Area Scores: Jan. 19
agate

Area Scores: Jan. 19

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

BISMARCK 83, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 69

TURTLE MOUNTAIN: James Keplin 3, Grant Birkland 8, Craig Bruce 2, Diego Samuelsoj 13, Derek Frederick 12, Tristan Davis 14, Jalen Poitra 9, Keisin Pelter 5, J.J. LaVallie 3. Totals: 23 FG, 23-32 FT.

BISMARCK: Nick Hinsz 3, Tarin Walker 3, Gunner Swanson 8, Max Tschosik 15, Logan Schaubert 21, Kenyon Eagle 5, Tyce Halter 6, Kade Rohlfs 5, Ethan Stotz 1, Treysen Eaglestaff 16. Totals: 31 FG, 11-20 FT.

Halftime: Bis 47, TM 38.

Three-pointers: TM 0, Bis 10 (Walker 1, Swanson 1, Tschosik 3, Schaubert 1, Eagle 1, Rohlfs 1, Eaglestaff 2). Fouls: TM 17, Bis 28. Fouled out: Hinsz, Halter.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

BISMARCK 75, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 45

TURTLE MOUNTAIN: Amya Gourneau 11, Tambraye Trottier 6, Breah Crissler 1, Kobi Keplin 8, Avery LaFountain 11, Kylin Malaterre 3, Katie Delorme 3, Tailee Parisien 2. Totals: 15 FG, 10-17 FT.

BISMARCK: Cadee Ryckman 7, Sydney Gerving 2, Elle Hill 10, Mandie Picard 6, Anna Schmid 2, Miyah Holzworth 10, Jilee Golus 19, Payton Gerving 7, Peyton Neumiller 7. Halle Wetsch 5. Totals: 26 FG, 15-26 FT.

Halftime: Bis 37, TM 20.

Three-pointers: TM 4 (Gourneau 1, Keplin 2, Malaterre 1), Bis 7 (Ryckman 1, Holzworth 1, Golus 2, Gerving 2, Wetsch 1). Fouls: TM 21, Bis 18. Fouled out: None.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

SHILOH CHRISTIAN 102, SOLEN 32

At Solen

SC;43;67;94;102

Solen;3;11;24;32

SHILOH CHRISTIAN: Cole Walth 10, Trey Brunelle 12, Carter Englund 7, Josh Lardy 10, Jaden Mitzel 25, Zander Wonnenberg 2, Josh Kolling 3, Kohl Blotske 2, Drew Bordeaux 6, Luke Wanzek 6, J.T. Largo 10, Patrick Wrigley 4, Will Bryant 2, Evan Baker 2, Garrett Benson 1. Totals: 39 FG, 15-21 FT.

SOLEN: Trevion Two Heartsd 4, Jatsen Yellow Hammer 3, Rasheed Weasel 12, LaMont Follet 7, Daniel Martin 6. Totals: 14 FG, 3-3 FT.

Three-pointers: SC 9 (Brunelle 4, Lardy 1, Bordeaux 1, Wanzek 1, Largo 2), Solen 1 (Yellow Hammer 1). Fouls: SC 8, Solen 18. Fouled out: None.

WASHBURN 72, MOTT-REGENT 58,

MR;11;25;39;58

Washburn;15;40;57;72

MOTT-REGENT: Kaden Auch 7, Michael Bollschweiler 2, Adam Kautzman 6, Ryan Doe 9, Jayden Hauck 9, Jordan Ottmar 2, Jesse Reich 4, Logan Lutz, Rayce Kovar 2, Sam Huether 9. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Ottmar, J.Hauck, Kautzman, Lutz, 12-26 FT, 20 Fouls.

WASHBURN: Turner Grumbo 15, Alex Retterath 1, Logan Schmitz 5, Hunter Klindworth 2, Matthew Leidholm 9, Devin Sailer 13, Karter Hansen 13, Colton Eckel 3, Dylan Williams 5. Totals: 18 FG, Three-pointers: Sailer 4, Grumbo 2, Schmitz, Leidholm, Williams, 10-16 FT, 21 Fouls.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

WILTON-WING 55, GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 49

At Wilton

GUH;11;23;32;49

WW;14;27;42;55

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON: Courtnee Soupir 2, McKenzie Gerving 4, Kaley Schatz 10, Taylor Christensen 14, MiKayla Sneider 6, Taizalee Glass 13. Totals: 20 FG, 3-5 FT.

