Area Scores: Jan. 14
agate

Area Scores: Jan. 14

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

SHILOH CHRISTIAN 57, FLASHER 46

SC;21;24;37;57

Flasher;10;21;35;46

SHILOH CHRISTIAN: Kennedy Walth 10, Dedra Wood 2, Aliya Schock 6, Hannah Westin 10, Grace Kelly 17, Kelsey Mischel 5, Jacie Hall 7. Totals: 10 FG, Three-pointers: Walth 2, Schock 2, Westin 2, Kelly 2, Mischel, 10-15 FT, 18 Fouls.

FLASHER: Leandra Schmidt 10, Lezlee Isbell 3, Faith Marion 10, Coral Alt 15, Camryn Alt 8. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Camryn Alt 2, 10-19 FT, 14 Fouls.

Records: Flasher 9-4.

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN 51, E-K-M 39

EKM;11;20;29;39

MPB;13;24;32;51

EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER: Kiara Jangula 6, Jocelynn Madcke 13, Mataeya Mathern 2, Maren Berntson 12, Norah Entzi 2.

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN: Brittany Reister 2, Gracie Bohl 6, Allison Thomas 11, Megan Moser 16, Ryleigh Martin 7, Abigail Reich 2, Kalen Kinzell 2, Lilly Bohl 5.

HETTINGER-SCRANTON 61, KILLDEER 25

Killdeer;11;19;21;25

HS;15;35;51;61

KILLDEER: Madison Wilhelm 3, Gracie Doe 8, Shyanne Overson 6, Tyra Dahlen 8. Totals: 8 FG, Three-pointers: Doe 2, Wilhelm, 0-4 FT, 10 Fouls.

HETTINGER-SCRANTON: Carolyn Schultz 12, Samantha Oase 20, Bailee Pierce 2, Sidra Sadowsky 2, Quinn Mellmer 11, Alyssa Andress 11, Casitee Miller 3. Totals: 17 FG, 4-11 FT, Three-pointers: Schultz 4, Mellmer 3, 4-11 FT, 8 Fouls.

RUGBY 61, DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 17

Rugby;16;28;49;61

DA;0;10;17;10;17

RUGBY: Mykell Heidlebaugh 17, Brooke Blessum 15, Anna Johnson 7, Kendyl Hager 6, Sarah Blessum 4, Gabriella Sullivan 4, Saige Connet 3, Joey Wolf 3, Brooke Anderson 2.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE: Riley Hauff 9, Jamie Lemer 4, Jazzlyn Hase 2, Halie Fletschock 2.

LAMOURE 64, LISBON 31

LaMoure;23;36;53;62

Lisbon;8;10;25;32

LAMOURE: Ellie Holen 17, Nateal Rodin 1, Kaylynn Siedschlag 16, Abby Habberman 2, Tessa Rasmusson 2, Allie Hebl 3, Mollie Robbins 2, Molly Musland 21.

LISBON: Ella Reinke 2, Asha Sweet 3, Kendra Odegard 2, Olivia Tuhy 9, Sidney Anderson 1, Taylor Gilbert 4, Ellie Rieger 10.

CARRINGTON 67, BCN 6

BCN;0;0;2;6

Carrington;25;48;63;67

BARNES COUNTY NORTH: Hannah Weiland 2, Jayden Samek 1, Kendra Greshik 3.

CARRINGTON: Emma Rindy 6, Marah Schmitz 6, Haley Wolsky 2, Addison Hoornaert 4, Kiera Eli 20, Kenzie Edland 4, Lexus Page 3, Tessa Page 3, Sydney Grager 8, Hannah Hagel 11.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

HAZEN 56, UNDERWOOD 54

Underwood;14;24;33;54

Hazen;7;17;36;56

UNDERWOOD: Gunner Jacobs 12, Ty Snyder 12, Kayden Hornberger 19, Parker Christenson 11. Totals: 12 FG, Three-pointers: Jacobs 3, Hornberger 3, Snyder 2, 6-11 FT, 15 Fouls.

HAZEN: Dawson Bruner 6, Talen Bakke 5, Isaac Doll 18, Mason Wick 7, Garrett Ward 16, Austin Richter 6. Totals: 18 FG, Three-pointers: Bruner, Bakke, Doll, Wick, 8-11 FT, 17 Fouls.

CLASS B BASKETBALL POLLS

BOYS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. Four Winds-Minn. (16);6-0;178;1

2. Rugby (2);7-0;164;3

3. Enderlin;6-0;133;5

4. Hillsboro-CV;5-1;105;2

5. Richland;5-1;88;6

6. New Rockford-Sheyenne;4-1;82;8

7. Hatton-Northwood;4-2;64;NR

8. St. John;7-1;60;9;

9. New Salem-Almont;7-0;46;10

10T. Linton-HMB;7-1;17;NR

10T. Shiloh Christian;6-2;17;4

Others receiving votes: Underwood (7-0), Langdon-Edmore-Munich (5-2), Beulah (6-3), Dickinson Trinity (7-2), Kindred (4-3).

GIRLS

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. Kindred (14);9-0;176;1

2. Langdon-E-M (3);163;2

3. Rugby (1);10-0;118;6

4. Kidder County;11-1;112;5

5. Trenton;8-0;105;4

6. Thompson;9-1;99;7

7. Linton-HMB;9-1;60;8

8. Four Winds-Minn.;8-2;53;3

9. Grafton;8-2;51;9

10. Beach;7-1;32;10

Others receiving votes: Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (8-1), Central Cass (6-2), Carrington (8-2).

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

WEST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Jamestown;7-1;8-1

Minot;6-2;7-2

Bismarck;5-2;6-2

Dickinson;5-2;5-3

Century;5-3;5-4

Mandan;5-3;5-4

Legacy;4-4;5-4

Turtle Mountain;3-4;3-5

St. Mary's;2-6;2-7

Williston;1-8;2-8

Watford City;0-8;0-9

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Jamestown at Mandan, 7:45

St. Mary's at Dickinson, 7:30 MST

Turtle Mountain at Minot

Thursday, Jan. 16

Century at Legacy, 7:45

Friday, Jan. 17

Dickinson at Bismarck, 7:45

Turtle Mountain at St. Mary's,. 7:45

Williston at Minot

Watford City at Jamestown

Saturday, Jan. 18

Turtle Mountain at Bismarck, 4

Watford City at Mandan, 3:30

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

WEST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Century;8-0;9-0

Legacy;8-0;9-0

Jamestown;5-3;6-3

Mandan;5-3;6-3

Bismarck;4-3;5-3

St. Mary's;4-4;4-5

Minot;3-5;3-6

Williston;3-6;3-7

Watford City;2-6;3-6

Dickinson;1-6;2-6

Turtle Mountain;0-7;1-7

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Jamestown at Mandan, 5:45

St. Mary's at Dickinson, 5:45 MST

Minot at Turtle Mountain

Thursday, Jan. 16

Century at Legacy, 6

Friday, Jan. 17

Dickinson at Bismarck, 6

Turtle Mountain at St. Mary's, 5:45

Watford City at Jamestown

Saturday, Jan. 18

Turtle Mountain at Bismarck, 2:15

Watford City at Mandan, 1

Williston at Minot

BOYS HOCKEY

WEST REGION

;W-L-SOW-SOL;Overall;Pts

Bismarck;7-2-0-0;7-6-0;27

Minot;6-1-0-0;8-4-0;18

Century;4-2-0-0;6-5-0;12

Jamestown;4-5-0-0;6-5-0;12

Williston;3-3-0-0;4-6-0;9

Bottineau-Rugby;3-4-0-0;5-7-0;9

Mandan;3-5-0-0;4-7-0;9

Dickinson;3-6-0-0;6-6-0;9

Hazen-Beulah;0-5-0-0;1-7-0;0

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Jamestown at Mandan, 7:30

Minot at Williston

Friday, Jan. 17

Devils Lake at Bismarck, 7:15

Hazen-Beulah at Mandan, 5:15

Billings (Mont.) at Dickinson

Saturday, Jan. 18

Devils Lake at Mandan, 4:30

Century at Williston, 3:30

Bismarck vs. Fargo South-Shanley at Jamestown, 3:30

W.F. Sheyenne at Jamestown

Grafton-Park River at Minot

GIRLS HOCKEY

STATEWIDE

;W-L-SOW-SOL;Overall;Pts

Fargo North-South;9-0-1-0;11-1-1;32

Fargo Davies;7-0-0-2;9-0-2;23

Bismarck;6-2-0-0;7-4-1;18

Grand Forks;5-4-0-0;7-5-0;18

Mandan;5-6-0-0;6-7-0;18

Devils Lake;5-5-0-0;6-5-0;15

West Fargo;4-5-0-0;5-9-0;15

Minot;2-4-1-0;4-4-1;8

Jamestown;2-5-0-0;5-6-0;6

Dickinson;1-6-1-0;1-8-1;5

Williston;0-9-0-1;0-11-1;1

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Dickinson at Mandan, 5:15

West Fargo at Jamestown

Thursday, Jan. 16

Williston at Minot

Friday, Jan. 17

Bismarck at Mandan, 7:30

Saturday, Jan. 18

Dickinson at Minot

Devils Lake at Jamestown

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Minot Our Redeemer's 61, Bishop Ryan 50

Stanley 63, Ray 30

Thompson 70, Larimore 40

Velva 63, Towner-Granville-Upham 33

BOYS

Strasburg-Zeeland 68, Bismarck Century JV 51

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News