Try 1 month for 99¢

Morton excels

Morton County teams took first place in the senior and junior divisions of the recent North Dakota 4-H Dairy Judging Contest.

Participants competed as a team and individually to judge groups of dairy cattle. Two of the six classes were selected for participants to provide oral reasons for how they judged.

In the senior division, the top teams were first, Morton County (Fayth Hoger, Justin Johnson and Samantha Johnson, coach Marissa Leier); second, Oliver County (Olivia Klein, Kaitlyn Peterson and Rebecca Schmidt, coach Rick Schmidt; and third, McHenry County.

Individual winners in the division were Samantha Johnson, first; Klein, second; Peterson, third; Justin Johnson, fourth; and Hoger, fifth.

Junior division top teams were first, Morton County (Jada Bonogofsky, Medora Ellingson and Cassidy Strommen, coach Leier); second, Foster/Stutsman counties (Tris Lesmann, Molly Hanson and Brekka Kuss, coach Joel Lemer); third, Oliver County, (Rylee Hintz, Cameron Albers and Breanna Vosberg, coach Rick Schmidt)

Individual winners were Bonogofsky, first; Albers and Hintz, tie for second; Ellingson, fourth; and Lesmann, fifth.

4-H competition

The Morton County 4-H Consumer Decision Making contest was held June 7 in Mandan.

Top individuals in the divisions were Carly Berger, beginner; Bradley Barnhardt, junior; and Grace Berger, senior. All are from Mandan. They each received gift cards sponsored by the Morton County Homemakers Clubs.

The state contest, with junior and senior divisions, will be held in July at the State Fair.

Consumer Decision Making teaches youth how to make decisions based on information they have learned about the consumer items they are judging. They are asked to defend their reasons by doing an oral presentation for the judge.

Tuition assistance

Jared Honeyman, son of Russ and Deb Honeyman, Bismarck, received the North Dakota State University Honor Award in the amount of half tuition. The scholarship recognizes high academic achievement.

Honeyman will enter NDSU in the fall and plans to major in mechanical engineering. In high school, he was active in track and field, cross county and wrestling.

Provost award

Santanah Gerhart, daughter of Gregory Gerhart, Mandan, and Jodi Glasser, Mandan, received the North Dakota State University Provost Award in the amount of $6,000. The scholarship recognizes high academic achievement.

Gerhart will enter NDSU in the fall and plans to major in pharmacy. In high school, she was active in soccer, golf, Students Against Destructive Decisions, Trust ’n Teens, National Honor Society and the high school newspaper.

AMVETS awards

AMVETS Post 9 recognized poster and essay contest winners at an Americanism awards banquet.

Below are the winners in each grade level, in descending order of placing (first, second, etc.), with their school. Their cash awards ranged from $10 to $100.

Kindergarten: Carson Volk, Strasburg Public School; Natalie Rose Baumgartner, Strasburg Public School; Shonda Haak, Strasburg Public School.

First: Macy Hase, Linton Public School; Julius Pic, St. Anne; Kara Kuntz, Linton School.

Second: Kennedi Michlitsch, St. Joseph; Tegan Bauman, St. Joseph; Hunter Zachmeier, St. Joseph.

Third: Philip Schuetzle, Linton Public; Karady Anderson, Linton Public; Justin Bosch, Linton Public.

Fourth: Brenna Bauman, St. Joseph; Garrett Huizeng, Linton Public; Maran Frost, St. Joseph.

Fifth: Emma Mosbrucker, St. Joseph; Zahn Gisinger, Sunrise; Brooklynn Felchle, Sunrise; Lily Eberts, St. Joseph; Everett Cunningham, St. Joseph.

Sixth: Clarissa Goldade, Linton Public; Nicole Lawler, Linton Public; Riley Richter, Linton Public.

Seventh: Landon Bosch, Linton Public; Landon Schumacher, Linton Public; Kaylee Weninger, Linton Public.

