{{featured_button_text}}

Bismarck Public Schools recognized 370 people at its annual employee recognition dinner last month.

The 57 retirees who were recognized are listed with their department or school and position and years of employment: Pamila Abeling, Horizon instructional aide, 14; Sylvia Bauer, Solheim instructional aide, 30; Karen Berger, Wachter instructional aide, 21; Pam Bethke, Hughes Educational Center bookkeeper, 21; Darlene Bondley, Centennial teacher, 22; Mary Bradford, Moses speech pathologist, 26; Rodney Breitbach, Century teacher, 36; Kelvin Burckhard, Wachter custodian, 18; Sharon Drechsler, Pioneer library assistant, 15; Ellen Eckroth, Prairie Rose teacher, 31; Leonard Everding, Facilities & Transportation bus monitor, 10; Linda Everding, Facilities & Transportation bus monitor, 12; Sherry Feist, Myhre instructional aide, 24; Carolyn Fischer, Grimsrud teacher, 30; Dale Fleck, South Central head custodian, 27; Elise Freier, Murphy teacher, 32; Adele Gabriel, Wachter teacher, 37; Michaella Goecke, Simle teacher, 20; Pamela Haak, BECEP social worker, 20; Daline Heinert, Bismarck High assistant cook, 6; Jaymee Hoffer, Centennial teacher, 24; Cindy Hulm Degree, Murphy teacher, 39; Pam Ihmels, Will-Moore teacher, 37; Wayne Jundt, Simle counselor, 27; Jeanne Karhoff, South Central counselor, 29; Allan Kary, Simle teacher, 12; Robin Kress, Simle library media specialist, 17; Glenn Kroh, Hughes Educational Center accounts payable, 32; Lisa Kudelka, Hughes Educational Center director human resources, 21; Linda Kunick, Hughes Educational Center central registrar, 24; Marcia Lang, Facilities & Transportation bus driver, 31; Brad Lick, Bismarck High teacher, 26; Janet Linquist, Simle teacher, 26; Margaret LoMurray, BECEP social worker, 27; Peggy Lutovsky, Hughes Educational Center special education coordinator, 21; Doris McKay, Liberty teacher, 28; Anita Nelson, Simle teacher, 40; Wilda Nelson, Grimsrud principal, 21; Pamela Passariello, Murphy teacher, 19; Mary Reim, Centennial teacher, 24; Fran Rodenburg, Hughes Educational Center assistant superintendent, 32; Ronald Roehrich, Solheim custodian, 14; Lori Ronningen, Lincoln teacher, 30; Kathy Rooke, Northridge principal, 28; Gail Rothschiller, Miller teacher, 31; Linnett Schmidkunz, Liberty principal, 29; Denise Schuh, Bismarck High teacher, 27; Bonita Schultz, Highland Acres head cook, 13; Kim Schultz, Will-Moore teacher, 26; Debra Schumacher, Will-Moore custodian, 23; Laura Sturn, Career Academy career adviser, 8; June Tuthill, Murphy instructional aide, 25; Beth Urlacher, Moses teacher, 28; Pamela Vukelic, Career Academy teacher, 18; Kurt Weinberg, Pioneer teacher, 39; Debra Wingenbach, Moses instructional aide, 16; Gerald Ziemann, Horizon teacher, 40.

Seven people received special awards: Colleen Johnson, Century, Co-Child Nutrition Employee of the Year; Bari Lee Tofteland, Century Co-Child Nutrition Employee of the Year; Wally Kahler, Prairie Rose, Custodian of the Year; Kevin Frederick, Facilities & Transportation, F & T Employee of the Year; Toni Hinsz, Murphy, Instructional Aide of the Year; Mike Yantes, Bismarck High, Professional Support Employee of the Year; and Carol Pittman, Sunrise, Secretary of the Year.

Many others were recognized for their years of service.

40 years: Beth Leischner, Hughes Educational Center print shop assistant; Anita Nelson, Simle teacher; Coral Snyder, Hughes Educational Center print shop supervisor; William Tjaden, Century custodian; Gerald Ziemann, Horizon teacher.

