Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
On Campus - July 15, 2018

On Campus - July 15, 2018

{{featured_button_text}}

Designated fellows

Nineteen students recently completed the Farm Credit Fellows Program through North Dakota State University.

The undergraduate program in agricultural finance was created by the NDSU College of Agriculture, Food Systems and Natural Resources and AgCountry Farm Credit Services in Fargo. Participating partners include Farm Credit Services of Mandan and Farm Credit Services of North Dakota.

Department of Agribusiness and Applied Economics and College of Business students in their sophomore, junior and senior years can apply to the program during fall semester. Those accepted complete a segment of educational training through AgCountry FCS followed by an advanced agricultural lending course taught at NDSU during spring semester.

Area students who earned the Farm Credit Fellow designation for completing the program are Jessica Fleck, Mandan; Chase Jacob, Linton; Garret Roen, Douglas; and Cole Zaderaka, Minot.

Cleary achieves

The University of Dubuque, Iowa, has released its spring Academic Dean's List.

Isabel Cleary, Bismarck, is among students on the list.

To be named to the dean's list, a student must earn a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale for that semester.

Wentz included

Lara Wentz, of Bismarck, was named to the Dean’s List at McKendree University, Lebanon, Ill., for earning a grade-point average of 3.60 or higher during the spring semester.

Lares on dean's list

Madelyn B. Lares, Bismarck, has been selected for inclusion on the Dean’s List at St. Lawrence University, Canton, N.Y., for academic achievement during the spring semester.

Lares is a member of the class of 2019 and is majoring in sociology and environmental studies. To be eligible for the Dean's List, a student must have completed at least four courses and have an academic average of 3.6 based on a 4.0 scale for the semester.

VCSU scholarships

Five local students have received scholarships to Valley City State University for the 2018-19 academic year.

Laura Lacher, Mandan, has been awarded the Burchill Family Scholarship and the MDU Resources Foundation Scholarship by the Department of Business. Lacher is a senior pursuing a major in business administration: marketing.

Tanya Huisman, Bismarck, has been awarded the Lindstrom-McGregor Scholarship, the Dr. S.O. Kolstoe and Marian Kolstoe Prior Scholarship and the Alyce Meyers Kluksdahl Elementary Education Scholarship by the School of Education and Graduate Studies. She is a junior.

Alex Quist, a senior from Bismarck, has been awarded the Hazel McBride Scholarship by the School of Education and Graduate Studies. He is pursuing a major in health education and physical education and a minor in athletic coaching.

Matthew Rudolph has been awarded the MDU Resources Foundation Scholarship by the Department of Business. He is a freshman pursuing a major in business administration: finance. He is the son of Dave and Kari Rudolph, of Bismarck.

Ryan Schaner has been awarded the Stickler Science Scholarship by the Department of Science. Schaner is a senior pursuing a major in biology, environmental science and wildlife science. He is the son of Al and Connie Schaner, of Bismarck.

NDSU spring grads

Area students who graduated from North Dakota State University in spring 2018 are listed below by hometown. The list includes degree received and major.  An asterisk indicates students who graduated with honors, which requires at least a 3.50 grade-point average. 

Degrees are abbreviated BA, bachelor of arts; BFA, bachelor of fine arts; BLA, bachelor of landscape architecture; BMUS, bachelor of music; BS, bachelor of science; BSABENG, bachelor of science in agricultural and biosystems engineering; BSARCH, bachelor of science in architecture; BSCE, bachelor of science in civil engineering; BSCONENG, bachelor of science in construction engineering; BSCONSM, bachelor of science in construction management; BSCPRE, bachelor of science in computer engineering; BSEE, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; BSIEMGT, bachelor of science in industrial engineering and management; BSME, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; BSMFE, bachelor of science in manufacturing engineering; BSN, bachelor of science in nursing; BUS, bachelor of university studies; DNP, doctor of nursing practice; MA, master of arts; MACC, master of accountancy; MARCH, master of architecture; MATRG, master of athletic training; MBA, master of business administration; MEDUCAT, master of education; MM, master of music; MNRM, master of natural resources management; MPH, master of public health; MS, master of science; MSE, master of software engineering; PHARMD, doctor of pharmacy; PHD, doctor of philosophy. 

Anamoose — *Kathryn Rose Jund, BS, psychology; Casey S. Schuh, MS, plant pathology.

