{{featured_button_text}}

Bismarck native honored

Emelie Swonger, daughter of David and Joanne Swonger from Bismarck, earned a spot on the dean's list for spring 2019 at Northwestern College in Orange City, Iowa. Swonger is a graduate and public relations major. The honor recognizes full-time students with a 3.5 or higher GPA.

Honor Roll announced

Dakota College at Bottineau announced students who were honored on the honor roll and dean’s list in spring 2019.

Caitlin Stockert and Breanna Thompson, both of Bismarck, were named to the honor roll. Honor roll students must maintain a GPA of of 3.0 to 3.49.

Two graduating locals

Two local residents graduated from the University of Minnesota Morris.

Elizabeth Kaiser, of Bismarck, received a bachelor of arts degree in elementary education.

Tani White, of McKenzie, received a bachelor of arts degree in human services: human development, psychology, philosophy.

Locals graduate in Wisconsin

Two Bismarck natives graduated from Marquette University in Milwaukee this May.

Anna Coyne earned a a doctorate degree in dentistry.

Michael Feeney earned a bachelor of science degree in biomedical sciences as well as a bachelor of science degree in dentistry.

Local UND graduates

The following students from Burleigh and Morton counties have completed their degrees at the University of North Dakota. Their names and degrees earned are listed by hometown below.

Bismarck:

Theodore A. Betting, doctor of medicine; Katrina M. Eberhart, doctor of philosophy, teaching and learning, Ryan J. Fetch, bachelor of science in civil engineering, magna cum laude; Taylor R. Hoekstra, bachelor of arts, psychology, magna cum laude; Alexandra M. Koebele, bachelor of science in public health education; Madison P. Mueller, bachelor of science, biology/professional health, magna cum laude; David P. Nelson, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Aleksandr M. Odintsov, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Amy M. Park, bachelor of arts, sociology, philosophy and religion: philosophy, cum laude; Kristen R. Reede, doctor of medicine; Hannah M. Rue, bachelor of music, music education, magna cum laude; Damond J. Schemmel, bachelor of science in social work; Timothy E. Simonich, master in physician assistant studies; Nicole A. Stewart, doctor of medicine; Lauren M. Wilson, bachelor of science in medical laboratory science; Tanner J. Woutat, bachelor of science, biology; Jie Zhang, bachelor of business administration, investments; Jacob H. Schettler, bachelor of arts, music, summa cum laude; Dylan J. Becker, juris doctor, JD law; Catherine M. Bopp, master in physician assistant studies; Magdalena R. Brockel, juris doctor, JD law, magna cum laude; Maureen C. Bry, bachelor of science in education, early childhood education, magna cum laude; Carly N. Clairmont, bachelor of business administration, marketing; Grant M. Dockter, bachelor of science in civil engineering, cum laude; Karter J. Dolan, bachelor of fine arts, musical theatre, magna cum laude; Grant T. Feldner, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Kennedy E. Fenster, bachelor of general studies; Sydney J. Gayton, bachelor of general studies, cum laude; Brooke E. Gayton, bachelor of science in nursing, magna cum laude; Kendric M. Heck, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering, summa cum laude; Shane A. Herman, master of business administration; Rick A. Hochhalter, bachelor of science in criminal justice studies; Dezaray L. Hultin, bachelor of medical laboratory science; Alexandra L. Johnson, bachelor of science, psychology; Kadra K. Kalamaha, doctor of medicine; Whitney Klym, bachelor of science in public administration, summa cum laude, certificate, policy analysis, and master of public administration; Andrew J. Kohler, bachelor of science in chemical engineering, summa cum laude; Amelia J. Kost, bachelor of science in nursing, cum laude; Mikaila J. Kringstad, bachelor of science in chemical engineering, magna cum laude; Jace E. Kusler, doctor of medicine; David R. Larson, bachelor of music, music performance, summa cum laude; Collin J. Leier, bachelor of business administration, marketing; Madison L. Markovic, bachelor of accountancy, magna cum laude; Matthew A. Masset, bachelor of science in industrial technology, cum laude; Taya M. Olson, bachelor of arts, psychology; Alexandra G. Pagan, bachelor of arts, international studies, French, and certificate, French; Amber J. Parker, bachelor of arts, communication; Erika M. Paulson, bachelor of arts, history, cum laude; Sara M. Paulson, doctor of medicine; Jacob C. Schwab, bachelor of science in nursing, summa cum laude; Alyana Marie Louisse D. Simpron, bachelor of general studies; Harold T. Thomas Jr., bachelor of science, biology/professional health; Eneida M. Vilella, master of arts, counseling; Bailey M. Weisenburger, bachelor of science, biology/professional health, cum laude; Nicholas J. Winbauer, bachelor of arts, history, Chinese studies; Brittany M. Barnum, bachelor of science in aeronautics, air traffic management, magna cum laude; Levi C. Chapin, bachelor of science in social work; Erin K. Dennis, doctor of medicine; Matthew C. Ford, bachelor of accountancy; Anita M. Fru, master of science, nursing; Kaitlyn R. Hirvela, master of science, communication science and disorders; Anna M. Horner, bachelor of arts, honors program, and bachelor of science, biology/ professional health, summa cum laude; Brecklyn R. Huntley, bachelor of arts, communication, magna cum laude; Irelyn F. Huntley, bachelor of business administration, marketing; Samuel J. Ingesmansen, master of science, special education; Sydney N. Knox, bachelor of science in nursing, magna cum laude; Micah J. Mabin, bachelor of science in chemistry, magna cum laude; Abbie J. Morlock, bachelor of science in criminal justice studies, summa cum laude; Jacy M. O’Keefe, doctor of medicine; Natalie L. Scherr, master of public health; Alessandra A. Spagnolia, doctor of medicine; Tyler D. Stecher, bachelor of arts, psychology; Adam Stroh, bachelor of science in computer science.