WILTON-WING: Haley Quam 13, Kiara Johnson 16, Hannah Fischer 2, Austyn Schafer 4, Kalyssa Schock 10, Kesley Backman 2, Taryn Schurhamer 8. Totals: 21 FG, 8-15 FT.

Three-pointers: GUH 6 (Schatz 2, Christensen 3, Glass 1), WW 5 (Johnson 2, Schock 2, Backman 1). Fouls GUH 16, WW 13. Fouled out: None.

GRANT COUNTY 57, BOWMAN COUNTY 36

At Elgin

BC;6;9;23;36

GC;20;27;41;57

BOWMAN COUNTY: Jocelyn Kulseth 3, Bailey Peterson 6, Abby Smyle 5, Jill Svihovec 5, Amy Jeffers 2, Ellie Powell 15. Totals: 16 FG, 2-7 FT.

GRANT COUNTY: Isabelle Boyer 21, Madison Meyer 11, Molly Wetzel 18, Laura Muggli 2, Zoey Heid 3, Anna Schatz 2. Totals: 22 FG, 5-10 FT.

Three-pointers: BC 2 (Kulseth 1, Svihovec 1), GC 8 (Meyer 3, Wetzel 5). Fouls: BC 15, GC 7. Fouled out: None.

BOYS HOCKEY

DEVILS LAKE 5, MANDAN 4, OT

At Starion Sports Complex

DL;2;2;0;1;-;5

Mandan;1;1;2;0;-;4

First period: 1. Man, Parker Zander (unassisted), 3:46. 2. DL, Austin Devier (unassisted), 4:24, (ps). 3. DL, Hunter Pavek (unassisted), 12:16, (sh).

Second period: 4. DL, Devier (Aaron Johnson, Nate Grafsgaard), 1:37. 5. DL, Carter Schwab (Christian Vansteenvoort), 2:58. 6. Man, Colby Kramer (Coy Berreth, Zander), 16:48.

Third period: 7. Man, Drew Condon (Joshua Moe), 7:59, (pp). 8. Man, Zander (Justus Sayler, Kramer), 12:50, (pp).

Overtime: 9, DL, Jayce Thomas (Cody Zahn), 7:46.

Goaltender saves: DL – Zach White 9-12-8-3 – 32. Man – Zane Clausen 6-5-7-0 – 18.

Penalties: DL – 4 minors, Man – 3 minors.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

BISMARCK 68, WILLISTON 9

106: L.J. Araujo, Bis, pinned Aaron Morris, 1:48. 113: Christian Tanafeu, Bis, pinned Wade Isom, 2:40. 120: Wilfred Tanafeu, Bis, pinned Jack Coles, 0:45. 126: Wyatt Hansen, Will, dec. Tate Olson 9-3. 132: Kaden Renner, Bis, technical fall over Kaleb Minton 18-0. 138: Preston Fettig, Bis, dec. Cutter Jones 10-5. 145: Ben Nagel, Bis, pinned Trevor Zeiler, 1:32. 152: Brock Fettig, Bis, pinned Branden Norpel, 1:49. 160: Brandt Kringlie, Bis, pinned Kyle Brewer, 5:02. 170: Gage Roaldson, Bis, pinned Logan Dangerfield, 1:17. 182: Isaiah Huus, Bis, pinned Jarek Anderson, 1:07. 195: Cullen Glatt, Bis, won by forfeit. 20: Jordan Schumacher, Bis, pinned Aiden Murphy, 2:48. 285: Van Smith, Will, pinned Brayden Moran, 0:05.

HIGH SCHOL BOYS SWIMMING

CENTURY 101, MANDAN 84

At Mandan

200 medley relay: 1. Cen (Chris Birnbaum, Beau Zander, Will Dohrmann, Harrison Adams), 1:48.20. 2. Man, 1:54.56. 3. Cen B, 1:57.71.

200 freestyle: 1. Charles Koebele, Cen, 1:53.55. 2. Luke Domres, Cen, 1:56.78. 3. Turner Polk, Cen, 2:14.02. 4. Gavin Corley, Man, 2:24.12. 5. Ian Keller, Manh, 2:25.52.

200 IM: 1. Zander, Cen, 2:12.44. 2. Ryan Bergman, Man, 2:15.16. 3. Dohrmann, Cen, 2:16.21. 4. Eric LaFleur, Man, 2:21.43. 5. Hunter Heinle, Man, 2:31.36.