Beach — Lance D. Dykins, BS, crop and weed sciences. Berthold — Dalton M. Njos, BSCONSM, construction management; Ryan Michael Ross, BS, crop and weed sciences. Beulah — Ryan L. Bodell, MEDUCAT, educational leadership; *Courtney Christine Kemmet, BS, human development and family science; Brett Paul Knecht, BS, computer science; *Alex Duane Krebs, BSME, mechanical engineering; John Joseph Peabody, PHARMD, pharmacy; Jamie Lynn Schaeffer, MBA, business administration; Kelsey Leigh Striefel, DNP, advanced nursing practice. Bismarck — Kaitlyn Kelly Aberle, MARCH, architecture; Devin Alexander, BS, computer science; *Tanner Jacob Anderson, BA, biological sciences; Sara Jean Bachmeier, BS, biological sciences; Katie Jo Baldock, BSN, nursing; Adam David Berglund, BSCE, civil engineering; Alec Rick Bischof, BS, business administration; *Kennedie Ann Boehm, BSN, nursing; Meyer Bohn, MS, soil science; *Ashly Ellen Marie Bourgois, BS, exercise science; *Cole Hunter Brosseau, BSME, mechanical engineering; Daniel Benedict Bullinger, BS, political science; *Bailee Arlissa Bulman, BS, hospitality and tourism management; Amber Lee Burgad, DNP, advanced nursing practice; Lauren Leigh Clausnitzer, BS, apparel, retail merchandising and design; Philomena Julie Coleman, BSN, nursing; *Yssi Cronquist, BS, animal science; *Allie Rose Davis, BSN, nursing; Ann Marie Dietchman, MS, education; *Brandon Lee Domagala, BS, crop and weed sciences; *Matthew Allen Elder, BS, crop and weed sciences; *Lauren Gietzen, BSN, nursing; Rachel Claire Glatt, BSCE, civil engineering; Zach Grosz, BS, computer science; Hannah Marie Grotsun, PHARMD, pharmacy; *Kyle David Hagler, BSME, mechanical engineering; *Amber Victoria Hall, BFA, art; *Derek J. Hatzenbuhler, BS, strategic communication; *Daniel Jacob Heiden, BSN, nursing; *Kaylyn Christine Herold, BS, exercise science; Jared Dean Hineman, BS, management; *Samuel McKenzie Hinz, BS, marketing; Bradley Hoffmann, MS, mechanical engineering; Tyrza Marrie Hoines, BS, human development and family science; *Nicholas Daniel Holzer, BSARCH, architecture; Alexis Rae Hoopman, BS, biological sciences; *Anna M. Hopkins, BSN, nursing; Kyle Jerome Hornbacher, BSCE, civil engineering; *Madison Bailie Jensen, BS, biological sciences; Landon G. Jochim, BS, management information systems; Joshua Johnson, MM, music; Brian Joseph Jordan, BS, strategic communication; Brooke Joritz, BS, human development and family science; *Mackenzie Elizabeth Keidel, BS, exercise science; *Ashley Marie Kilzer, BSARCH, architecture; *Jessica KaCee Kindseth, BSN, nursing; Amber June Kindt, BSN, nursing; Ross Gary Kopp, BS, criminal justice; *Michael James Kuch, BS, pharmaceutical sciences; *Neil Jay Lelm, BS, zoology; Taylor Lynne Lewis, BSN, nursing; *Sierra Rose Link, BSN, nursing; Alyssa Ann Martell, BS, animal science; Heather N. Martin, BSN, nursing; Alexandra Marie McIntee, BS, animal science; Clay Mason Moody, BS, computer science; Shelby Rae Morse, BS, biological sciences; *Alyssa Beth Nelson, BMUS, music; *Ryan Quinn Nelson, BS, computer science; Nick Nustad, BSCE, civil engineering; *Jennifer Alisha Oliver, BSN, nursing; *Kaitlyn Marie Omvig, BS, pharmaceutical sciences; Victor Rauta, BS, computer science; Laura Elizabeth Reinbold, BA, anthropology; *Keaton Andrew Rummel, BS, psychology; Kalcey Beth Schneider, BSN, nursing; Nolan Gregory Schwarz, MS, biomedical engineering; Josie Jean Senger, DNP, advanced nursing practice; Kowthar Abdirahman Sheikhadam, BSN, nursing; *Sam Atticus Solberg, BSCE, civil engineering; Christopher Thomas Spagnolia, BS, zoology; *Devin Lee Stelter, BS, political science; Jared Michael Thunshelle, PHARMD, pharmacy; Chance Rae—Allan Unterseher, BSCE, civil engineering; *Alexander R. Volk, BSEE, electrical engineering; *Alex Daniel Wegner, BS, finance; *Timothy J. Wegner, BSME, mechanical engineering; *Braden Weight, BS, physics; Drew Scott Wolf, MARCH, architecture; *Kylie Jeanette Yineman, BS, Spanish; *Austin Kent Yri, BMUS, music. Bowdon — Kara Patricia Fike, BS, marketing; *Megan Brianne Jones, BS, crop and weed sciences; Brittany Lynn Neumiller, BS, agricultural economics. Bowman — Jaci Mae Katus, BS, human development and family science; Grant King, BS, management information systems; *Hunter Lanchbury, BS, political science. Brocket — *MaKayla Barbara Heinz, BS, crop and weed sciences. Burlington — *Jennifer Leigh Eggen, BSARCH, architecture.

