SCHEDULE 

Monday, Feb. 4

College basketball: Dawson Community College at BSC, 5:30/7:30 p.m.; Miles Community College at United Tribes, 5:30/7:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 5

High school boys basketball: Legacy at Minot, 7:30 p.m.; Shiloh at Beulah, 7:30 p.m.; Dickinson at Mandan, 7:45 p.m.

High school boys hockey: Bismarck vs. Century, 7:15 p.m., VFW Sports Center; Mandan at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball: Dickinson at Mandan, 5:45 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 6

No local events scheduled.

 

Thursday, Feb. 7

College basketball: BSC at Williston State, 5:30/7:30 p.m.; United Tribes at Bottineau, 5:30/7:30 p.m.

High school boys basketball: Mandan at St. Mary’s, 7:45 p.m.

High school boys hockey: Jamestown at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m., Capital Ice Complex.

High school boys swimming: Minot at Century, 5 p.m.

High school girls basketball: Mandan at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.; Legacy at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

Rodeo: Xtreme Bull Riding, 7:30 p.m., Bismarck Event Center.

 

Friday, Feb. 8

College basketball: U-Mary at Upper Iowa, 5:30/7:30 p.m.

College indoor track and field: U-Mary at SDSU Classic, Vermillion, S.D.

College wrestling: Southwest Minnesota State at U-Mary, 7 p.m., MAC.

High school boys basketball: Mandan at Williston, 7:45 p.m.; Bismarck at St. Mary’s, 7:45 p.m.

High school boys hockey: Century at Bottineau, 6 p.m.

High school boys swimming: Legacy at Jamestown, 5 p.m.; Williston at Mandan, 5 p.m.

High school girls basketball: Mandan at Williston, 6 p.m.; Bismarck at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.; Shiloh at District 9 Tournament, Flasher.

High school girls hockey: Bismarck Blizzard at Devils Lake, 7 p.m.; Fargo Davies at Mandan, 7 p.m., Starion Sports Complex.

NAHL: Austin at Bismarck Bobcats, 7:15 p.m., VFW Sports Center.

Rodeo: Xtreme Bull Riding, 7:30 p.m., Bismarck Event Center.

 

Saturday, Feb. 9

College basketball: U-Mary at Winona State, 3:30/5:30 p.m.

College indoor track and field: U-Mary at SDSU Classic, Vermillion, S.D.

College women’s tennis: Augustana at U-Mary, 9 a.m.

College wrestling: Augustana at U-Mary, 7 p.m., MAC.

High school boys basketball: Legacy at Century, 7:45 p.m.

High school boys hockey: Bismarck at Grand Forks Red River, 4 p.m., Purpur Arena; Century at Grand Forks Central, 6:15 p.m. Purpur Arena

High school boys swimming: Century, Bismarck, Legacy, Minot at Mandan Invite, 10 a.m.

High school girls basketball: Legacy at Century, 6 p.m.; Shiloh at District 9 Tournament, Flasher.

High school girls hockey: Bismarck Blizzard at Grand Forks, Eagles Arena, 2 p.m.

High school gymnastics: Mandan at Dickinson, Noon.

High school wrestling: West Region Tournament, Belcourt.

NAHL: Austin at Bismarck Bobcats, 7:15 p.m., VFW Sports Center.

Rodeo: Xtreme Bull Riding, 7:30 p.m., Bismarck Event Center.

 

Sunday, Feb. 10

College women’s tennis: Sioux Falls at U-Mary, 1 p.m.

 

Monday, Feb. 11

College basketball: Dakota College Bottineau at BSC, 5:30/7:30 p.m.; Williston State at United Tribes, 5:30/7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball: Shiloh at District 9 Tournament, Flasher.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 12

High school boys basketball: Mandan at Bismarck, 7:45 p.m.; Jamestown at Legacy, 7:45 p.m.; St. Mary’s at Century, 7:45 p.m.; Shiloh at Linton-HMB, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball: Jamestown at Legacy, 6 p.m.; St. Mary’s at Century, 6 p.m.; Mandan at Bismarck, 6 p.m.

High school girls hockey: Mandan at Minot, 5 p.m.; Dickinson at Bismarck Blizzard, 7 p.m., Capital Ice Complex.

Wednesday, Feb. 13

College swimming: NSIC Championships, Sioux Falls.

