3-6

Youngstown State;1-4;5-4

Indiana State;1-4;3-6

Missouri State;1-4;1-7

Western Illinois;1-4;1-8

Saturday, Nov. 2

North Dakota State 56, Youngstown State 17

Northern Iowa 27, Illinois State 10

Southern Illinois 23, Indiana State 14

Western Illinois 38, South Dakota 34

South Dakota State 35, Missouri State 14

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

UNITED TRIBES 81, BISMARCK STATE 74

Mon-Dak Preseason Tournament, at New Town

UNITED TRIBES (81): Tate Bear 22, Cecilio Montgomery 19, Harry Shendan 16, Nick Jiles 8, Tyree Florence-Patton 6, Marc Maisonnet 5, Herb Augustin 3, Lane Johnson 2. Totals: 23 29-41 81.

BISMARCK STATE (74): Kyler McGillis 33, Ashton Grady 14, Jamison Kramer 8, Shamaar Andrews 4, Ngor Deng 1, Cody Perkinsi 1. Totals: 24 19-31 74.

Halftime: United Tribes 31, BSC 31.

3-pointers: UT 6 (Bear 3, Montgomery 2, Shendan 1); BSC 7 (McGillis 7). Fouls: UT 25, BSC 32. Fouled out: Jiles, Florence-Patton.

Records: United Tribes 1-2, Bismarck State College 0-3.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WEST TEXAS A&M 58, U-MARY 57

At Orange, Calif.

U-Mary;19;35;44;57

West Texas A&M;10;28;38;58

U-MARY (57): Lauren Rotunda 6-12 0-0 14, Coral Gillette 1-7 3-4 5, Cassie Askvig 8-21 0-0 20, Lexie Schneider 2-8 3-4 7, Christal Hearn 0-2 0-0 0, Kassandra Bartek 0-0 0-0 0, Raquel Doll 0-0 0-0 0, Carly Kottsick 0-0 0-0 0, Afton Bartol 0-0 0-0 0, Megan Voit 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 22-60 6-8 57.

 WEST TEXAS A&M (58): Mary Rose Foster 1-5 0-2 2, Tiana Parker 3-8 0-0 6, Nathalie Linden 0-2 0-0 0, Delaney Nix 3-6 0-0 7, Megan Gamble 2-5 0-0 5, Abby SPurgin 8-11 3-6 17, Braylyn Dollar 3-9 3-4 9, Daria Cosgrove 2-4 4-4 9, Sienna Lenz 1-5 1-2 3. Totals: 22-55 11-18 58.

 3-pointers: M 7-20 (Askvig 4, Williams 2, Rotunda 1); W 3-15 (Gamble 1, Nix 1, Cosgrove 1). Fouls: M 15, W 10. Fouled out: Schneider). Rebounds: M 38 (Schneider 9, Askvig 8, Rotunda 6); W 39 (Cosgrove 7, Dollar 6). Turnovers: M 11, W 8. Assists: M 14 (Williams 4, Gillette 4); W 14 (Gamble 4, Nix 4). Steals: M 3; W 6 (Cosgrove 3). Blocked shots: M 1; W 8 (Spurgin 4).

 Records: University of Mary 1-2, West Texas A&M 1-2.

BSC 95, LAKE REGION 71

Mon-Dak Preseason Tournament, at New Town

(Championship)

Lake Region;22;30;49;71

BSC;23;54;79;95

 LAKE REGION (71): Jasmine Lohnes 1-3 3-4 5, Hailey Vigen 0-1 2-2 2, Rhiannon Watkins 0-0 0-0 0, Hailey Hewitt 3-5 0-4 6, Kayla Byrne 5-17 6-6 18, Stephanie Miller 3-13 2-2 9, Jordyn Worley 3-5 2-2 10, Jadyn Pollert 2-3 0-0 4, Maddy Leaf 3-8 0-0 9, Averi Ziegler 3-3 2-4 8, Makila Popata Sione 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 23-60 17-24 71.

 BISMARCK STATE (95): Amber Stevahn 8-12 7-8 23, Courtney Olson 5-6 2-2 12, Sydney Andersen 3-6 3-4 9, Trae Murray 9-16 5-5 26, Lauren Koski 4-7 0-1 12, Karsyn Hager 3-4 0-0 8, Olivia Winfrey 1-3 0-0 3, McKenzie Johnson 1-5 0-0 2, Brenna Hoger 0-3 0-0 0, Hope Lindgren 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 34-61 17-20 95.