Carrington — Bradly Beau Lende, PHARMD, pharmacy; Audra Brooke Montgomery, BS, agricultural education; Devin Curtis Scheen, BS, agricultural systems management; Becca Kennehal Scherr, BSN, nursing. Carson — *Breanna Lee Nehl, BS, human development and family science. Center — Jenna Rae Gullickson, PHARMD, pharmacy. Colgate — Rachel Helen Erickson, BS, business administration. Courtenay — Jacoby Kramlich, BS, crop and weed sciences.

Des Lacs — Matthew Dale Davy, PHARMD, pharmacy; *Jocelyn Mary McCormack, BS, family and consumer science education. Dickinson — *Brooke Rose Benz, BS, microbiology; *Kyle Jay Billman, BSCONSM, construction management; Brady Austin Fahlstrom, BSABENG, agricultural and biosystems engineering; Paige L. Fahlstrom, BS, animal science; *Alex Edward Hecker, BS, zoology; Devan Lee Hirning, BS, philosophy/humanities; *Brianna Marie Imhoff, BS, human development and family science; Levi D. Jordheim, BS, finance; Ashley Elizabeth Kerkman, BSN, nursing; Eric Kubischta, MS, electrical and computer engineering; Lydia Joyce Lowe, PHARMD, pharmacy; Nate David Moody, MS, agribusiness and applied economics; Zachary Taylor Obrigewitch, BS, journalism; Austin F. Oltmanns, BSEE, electrical engineering; *Josephine Osei, BS, biological sciences; *Katie Nicole Pavlicek, BS, dietetics; *Kelli Ann Pavlicek, BS, pharmaceutical sciences; Parker Lee Pavlicek, MS, electrical and computer engineering; Kent Stephen Ridl, MS, physics; Britney Lynn Schneider, BSN, nursing; Alyssa Denae Selinger, PHARMD, pharmacy; Jillian Rae Stockert, BS, human development and family science; Kelsey Nicole Yon, BSCE, civil engineering. Dodge — Ashley June Kisse, BS, pharmaceutical sciences. Douglas — Garret Allen Roen, BS, agricultural economics.

Elgin — *Kaci Kyana Levorsen, BS, agricultural economics; *Chandler Cole Rivinius, BSME, mechanical engineering.

Fairfield — *Seth Kenneth Obritsch, BSABENG, agricultural and biosystems engineering. Fessenden — Brock Gerald Hagemeister, BS, agricultural economics.

Gackle — *Zachary D. Meyer, BSME, mechanical engineering. Garrison — *Adam A. Seidler, BS, agribusiness. Glen Ullin — *Adam Joseph Gietzen, BSABENG, agricultural and biosystems engineering.

Hague — *Aloysius John Gefroh, BS, agricultural economics. Harvey — McCormick Steven Erfle, BS, agricultural economics; Casey Joe Muscha, BS, agricultural education; *Todd Jason Selzler, BS, pharmaceutical sciences; Wyatt Thomas Toso, BS, agricultural economics. Hazelton — Travis Scott Baumiller, BS, agricultural economics. Hazen — *Kimberly Ann Ellwein, BS, marketing; Kailyn Rose Straub, BS, human development and family science; *Hannah Gabrielle Zimmerman, BS, human development and family science. Hebron — *McKensy Rose Friedt, BSN, nursing; Thomas Krizan, BS, physics; *Alyssa Marie Wehri, BS, veterinary technology. Hettinger — *Talyssa Faith Kvanvig, BS, animal science. Huff — Tessa Danae Keller, BS, agricultural communication.

Jamestown — Jessica Lynn Danielson, PHD, counselor education and supervision; *Parker Troy Gunderson, BSEE, electrical engineering; Michelle Ursula Marie Klose, BS, chemistry; *Braydon W. Love, BSME, mechanical engineering; Johnathan Dirk Nannenga, BSCE, civil engineering; Hannah Grace Nyland, BS, new media and web design; *Jenna Michelle Reed, BS, family and consumer science education; Kami Leigh Schumacher, BSN, nursing; Heather Lynn Serfoss, PHARMD, pharmacy; Abby Elizabeth Slaby, BSN, nursing; Brianne Nicole Smith, BSN, nursing; Allison Lee Tarno—Cole, BSN, nursing; Deanna Joyce Weiser, DNP, advanced nursing practice; Landon Paul Weiser, BS, crop and weed sciences.

