{{featured_button_text}}

Judgers achieve

Twenty junior and 17 senior teams judged cattle, swine, goats and sheep in the North Dakota State 4-H Livestock Judging Contest, which was held at North Dakota State University.

Among the top teams in the senior division were Oliver County, third place, with team members Jacob Klaudt, Rebecca Schmidt, Wilton Henke, Reanna Schmidt and Olivia Klein; Sheridan County, fourth, with team members Rhea Laib, Carson Houser, Ryeleigh Laib and Kaitly Haux; and Golden Valley, fifth, with team members Chance Manhart, Abbi Steeke and Abby Hecker.

The top teams in the junior division included Adams County, second, with team members Blake Larson, Sophia Kennedy, Mace Stuber, Grant Kees, Joclyn Wolff, Katy Schauer, Oscar Laufer, Kestrel Damjanovich and Chloe Marquardt; Foster County, third, with team members Molly Hansen, Will Spickler, Isabel Wendel, Jessa Spickler, Cyrena Kuss, Haylie Spickler, Cally Hansen, Trace Spickler, Kadence Spickler and Jozy Retzlaff; and Bowman County, fifth, with team members Trevor Andrews, Dillon Bowman, Timber Hauso, Samuel Andrews, Casey Kinsey, Kaylee Kinsey and Blake Wolbaum.

The top five individuals in the senior division classes included, listed with place and county:

Overall — Fletcher Hennessy, second, Mountrail; Rhea Laib, third, Sheridan; Jacob Klaudt, fourth, Oliver; and Chance Manhart, fifth, Golden Valley.

Reasons — Chance Manhart, first, Golden Valley; and Rhea Laib, second, Sheridan.

Sheep — Chance Manhart, first, Golden Valley; Rhea Laib, fourth, Sheridan; and Jacob Klaudt, fifth, Oliver.

Swine — Fletcher Hennessy, second, Mountrail; Chance Manhart, third, Golden Valley; Rhea Laib, fourth, Sheridan; and Mitch Stuber, fifth, Adams.

Beef — Fletcher Hennessy, second, Mountrail; Kelsey Vandeberghe, third, Stutsman; and Rhea Laib, fourth, Sheridan.

The top five individuals in the junior division classes included, listed with place and county:

Overall — Blake Larson, second, Adams; Olivia Nitschke, Ransom; and Sophia Kennedy, fifth, Adams.

Reasons — Sophia Kennedy, first, Adams; Lilly Solemsaas, third, Renville; and Kade Manhart, fourth, Golden Valley.

Sheep — Sophia Kennedy, second, Adams; Blake Larson, fourth, Adams; and Lilly Solemsaas, fifth, Renville.

Swine — Madalyn Livedalen, second, McHenry; and Kade Manhart, fourth, Golden Valley.

Beef — Blake Larson, first, Adams; and Sophia Kennedy, third, Adams.

The Independent Beef Association of North Dakota, North Dakota Stockmen's Association, Farm Bureau and North Dakota 4-H Foundation sponsored the contest.

Morton County judgers were listed in a previous article.

Cheerleading honors

Century and Legacy high schools placed at the state cheerleading competition in Minot.

In the Time Out Division CHS placed second and LHS third.

CHS took third in Cheer/Dance Routine and second in the Stunt Group Division with the team of Soleil Hager, Annika Hendrickson, Leah Bandy, Jaymee Lang and Morgan Nelson. CHS student Morgan Nelson placed second in the All Around Cheer Challenge and Annika Hendrickson took third.

Perfect spellers

Three area students were among five who achieved perfect scores (50 of 50) on the spelling words portion of the written test at the 2019 North Dakota State Spelling Bee on March 18 in Bismarck.

They are Chris Fleig, an eighth-grader at Dickinson Middle School; Andrew Fritel, seventh-grader at Killdeer Public School; and Luke Wegner, sixth-grader at Our Redeemers Christian School, Ward County.

Fleig also competed in 18 rounds of oral spelldown at the bee and was the state’s runner-up.

Creative teams

Teams from Centennial and Highland Acres elementary schools and Horizon Middle School in Bismarck were among those presenting creative solutions to several challenges during the North Dakota Destination Imagination State Tournament on March 23.

The Highland Acres Night Sparks placed first in the elementary level of the Fine Arts Challenge: Game on; Horizon’s Fast Food with a Dude (and Ben) was first in the middle level.

Rollerskating Snapes …, Centennial, were first in the Engineering Challenge: Monster Effects elementary level; and the school’s 7 Moose Escapists and Team BARKSS were second and third, respectively, in Service-Learning Challenge: Escape Artists elementary level.

Rising Stars Pop Up non‐competitive teams that showcased their solutions included Venomous Cats from Centennial and Electric Destruction from Highland Acres.

North Dakota Affiliate first-place teams are eligible to advance to the Global Finals in May in Kansas City, Mo.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0