Area Scores: Jan. 23
agate

Area Scores: Jan. 23

{{featured_button_text}}

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

UNITED TRIBES 85, LAKE REGION COLLEGE 73

(Wednesday)

UTTC;47;38;--;85

LRSC;37;36;--;73

UNITED TRIBES: Nick Jiles 18, Marc Maisonnet 2, Will Mesteth 11, Tyree Florence-Patton 5, Herb Augustin 16, Cecelio Montgomery 21, Lane Johnson 12. Totals: 34-82 FG, Three-pointers: 9-31 (Montgomery 3, Johnson 2, Augustin 2, Mesteth, Jiles), 8-10 FT, 40 Rebounds (Jiles 10), 16 Fouls, 24 Assists (Jiles 10), 5 Turnovers, 2 Blocked shots (Johnson 2), 9 Steals (Jiles 3, Mesteth 3).

LAKE REGION STATE: Myles Arnold 11, Dion Ford 14, Leif Nelson 19, Jay Garcia 2, Beau Feltman 13, Josh Kihle 8, Noah Widmer 3. Totals: 28-57 FG, Three-pointers: 6-18 (Nelson 3, Arnold 2, Widmer), 11-16 FT, 42 Rebounds (Arnold 11), 14 Fouls, 22 Assists (Arnold 5), 19 Turnovers, 6 Blocked shots (3 with 1), 1 Steal (Kihle 1).

Records: United Tribes Technical College 3-2 Mon-Dak, 11-7 overall; Lake Region State College 1-3, 7-12.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

LAKE REGION STATE 86, UNITED TRIBES 67

UTTC;12;29;49;67

LRSC;15;41;60;86

UNITED TRIBES: Karissa DuShane 16, Jasmyne Two Moons 4, Hannah Golus 14, Kierra Johnsno 5, Amryn Brown 11, LaTosha Thunderhawk 17. Totals: 28-64 FG, Three-pointers: 3-15 (DuShane 2, Brown), 8-19 FT, 37 Rebounds (Thunderhawk 10), 22 Assists (DuShane 10), 26 Fouls, 20 Turnovers, 8 Steals (DuShane 2, Two Moons 3), 9 Blocked shots (Golus 3, Johnson 3).

LAKE REGION: Maddy Leaf 6, Stephanie Miller 6, Jordyn Worley 19, Hailey Hewitt 8, Jadyn Pollert 18, Cherish Manumaleuga 4, Jasmine Lohnes 2, Kayla Byrne 13, Averi Ziegler 4, Makaila Stone 6. Totals: 30-73 FG, Three-pointers: 7-22 (Byrne 3, Hewitt 2, Leaf 2), 19-33 FT, 55 Rebounds (Worley 14), 23 Assists (Leaf 5, Hewitt 5), 17 Fouls, 18 Turnovers, 13 Steals (3 with 3).

Records: Lake Region State College 3-2 Mon-Dak, 13-9 overall; United Tribes 1-4, 7-11.

CLASS A BASKETBALL POLLS

BOYS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. Jamestown (13);9-1;88;1

2. Fargo Davies (6);10-1;86;2

3. Minot;10-2;53;3

4. West Fargo Sheyenne;9-1;41;4

5. Bismarck;8-3;12;5

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (7-3), Dickinson (7-4).

GIRLS

Team;Points;LW

1. Devils Lake (11);9-0;86;2

2. Legacy (7);11-0;83;3

3. Century (1);10-1;59;1

4. Fargo Shanley;8-2;36;4

5. Mandan;9-3;13;5

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (7-4), Fargo Davies (7-4).

CLASS A BASKETBALL

WEST REGION STANDINGS

BOYS

Team;Region;Overall

Jamestown;8-1;9-1

Minot;9-2;10-2

Bismarck;7-3;8-3

Dickinson;7-3;7-4

Century;6-4;6-5

Mandan;6-5;6-6

Legacy;5-5;6-5

Turtle Mountain;3-7;3-8

St. Mary’s;3-7;3-8

Williston;2-9;3-9

Watford City;0-10;0-11

Thursday, Jan. 23

Dickinson at Watford City, 6 p.m.

Jamestown at St. Mary's, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 24

Mandan at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

Williston at Turtle Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 25

St. Mary's at Legacy, 4:30 p.m., Bismarck Event Center

Bismarck at Century, 6:15 p.m., Bismarck Event Center

GIRLS

Team;Region;Overall

Legacy;10-0;11-0

Century;9-1;10-1

Mandan;8-3;9-3

Bismarck;6-4;7-4

St. Mary’s;6-4;6-5

Jamestown;5-4;6-4

Minot;5-6;5-6

Watford City;3-7;4-7

Williston;3-8;3-8

Dickinson;1-9;2-9

Turtle Mountain;0-10;1-10

Thursday, Jan. 23

Jamestown at St. Mary's, 6 p.m.

