{{featured_button_text}}

The University of Jamestown will present degrees to 285 graduates during its 112th commencement ceremony on May 12 at Harold Newman Arena.

Robert S. Badal, UJ president from 2002 to 2018, will deliver the commencement address.

Graduates and their degrees are listed below. This listing includes December 2017, spring 2018 and summer 2018 graduates. Degrees are bachelor’s degrees unless otherwise noted as master of arts (M.A.), master of education (M.Ed.) or doctor of physical therapy (D.P.T.).

North Dakota

Ashley: Ellen Schnabel, music education, summa cum laude;

Bismarck: Jacob Brucker, biology, magna cum laude; Paige Emmel, elementary education, cum laude; Lauren Jankoviak, accounting, magna cum laude; McKenzie Kiefer, exercise science and health and fitness administration, cum laude; Krisi Kunz, M.A. in leadership; Daniel Murphy, history education, cum laude; Brianna Nelson, communication; Christian Walter, business administration and financial planning and wealth management, magna cum laude;

Cando: Kaylie Bjornstad, biology education, cum laude; Jacob Hagler, elementary education, cum laude;

Carrington: Mariann Doeling, M.A. in leadership; Madison Wendel, biochemistry;

Carson: Marlee Pierson, nursing, magna cum laude;

Center: Carly Benjamin, communication, magna cum laude;

Devils Lake: Katie Brandt, English education, cum laude; Autumn Wang, nursing;

Dickinson: Nathan Amberg, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Susan Fracassi, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Jamison Gray, exercise science; Rachel Jahner, nursing, summa cum laude;

Edgeley: Chelsey Bitz, nursing;

Ellendale: Dacey Fuller, exercise science and psychology, magna cum laude; Logan Wang, nursing;

Enderlin: Courtney Bunn, nursing, cum laude; Colton Huus, mathematics; Rebecca Nord, management information science;

Fargo: Madison Brantner, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Elizabeth Bresson, nursing; Kari Dew, M.A. in leadership; Carlene Gustafson, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Timothy Haugrud, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Greg Holman, M.A. in leadership; Derek Johnson, criminal justice; Rachelle Jystad, M.A. in leadership; Nathaniel Kapaun, business administration; Valerie Keller, exercise science, summa cum laude; Vincent Kloubec, communication; Bryce Knaust, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Kirsten Koerber, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Hannah LeTexier, M.A. in leadership; Brittany Matejka, exercise science, summa cum laude; Alyssa May, nursing; Ryan Mayer, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Cynthia McCleary, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Anthony McConnon, D.P.T.; Jordan McCormick, M.A. in leadership; Brittany Potas, nursing; Rachel Renner, D.P.T.; Tara Romfo, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Diane Sandven, M.A. in leadership; Mackenzie Schwartz, M.A. in leadership; Chelsey Shutske, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Alyssa Skrove, nursing and Spanish, summa cum laude; Jessica Smette, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Mitchell Smette, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Cole Staigle, biology, magna cum laude; Thomas Uglestad, nursing; Joshua Verghis, business administration; Marissa Zahradka, nursing;

Grand Forks: Jacob Olson, nursing;

Grandin: Jocelyn Hayden, M.A. in leadership;

Hankinson: James Stein, business administration, summa cum laude;

Harvey: Caroline Blumenshine, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Abbey Mahler, psychology; Emma Preble, English, magna cum laude; Julia Snedaker, nursing; Kali Weinmann, nursing;

Hazen: Jordan Cieslak, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction;

Horace: Kari Thompson, D.P.T.;

Jamestown: Kaiann Arellano, exercise science, magna cum laude; Morgan Baumgartner, psychology, summa cum laude; Breanna Carlson, elementary education; Rachel Christensen, criminal justice; Justin Connell, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Anthony Cook, physical education and history education; Colin Crabtree, history education, magna cum laude; Joseph Gebhardt, psychology; MacKenzie Gerszewski, biochemistry, cum laude; Jan Hochhalter, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Marty Hochhalter, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Brady Hoggarth, biology; Mary Joy, fine arts in music; Daniel Laskowski, psychology; Tena Lawrence, M.A. in leadership; Maria LeFevre, radiologic technology; Alexis Madcke, nursing; Thomas Mayhair, computer science; Brittany McIntyre, elementary education and psychology, cum laude; Jodie Mjoen, M.A. in leadership; Jill Morin, M.A. in leadership; Heather Moser, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Terry Motl, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Cole Musland, accounting, magna cum laude; Melissa Mutschler, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Tam Nguyen, business administration and graphic design; Andrew Oslund, computer science and information technology, cum laude; Stacy Ova, graphic design; Amber Ramlo, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; James Reimers, history; Melynda Schmitz, M.A. in leadership; Austin Schwandt, nursing; Brandon Stahlhut, business administration; Carson Steinmetz, information technology; Brenna Thoele, nursing, cum laude; Yawen Zhu, business administration;