50 freestyle: 1. Birnbaum, Cen, 23.14. 2. Javier Aguero-Montero, Man, 23.24. 3. Ian Eilers, Man, 24.61. 4. Riley Poppe, Man, 25.14. 5. Hudson Eckart, Cen, 25:42.

Diving: 1. Wyatt Hermanson, Man, 256.35. 2. Jacob Masseth, Man, 188.65. 3. Zack Pfeifer, Cen. 172.45. 4. Jamison Emineth, Man, 137.70.

100 butterfly: 1. Aguero-Montero, Man, 55.80. 2. Zander, Cen, 1:01.35. 3. Alex Binstock, Man, 1:03.05. 4. Domres, Cen, 1:03.26. 5. Brock Bauer, Manh, 1:05.02.

100 freestyle: 1. Dohrmann, Cen, 51.87. 2. Adams, Cen, 54.44. 3. Daniel Walker, Cen, 59.28. 4. Gabe Leingang, Man, 1:01.09. 5. Carson Masseth, Man, 1:04.04.

500 freestyle: 1. Bergman, Man, 5:25.98. 2. Eckart, Cen, 5:29.71. 3. Polk, Cen, 5:59.13. 4. Dylan Stone, Cen, 6:09.23. 5. Matthew Schmidt, Man, 7:13.89.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Cen (Birnbaum, Koebele, Adams, Dohrmann) 1:32.87. 2. Man, 1:37.63. 3. Cen B, 1:50.97.

100 backstroke: 1. Birnbaum, Cen, 59.44. 2. LaFleur, Man, 1:02.55. 3. Poppe, Man, 1:03.90. 4. Noah Hugret, Cen, 1:04.88. 5. William Fergel, Man, 1:12.56.

100 breaststroke: 1. Koebele, Cen, 1:07.42. 2. Binstock, Man, 1:15.61. 3. Adams, Cen, 1:16.31. 4. C.Masseth, Man, 1:16.39. 5. Heinle, 1:20.20.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Man (Aguerio-Montero, Bergman, Poppe, LaFleur), 3:37.94. 2. Ce3n 3:38.08. 3. Man B, 3:58.91.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK

U-MARY WINTER CARNIVAL

WOMEN

Team scores

1. U-Mary 96. 2. Minot State 30

Individual results

60: 1. Bonet Henderson, UM, 7.82. 2. Jayslynn Reyes, UM, 7.95. 3. Morgan Alexander, MSU, 8.39. 4. Alexis Radke, MSU, 8.53.

200: 1. Tereza Bolibruch, UM, 27.0. 2. Samantha Harlick, UM, 37.63. 3. Alexander, MSU, 28.85.

400: 1. Chriss-ann Thomas, UM, 59.44. 2. Angela Moser, UM, 1:00.69.

600: 1. Elizabeth Acheson, UM, 1:36.37. 2. Ava Grimm, UM, 1:42.19.

800: 1. Courtney Dembrowski, UM, 2:26.70.

1,000: 1. Taylor Hestekin, UM, 2:59.49. 2. Abigail McGee, MSU, 3:09.64. 3. Ashley Franco, MSU, 3:19.87. 4. Miche4l Sequeira, UM, 3:28.93.

Mile: 1. Bree Erickson, UM, 5:17.57. 2. McGee, MSU, 5:22.09. 3. Lacey Feist-Young, UM, 5:24.14. 4. Whitney Hanson, MSU, 5:25.17.

60 hurdles: 1. Bolibruch, UM, 8.93. 2. Grace Acheson, UM, 9.98.

1,600 relay: 1. UM (E.Acheson, Grimm, Henderson, G.Acheson), 4:00.97.

High jump: 1. D’Andra Morris, UM, 5-7.75.

Pole vault: 1. Bernadette Hollcraft, UM, 7-11.5.

Long jump: 1. Arianna Passeri, UM, 18-4.5. 2. Cali Modglin, UM, 18-4.5. 3. Shae Pedersen, MSU, 15-0.

Triple jump: 1. Morris, UM, 39-11.5. 2. Modglin, UM, 39-2.5.

Shot put: 1. Taylor Laumeyer, MSU, 39-0.5. 2. Nicole Kramchynsky, UM, 37-10.5. 3. Danielle Stauffer, MSU, 34-4.25. 4. G.Acheson, UM, 25-9.5.

Weight throw: 1. Laumeyer, MSU, 50-7.25. 2. Kramchynsky, UM, 42-9.75. 3. Stauffer, MSU, 38-3.25.