Dickinson at Watford City, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 24

Williston at Turtle Mountain, 5:45 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 25

St. Mary's vs. Legacy, 1 p.m., Bismarck Event Center

Bismarck High vs. Century, 2:45 p.m., Bismarck Event Center

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTURY 62, MINOT 54

Century;32;30;--;62

Minot;26;28;--;54

CENTURY: Ella Fridley 2, Jocelyn Julson 7, Chloe Markovic 11, MaKayla Anderson 4, Julia Fitterer 14, Logan Nissley 16, Ashton Kinnebrew 8. Totals: 12 FG, Three-pointers: Fitterer 3, Markovic 2, Nissley, Kinnebrew, Julson, 15-20 FT, 18 Fouls.

MINOT: Allie Nelson 19, Paige Rosencrans 6, Mariah Evenson 6, Becca Tschetter 8, Landry Maragos 2, Lauren McLean 8, Tia Haskins 4, Avery Lunde 4. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Nelson, Rosencrans, McLean, Tschetter, 14-20 FT, 21 Fouls.

Records: Century 9-1 West Region, 10-1 overall; Minot 5-6, 5-6.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

BEULAH 58, NEW ENGLAND 48

(Tuesday)

NE;10;21;28;48

Beulah;15;35;50;58

NEW ENGLAND: Gabe Sorenson 10, Jaxon Hewson 6, Tuka Ganbat 5, Ace Fischer 2, Aiden Rebel 23, Joseph Harmon 2. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Rebel 3, Sorenson 2, 3-10 FT, 14 Fouls.

BEULAH: Elijah Barbot 6, Dawson Zuroff 2, Trey Brandt 27, Trapper Skalsky 5, Korey Rueb 6, Jonah Larson 12. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Brandt 2, Barbot 2, Skalsky, 11-12 FT, 7 Fouls.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NORTHERN SUN

MEN

North Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

RV Northern State;10-2;14-4

Minnesota-Duluth;9-3;14-4

MSU-Moorhead;7-5;11-7

St. Cloud State;7-5;10-8

Bemidji State;5-7;8-8

U-Mary;4-8;9-9

Minn.-Crookston;4-8;8-10

Minot State;1-11;7-11

South Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

Sioux Falls;10-2;14-4

Upper Iowa;8-4;11-7

Mankato;8-4;10-8

Winona State;7-5;10-8

Augustana;6-6;11-7

Concordia-St. Paul;4-8;6-10

SW Minn. St.;3-9;6-12

Wayne State;3-9;6-15

Friday, Jan. 24

U-Mary at Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Mankato

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona at SMSU

St. Cloud at RV Northern

Duluth at Moorhead

Minot at Bemidji

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls

Saturday, Jan. 25

U-Mary at Bemidji, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne at CSP

Winona at Sioux Falls

Minot at Crookston

St. Cloud at Moorhead

Augustana at Mankato

Duluth at RV Northern

Upper Iowa at SMSU

WOMEN

North Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

Duluth;11-1;14-4

St. Cloud;9-3;12-4

Moorhead;8-4;13-6

Northern;7-5;11-7

U-Mary;6-6;12-9

Bemidji;4-8;7-9

Crookston;1-11;2-14

Minot;0-12;3-13

South Division

Team;NSIC;Overall

11 Sioux Falls;10-2;17-2

Winona State;8-4;12-4

Wayne State;8-4;13-5

Augustana;6-6;10-6

Mankato;6-6;9-7

CSP;6-6;9-9

SMSU;4-8;9-8

Upper Iowa;2-10;3-15

Friday, Jan. 24

U-Mary at Crookston, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Mankato

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona at SMSU

St. Cloud at Northern

Duluth at Moorhead

Minot at Bemidji

Upper Iowa at 11 Sioux Falls

Saturday, Jan. 25

U-Mary at Bemidji, 3:30 p.m.