Eighth: Callie Hase, Linton Public; Noah Nieuwsma, Linton Public; Kimberly Gefroh, Linton Public.

Ninth: Sophia Holmen, Century High; Jason Martin, Mandan High; Max Mueller, Century High; Chloe Archambeau, Century High; Elise Smokey, Century High.

10th: Faith Theisgen, Strasburg Public; Pamala Nash, Strasburg Public.

11th: Treyten Vetsch, Strasburg Public; Nicholas Wolf, Zeeland Public.

12th: Joshua Gabriel, Strasburg Public; Adam Hulm, Strasburg Public.

N.D. Boys State

Teddy Mayer, of Mott, was elected governor of North Dakota Boys State, which was held June 10-15 on the North Dakota State College of Science campus in Wahpeton.

Sponsored by the American Legion, the session brought together 89 North Dakota participants between their junior and senior years in high school for activities related to city and county government functions, disaster simulation exercises and the publication of a daily newspaper.

Other office-holders from this area included State Treasurer Brenden Bergquist, Washburn; State Auditor Shear Huntington, Bismarck; and Agriculture Commissioner Carson Houser, McClusky.

Other area participants were Santiago Hatch, Beach; Reis Hermanson, Burlington; Hayes Blankenship and Kyler Smith, both of Dickinson; Hunter Baer, Garrison; Braydon Schmidt, Hazelton; Chase McCone, Hebron; Matthew Skavroneck and Ethan Bowman, both of Jamestown; Micah Nelson, Lignite; Ethan Tschosik, Linton; Darien Hauf, Makoti; Jarrett Selzler, Mandan; Jeff Laib, McClusky; Gabriel Eaton, Reeder; Jack Wilhelmi and Zachariah Ebsch, both of Stanley; Aaron Klain, Turtle Lake; Joseph Wells, Velva; Reese Johnson and Kristopher Higgins, both of Watford City; Jaydon Kvande, Williston; and Robbie Geothe, Wilton.

Presidential awards

Bismarck Public Schools has announced its Presidential Award winners in grades five, eight and 12 for the 2017-18 school year. To qualify, students achieved at least an A grade-point average and scored in the 85th percentile or higher on the national achievement exam.  

The students who have earned this award are as follows:

Educational Excellence

• Centennial — Lauren Zent, Oaklie Trapp, Sophia Suchy, Luke Streifel, Ethan Slag, Matthew Reed, Luke Larson, Jocelyn Kilber, Aubrianna Jensen, Emerson House, Brooke Brodersen, Holland Fitterer and Annika Gaebe.

• Highland Acres — Maiken Alm and Logan Bailey.

• Liberty — Eli Bender, Triton Bren, Landan Burke, Nash Demars, Gabriel Dohrmann, Andrew Edland, Abygail Fitterer, Madysen Fitterer, Alyssa Hilsabeck, Aiden Johnson, Mykaela Jorgenson, Breynn Lee, Andrew McCann, Christopher Mock, Ben Roehrich, Danielle Schill, Jacob Schlag, Olivia Seibel, Thomas Sievert, Maren Striebel and Cortland Vetter.

• Lincoln — Jazmin Flores, Riely Owens, Ryler Berger, Sierra LaCoe and Ethan Thurn.

• Miller — Haily Ableidinger, Benjamin Guthmiller, Kennedy Kensmoe, McKenna Kensmoe, Isaac Lewis, Megan Mertz, Noel Nelson, Aubrey Rost, Gabreille Wehjla, Danica Wohl and Aerith Wrightnour.

• Moses — Neysa Fernandez, Kayleigh Glatt, Katarina Sevart and Jora Shaw.

• Murphy — Abbey Allard, Jenny Celley, Tanna Crouse, Ethan Doll, Anna Heil, Gavin Kutzer, Dylan Malard, Kristyn Nicholson, Alexandra Nilles, Benjamin Rhodes and Caleb Szajkowski.

• Myhre — RayAnna Frazier, Orrion Castro and Olivia Bettenhausen.