Kenmare — Mason Joseph Ankenbauer, MATRG, athletic training. Killdeer — Matthew Stephen Quintus, MEDUCAT, educational leadership. Kulm — Adam Schlepp, MEDUCAT, educational leadership.

Lincoln — Jessica Rae Martin, MACC, accountancy; *Tanner John Seeberg, BSEE, electrical engineering. Linton — *Taylor Delayne Beck, BLA, landscape architecture; *Taylor Delayne Beck, BS, environmental design; Alex Allan Glatt, BSN, nursing; Chase Franklin Jacob, BS, finance; McKenzie Leigh Kramer, BS, human development and family science; Paula Jean Nagel, PHARMD, pharmacy; Carrie Ann Nelson, DNP, advanced nursing practice; *Casondra J.M. Rutschke, BS, business administration; Taryn Mae Schlosser, BS, family and consumer science education.

Maddock — Chelsey Josette Raymond, MEDUCAT, educational leadership. Mandan — *Shukri Issak Ahmed, BSN, nursing; *Alexandra Lee Bakken, BS, pharmaceutical sciences; Ashley Kay Bergman, BUS, university studies; MiKenzie Joi Eckroth, BS, human development and family science; Tatyana Eleanor Egli, BS, human development and family science; *Jonathon Orris Fishbeck, BS, emergency management; *Jonathon Orris Fishbeck, BSCONSM, construction management; Jessica Ann Fleck, BS, crop and weed sciences; *Rachel Grace Ford, BS, biological sciences; *Jacob James Gable, BS, psychology; *Bailey E. Goroski, BSN, nursing; Tanner Joseph Gress, BS, crop and weed sciences; *Kenneth Lowel Haugen, BS, pharmaceutical sciences; Tara Jo Helfrich, BS, human development and family science; Daniel Dakota Huus, BA, psychology; Ciera S. Kroh, MEDUCAT, education; *Tanner Jeffery Lind, BFA, art; Jody Lynn Maddock, BSN, nursing; Phaden Grant Marcellais, BS, exercise science; *Derrick Lucas Markel, BSME, mechanical engineering; Daniel Gerald Peterson, BS, management; *Brandon Dakota Schaner, BS, accounting; Hannah Nicole Schlosser, BS, journalism; *Brady Rio Skytland, BS, zoology; *Jenna Kay Weinhandl, BSN, nursing; Curtis James Zachmeier, BS, biological sciences, Kendra Kaye Zins, BSN, nursing. Medina — *Cheyenne L. Dockter, BS, agricultural education; Logan Rudolph Hoffmann, BS, crop and weed sciences. Mercer — *Katelynn Rose Presser, BS, accounting. Minot — Michael Paul Anderson, MEDUCAT, educational leadership; Andrew Louis Arnold, BSABENG, agricultural and biosystems engineering; Garrett Joseph Becker, BS, agricultural economics; Grace Elizabeth Cabarle, MPH, public health; Christopher Duchsherer, MS, agribusiness and applied economics; Andrew Todd Gilbertson, MEDUCAT, educational leadership; *Cole Thomas Hanson, BS, agricultural economics; McKenzie Kaitlyn Hill, BS, pharmaceutical sciences; *David Shawn Hurteau, BSIEMGT, industrial engineering and management ; *Cole Dallas Jones, BSCE, civil engineering; *Kolton John Larson, BSIEMGT, industrial engineering and management; Alex James Malnaa, MARCH, architecture; *Kyler Michael Olson, BS, marketing; *Erin M. Richards, BS, chemistry; Sara Jean Smith, MS, microbiology; Matthew Brian Sundahl, MEDUCAT, educational leadership; Jamie Danielle Vander Vorste, PHARMD, pharmacy; Collin Vincent Verry, BS, history education; Logan Kristofer Walker, BS, agricultural economics; Cole Marcus Zaderaka, BS, agricultural economics. Moffit — Matthew James Richter, BSME, mechanical engineering. Mott — *Alyssa Marie Olin, BS, zoology. Munich — *Lucas J. Dick, BS, exercise science.

Napoleon — *Megan Gross, BS, animal science; *Jonah Markus Schwartzenberger, BS, pharmaceutical sciences. New England — Samantha Jo Brentrup, PHARMD, pharmacy. New Rockford — Marissa Renae Arroyo, BS, interior design; *Bret Daniel Carlson, BS, pharmaceutical sciences; *Lexie Weber, BS, management. New Salem — Jenna Marie Schaff, BSN, nursing.

