Area Scores: Dec. 7
agate

Area Scores: Dec. 7

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

WEST FARGO SHEYENNE 62, MANDAN 58

WFS;43;19;--;62

Mandan;36;22;--;58

WEST FARGO SHEYENNE (62): Tyler Terhark 12, Zion Dettmann 9, Blake Berg 20, Barika Kpeenu 3, Jacksen Moni 5, Chuck DuBois 5, Jah’Heem Leake 6. Totals: 26-44 FG, 5-9 FT, Three-pointers: 5-16 (DuBois, Moni, Kpeenu, Berg, Dettmann), 20 Rebounds (Leake 4), 16 Fouls, 6 Assists (6 with 1), 1 Blocked shot (Dettmann).

MANDAN (62): Jaxton Wiest 4, Dane Carlson 3, Jayce Lowman 14, Dontae Maloney 3, Aaron Riopelle 3, Nathan Engh 3, Elijah Klein 27. Totals: 25-46 FG, 5-10 FT, Three-pointers: 3-12 (Lowman 2, Carlson), 18 Rebounds (Klein 7), 15 Fouls, 4 Assists (4 with 1), 1 Blocked shot (Klein 1), 2 Steals (Wiest, Engh).

Records: West Fargo Sheyenne 1-0; Mandan 0-1.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

WILTON-WING 64, RICHARDTON-TAYLOR 47

RT;9;18;36;47

WW;11;26;39;64

RICHARDTON-TAYLOR: Skylar Crow 14, Kara Vogle 11, Jayne Krank 6, Carly Diede 6, Jaycee Heiser 2, Allysa Hoff 2, Ieesha Jordan 6. Totals: 18 FG, 8-15 FT.

WILTON-WING: Jordyn Thompson 4, Hailey Quam 28, Kiara Johnson 14, Hannah Fischer 6, Kyalee Wolff 3, Kalyssa Schock 8, Justus Boos 1. Totals: 25 FG, 9-24 FT.

Three-pointers: RT 3 (Vogle 3), WW 2 (Johnson, Wolff). Fouls: RT 19, WW 17. Fouled out: Jordan.

ELLENDALE 30, SOUTH BORDER 24

SB;2;10;16;24

Ellendale;6;20;24;30

SOUTH BORDER: Nicole Schmidt 9, Reagen Gross 5, Lauren Fandrich 5, Hannah Van Gorkom 3, Emily Jochim 2. Totals: 7 FG, 8-10 FT.

ELLENDALE: Abigail Molan 16, Calli Hauck 9, Abigail Peterson 2, Mackenzie Thorpe 2, Chloe Bollinger 1. Totals: 13 FG, 4-7 FT.

Three-pointers: SB 2 (Fandrich 1, Schmidt 1), Ell 0. Fouls: SB 12, Ell 10. Fouled out: None.

BOWMAN COUNTY 43, FLASHER 41

BC;12;21;33;43

Flasher;13;20;26;41

BOWMAN COUNTY: Avrie Nohava 3, Bailey Peterson 11, Abby Smlye 6. Alexis Miller 7, Jill Svihovec 5, Ellie Powell 11. Totals: 15 FG, 9-11 FT.

FLASHER: Faith Marion 4, Coral Alt 23, Lezlee Isbell 2, Tymber Boldt 6, Camryn Alt 6. Totals: 14 FG, 3-7 FT.

Three-pointers: BC 4 (Nohava 1, Peterson 1, Miller 1, Svihovec 1), Flas 2 (Co.Alt 1 , Ca.Alt 1). Fouls: BC 11, Flas 13. Fouled out: Marion.

LINTON-HMB 70, LARIMORE 37

Larimore;4;20;34;37

LHMB;21;41;59;70

LARIMORE: Chloe Aarmodt 3, I.Daws 10, H.Klava 15, B.Holter 5, M.Yahna 4. Totals: 15 FG, 3-12 FT.

LINTON-HMB: Teegan Scherr 7, JayCeeRichter 19, Madi Ptacek 2, Emily Kelsch 7, Angie Vetter 5, Erica Umber 14, Callie Hase 7, Precious Vetter 9. Totals: 26 FG, 10-15 FT.

Three-pointers: Lar 4 (Klava 3, Holter 1), LHMB 8 (Scherr 2, Richter 3, Kelsch 1, Umber 2). Fouls: Lar 12, LHMB 9. Fouled out: None.