• Northridge — Benjamin Fryhling, Haley Mezger, Nevaeh Schumacher and Shaylee Sitter.

• Pioneer — Maddie Carlson, Eden Christian, Brody Grannis, Kylee Hegel, Aiven Lenoir and Madison Thompson.

• Prairie Rose — Carson Lardy, Lucas Macdonald and Luke Naslund.

• Solheim — Bauer Ackerman, Zeva Burkhardsmeier, Conner Harvison, Chase Imhoff, Roger Karalus, Quinn Keller, Norah Kemp, Elizabeth Kerzman, Mia Peterson, Avery Prokop, Jenna Wald, Quinton Wolf and Benjamin Zimmerman.

• Sunrise — Claire Bauer, Addilyn Berglind, Aurora Boe, Alytris Cork, Tessa Gerving, Zahn Gisinger, Tyler Heid, Jackson Hieb, Caleb Johnson, Tyler Ketterling, Grace Meidinger, Alexander Owens, Aidan Repnow, CJ Schroeder, Kale Schultz, Isabelle Simonson, Devan Stafslien, Emma Wald, Cooper Weidner and Avery Will.

• Will-Moore — Ahvianna Harris, Samuel Larson and Isabella Renner.

• Horizon — Harrison Adams, Brian Aladeselu, Isaac Anderson, Jada Anderson, Julia Anderson, Nate Anderson, Rawlin Anderson, Lauren Basaraba, Payton Bergman, Zechariah Bitz, Lucas Boustead, Chance Bowlinger, Ashley Bui, Daniel Buol, Caroline Cady, Michael Cantlon, Mariah Cavanagh, Ayden Cermak, Macie Chase, Brody Clarke, Delani Clarke, Jaycie Clarke, Anthony Cleary, Katrina Cysewski, Brady Dahl, Olivia Data, Andrew Delzer, Madeliene Dendy, Cora Dienstmann, Seth Dietz, Sarah Dorrheim, Hudson Eckart, Parker Ehrman, Zachary Erickson, Victoria Fink, Catalina Finkielman Bramati, Nicholas Fitterer, Abigail Fletcher, Alek Fosland, Macy Fridgen, Anja Fritz, Brynn Gaebe, Julia Geiger, Austin Glanville, Scott Gotta, Elizabeth Haakenson, Ian Hamar, Keezhan Hamasoor, Rebecca Hart, Logan Haskins, Athalia Haughton, William Hermanson, Brooklyn Herner, Josiah Herr, Brett Hetland, Jesse Hetletved, Taj Hilden, Trayton Hinderer, Jackson Hoornaert, Griffin House, Megan Hubley, Carsten Irgens, Zachary Jeffers, Riese Jensen, Anika Jones, Jordan Jones, Rockwell Jones, Dylan Joritz, Klein Kaminka, Johanna Kassian, Sana Kathawala, Riley Kaul, Drew Kelsch, Payge Kempel, Autumn Ketterling, Lillian Kielhack, Ethan Knopp, Karolyne Korom, Mikella Kost, Chloe Kraft, Markie Kuntz, Joseph LaDuke, Noah Lang, Harley Larson, Brianna Lasher, Barbora Levorova, Samara Link, Bethany Magnus, Rhenna Martin, Finnegan McMerty, Alison Miller, Lauren Miller, Ashlynn Ann Mitzel, Brooklyn Morris, Carson Motschenbacher, Morgan Nelson, Seth Nelson, Marilyn Ngoma, Jonathan Nistler, Annelise Nordlund, Carter Nosbusch, Dylan Nosbusch, Casey Odegaard, Reno Ogden, Meghanne Olsen, Kade Orstad, Isaiah Pajimula, Erin Palmer, Luke Pengilly, Paige Pengilly, Alexis Pitkin, Turner Polk, Taylor Puliafico, Claudia Quay Purdon, Hannah Quick, Anna Rader, Trevor Ragan, Rebecca Reiman, Oriana Richter, Ayrianna Ring, Hope Roy, Emily Russon, Ainsley Sabo, Eva Savageau, Aliyah Schaar, Adam Schmidt, Logan Schoepp, Lucas Schweigert, Sydney Sheehan, Malorie Shulund, Cayden Sorge, Hope Stein, Zachary Taylor, Ethan Thompson, Emily Toman, Olivia Tomanek, Morgan Twardoski, Emma Walz, Brooke Warner, Madelynn Watkins, Sydney Weigel, EmmaLee Weltz, Shelby Wiest, Hailie Wilke, Zachary Woodbury, Brynn Wright and Aurora Zainhofsky.

