{{featured_button_text}}

VCSU honor rolls

Valley City State University has released its president’s honor roll and dean’s honor roll for the fall semester.

The president’s honor roll recognizes students who completed 12 semester hours or more of classes for which grade points are earned with a 4.0 grade-point average.

Area students on the list include:

Bismarck — Jake Broden, Emily Christensen, Ashley Kann.

Harvey — Rachel Blomquist, Shaun Kourajian, Isaac Preble. Hazelton — Adrian Shea. Hazen — Kourtney Hintz.

Jamestown — Kadie Anderson, Harmony Hennings, Leslie Horgan, Madesta Keyes, Shania Schooler, Nathan Soulis, Tyler Ukestad.

Linton — Ryan Schneider.

Mandan — Nicole Geltel, Alexa Spotts, Marcus Wagner. Medina — Miranda Reister. Minot — Dakota Johnson.

New England — Taylor Kraenzel. New Rockford — Joshua McKnight, Lauren Roscoe. New Town — Alli Mogen, Jonathan Tyre.

Riverdale — Sage Longtin.

St. Anthony — Kelsie Schaff. Solen — Callie Gullickson. Stanton — Sydney Brunmeier.

Watford City — Callie Krabbenhoft, Noah Schaeffer, Ashtyn Selcer, Quinton Vonesh. Williston — Serena Buskness, Caitlyn Hunter, Ella Pederson, Jami Wells.

The VCSU dean’s honor roll recognizes students who completed 12 semester hours or more of classes for which grade points were earned with a GPA of at least 3.50. Area students on that list include:

Beach — Sofia Muruato. Beulah — Brandon Elton, Matthew Krizan. Bismarck — Megan Billadeau, Matthew Breslin, Angeline Gannon, Edynn Glatt, Ariyana Malec, Matthew Rudolph, Jaden Scott, Gina Zastoupil.

Carrington — Morgan Hewitt.

Harvey — Casey Selzler, Steven Stutlien. Hazen — Autumn Johnson.

Jamestown — Bailey Heinert, Gina Oretta, Sara Schmuhl.

Kintyre — Breanna Johnson.

LaMoure — Levi Hirschkorn, Riley Loeks, Connor Mattice, Alyson Rodin. Linton — Makayla Ptacek.

Mandan — Olivia Borchers, Sarah Horner, Laura Lacher, Rydel Samuelson, Camren Steckler. McClusky — Trista Crimmins, Shelby Faul.

Napoleon — Dalten Jangula. New Rockford — Chance Brenno. New Town — Marc Bluestone Jr.

Plaza — Austin Lee.

Stanley — Kazandra Salgado. Steele — Ryan Sand. Strasburg — Nicolas Kramer.

Turtle Lake — Chazlynn Sondrol.

Williston — Sarah Oleksik. Wilton — McKenzie Thorson. Wing — Ethan Eckholm.

Students attend

Joseph Berger and Reid Hastings, both of Mandan, were among Bismarck State College engineering technology students chosen to attend the recent Frontier Precision North Dakota User Group Forum and the North Dakota Society of Professional Land Surveyors convention in Grand Forks

Civil engineering lecturer Aaron Hummert and engineering technology lecturer Bob Kohler also attended.

Berger was recognized as an NDSPLS Education Assistance Program scholarship recipient and Hummert received the Excellence in Surveying Award, the NDSPLS's highest honor.

UN-L dean's list

Area students are among those named to the deans' list for the fall semester at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

Qualifications vary among the eight undergraduate colleges.

The area dean’s list honorees are Katelyn Lang, freshman, and Roarick Schollmeyer, sophomore, both of Bismarck; Kylee Showalter, freshman, Dickinson; Kennedy Zuroff, freshman, Hebron; Baylee Reiser, junior, Minot; and Shaye Koester, freshman, Steele.

Two get degrees

The University of Nebraska-Lincoln conferred 1,551 degrees during commencement exercises in December.

Degree recipients included Bradley Hice, Bismarck, master of business administration; and Emilee Lachenmeier, Bismarck, bachelor of science and bachelor of science in water science.

Two Bears achieves

Jaye Two Bears, of Cannon Ball, who is a junior studying business, has been named to the dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee for the fall semester.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0