CNDC Tournament

At Harvey

Semifinals

Rugby 42, New Rockford-Sheyenne 35

NRS;12;14;27;35

Rugby;16;25;36;42

NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE: Chloe Heinz 6, Hannah Haley 9, Dani Bjerke 14, Kayahna Hopfauf 6.

RUGBY: Brooke Blessum 9, Sarah Blessum 7, Mykell Heidlebaugh 2, Anna Johnson 6, Tesha Sobolik 11, Gabrielle Sullivan 4, Bella McCabe 3.

Glenburn 31, Harvey-Wells County 25

Glenburn;10;14;22;31

HWC;9;13;16;25

GLENBURN: Morgan McIver 2, Cavanna Andel 2, Lorelei McIver 5, McKenna Rolland 12, Nadia Post 8, Lila Farden 2.

HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY: Zoe McKinven 3, Kalyn Keller 6, Jasmine Ripplinger 7, MacKenna Arnold 5, Maggie Raue 4,

Consolation semifinals

St. John 64, Drake-Anamoose 41

SJ;16;30;42;64

DA;4;13;24;41

ST. JOHN: Kendra Prouty 23, Raycee Reed 12, Kelsey Bercier 3, Kinlee Prouty 10, Natalie Decoteau 14, Megan Boe 2.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE: Taryn Sieg 9, Roxy Wagner 3, Riley Hauff 8, Jamie Lemer 15, Alexis Hase 6.

Rolla 56, Towner-Granville-Upham 46

TGU;10;21;34;46

Rolla;17;30;39;56

TOWNER-GRANVILLE-UPHAM: Dawson Neshem 2, Neeleigh Wollenzien 8, Jaidyn Brummond 15, Mackenzie Woodall 11, Ana Mohagen 8, Grace Schmitt 2.

ROLLA: Skylar Arnold 5, Jaina Canapi 3, Kyleigh Wilkes 17, Sara Kurtti 6, Morgan Leas 11, Isabele Mears 14.

GRANT COUNTY 64, NEW ENGLAND 58

NE;17;29;41;58

GC;14;31;47;64

NEW ENGLAND: Ellie Reidinger 7, Shelley Kathrein 19, Jersey Binstock 6, Molly Rayhorn 19, Lindsey Koch 5, Emly Dinius 2, Hadley Binstock 9. Totals: 23 FG 3-5 FT.

GRANT COUNTY: Isabelle Boyer 18, Madison Meyer 15, Molly Wetzel 4, Zoey Heid 14, Anna Schatz 13. Totals: 22 FG 16-27 FT.

Three-pointers: NE 3 (Kathrein 1, Rayhorn 2), GC 4 (Meyer 3, Heid 1). Fouls: NE 23, GC 13. Fouled out: Kathrein, Binstock.

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

JAMESTOWN 7, BOTTINEAU-RUGBY 2

First period: 1. BR, Riley Rybchinski (Ian Amsbaugh), 11:36. 2. JHS, Corey Nelson (Jace Thompson), 11:36. 3. JHS, Nelson (Thompson), :34. 4. JHS, Hunter Nelson (Nolan Nenow, Joseph Cummings), :13.

Second period: 5. JHS, Nelson (Tommy Falk), 16:30. 6. JHS, Falk (Thompson), 8:30.

Third period: 7. JHS, Thompson (C.Nelson), 9:51. 8. BR Amsbaugh, 3:40. 9. H.Nelson (C.Nelson, Thompson).

Goalie saves: Jamestown, Riley Gerhardt 29. BR, Tyler Olson 42.

Records: Jamestown 1-0 West Region, 2-0 overall; Bottineau-Rugby 0-1, 1-1.

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

BISMARCK STATE 117, STONE CHILD COLLEGE 73

STONE CHILD COLLEGE (73): Jerrod Four Colors 26, Olin Arkinson 3, Scottie Bradley 6, Warren Parasian 11, Matias Riotatar 6, Kendall Windy Boy 21. Totals: 28-82 11-15 73.

BISMARCK STATE (117): Shaamar Andrew 2, Leyton Lang 16, Ashton Grady 13, Devon Headdress 16, Ngor Deng 8, Jamison Kramer 6, Cobe Begger 8, Hart Andes 8, Chris Demuth 2, Debyn Johnson 12, Cody Perkins 7, Trapper Jacobs 5, Kyle McGillis 8, Macauley Young 6. Totals: 48-90 6-10 117.

Halftime: BSC 58, SCC 37.