Kindred: Savanna Nesemeier, exercise science;

LaMoure: Talitha Hirschkorn, biology, summa cum laude;

Larimore: Meredith Mutch, exercise science, magna cum laude;

Lehr: Kalli Scherbenske, elementary education;

Linton: Paulina Haak, history education; Alexandria Umber, biology, cum laude;

Mandan: Sara Aune, criminal justice;

Mapleton: Timothy Broeren, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction;

Medina: Donovan Moser, elementary education, cum laude;

Medora: Hannah Rodne, D.P.T.;

Minot: Kristi Sanderson, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction;

Montpelier: Noah Greer, exercise science;

New Rockford: Haley Brandvold, exercise science; Brady Seiler, D.P.T.; Jewel Williams, liberal arts business studies and English, summa cum laude;

Oakes: Nicole Warren, elementary education, cum laude;

Oxbow: Sandi Piatz, M.A. in leadership; Taylor Schnitzler, M.A. in leadership;

Pingree: Morgan Thomas, biology;

Reiles Acres: Christopher Hockert, accounting and business administration, cum laude;

Rugby: Hannah Christenson, biochemistry, summa cum laude; Christopher Hamilton, business administration; Benjamin Miller, business administration;

Sentinel Butte: Denise Dietz, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction;

Sharon: Liza Ostmo, psychology, cum laude;

Underwood: Abigail Landenberger, psychology, cum laude;

Velva: Cassidy Peterson, biochemistry, cum laude;

Verona: Heather McCann, nursing;

West Fargo: Cami Barber, D.P.T.; Breanne Blomquist, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Deanna Dirks, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Jessica McKinnon, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Michael Metcalf, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Leah Newton, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Brittany Rheault, management information science and business administration; Gretchen Stafslien, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Courtney Suppa, exercise science, magna cum laude; Kory Wolden, health and fitness administration and business administration;

Williston: Reid Halvorson, music education, cum laude; Sarah Telehey, elementary education, summa cum laude;

Wishek: Hanna Bettenhausen, elementary education, cum laude;

Ypsilanti: McKayla Orr, elementary education, cum laude;

Alaska

Soldotna: Kaitlin Sperber, nursing;

Arizona

Apache Junction: Branden Edwards, business administration;

Gilbert: Briana DeStefano, exercise science and psychology;

Glendale: Alexander Hernandez, physical education;

Kingman: Amber Gamez, nursing;

Mesa: Luis Acosta, criminal justice;

Yuma: Linda Ontiveros, elementary education;

California

Anaheim Hills: Nicole Bologna, communication;

Eastvale: Katelyn Haynam, D.P.T.;

Gilroy: Connie Contreras, exercise science;

Morgan Hill: Isabella Fernandez, health and fitness administration;

Pacoima: Carlos Lazo, criminal justice and Spanish;

San Diego: Keith Rogers, criminal justice;

San Jose: Johnathon Gonzalez, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction;

Temecula: Matthew McCullough, history;

Colorado

Aurora: Amanda Galaktionoff, D.P.T.;

Florida

Jacksonville: Robert Oswell, art;

Miami: Sadrac Cherfils, M.A. in leadership;

Orlando: Jonathan Castro, business administration;

Hawaii

Hilo: Katrina Ombac, elementary education, summa cum laude; Skye Ombac, elementary education, magna cum laude;

Idaho

Burley: Ryan Larson, D.P.T.;

Coeur d’Alene: Janelle Acheson, D.P.T.;

Illinois

Hampshire: Ryan Burke, D.P.T.;

Hawthorn Woods: Jesal Patel, D.P.T.;

Marseilles: Madison Mach, exercise science;

Morton Grove: Anila Sharma, D.P.T.;

New Lenox: Cody Vogler, M.A. in leadership;

Indiana

Tipton: Samantha Langley, M.A. in leadership;

Iowa

Mount Pleasant: Trey Magnani, history education;

Michigan

Kalamazoo: Lindsay Simonds, D.P.T.;

Lansing: Shane Tisdale, M.A. in leadership;

Minnesota

Ada: Xavier Munoz, criminal justice;

Aitkin: Allie Carlson, D.P.T.;

Albert Lea: Bryn Woodside, nursing;

Barnesville: Colby Mahar, nursing;

Blaine: Gabriel Kastenmeier, financial planning and wealth management;

Bovey: Jackson Schauer, business administration;

Burnsville: Amanda Bohn, D.P.T.;

Clearbrook: Christopher Kjolhaug, D.P.T.;

Cold Spring: Shaunte’ Dwyer, D.P.T.;

Cologne: Evan Zacharias, D.P.T.;

Coon Rapids: Jennifer Wraalstad, D.P.T.;

Cottage Grove: Brittany Eckes, D.P.T.;

Crookston: Dylan Klatt, business administration;

Cushing: Amber Posner, exercise science and psychology;