• Simle — Zander Albers, Claire Bauer, Lucas Bauer, Chantel Blakely, Alliyha Boone, Brooke Brenden, Kennedi Clair, Croix Clooten, Caden Davis, Cody Dirk, Kaden Dowling, Gabriel Dressler, Bryanne Edwards, Emma Ernst, xaawaar’uxti’ Fox, Alaina Fry, Collin Grannis, Ethan Grove, Kameron Hanzal, Logan Heid, Taylor Hetzler, McKeon Honeyman, Ashton Houim, Dawson Huber, Amaris Hutslar, Sarah Jacobson, Aiden Johnson, Tug Johnson, Thomas Jorgenson, Alyssa Joyce, Timothy Kadrmas, Amber Kaiser, Zachary Keller, Brackston Kemmet, Karter Klein, Louisa Kuhnley, Brooks Marchant, Ashton Maslowski, Abigail Meier, Kaylee Mertz, Travis Metzger, Brynn Miller, Ethan Mitchell, Tanner Nein, Anna Nelson, Trina Neugebauer, Sydney Nilles, Jake O’Brien, Isaac Pegors, Madison Reile, Ezekiel Robinson, Joselyn Rotellini, Milton Rue, Breena Sand, Derek Schlittenhardt, Caleb Schuler, Dexter Seese, Ashton Seiler, Derek Shannon, Iliyana Shevchenko, Jadelynn Smotherman, Kyra Swenson, Ysabella Tarpley, Nealee Thomas, Delaney Vilhauer, Mason Vogel, Brian Vyska, Gage Wittenberg, Daytona Wurtz and Myles Zacher.

• Wachter — McKenzie Balzer, Isaac Barth, Kirstyn Bauer, Natalie Becker, Gunnar Berg, Quinn Berg, Gyeneveve Burchinal, Noah Cowley, Brock Fettig, Madelynne Fuchs, Payton Gerving, Alison Goodfellow, Logan Gronberg, Kaitlyn Hanson, Isaiah Harrington, Dawson Hawkinson, Cole Henke, Kendall Herman, Miyah Holzworth, Blake Hulm, Noah Johnson, Taylor Kautzman, Madison Knudson, Isaiah Koch, Cameron Krueger, Jesse Kubischta, Abby Lardy, Caleb Leibel, Madeline Macdonald, Spencer Meeker, Judson Meschke, Hunter Miller, Benjamin Nagel, Annika Ness, Viggo Pate, Kenadi Renner, Calista Rennich, Rebecca Riepl, Sydnie Rudolph, Nathan Sagsveen, Taylor Schmitcke, Kyler Scott, Chase Stockert, Emily Stonecipher, Grace Stroh, Mya Tena, Adam Vasichek, Bennett Vatnsdal, Katelyn Vogel, Reece Voracheck and Kerrigan Zander.

• Bismarck High School — Robert Bender, Megan Billadeau, Jacqueline Bitz, Hope Burdolski, Angeline Gannon, Laiken Grensteiner, Jonah Grinde, Kaylyn Grzadzieleski, Rebekah Harrington, Jared Honeyman, Devin Hulm, Isabella Kraft, Alexis Kuhn, MaKenna Kuhn, Joshua Kuhn, Eliza Lofberg, Nolan Maher, Austin Martin, Alicia Moran, Kobe Ogoshi, Chandler Olson, Nicholas Porsborg, Alexandra Rice, Blake Rohrich, Alec Sanders, Sarah Selzler, Marissa Shiock, Morgan Shirley—Fairbairn, Jasmine Skorheim, Daniel Stenehjem, Zachary Strombeck, Gina Tietz, Katelyn Tschosik and Sarah Vadnais.