Men

Team scores

1. U-Mary 95, Minot State 41

Individual results

60: 1. Drew Olson, UM, 6.95. 2. Franz Boothe, MSU, 7.05. 3. Colton Stoltz, UM, 7.27. 4. Jo5rdan Sanford, MSU, 7.57.

200: 1. Olson, UM, 22.61. 2. Hunter Wilmes, UM, 23.23. 3. Sanford, MSU, 24.61.

400: 1. Logan Myers, UM, 50.60. 2. Brady Erickson, UM, 51.10.

600: 1. Cory Myers, UM, 1:22.58. 2. Ty Trainor, UM, 1:25.31.

800: 1. Levi Fried, UM, 1:59.23. 2. Samuel Wilke, UM, 1:59.47. 34. Nicholas Merillana, MSU, 2:11.49.

Mile: 1. Landon Dunlap, MSU, 4:25.60. 2. Timothy Moore, UM, 4:28.11. 3. Jesse Kaas, UM, 4:31.91. 4. Merillana, MSU, 4:54.95.

3,000: 1. Devan Shumway, MSU, 9:26.57. 2. Tito Gonzalez, MSU, 9:33.20.

60 hurdles: 1. Jackson Penner, UM, 9.54. 2. Tyler Casey, UM, 11.0.

1,600 relay: 1. UM (Jeremiah Morrisete, Josh Wulfekuhle, Aaron Davis, Penner), 3:32.20. 2. MSU, 3:48.98.

High jump: 1. Shenley Allen, UM, 6-10.75. 2. Penner, 6-0.75.

Pole vault: 1. Jared Pflipsen, UM, 13-9.25. 2. Dillan Kovash, UM, 13-3.5.

Long jump: 1. Erickson, UM, 21-11. 2. Kyle Cacho, UM, 21-1.5. 3. Ethan Feist, MSU, 17-11.

Triple jump: 1. Jesse Hatler, UM, 43-10. 2. Davis, UM, 41-7.

Shot put: 1. Logan Krueger, MSU, 45-6.25. 2. Jacob Searles, UM, 41-6. 3. Hunter Clarke, MSU, 36-11.5.

Weight throw: 1. Krueger, MSU, 49-4.5. 2. Searles, UM, 46-8.75. 3. Layne Rouse, MSU, 41-10.75.

N.D. SCORES

SATURDAY

College hockey

North Dakota 5, Miami 3

College men’s basketball

Dickinson State 83, Waldorf 73

Mary 75, Southwest Minnesota State 60

Minot State 69, Sioux Falls 66

College women’s basketball

Dickinson State 78, Waldorf 66

Sioux Falls 87, Minot State 53

Southwest Minnesota State 91, Mary 85, OT

Class A boys basketball

Bismarck 83, Turtle Mountain 69

Mandan 99, Watford City 43

Class A girls basketball

Bismarck 75, Turtle Mountain 45

Mandan 77, Watford City 63

Class B boys basketball

Glenburn 58, Wilton-Wing 51

Minot Ryan 64, Bottineau 62, OT

Richardton-Taylor 67, Grant County 60

Shiloh Christian 102, Solen 32

South Prairie 57, Kenmare 34

Class B girls basketball

Des Lacs-Burlington 55, Nedrose 18

Grant County 57, Bowman County 36

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 50, Velva 36

Mott-Regent 52, Washburn 37

Wilton-Wing 55, Glen Ullin-Hebron 49

Boys hockey

Devils Lake 5, Mandan 4, OT

College hockey

U-Mary 2, Oregon 0

American International 2, Bentley 1

Boston College 4, Boston U. 3

Brown 3, Union 0

Cornell 3, N. Michigan 1

Dartmouth 3, St. Lawrence 1

Clarkson 4, Harvard 3

Providence 3, New Hampshire 1

UConn 3, Northeastern 2, OT

Michigan 5, Penn St. 4, OT

Robert Morris 5, Mercyhurst 1

Canisius 5, Sacred Heart 2

UMass Lowell 6, Merrimack 4

UMass 2, Vermont 1

Yale 4, RPI 1

Michigan Tech 1, Bemidji St. 1, OT (tie)

Bowling Green 2, Minnesota St. 1

Alaska 6, Ferris St. 3

North Dakota 3, Miami 3, OT (tie)

Ohio St. 2, Notre Dame 1

St. Cloud St. 2, Minn. Duluth 0

W. Michigan 6, Colorado College 2

Air Force 2, Niagara 1

0
1
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News