Detroit Lakes: Heather Perry, M.A. in leadership; Taressa Strand, M.A. in leadership; Emma Thompson, business administration and Spanish, magna cum laude;

Fergus Falls: Austin Carr, business administration; Morgan Hensch, nursing;

Greenbush: Karla Maahs, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction;

Greenfield: Mattia Olstad, nursing;

Hayfield: Adam Kruger, D.P.T.;

Kasson: Elise Peterson, nursing;

Kensington: Nicole Kashmark, D.P.T.;

Litchfield: Derek Koll, D.P.T.;

Maple Grove: Annika Lind, biology;

Menahga: Shelby Funk, nursing;

Minneapolis: Taylor BonGiovanni, accounting; Jenny Nure, nursing;

Montrose: Leah Barr, M.A. in leadership;

Moorhead: Stuart Brandt, physical education, cum laude; Katie Germscheid, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Kirsten Hagen-Arce, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction; Dori Leslie, M.A. in leadership;

Mora: Samuel Johnson, mathematics education, cum laude;

Morgan: Joseph Tews, M.A. in leadership;

Morris: Michael Anderson, biochemistry, summa cum laude;

Olivia: Bridget Richardson, D.P.T.;

Osage: Amy Klein, exercise science;

Park Rapids: Shannon Vaadeland, D.P.T.;

Perham: Maria Ellingson, M.A. in leadership; Michaela Soule, accounting and financial planning and wealth management; Alyssa Studer, exercise science, magna cum laude;

Prior Lake: Hannah Veldman, nursing;

Rothsay: Noah Brenden, psychology, magna cum laude;

Saint James: Matthew Tucholke, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction;

Saint Michael: Makenzie Bebo, elementary education, cum laude; Jessica Velander, biology;

Sebeka: Lauren Cannon, English, cum laude; Teresa Horton, music education, magna cum laude;

Shakopee: Amy Holmquist, history education, magna cum laude;

Staples: Brooke Simonson, D.P.T.;

Waseca: Briee Mercier, D.P.T.;

White Bear Lake: Annaliese Thiegs, art and psychology;

Missouri

Harrisonville: Michael Iseman, M.A. in leadership;

Montana

Billings: Grant Linde, business administration;

Bozeman: Riley Sisson, financial planning and wealth management and business administration;

Culbertson: Justin Larsen, business administration;

Twin Bridges: Morgan Martin, nursing;

Victor: Jaurice Cooper, nursing;

Nevada

Elko: Alyson Freitag, exercise science, summa cum laude;

New Jersey

Irvington: Junior Jean-Simon, management information science;

Ohio

Findlay: Thomas Lee, D.P.T.;

South Dakota

Bushnell: Ashton Hanson, D.P.T.;

Mitchell: Cristian Van Dyke, D.P.T.;

Oglala: Rhiannon Richards, nursing;

Piedmont: Tylea Tierney, D.P.T.;

Pierre: Megan Hoss, psychology, cum laude; Whitney King, nursing;

Redfield: Tori Jungwirth, D.P.T.;

Sioux Falls: Alysa Renfrow, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction;

Tyndall: Jared Van Winkle, D.P.T.;

Texas

Alamo: Edmundo Mata, exercise science;

El Paso: Joseph Murillo, M.A. in leadership;

Elsa: Bruno Saenz, information technology and management information science;

Utah

Sandy: Christian Hackworth, M.A. in leadership;

Virginia

Cloverdale: Richard Markvart, exercise science;

Washington

Bothell: Saige Tyndall, English;

Bremerton: August Fultz, physical education; Matthew Noll, health and fitness administration;

Dayton: Lexus Ward, business administration;

Lake Stevens: Lucas Walsh, business administration;

Port Gamble: Emma Keller, biology, cum laude;

Port Orchard: Tyler Ludlow, business administration; Elias Sablan, health and fitness administration; Vicente Sablan, health and fitness administration;

Poulsbo: Beau Rabedeaux, health and fitness administration;

Silverdale: Nicole Diehl, exercise science;

Yelm: Monica McMonigle, business administration;

Wisconsin

Fenwood: Beth Leffel, D.P.T.;

Pewaukee: Kaylen Podjaski, D.P.T.;

Australia

Toowoomba: Jedd Sugden, health and fitness administration;

Brazil

Porto Alegre: Henrique Lucena Pires, exercise science and health and fitness administration;

Canada

Calgary, Alberta: Ryan Butterfield, history; Carlo Lucente, M.Ed. in curriculum and instruction;

Victoria, British Columbia: Samantha Pearson, biology, magna cum laude;

White City, Saskatchewan: Brandon Radmacher, psychology;

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Kinshasa: Mike Kabulo, business administration; Chris Kapongo, management information science;

Japan

Osaka: Taichi Sasaki, health and fitness administration;

United Kingdom

Brentwood: Ben Mathews, health and fitness administration;

London: Charles Foster, health and fitness administration;

Nottingham: Opeoluwa Obakin, business administration.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0