 3-pointers: LR 8-29 (Leaf 3, Worley 2, Byrne 2, Miller 1); B 10-24 (Koski 4, Murray 3, Hager 2, Winfrey 1). Fouls: LR 19, B 25. Fouled out: Leaf. Rebounds: LR 32 (Hewitt 5, Sione 5); B 30 (Murray 8, Stevahn 6). Turnovers: LR 27, B 24. Assists: LR 12 (Hewitt 5), B 10 (Andersen 3). Steals: LR 13 (Hewitt 3, Worley 3); B 19 (Koski 5, Murray 4). Blocked shots: LR 0, B 2.

 Records: Lake Region State College 2-1, Bismarck State College 3-0. 

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

ST. CLOUD STATE 1, U-MARY 0

At St. Cloud

 First half: No scoring.

 Second half: 1. SC, Jenna Dominguez (Nicole Frlis), 62:04.

 Goalkeeper saves: M --Madisyn Waltman 4-2 -- 6. SC -- Zoe Welsh 2-3 -- 5.

 Yellow cards: M -- Hannah Richter, 56:02. SC -- Kaitlyn Dziubinski, 84:35.

 Records: University of Mary 7-4-2 NSIC, 9-4-2 overall; St. Cloud State 8-3-2, 9-4-3.

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

BOBCATS;11;1;2;24

Minn. Wilderness;11;6;1;23

Minot;8;3;3;19

Aberdeen;7;2;5;19

Austin;8;6;3;19

St. Cloud;4;8;3;11

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Fairbanks;11;4;1;23

Kenai River;9;5;3;21

Chippewa Falls;10;4;0;20

Springfield;6;7;3;15

Minn. Magicians;4;7;4;13

Janesville;6;10;1;13

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

New Jersey;15;2;0;30

Johnstown;10;6;3;23

WB-Scranton;9;9;2;20

Maine;8;8;1;17

NE Generals;7;10;2;16

Maryland;7;8;0;15

Jamestown;5;11;2;12

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Topeka;13;5;2;28

Lone Star;13;4;1;27

Amarillo;10;4;2;22

Shreveport;11;6;0;22

Corpus Christi;9;7;4;22

Odessa;6;8;2;14

New Mexico;1;14;1;3

Friday, Nov. 1

BOBCATS 5, Minot 2

Minnesota Wilderness 3, St. Cloud 0

Austin 2, Minnesota Magicians 1, SO

Aberdeen 8, Chippewa Falls 1

Fairbanks 2, New Mexico 1

Springfield 6, Janesville 3

Jamestown 3, Maine 2, OT

New Jersey 5, WB-Scranton 2

Johnstown 3, Maryland 2

Kenai River 4, NE Generals 3, OT

Amarillo 4, Corpus Christi 2

Odessa 3, Shreveport 2

Topeka 4, Lone Star 1

Saturday, Nov. 2

Bismarck 5, Minot 1

Minnesota Wilderness 3, St. Cloud 2, OT

Austin 6, Minnesota Magicians 3

Aberdeen 4, Chippewa Falls 1

Janesville 5, Springfield 2

Jamestown 5, Maine 3

New Jersey 4, WB-Scranton 3

Maryland 2, Johnstown 1

Kenai River 5, NE Generals 3

Amarillo 2, Corpus Christi 0

Shreveport 5, Odessa 0

Lone Star 4, Topeka 1

Fairbanks 8 New Mexico 3 

Wednesday, Nov. 6

St. Cloud at Minn. Wilderness

Thursday, Nov. 7

Springfield at Fairbanks

Jamestown at Johnstown

Friday, Nov. 8

Minot at Aberdeen

Springfield at Fairbanks

Minn. Magicians at Janesville

Chippewa Falls at Kenai River

Jamestown at Johnstown

Maryland at NE Generals

Shreveport at Lone Star

Amarillo at Corpus Christi

Topeka at New Mexico

Saturday, Nov. 9

St. Cloud at BOBCATS

Minot at Aberdeen

Minn. Wilderness at Austin

Springfield at Fairbanks

Minn. Magicians at Janesville

Chippewa Falls at Kenai River

Jamestown at Johnstown

Maine at WB-Scranton

Maryland at NE Generals

Shreveport at Lone Star

Amarillo at Corpus Christi

Topeka at New Mexico

Sunday, Nov. 10

Maryland at NE Generals

Maine at WB-Scranton

 

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News