35 years: Sheila Roth, Solheim library assistant.

30 years: Sylvia Bauer, Solheim instructional aide; Brian Beehler, Career Academy assistant principal; Penny Breuer, Manchester House teacher; Craig Devos, Simle teacher; Carolyn Fischer, Grimsrud teacher; Joseph Kalvoda, South Central principal; Joni Love, Centennial teacher; Laura Mildenberger, Hughes Educational Center teacher; Victoria Pomonis, Pioneer instructional coach; Lori Ronningen, Lincoln teacher; Joan Seeklander, Prairie Rose instructional aide; Dawn Stave, Moses teacher; Renae Walker, Hughes Educational Center director-community relations; Kathleen Weiss, BECEP teacher; Denise Zenker, BECEP teacher.

25 years: Roberta Baumgartner, Bismarck High cook manager; Lila Brendel, Horizon secretary; Stephen Feeney, Horizon teacher; Josephine Glatt, Wachter teacher; Gwen Hall, Centennial teacher; Kathleen Lord-Olson, Bismarck High teacher; Traci Maragos, Horizon teacher; Lisa Marthaller, Murphy teacher; Laura Mastel, Hughes Educational Center staff developer; Deborah Mowder, Century secretary; Robert Peske, Bismarck High teacher; Bernadette Roller, Bismarck High instructional aide; Victoria Rudolph, Moses teacher; Shereen Schwagler, Miller teacher; Debi Selzler, BECEP social worker; Melinda Thorton, Legacy counselor; June Tuthill, Murphy instructional aide; Missy Vollmers, Centennial teacher.

20 years: Andee Adams-Woodmansee, Century teacher; Lori Arneson, Murphy teacher; Shannon Chaussee, Highland Acres teacher; Dale Colby, Bismarck High teacher; Laurie Cullen, Liberty library assistant; Brenda Demaray, Solheim custodian; Brenda DesLauriers, Will-Moore instructional aide; Krista Diede, Northridge teacher; Lauri Dschaak, Bismarck High teacher; Kelly Fike, Horizon teacher; Lori Flanagin, Wachter cook manager; Lee Glatt, Horizon assistant cook; Angela Goecke, Hughes Educational Center head custodian; Michaella Goecke, Simle teacher; Pamela Haak, BECEP social worker; Jeff Horner, Horizon teacher; Deborah Klootwyk, Moses instructional coach; Kristie Knopp, Grimsrud teacher; Mary MacArthur, BECEP social worker; Shelley McEvers, Facilities & Transportation secretary; Terri Miller, Bismarck High secretary; Kerry Mosset, Prairie Rose teacher; Mark Murdock, Century assistant principal; Lisa Newman, Solheim instructional aide; Russell Riehl, Simle principal; Ryan Riehl, Legacy assistant principal; Lynette Rose, Murphy instructional aide; Brian Saylor, Bismarck High teacher; Kathleen Schatz, Legacy teacher; Gregg Schmidt, Century teacher; Velvet Schmidt, Murphy speech pathologist; Nicole Schwehr, Facilities & Transportation grounds supervisor; Laura Selensky, Sunrise teacher; Kathleen Skibicki, Horizon teacher; Jocelyn Wax, Wachter teacher; Kerry Wentz, Northridge head custodian; Paula Wingenbach, Solheim counselor; Jason Wright, Horizon teacher; Lee Ziegler, Wachter principal.