Three-pointers: SCC 6 (Four Colors 2, Arkinson 1, Bradley 1, Parasian 1, Windy Boy 1), BSC 15 (Lang 2, Grady 2, Headdress 3, Johnson 4, Perkins 1, Jacobs 1, McFillis 2), Rebounds: SCC 37 (Four Colors 12), BSC 65 (Andes 11). Fouls: SCC 7, BSC 19. Fouled out: None. Assists: SCC 7 (Four Colors 4), BSC 29 (McGillis 10). Turnovers: SCC 19, BSC 20. Steals: SCC 13 (Four Colors 6), BSC 11 (Deng 3). Blocked shots: SCC 1, BSC 2 (2 with 1).

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

BOBCATS;17;4;2;36

Aberdeen;14;4;6;34

Minot;14;6;3;31

Austin;12;9;4;28

Minn. Wilderness;13;11;1;27

St. Cloud;7;13;4;18

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Kenai River;17;7;3;37

Fairbanks;17;8;2;36

Chippewa Falls;13;9;0;26

Janesville;11;14;1;23

Springfield;8;16;3;19

Minn. Magicians;6;12;6;18

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

New Jersey;19;4;1;39

Johnstown;17;8;4;38

WB-Scranton;12;11;3;27

Maine;12;14;1;25

Maryland;10;12;4;24

NE Generals;11;13;2;24

Jamestown;10;16;2;22

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Lone Star;21;7;1;43

Amarillo;17;5;3;37

Topeka;16;9;2;34

Shreveport;16;8;0;32

Corpus Christi;13;12;5;31

Odessa;7;16;2;16

New Mexico;5;20;2;12

Friday, Dec. 6

BOBCATS 4, Minot 3

St. Cloud 4, Austin 3

Aberdeen 6, Minn. Wilderness 2

Minn. Magicians at Fairbanks, n

Janesville at Kenai River, n

Topeka 5, Springfield 3

Johnstown 4, New Jersey 1

Jamestown 3, Maryland 1

Maine 3, NE Generals 2

Amarillo 7, Odessa 2

Shreveport 3, New Mexico 1

Corpus Christi 3, Lone Star 1

Saturday, Dec. 7

BOBCATS at Minot

Austin at St. Cloud

Minn. Wilderness at Aberdeen

Minn. Magicians at Fairbanks

Janesville at Kenai River

Springfield at Topeka

New Jersey at Johnstown

Jamestown at Maryland

Maine at NE Generals

Amarillo at Odessa

New Mexico at Shreveport

Lone Star at Corpus Christi

N.D. SCORES

FRIDAY

College hockey

North Dakota 1, Western Michigan 0, OT

College men’s basketball

Bismarck State 117, Stone Child College 73

Minnesota-Duluth 72, Minot State 54

Montana 77, North Dakota 70

St. Cloud State 88, Mary 56

College women’s basketball

Mary 60, St. Cloud State 51

Minnesota-Duluth 60, Minot State 48

High school boys basketball

Jamestown 87, Valley City 43

West Fargo Sheyenne 62, Mandan 58

Williston 99, Watford City 57

High school girls basketball

Beach 52, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 33

Beulah 64, Max 16

Des Lacs-Burington 48, Hazen 40

Dickinson Trinity 55, Minto 44

Ellendale 30, South Border 24

Garrison 59, Warwick 27

Glen Ullin-Hebron 36, Washburn 35

Grant County 64, New England 58

Hatton-Northwood 55, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40

Jamestown 64, Valley City 47

Langdon-Edmore-Munich JV 57, North Border 29

Linton-HMB 70, Larimore 37

Lisbon 26, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 23

Mandan 71, West Fargo Sheyenne 62

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 73, Nedrose 17

Minot JV 57, Berthold 51

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 42, White Shield 25

Underwood 49, Divide County 27

Velva 60, Parshall 38

Wilton-Wing 64, Richardton-Taylor 47

CNDC Tournament

Semifinals

Rugby 42, New Rockford-Sheyenne 35

Glenburn 31, Harvey-Wells County 25

Consolation semifinals

St. John 64, Drake-Anamoose 41

Rolla 56, Towner-Granville-Upham 46

High school boys hockey

Fargo South-Shanley 3, Fargo Davies 2

Grand Forks Central 8, West Fargo 2

Grand Forks Red River 4, West Fargo Sheyenne 2

Jamestown 7, Bottineau-Rugby 2

High school girls hockey

Devils Lake 3, Minot 2

Fargo North-South 5, Mandan 1

Grand Forks 12, Williston 0

West Fargo 4, Dickinson 0

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News