 

Thursday, Feb. 14

College basketball: BSC at NDSCS, 5:30/7:30 p.m.; United Tribes at Lake Region State, 6:30/8:30 p.m.

College swimming: NSIC Championships, Sioux Falls.

High school boys hockey: West Region Tournament at Minot.

High school boys swimming: Bismarck, Century, Legacy at Bismarck Aquatic Center, 5 p.m.

High school girls basketball: Century at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

High school wrestling: State Meet, Fargodome.

NAHL: Bismarck Bobcats at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

 

Friday, Feb. 15

College basketball: U-Mary at Bemidji State, 5:30/7:30 p.m.

College hockey: UND at Western Michigan, 5:30 p.m.

College indoor track: U-Mary at Stinger Open, Spearfish, S.D.

College swimming: NSIC Championships, Sioux Falls.

College women’s tennis: U-Mary at Mankato, 6:30 p.m.

High school boys basketball: Bismarck at Turtle Mountain, 7:30 p.m.; Century at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

High school boys hockey: West Region Tournament at Minot.

High school girls basketball: Bismarck at Turtle Mountain, 5:45 p.m.

High school girls hockey: Bismarck Blizzard vs. Fargo Davies, Scheels Arena, 7:30 p.m.

High school gymnastics: West Region Meet at Minot, 5 p.m.

High school wrestling: State Meet, Fargodome.

NAHL: Minnesota Wilderness at Bismarck Bobcats, 7:15 p.m., VFW Sports Center.

 

Saturday, Feb. 16

College basketball: U-Mary at Crookston, 3:30/5:30 p.m.

College hockey: Bottineau at U-Mary, 7 p.m., Starion Sports Complex; UND at Western Michigan, 6 p.m.

College indoor track: U-Mary at Stinger Open, Spearfish, S.D.

College swimming: NSIC Championships, Sioux Falls.

College women’s tennis: U-Mary vs. Gustavus Adolphus (8:30 a.m.) and Mankato (1 p.m.) at Mankato, Minn.

High school boys basketball: St. Mary’s at Turtle Mountain, 3:30 p.m.; Four Winds-Minnewaukan at Shiloh, 6 p.m.

High school boys hockey: West Region Tournament at Minot.

High school girls basketball: St. Mary’s at Turtle Mountain, 1:45 p.m.

High school wrestling: State Meet, Fargodome.

NAHL: Minnesota Wilderness at Bismarck Bobcats, 7:15 p.m., VFW Sports Center.

 

Sunday, Feb. 17

College hockey: U-Mary at Bottineau, 6 p.m.

 

Monday, Feb. 18

College basketball: Lake Region State College at BSC, 5:30/7:30 p.m.; NDSCS at United Tribes, 5:30/7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball: Region 5 Tournament at Mandan High School.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 19

High school boys basketball: Century at Minot, 7:30 p.m.; Mandan at Jamestown, 7:45 p.m.; Bismarck at Legacy, 7:45 p.m.; Dickinson at St. Mary’s, 7:45 p.m.

High school girls basketball: Bismarck at Legacy, 6 p.m.; Mandan at Jamestown, 5:45 p.m.; Dickinson at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.; Minot at Century, 7:30 p.m.; Region 5 Tournament at Mandan High School.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 20

No local events scheduled.

 

Thursday, Feb. 21

College basketball: BSC at United Tribes, 5:30/7:30 p.m.

High school hockey: State Tournament at Scheels Arena, Fargo.

High school girls basketball: Region 5 Tournament at Mandan High School.

 

Friday, Feb. 22

College basketball: Northern State at U-Mary, 5:30/7:30 p.m, MAC.

College hockey: Duluth at UND, 7:30 p.m.

College indoor track: U-Mary at NSIC Multi-Event Championships, Mankato, Minn.

College softball: U-Mary vs. Minot State, (3 p.m.) and MSU-Moorhead (5 p.m.) at Minot.

College women’s tennis: U-Mary at Crookston, 3:30 p.m.

High school boys basketball: District 9 Tournament at Mandan High School.

High school gymnastics: State Gymnastics Meet at Jamestown, 4 p.m.

High school hockey: State Tournament at Scheels Arena, Fargo.

NAHL: Bismarck Bobcats at Brookings, 7:05 p.m.

 

Saturday, Feb. 23

College basketball: MSU-Moorhead at U-Mary, 3:30/5:30 p.m., MAC.

College hockey: Duluth at UND, 7 p.m.