15 years: David Alexander, Hughes Educational Center custodian; Lance Balzer, Pioneer instructional aide; Tammy Carlson, Murphy secretary; Michael Crouse, Wachter teacher; Shanna Crouse, Legacy speech pathologist; Julie Curren, Wachter teacher; Angeline Dasovick, Moses teacher; Christopher Dasovick, Century teacher; Patricia Dietrich, Northridge teacher; Sharon Drechsler, Pioneer library assistant; Elana Ehrman, Century instructional aide; Kristin Ehrmantraut, Highland Acres teacher; Teresa Fettig, Grimsrud cook manager; Tamie Gates, Bismarck High assistant cook; Erik Hanson, Wachter teacher; Curt Haux, Wachter teacher; Erin Hehr, Century teacher; Michele Held, Myhre instructional aide; Kelly Humann, Century secretary; Sarah Jordan, Sunrise principal; Paulette Kerzmann, Hughes Educational Center secretary; James McMahon, Simle teacher; Melissa Meier Moritz, Horizon teacher; Jeanne Metzger, Wachter teacher; Casey Mueller, Hughes Educational Center assistant director-core technology; Angela Myerchin, Horizon teacher; Tayon Nybakken, Will-Moore occupational therapist; Andrew Prokop, Wachter teacher; Mary Lou Pulkrabek, Horizon assistant cook; Michelle Smith, Centennial teacher; Kristen Stroh, Will-Moore occupational therapist assistant; Douglas Vanderpan, Horizon assistant principal; Robin Volk, Centennial library assistant; Jennifer Zacher, Simle teacher.

10 years: Melody Alme, Prairie Rose teacher; Amy Anton, Lincoln instructional aide; Funnon Barker, Horizon teacher; Lisa Bauman, Horizon teacher; Jennifer Bedard, Bismarck High teacher; Amanda Bettger, Murphy teacher; Angela Bolme, Miller speech pathologist; Dominique Bondley, Century teacher; Lesley Braun, Northridge instructional aide; Ryan Clark, Simle teacher; Adam Cook, Hughes Educational Center technology project leader; Summer Czeczok, Centennial teacher; Karla Davis, Bismarck High coordinator; Greta Delparte, Centennial teacher; Lisa Dollinger, Northridge instructional aide; Pamela Donlin, Lincoln library assistant; Leonard Everding, Facilities & Transportation bus monitor; Andrew Fischer, Bismarck High teacher; Angela Fischer, Sunrise teacher; Jean Ford, Solheim computer operator; Terri Freeman, Simle assistant cook; Kelly Griffin, Centennial teacher; Kimberly Gross, Simle teacher; Sherrie Hopkins, Will-Moore instructional aide; Jenna Jacobson, Century teacher; Lynette Johnson, Bismarck High assistant principal; Raquel Kadrmas, Moses instructional aide; Nicole Key, Legacy teacher; Stacey Knudson, Miller teacher; Brooke Kopp, Sunrise teacher; Julie Kost, Hughes Educational Center psychologist; Kristi Learn, BECEP secretary; Kari Leier, Wachter secretary; Susan Longwell, Prairie Rose teacher; Lisa Loven, Centennial instructional aide; Nicole Lund, Century teacher; Angie Marquardt, Highland Acres instructional aide; Toni Massey-Wheeler, Moses teacher; Amber McGuire, Murphy teacher; Angela McMahen, Simle assistant cook; Rhonda Mosset, Simle teacher; Lindsay Nagel, Northridge teacher; Julie Nelson, Hughes Educational Center child nutrition supervisor; Maria Neset, Hughes Educational Center staff developer; Leanne Niemuth, Horizon teacher; Jody Olheiser, Bismarck High teacher; Vicki Olson, South Central High School teacher; Timothy Peske, Century teacher; Margaret Phillips, South Central High School instructional aide; Jennifer Piatz, Wachter instructional aide; Brian Price, Horizon teacher; Erica Quale, Wachter teacher; Rebecca Riedinger, Liberty teacher; Jennifer Roth, Northridge teacher; Cathy Russell, Sunrise instructional aide; Nora Salveson, Simle teacher; Benjamin Schiermeister, Wachter teacher; Blaine Schlafmann, Facilities & Transportation carpenter; Geraldine Schmid, Pioneer instructional aide; Scott Schmidkunz, Facilities & Transportation maintenance; James Schmidt, Liberty custodian; Jill Senftner, Simle teacher; William Shetler, Bismarck High teacher; Kimberly Stein, Northridge teacher; Marcy Stiefel, Moses instructional aide; Nichole Stoeckel, Hughes Educational Center psychologist; Maren Stokka, BECEP early intervention; Susan Stoltz, Prairie Rose teacher; Amanda Tomlinson, Wachter teacher; Molly Traynor, Moses occupational therapist; Trisha Van Voorhis, Centennial speech pathologist; Rebecca Vossler, Wachter teacher; Jennifer Walz, Northridge teacher; Nathan Welstad, Century teacher; Jenifer Werder, Hughes Educational Center coordinator-IT systems; Gina Wilhelm, Sunrise instructional aide; Angela Worrel, Horizon teacher; Mary Zich, Miller teacher.