• Century High School — Kade Amundson, Amanda Baerlocher, Zachary Bares, Jordan Bentz, Trey Bergan, Izaiah Bitz, Bailee Blickensderfer, Cyan Coello‐Singleton, Heather Davis, Sierra Dietrich, Amber Domres, Katherine Ely, Grace Erickson, Jaden Evanger, Bryce Everson, Reyer Fenoff, Jayden Freyer, Jackson Gentile, Autumn Goecke, Jane Gowen, Joshua Griffin, Nicole Harris, Nathan Heinert, Drew Helten, Jonah Hendrickson, Lauryn Hinckley, Adam Hoffman, Jackson Hopfauf, Zane Huber, Malcolm Hunter, Madison Jorgenson, Mason Kary, Carter Kindel, Hannah Klipfel, Olivia Kost, Madison Kostelecky, Ronak Kumar, Xi Lin, Ariyana Malec, Connor Marchus, Roger Marks, Callahan McArthur, Derrick McCusker, Shaylin Messmer, Karina Meyer, Cullen Mitzel, Olivia Murdoff, Carson Neiss, Oliver Nelson, Adam Nodland, Caitlyn Osadchuk, Kaden Otterberg, Brett Ovind, Kate Perrin, Sydney Rhodes, Lauren Richards, Jennifer Roehrich, Riley Roesler, Chloe Ruscheinsky, Bjorn Saude, Gabriel Schettler, Faith Scheuer, Onna Scheuer, Rowyn Schollmeyer, Katelyn Selensky, Tess Sether, Joshua Sipes, Erica Solberg, Ashley Steckler, Jamie Stoppler, Benjamin Striebel, Alexis Trester, Corey VanBiskirk, Haley Visger, Gabrielle Volk, Sarah Walter, Helen Wax, Dawson Weikum and Hunter Wilmes.

• Legacy High School — Emerald Albrecht, Megan Anderson, Rachel Anderson, Erin Archard, Devin Beck, Koby Bosch, Chandler Brandner, Hope Butler, Jacob Curtis, Harmony Deneault, McKenzie Eckroth, Tyler Edwards, Edward Ell, Olivia Fischer, Brady Fried, Braden Gilbertson, Allison Guthmiller, Jason Hoekstra, Faith Hoke, McKenzie Huson, Harmony Jobe, Grant Johnson, Matthew Kaiser, Parker Kilde, Briana Krupinsky, Bryce Lang, Katelyn Lang, Jack Markle, Jonathan Matthews, Crystal Mills, Mattaya Mills, Robert Modin, Taylor Morrison, Zachary Mostad, Riley Mueller, Drew Pengilly, Kathleen Ryan, Julian Schock, Kayla Schreiner, Courtney Schroeder, Carter Scott, Jonelle Solemsaas, Tiana Staudinger, Kianna Stroh, Seth Thomsen, Noah Todd, Taylor Toso, Austin Wolf and Brayden Zenker.

Educational Achievement

• Centennial — Taylor Thueson, Ethan Sipes, Robert Peske, Regan Kummer, Kimber Gleaton, Hazel Drewlo, Ashley Bahmiller, Sara Anderson and Carter Anderson.

• Highland Acres — Maren Fike, Addison Hansen, Addison Klemin, Brenna Krueger, Michelle Kurniali, Lilli Larson, Avery Matt, Adyson Scherbenske and Hayley Tipton.

• Liberty — Morgan Bahn, Joren Berger, Lylianah Bird, Abby Cermak, Kylie Duchsherer, Jacen Haase, Alayna Hansen, Hatley Hetletved, Ethan Hoechst, Sylas Jackson, Gunnar Johansen, Grace Lang, Triston Martin, Kalyn Movchan and Isabelle Schuh.