College indoor track: U-Mary at NSIC Multi-Event Championships, Mankato, Minn.

College softball: U-Mary vs. Valley City State (10 a.m.) and Crookston (4 p.m.) at Minot.

College women’s tennis: U-Mary vs. Bemidji State (8 .m.) at Grand Forks and at Crookston, 3:30 p.m

College wrestling: U-Mary at NCAA Division II Super Regional 3, Moorhead, Minn.

High school boys basketball: District 9 Tournament at Mandan High School.

High school boys swimming: West Region Meet, Williston.

High school gymnastics: State Gymnastics Meet at Jamestown, 1 p.m.

High school hockey: State Tournament at Scheels Arena, Fargo.

NAHL: Bismarck Bobcats at Brookings, 7:05 p.m.

 

Sunday, Feb. 24

College basketball: BSC at Dawson Community College, 3 p.m.; United Tribes at Miles CC, 2/4 p.m.

College women’s tennis: U-Mary vs. Bemidji State (8:30 a.m.) at Grand Forks and at Crookston, 3:30 p.m.

 

Monday, Feb. 25

High school boys basketball: District 9 Tournament at Mandan High School.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 26

High school boys basketball: West Region play-in games, TBD.

High school girls basketball: West Region play-in games, TBD.

 

Wednesday, Feb. 27

College basketball: NSIC Tournament, first round; NJCAA Region 13 Tournament, semifinals.

 

Thursday, Feb. 28

High school boys basketball: West Region Tournament, Bismarck Event Center.

High school girls basketball: West Region Tournament, Bismarck Event Center; Class B State Tournament at Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks.

 

 

RADIO TODAY

 No events scheduled.

TV TODAY

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

CBSSN -- Colgate at Lehigh, 6 p.m.

ESPN -- Louisville at Virginia Tech, 6 p.m.

FS1 -- Penn State at Northwestern, 7 p.m. 

ESPN -- West Virginia at Texas Tech, 8 p.m.

ESPN2 -- Iowa State at Oklahoma, 8 p.m.

NBA

NBA -- Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

NBA -- San Antonio at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

NHL

 NHL -- Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

ESPN2 -- Baylor at Texas, 6 p.m.

 NOTE: Schedules subject to changes and blackouts.

PLAYBACK

10 YEARS AGO (2009): Maurice Baker, one of the top guards in minor league basketball, is one of three Dakota Wizards selected to play in the D-League all-star game in Fort Wayne, Ind. Other Wizards selected for the game are Blake Ahearn and Richard Hendrix. Baker is averaging 17.2 points, 6.6 rebounds and 5.1 assists for the Wizards.

20 YEARS AGO (1999):   For the second time in four days Minot State knocked off a nationally-ranked women's basketball opponent, downing the University of Mary 72-63 at the Minot State Dome. U-Mary is No. 6 in the NAIA rankings. Earlier in the week Minot State disposed of No. 20 Jamestown College 65-55. Carol Hayes and Jaimi Kenyon powered the Beaver upset with 20 points apiece.

50 YEARS AGO (1969): Bismarck Junior College sailed past visiting Lake Region Junior College 77-63 for its second win in three nights. Dale Dobriener, who joined the team at the semester break, scored 21 points and pulled down 10 rebounds for BJC. Mystic guards Ted Ware and Bill Schmidt combined for 30 points. Conrad Dvorak scored 17 points for the visiting Royals.

TRIVIA ANSWER

Linebacker Chuck Howley of the Dallas Cowboys is the only Super Bowl MVP selected from a losing team. He won the award in 1971 in the Cowboys' 16-13 loss to the Baltimore Colts after intercepting two passes and recovering a fumble.

CONTACT US

 Dave Selvig, Tribune sports editor, 250-8246 or 888-684-2293 after 3 p.m. (e-mail: david.selvig@bismarcktribune.com)

Steve Thomas, Tribune sportswriter, 250-8244 or 888-684-2293 after 3 p.m. (e-mail: steve.thomas@bismarcktribune.com)

Michael Weber, Tribune sportswriter, 355-8839 or 888-684-2293 after 3 p.m. (e-mail: mike.weber@bismarcktribune.com)

Scott Throlson. Tribune sportswriter, 250-8245 or 888-684-2293 after 3 p.m. (e-mail: scott.throlson@bismarcktribune.com)

Send faxed results to 223-2063.

Send e-mail results to: sports@bismarcktribune.com

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter