Area Scores: Jan. 21
agate

Area Scores: Jan. 21

{{featured_button_text}}

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

LAKE REGION STATE COLLGE 98, BSC 97

LRSC;49;49;--;98

BSC;41;56;--;97

LAKE REGION STATE COLLEGE: Myles Arnold 16, Dion Ford 47, Leif Nelson 12, Beau Feltman 15, Josh Kihle 5, Noah Widmer 3. Totals: 38-73 FG, Three-pointers: 7-29 (Nelson 2, Arnold 2, Ford, Kihle, Widmer), 15-18 FT, 42 Rebounds (Ford 14), 9 Fouls, 22 Assists (Arnold 10), 12 Turnovers, 9 Steals (Ford 6), 6 Blocked shots (Kihle 6).

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE: Leyton Lang 11, Jamison Kramer 25, Tanner Davis 17, Hart Andes 4, Joe Jahner Jr. 21. Kyler McGillis 13, Macauley Young 6. Totals: 36-77 FG, Three-pointers: 20-42 (Kramer 8, Jahner 5, Lang, McGillis), 5-6 FT, 37 Rebounds (Young 7), 16 Fouls, 21 Assists (McGillis 11), 16 Fouls, 10 Turnovers, 9 Steals (Jahner 6).

Records: Lake Region State College 1-2 Mon-Dak, 6-13 overall; Bismarck State College 2-2, 5-15.

NDSCS 86, UNITED TRIBES 75

NDSCS;37;49;--;86

UTTC;34;41;--;75

NORTH DAKOTA STATE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE: Mohamed Kone 2, Rayqun Moore 17, Khari Broadway 14, Dian Gatulak 3, Marquis Holloman 6, Duoth Gach 23, Uhana Ochan 13, Damien Gordon 6, Jermiah Smith 2. Totals: 36-70 FG, Three-pointers: 4-22 (Broadway 2, Moore, Gach, Moore), 10-16 FT, 49 Rebounds (Gach 11), 6 Fouls, 8 Assists (3 with 2), 11 Turnovers, 3 Blocked shots (Ochan 2), 7 Steals (Broadway 3).

UNITED TRIBES: Nick Jiles 14, Marc Maisonnet 4, Will Mesteth 8, Tate Bear 14, Tyree Florence-Patton 9, Herb Augustin 6, Cecelio Montgomery 20. Totals: 31-73 FG, Three-pointers: 13-27 (Montgomery 4, Augustin 2, Bear 2, Mesteth 2, Bear 2, Jiles 2, Florence-Patton), 0-0 FT, 32 Rebounds (3 with 5), 17 Fouls, 11 Turnovers, 3 Blocked shots (Florence-Patton 2), 6 Steals (Jiles 3).

Records: North Dakota State College of Science 3-1 Mon-Dak, 15-3 overall; United Tribes Technical College 2-2, 10-7.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

BSC 89, LAKE REGION STATE 68

LRSC;20;32;50;68

BSC;23;45;71;89

LAKE REGION STATE COLLEGE: Telesia Manumaleuga 7, Maddy Leaf 3, Stephanie Miller 14, Jordyn Worley 10, Hailey Vigen 1, Hailey Hewitt 2, Jasmine Lohnes 2, Kayla Byrne 8, Averi Ziegler 2, Jadyn Pollert 15, Makaila Sione 4. Totals: 24-75 FG, Three-pointers: 4-26 (Byrne 2, Manuemaleuga, Miller), 16-23 FT, 44 Rebounds (Pollert 11), 17 Fouls, 17 Assists (2 with 4), 22 Turnovers, 14 Steals (Miller 3).

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE: Lauren Koski 6, Brenna Hoger 2, McKenzie Johnson 7, Trae Murray 14, Breanna Friedt 2, Sydney Andersen 6, Courtney Olson 22, Amber Stevahn 30. Totals: 36-67 FG, Three-pointers: 2-7 (Stevahn, Johnson), 15-22 FT, 44 Rebounds (Stevahn 8), 23 Fouls, 27 Assists (Olson 8), 20 Turnovers, 5 Blocked shots (Olson 2, Stevahn 2), 14 Steals (Olson 3, Stevahn 3).

Records: Bismarck State College 3-1 Mon-Dak, 17-3 overall; Lake Region State 2-2, 12-9.

NDSCS 68, UNITED TRIBES 53

NDSCS;23;36;54;68

UTTC;20;33;44;53

NORTH DAKOTA STATE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE: Zaraya March 11, Kate Carlson 19, Emily-Kate Parker 4, Emma Ogitchida 8, Justyna Butler 9, Monique Wooten 6, Olivia Williams 2, Emma Nielsen 3, Nikki Metcalfe 6. Totals: 25-64 FG, Three-pointers: 3-15 (March, Butler, Nielsen), 15-22 FT, 42 Rebounds (Ogitchida 5), 9 Assists (3 with 2), 12 Fouls, 12 Turnovers, 8 Steals (3 with 2).

UNITED TRIBES: Shayla Schooner 2, Karissa DuShane 14, Hannah Golus 15, Kierra Johnson 5, LaTosha Thunderhawk 11, Tamara Fox 2, xxxxx 4. Totals: 21-49 FG, Three-pointers: 2-14 (Golus 2), 9-17 FT, 31 Rebounds (Golus 7), 11 Assists (DuShane 4), 7 Steals (DuShane 3), 15 Turnovers, 18 Fouls. 7 Blocks (Golus 4).

Records: North State College of Science 3-1, 16-3; United Tribes 1-3, 7-10.

CLASS B BASKETBALL POLLS

BOYS

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (15);7-0;177;1

2. Rugby (3);9-0;2

3. Enderlin;8-0;137;3

4. Hillsboro-Central Valley;6-1;121;4

5. Richland;5-1;89;5

6. New Rockford-Sheyenne;5-1;81;6

7. Hatton-Northwood;5-2;70;7

8. St. John;8-1;60;8

9. New Salem-Almont;9-0;45;9

10. Shiloh Christian;8-2;18;10T

Others receiving votes: Beulah (8-3), Langdon-Edmore-Munich (6-2), Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock (7-2), Bowman County (8-1), Dickinson Trinity (9-2), Kindred (4-3).

GIRLS

Team;W-L;Points;LW

1. Kindred (13);10-0;173;1

2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (3);1-0;164;2

3. Rugby (2);11-0;138;3

4. Kidder County;12-1;116;4

5. Thompson;11-1;95;6

6. Trenton;11-0;93;5

7. Linton-HMB;11-1;64;7

8. Four Winds-Minnewaukan;10-2;53;8

9. Grafton;9-2;45;9

10. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood;11-1;27;NR

Others receiving votes: Carrington (10-2), Beach (8-2).

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

FOUR WINDS-MINNEWAUKAN 51,

NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE 44

FWM;8;15;33;51

NRS;13;21;37;44

FOUR WINDS-MINNEWAUKAN: Bronson Walter 18, Jayden Yankton 12, Doug Yankton 12, JaeShawn Shaw 3, Keldon Keja 2, Roger Yankton 2, Calen Lohnes 2. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: K.Yankton 2, D.Yankton, 7-17 FT, 20 Fouls (D.Yankton 5).

NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE: Bo Belquist 14, Evan Ulrich 9, Hunter Thompson 8, Nathan Holzworth 7, Nick Berglund 4, Nick Presnell 2. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Belquist 2, Holzworth, Ulrich, 12-16 FT, 20 Fouls.

Records: Four Winds-Minnewaukan 7-0; New Rockford-Sheyenne 5-2.

NEW SALEM-ALMONT JV 54, CENTER STANTON 47

(Saturday)

NSA;15;31;42;54

CS;13;21;35;47

NEW SALEM-ALMONT JV: Carter Davis 16, Rylen Soupir 14, Dylan Rud 8, Caleb Feland 7, Jackson Rud 5, Paul Hanebutt 4.

