Try 1 month for 99¢
Dave Archambault II

Dave Archambault II

Dave Archambault II has officially defeated Mike Faith to become the new chairman of the Standing Rock Sioux tribe.

The Standing Rock Sioux Tribe’s Tribal Election Commission certified the results of its election on Monday.

Archambault II defeated Faith for the tribal chairman position, 1,025-904, according to the certified results from Wednesday’s vote.

Archambault and Faith were vying to replace Charles Murphy as chairman of the tribe that straddles North Dakota and South Dakota. Murphy, who did not run for re-election, was chairman from 1983-93, 1997-2005 and 2009 to the present.

Archambault’s inauguration is scheduled for Oct. 9.

According to the certified election results, Jesse McLaughlin was elected vice chairman over Sharon Two Bears, 1,424-501. Adele White was elected tribal secretary over Katherine Bailey, 993-918.

Eight council races also were certified by the commission:

-- Bear Soldier district: Joe White Mountain Jr., 188, Errol Crow Ghost 107.

-- Cannon Ball district: Cody Two Bears 140, Robert Fool Bear Sr., 137.

-- Kenel district: Frank White Bull 64, Clyde Walking Elk 40.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

-- Long Soldier district: James Dunn 334, Henry Harrison 328.

-- Porcupine district: Samuel “Ben” Harrison 78, Michael Murphy 57.

-- Rock Creek district: Milton Brown Otter 80, Matt Lopez 67.

-- Running Antelope district: Robert Taken Alive 94, Frank Jamerson Jr., 87.

-- Wakpala district: Duane Claymore 75, Melvin Wayne Looking Back 64.

Other races decided in the Sept. 25 election include local district positions, college and school boards, other tribal boards and commissions, and questions on retention of judicial officials.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0