Wayne at CSP

Winona at 11 Sioux Falls

Minot at Crookston

St. Cloud at Moorhead

Augustana at Mankato

Duluth at Northern

Upper Iowa at SMSU

NAHL

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;26;5;6;58

Austin;21;10;6;48

BOBCATS;21;10;5;47

Minot;20;12;5;45

Minn. Wilderness;19;17;1;39

St. Cloud;9;25;4;22

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Fairbanks;28;9;3;59

Kenai River;22;13;5;49

Chippewa Falls;21;12;0;42

Minn. Magicians;11;20;8;30

Janesville;14;22;1;29

Springfield;12;24;3;27

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

New Jersey;28;6;1;57

Johnstown;24;11;4;52

WB-Scranton;19;16;3;41

Maryland;16;15;7;39

Maine;17;22;2;36

Jamestown;13;24;3;29

NE Generals;13;20;2;28

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Lone Star;31;8;1;63

Amarillo;29;7;3;61

Shreveport;27;13;0;54

Topeka;25;10;3;53

Corpus Christi;13;23;6;32

New Mexico;8;26;4;20

Odessa;7;27;2;16

Friday, Jan. 24

Minot at BOBCATS

Aberdeen at St. Cloud

Austin at Chippewa Falls

Maine at Fairbanks

New Mexico at Kenai River

Maryland at Jamestown

Johnstown at New Jersey

WB-Scranton at NE Generals

Lone Star at Corpus Christi

Amarillo at Odessa

Springfield at Topeka

Saturday, Jan. 25

BOBCATS at Minot

Aberdeen at St. Cloud

Janesville at Minn. Wilderness

Austin at Chippewa Falls

Maine at Fairbanks

New Mexico at Kenai River

Maryland at Jamestown

Johnstown at New Jersey

WB-Scranton at NE Generals

Lone Star at Corpus Christi

Amarillo at Odessa

Springfield at Topeka

Sunday, Jan. 26

Janesville at Minn. Wilderness

WB-Scranton at NE Generals

BOWLING

WEEKLY LEADERS

MIDWAY LANES

All-Star Challenge: Men’s game – Jon Breckel 277. Men’s 4-game series – Jeremiah Smith 883, Bob Vander Vorst 876, Aaron Petrowitz 853.

Bantam: Boys game – Leeam Rud 106. Boys series – Evan Nelson 168. Girls game – Isabella Russell 99. Girls series – Millie McCulley 192.

Bumper: Boys game – Robert Jerome 109, Dyllin Eisenmann 109. Boys series – Jerome 206. Girls game – Cambrie Forde 107. Girls series – Forde 204.

Capital Rollers: Women’s game – Missy Miller 267. Women’s series – Miller 659.

DC Bowlers: Men’s game – Karl Olsen 297. Men’s series – Olsen 781. Women’s game – Laurie Crosby 192. Women’s series – Crosby 508.

Early Risers: Women’s game – Angie Geiger 168. Women’s series – Judy Kringstad 443.

Even Dozen: Men’s game – Shawn Saxvik 265. Men’s series – Jake Sauter 677. Women’s game – Pat Murray 2123. Women’s series – Murray 542.

Flintstone: Men’s game – Eddy James 247. Men’s series – Tom Deis 689, Matt Helvig 651.

Golden Oldies: Men’s game – Ron Bosworth 233. Men’s series – Andy Haldorson 609. Women’s game – Roberta Ford 190. Women’s series – Ford 519.

Inter City: Men’s game – Jon Breckel 299, Alan Dirk 276. Men’s series – Breckel 701, Dirk 691, Kelly Kuntz 680.

Junior High: Men’s game – Ty Weiler 199. Men’s series – Weiler 539. Women’s game – Jasmyn Gildea 171. Women’s series – Gildea 444.

Monday Madness: Men’s game – Dean Salter 263. Men’s series – Salter 689. Women’s game – Megan Ferderer 195. Women’s series – Ferderer 472.

Odd Couples: Men’s game – Loren Haid 215, Bert Asselin 215. Men’s series – Ron Kopp 586. Women’s game – Judy Kopp 195. Women’s series – Kopp 511.

Rookies: Boys game – Brady Unrath 203. Boys series – Unrath 530. Girls game – Lauryn Vander Vorst 163. Girls series – Aubrey Forde 415.

Roughrider: Men’s game – Bryan Goehring 278. Men’s series – Goehring 746, Chad Broeckel 668, Tyler Johns 653.

Short Timers: Men’s game – Jesse Jose 258. Men’s series – Jose 705, Jason Locken 690. Women’s game – Monica Stroh 191. Women’s series – Danielle Nelson 501.

Senior High: Boys game – Adan Portscheller 239. Boys series – Portscheller 654. Girls game – Madisyn Emter 237. Girls series – Emter 605.

Strike searchers: Women’s game – Dolly Erickson 202, Sheila Keller 202. Women’s series – Nancy Christenson 572.  

Sunday Nite Leftovers: Men’s game – Justin Hagen 243. Men’s series – Hagen 652. Girls game – Kelsey Ellis 158. Girls series – Bonnie Heinz 431.

Sundowners: Women’s game – Megan Helbling 225. Women’s series – Helbling 625.  