Flasher:

Joseph H. Stegmiller, certificate, geographic information science.

Lincoln:

Emina Zukic, bachelor of arts in political science, political science, philosophy and religion: philosophy, magna cum laude.

Mandan:

Chandler J. Bondeson, bachelor of business administration, investments; Kelsi L. Hatzenbuhler, bachelor of arts, summa cum laude, psychology; Micaela J. Higlin, bachelor of business administration, banking and financial economics; Tre D. Kautzman, bachelor of science in petroleum engineering, magna cum laude; MaKayla M. Kohler, bachelor of accountancy, magna cum laude, and master of accountancy; Georgia R. Kuntz, bachelor of science in medical laboratory science; Christina M. Kupper, master of education, special education; Sadie E. Larson, master of occupational therapy; Adam J. Lech, bachelor of business administration, business economics, operations and supply chain management; Scott M. Monzelowsky, bachelor of business administration, management; Kayla A. Olson, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, biology/professional health; Krista L. Sauber, bachelor of business administration, summa cum laude, business economics; Justin L. Schafer, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, biology/professional health; Derik J. Schaner, bachelor of arts, cum laude, communication sciences and disorders; Tanner J. Stechmann, master of science, biology.

New Salem:

Larae M. Beth, doctor of medicine.

Wilton:

Shanna L. Morlock, doctor of philosophy, teaching and learning.

Wing:

Makayla C. Koski, bachelor of arts, English, and bachelor of science in education, secondary education, cum laude.

Two locals graduate

Northland Community & Technical College announced the spring 2019 graduate list. 

Cameron Rants, of Bismarck, earned a diploma in construction electricity.

Braden Bohl, of Mandan, received an associate of applied science degree in fire technology, along with certifications in fire service preparation and advanced rescue.

St. Scholastica announces grads

One student from Morton County has received a graduate degree from the College of St. Scholastica in Duluth.

Matthew Klein, of Mandan, graduated from St. Scholastica with a doctor of physical therapy degree.

Gillette College graduate

Alissa Betz, of Bismarck, graduated from Gillette (Wyo.) College in May with an associate of science degree in business.

St. Cloud dean's list

Isabella Kraft, of Bismarck, was named to the dean's list for St. Cloud State University for spring 2019. She is pursuing a mass communications degree. To be honored on the academic achievement list, one must achieve a 3.75 or higher GPA.

St. Cloud State graduate

Allison Mahoney, of Mandan, graduated from St. Cloud State University in May with a master of public administration degree.

Kansas announces honor roll

Braden Gilbertson, of Bismarck, was named to the University of Kansas honor roll for spring semester. He is a student in the College of Liberal Arts & Sciences.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0