• Lincoln — Dylan Berger, Emily Berntson, Christopher Boehm, Gabriel Hamlin, Lars Mathwich, Abigail Mullally, Malachi Schumacher, Maisie Addison, Kadence Glasser, Parker Lonski, Chayce Hoerner, Ashton Littlewind and Emerson Wetzel.

• Miller — Angelina Arnold, Brealyn Axt, Ryan Baker, Ashlyn Binstock, Kiarra Brendel, Jayla Buffalo, Gnato Douhore, Allie Eriksmoen, Taliyah Greybear-Newman, Tucker Heth, Graden Honeyman, Alexis Johnson, Brianna Kendall, Garver Malsam, Caila Morales Figueroa, Olivia Parsons, Alexa Scherr, Avary Sick, Kaden Solemaas, Gracie Spaeth and Kennedy Stiefel.

• Moses — Carson Braun, Alyssa Faulkner, Ross Fischer, Ella Hafner, Grace Kauk, Riley Kummer, Katelyn Luther, Jayde Madson, Logan Melchoir, Nathan Mosier, Sudais Nasuru, Blake Nelson, Halena Rosario, Kaycee Ute, Bentley Wipperling, Lucy Wisthoff and Shayana Yazzie.

• Murphy — Tova Blikre, Boston Bischke, Autumn Bossert, Elisha Buchmann, Elizabeth Ellefson, Jordan Entzel, Taiylor Frank, Liam Horner, Brielle Hochhalter, Allie Jahner, Reghan Jeide, Krystal Klein, Trenton Lacher, Braxton Lauckner, Grace Lelm, Noah Martin, Ella Melchior, Mia Roehich, Brodey Rykowsky, Jillian Schick, Noah Schumacher, Brady Sivak, Mia Szymanski, Isabella Terning, Avery Wurtz and Carter Zins.

• Myrhe — Nathaniel Sowers, Brooklyn Allery and Keyonah St. John.

• Northridge — Austin Honeyman and Simon Rysavy.

• Prairie Rose — Dane Beechie, Adyson Gallagher, Kalen Gietzen, Tyra Heck, Carson Mosset, Matthew Volk and Jessica Waln.

• Roosevelt — Isabell Rudy, August Phillips, Aidan Johnson and Brenna Makeeff.

• Solheim  Darnell Bass, Kinley Bitz, Claire Cowley, Samuel Eggl, Taya Fettig, Wyatte Hillerson, Brooklin Hochhalter, Pierce Hollar, Grant Lang, Lennox Lone Bear, Mya Lydeen, Mia Mabin, Addison Massey, Piper Meschke, Brock Neuman, Dash Ohlsen, Jordyn Pierce, Sierra Steichen, Mya Williams and Thijs Wynveen.

• Sunrise — Hadlee Bentz, Reed Berg, Sydney Breimeier, Andrew Dickey, Jared Erhart, Brooklynn Felchle, Gavin Guinn, Ayden Hohbein, Camryn Hoynes, Kamden Kooiman, Connor Lang, David Larson, Jed Lozensky, Jentry Lyons, Lucille McIntire, Brett Miller, Lorynn Miller, Sophia Moon, Alexis Seibel, Trace Tysver, Benjamin Watson and Peyton Ziemann.

• Will-Moore — Nancy Delgado, Jeremiah Hopkins, Cooper Mikkelsen, William Pollert, Sofia Reed, Sydney Kiefer and Carson Schumacher.