Parshall — Lukas James Hartman, BSCE, civil engineering; Marina Nikolayevna Johnson, PHD, plant sciences; Jordan Micheal Syverson, BSEE, electrical engineering; *Alexis Marie Woods, BS, criminal justice. Plaza — *Whitney Ann Lee, BSARCH, architecture.

Ray — *Haley Ann Hodenfield, BS, exercise science; Keenan Carlton Hodenfield, BS, agricultural systems management; *Kendra Leigh Perdue, BSN, nursing. Reeder — Caleb B. Larson, MS, mathematics. Richardton — Logan Lee Lacher, BS, accounting; Hannah Rummel, BSARCH, architecture.

Scranton — Chloe Marie Krinke, MEDUCAT, counseling. Sherwood — Madison Leigh Southam, BS, crop and weed sciences. Stanley — Colby John Hennessy, BS, agricultural education; *Austin James Schmidt, BS, business administration. Starkweather — Alison Delaine Pokrzywinski, MS, plant sciences. Steele — *Cole Conrad Scherbenske, BS, exercise science, Cadon Walter Schmidt, BS, sport management. Strasburg — Breanna Lynn Burgad, PHARMD, pharmacy. Surrey — Kylee Nicole Nelsen, BS, pharmaceutical sciences; *Brock Richmond Severson, BS, general agriculture.

Watford City — Aaron Michael Bradford, BSEE, electrical engineering. Williston — Chauntel Bergstrom, BSCONSM, construction management; Emily Elizabeth Black, MM, music; *Robert Branif Colace, BS, finance; Alex Stewart Evanson, BSCE, civil engineering; Alexander Brian Haaland, BSCONSM, construction management; Lexis Brooklyn Haux, BS, strategic communication; Taylor Marie Keller, MEDUCAT, counseling; Derek Ross Peterson, BSEE, electrical engineering; *Alyssa Kay Sukut Bloomquist, BS, exercise science. Wilton — *Allyssa Marie Albrecht, BSN, nursing. Wimbledon — Beau Daniel Sizer, PHARMD, pharmacy. Wing — Erika Rae Eckholm, BS, pharmaceutical sciences.

Zeeland — *Jessica Lynn Fetzer, BS, pharmaceutical sciences.

Wolf makes list

Delaney Wolf, daughter of Terry and Linda Wolf, Bismarck, made the Dean's List at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota, Winona, Minn., for the spring semester.

The list includes undergraduate students who earned a grade-point average of 3.60 or better on a 4.0 scale. 

KU honor roll

The following area undergraduate students earned honor roll distinction for the spring semester at the University of Kansas, Lawrence:

Lawson Babb, Hazen, college of liberal arts and sciences; Sara Wolt, Mandan, school of business; and Brooklyn Lerbakken, Williston, college of liberal arts and sciences.

Mankato dean's list

Minnesota State University, Mankato, announced its spring semester dean's list.  Students qualify for the high honor list by achieving a 4.0 grade-point average and students who earned a 3.5 to 3.99 grade-point average qualify for the honor list.

The following area students made the list:

Bismarck — Emily Nelson, senior, honors list, dance; Rachel Schumacher, junior, honors list, finance; Jared Spooner, sophomore, high honors list, management; Brayden Thomas, junior, honors list, management.

Dickinson — Andrew Loher, senior, honors list, exercise science; Emmanuel Quist, sophomore, honors list, computer information technology.

Williston  Raghen Lucy, sophomore, honors list, philosophy, politics and economics.

MNU honor roll

MidAmerica Nazarene University, Olathe, Kan., recently announced its dean's list and honor roll students for the spring semester.

All students in traditional programs carrying 12 semester hours or more with a term grade-point average from 3.5 to 3.99 quality for the dean's list and 3.2 to 3.49 GPA for honor roll.

The following area students qualified for one of these lists:

Brydon Wanner, Mandan, dean's list; Jessica Lovelace, Oakes, honor roll.

UI dean's list

The following area students made the spring semester dean's list at the University of Iowa, Iowa City: Rose Simonson, Bismarck; Katherine Franzen, Dickinson; and Kristen Carsrud, Minot.

BSU dean's list

Bemidji (Minn.) State University, announced the spring semester dean's list.

To be eligible for the dean's list, students must be enrolled for at least 12 credits and earn a 3.5 grade-point average during the semester. 

Matthew Gross, Napoleon, is among students on the list.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News