TGIT: Men’s game – Darren Weiler 299, Brett Reineke 280, Bill Knudson 279. Men’s series – Mitch Moldenhauer 758, Knudson 758, Duane Sandvick 735.

Tuesday Golden Agers: Men’s game – Gary Straster 264. Men’s series – Chuck Neutman 665, Straster 655. Women’s game – Loretta Landeis 204. Women’s series – Kathy Kurtz 516.

Twin City High Rollers: Men’s game – Chad Broeckel 300, Austin Zorn 276. Men’s series – Broeckel 724. Women’s game – Bert Ford 185. Women’s series – Ford 526.

Twins: Men’s game – Richard Thompson 287. Men’s series – Corey Lauer 676, Tony Steckler 670. Women’s game – Zoie Maher 234. Women’s series – Maher 568.

Wednesday Morning Coffee: Women’s game – Berny Schuh 212. Women’s series – Schuh 508.

Women’s City: High game – Tara Wagner 207. Women’s series – Carrie Germann 547.

TEN SPOT LANES

Barry’s Kids: Boys game – Ethan Hartman 82. Boys series – Hartman 157. Girls game – Victoria Novotny 77. Girls series – Novotny 144.

Sid’s Kids: Boys game – Kason Boehm 178. Boys series – Kyle Gader 460. Girls game – Allie Salter 171. Girls series – 481.

Monday Seniors: Men’s game -- Gary Straster 222. Men’s series – Straster 600. Girls game – Kathy Erhard 178. Women’s series – Erhardt 490.

Women’s Western: High game – LeeAnn Roehrich 202. Women’s series – Betty Degreef 472.

Twilite: Men’s game – Mark Wald 168. Men’s series – Wald 453.

Custer: Men’s game –Gavin Eisenmann 244. Men’s series – Billy Armstrong 648.

Wednesday Soda: Women’s game – Vanessa Fox 190. Women’s series – Nancy Bird 436.

Men’s Mandan: Men’s game – Ryan Holzworth 266. Men’s 4-game series – Ryan Holzworth 902, Jeff Holzworth 865.

Unknowns: Men’s game – Steve Skaret 254. Men’s series – Skaret 699, Todd Baumgartner 674, Jeremy Kjos 667, Lynn Geffre 659, Steve Arso 658.

NOTE: Bowling leaders are compiled from league websites on Wednesdays. For weekly leaders, each league’s top game and series will be listed, plus any bowler that meets the following minimums -- Men: 275 game, 650 3-game series, 850 four-game series. Women: 225 game, 600 three-game series, 750 four-game series.

REC DIGEST

POOL

37th Annual N.D. Tournament Association Singles Pool Tournament

Jan. 9-12 at Minot

Open A 8 Ball Division

1. Tyler Perry. 4. Jason Burnham. 7-8. Todd Friesz. 9-12. Neal Burr. 9-12. Joe Hanson. 13-16. Greg Hyttinen.

Open A B Ball Hard Luck Division

2. Laramie Keplin.

Open B 8 Ball Division

2. Duane Anderson.

Open C 8 Ball Division Last Chance Division

4. Darrion Sorenson.

Women’s A 8 Ball Hard Luck Division

1. Holly Price.

Open A 9 Ball Division

2. Joe Hanson. 3. Tyler Perry.

Open A 9 Ball Last Chance Division

1. Bill Beaman.

Open B 9 Ball Division

7-8. Duane Anderson.

UPCOMING EVENTS

DEADLINES

SUBMIT BY TUESDAY: All Upcoming Events or Recreation Digest items should be submitted to the Tribune sports department by 5 p.m. Tuesday of the week they are first intended to run. Information may be provided by e-mail, fax (223-2063), phone call (888-684-2293) or by visiting the Tribune office.

Please send all e-mail items for Recreation Digest or Upcoming Events to sports@bismarcktribune.com.

BASKETBALL

 DEACON 3-ON-3 TOURNAMENT: March 28 at Shanley High School in Fargo. Open to boys and girls teams, grades 3-8. Entry fee $70 per team with a limit of six players. Contact Andrew Burns at Andrew.Burns@jp2schools.org  for registration. Deadline is March 17.

NAPOLEON BASKETBALL BOOSTERS 16TH ANNUAL TOURNAMENT: Saturday, March 14 in Napoleon. Open to both boys and girls teams grades 6-8. Entry fee $150 per team. Deadline to register March 6. Three-game guarantee. For more information or entry form, call Terry at (701) 754-2320 or email schwartz@bektel.com.

SCOREBOARD

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

South Dakota State 78, North Dakota State 73

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News