CENTER-STANTON: Ben Thompson 24, Jayden Hall 8, Cole Nagel 4, Tristan Jacobson 4, Peyton Hall 3, Sam Gonzalez 2, Derin Sailer 2.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

HAZEN 47, NEW SALEM-ALMONT 37

Hazen;15;18;32;47

NSA;9;18;26;37

HAZEN: Sydney Mosset 6, Makenna Brunmeier 6, Hannah Sailer 6, Hope Ternes 7, Laini Carr 8, Paige Erhardt 14. Totals: 13 FG, Three-pointers: Mosset 2, Obenauer 2, 9-14 FT, 19 Fouls.

NEW SALEM-ALMONT: Kendyl Hoger 6, Leah Slag 2, Mackenzie Brandt 5, Jacklyn Pazdernik 9, Emily Morman 5, Fayth Hoger 2, Bridget Kunz 8. Totals: 9 FG, Three-pointers: K.Hoger 2, Pazdernik, Morman, 7-18 FT, 13 Fouls.

HERREID, S.D. 55, SOUTH BORDER 30

Herreid;12;26;42;55

SB;4;15;21;30

HERREID: Rachel Fiedler 21, Lauren Grage 10, Rylee Rossow 3, Kendell Sawinsky, 9, Jennica Berens 8, Isabelle Kooker 2, Jada Rossow 2. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Grage 2, 9-19 FT, 10 Fouls.

SOUTH BORDER: Emily Jochim 7, Lauren Fandrich 5, Hannah Van Gorkom 2, Alexa Ketterling 1, Reagen Gross 15. Totals: 8 FG, Three-pointers: Jochim, 11-18 FT, 20 Fouls.

NAHL

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;26;5;6;58

Austin;21;10;6;48

BOBCATS;21;10;5;47

Minot;20;12;5;45

Minn. Wilderness;19;17;1;39

St. Cloud;9;25;4;22

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Fairbanks;28;9;3;59

Kenai River;22;13;5;49

Chippewa Falls;21;12;0;42

Minn. Magicians;11;20;8;30

Janesville;14;22;1;29

Springfield;12;24;3;27

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

New Jersey;28;6;1;57

Johnstown;24;11;4;52

WB-Scranton;19;16;3;41

Maryland;16;15;7;39

Maine;17;22;2;36

Jamestown;13;24;3;29

NE Generals;13;20;2;28

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Lone Star;31;8;1;63

Amarillo;29;7;3;61

Shreveport;27;13;0;54

Topeka;25;10;3;53

Corpus Christi;13;23;6;32

New Mexico;8;26;4;20

Odessa;7;27;2;16

Monday, Jan. 20

Lone Star 2, Shreveport 0

Friday, Jan. 24

Minot at BOBCATS

Aberdeen at St. Cloud

Austin at Chippewa Falls

Maine at Fairbanks

New Mexico at Kenai River

Maryland at Jamestown

Johnstown at New Jersey

WB-Scranton at NE Generals

Lone Star at Corpus Christi

Amarillo at Odessa

Springfield at Topeka

Saturday, Jan. 25

BOBCATS at Minot

Aberdeen at St. Cloud

Janesville at Minn. Wilderness

Austin at Chippewa Falls

Maine at Fairbanks

New Mexico at Kenai River

Maryland at Jamestown

Johnstown at New Jersey

WB-Scranton at NE Generals

Lone Star at Corpus Christi

Amarillo at Odessa

Springfield at Topeka

Sunday, Jan. 26

Janesville at Minn. Wilderness

WB-Scranton at NE Generals

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Devils Lake 66, Valley City 52

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 51, New Rockford-Sheyenne 44

Drake-Anamoose 52, Velva 51

Barnes County Tournament

At Valley City

Enderlin 56, Maple Valley 43 (championship)

Griggs County Central 41, LaMoure-Litchille-Marion (third place

Barnes County North 59, Milnor-North Sargent 37 (fifth place)

Sargent Central 55, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 46 (seventh place)

GIRLS

Devils Lake 73, Valley City 41

Nedrose 45, South Prairie 26

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

BOYS

Fargo South-Shanley 6, Bismarck 1

Jamestown 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 4

GIRLS

Devils Lake 3, Jamestown 1

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL 

North Dakota State College of Science 68, United Tribes 53

xxxxx

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News