• Simle — Paris Batke, Katie Baumiller, Ember Beitelspacher, Alece Blazek, Ezekiel Bohlen, Brook Bonnet, Kylie Brendel, Shelby Butler, Robert Buzakovic, Jack Byberg, Julia Clements, Carleen Craven, Emily Daner, Meadena Douhore, Meadow Erhart, Kalyssa Erickson, Jayden Fajardo, Madisyn Fast, Elijah Fricke, Mason Fuller, Kynlee Gardner, Kiefer Glenn, Haley Grinnell, Leila Grubb, Rayce Gullicks, Megan Hass, Ava Jordan, Bristol Kelley, Carter Klipfel, Jackson Klipfel, Ella Kohler, Maranda Kranig, Delainey Krumwiede, Alanna Larson, Olivia Lee, Lacey Lyons, Kaylene Mahlum, Daysha Malard, Halle Mattern, Micah McGill, Nicholas Meyers, Kaleb Mills, Jayden Morgan, Tina Morris, Micah Nagel, Trevin Nagel, Zaid Naser, Kiara Neuman, Ericka Oliver, Jeanette Perez— Nelson, Anna Person, Frankie Piatz, Andrea Reil, Rylee Reis, Wyatt Reuer, Isaac Rhoads, Raelynn Roehr, Tomas Saadallah, Shayla Schaaf, Tucker Schaaf, Landon Schatz, Ginger Schlafmann, Ciara Schmeichel, Jaeley Schumacher, Joseph Schweitzer, Riley Scott, Lilyan Stenson, Miles Stiefel, Hunter Stymeist, Grace Thinnes, Mia Thinnes, Madison Tofteland, McKenna Utter, Valeria Vegerano, Megan Vetter, Emily Wahl, Hailyn Weigel, Jakob Weippert, Logan Wetzel, Tayler Williams, Jordyn Ystaas and GracieLee Ziemann.

• Wachter — Luke Ahlgren, Sierra Andrews, Mercedes Baker, Madison Becker, Gabriel Benson, Brooke Berger, Gabriel Bishop, Tayley Bruer, Thomas Burgess, Chey Camden, Faith Creswell, Chardonnay Cunningham, Caitlyn Daniels, Lyndie Donner, Brady Feist, Caden Fischer, Faith Fischer, Nathan Flanagan, Sydney Gerving, Gage Glasser, Alexandria Hagen, Kahlan Hamlin, Peyton Harding, Conor Hedges, Jada Heidt, Isabelle Heupel, Torii High, Mia Hintz, Kacie Hoffman, Alison Horne, Dominic Jochim, Hailey Jose, Madison Kassian, Rylie Knudson, Taylor Kostelecky, Jayda Krikorian, Braxton Kroh, Roxanne Kunz, Eve LaFramboise, Soren Mathwich, Gannon McGregor, Ange Missalou Boukandou, Tiereney Monroe, Tyrese Monroe, Brayden Moran, Sydney Morrison, Emma Nagel, Tony Nagel, Warren Naslund, Jaxsyn Olson, Madelyn Ouradnik, Ashlee Potter, CaSandra Praska, Autumn Rasmussen, Megan Reems, Gracie Ryckman, Courtney Schumacher, Tyson Schwab, Grace Skorheim, Ethan Stotz, Noah Strand, Johanna Stromme, Hannah Trottier, Lisa Vadnais, Ivan Vera-Rodriguez, Kayley Wachter, Mikenna Walth and Madelyn Weis.

Markle awarded

Jack Markle, a 2018 graduate of Legacy High School, has received a $10,000 James R. Hoffa Academic Scholarship.

The scholarship through the International Brotherhood of Teamsters is awarded to students in the top 1 percent of their high school class who submit excellent ACT or SAT scores.

Markle's parents are Frank and Deana Mack, Bismarck, and Scott and Sara Markle, Bismarck. Frank Mack has been a driver at UPS and a member of Local 638 IBT for over 30 years.

Concordia scholarships

Concordia College, Moorhead, Minn., awarded excellence scholarships.

The following area students are recipients of scholarships:

Century High School — Matthew Johnson, Lauryn Hinckley, Parker Simonson and Treyton Zeltinger.

St. Mary's Central High School — Mallory Donlin.

Bismarck High School — Grant Eggers and Breece Hintz.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0