Five years: Amanda Abeling, Northridge instructional aide; Susan Artz, Horizon instructional aide; David Axt, Career Academy teacher; Brock Ballweber, Simle teacher; Bradley Barnhardt, Will-Moore principal; Marsha Baumann, Facilities & Transportation bus monitor; Sarah Berreth, Career Academy teacher; Kimberly Bloms, BECEP early intervention; Lynda Brady, Pioneer library media specialist; Jill Brousseau, BECEP instructional aide; Derrick Burlack, Facilities & Transportation mechanic; Kristin Burlack, Northridge teacher; Krista Burman, Murphy instructional aide; Kendra Clark, Liberty teacher; Richard Cooper, Grimsrud head custodian; Jade Cork, Horizon instructional aide; Jaclyn Dahl, Lincoln secretary; Sara Dewald, Solheim teacher; Curtis Dockter, Roosevelt head custodian; Markelle Dockter, Liberty teacher; Aaron Donahue, Will-Moore custodian; Amber Donat, Life Education teacher; Arlan Dykema, Lincoln head custodian; Trevor Ell, Facilities & Transportation custodian supervisor; Laura Ennen, Legacy cook manager; Sarah Francetich, Simle teacher; Elizabeth Freije, Wachter instructional aide; Ashley Garaas, Lincoln teacher; Michael Gerszewski, Hughes Educational Center coordinator; Alexis Gibson, BECEP instructional aide; Karen Gietzen, Liberty assistant cook; Joelle Gudvangen, Moses child nutrition warehouse/del; Kari Haarsager, Grimsrud speech pathologist; Melissa Haas, Liberty teacher; Melinda Halverson, Horizon teacher; Amy Harrington, Pioneer instructional aide; Rashel Harvey, Northridge instructional aide; Natalie Heid, Wachter counselor; Deni Heidt, Lincoln instructional aide; Lisa Heitzman, Bismarck High teacher; Tatum Hirschkorn, Lincoln teacher; Jeffrey Hofstad, Century lead custodian; Shirley Huber, Bismarck High assistant cook; Jennifer Iverson, Hughes Educational Center secretary; Lars Jacobsen, Legacy teacher; Colleen Johnson, Century assistant cook; Joel Johnson, Moses teacher; Talia Johnson, Simle teacher; Brenda Jones, Centennial instructional aide; Amie Joyce, Roosevelt teacher; David Kabanuck, Legacy custodian; Christy Karch, Lincoln teacher; Viola Keller, Hughes Educational Center secretary; Gary Kiner, Facilities & Transportation bus driver; Faith King, Wachter speech pathologist; Gerrie Kirby, Liberty cook manager; Cassandra Kisse, Century counselor; Christina Klein, Life Education instructional aide; Bridgette Knudson, BECEP instructional aide; Staci Korkowski, Horizon teacher; Sarah Krikorian, Wachter instructional aide; Evan Laib, Lincoln teacher; Randy Lamberth, Simle teacher; Sarah Larson, Horizon instructional aide; Wanda Maier, Century custodian; Alisha Martinez, Facilities & Transportation bus driver; Laine Martinez, Bismarck High teacher; Jacqueline Matta, Moses teacher; Gloria Mayer, Lincoln custodian; Megan McCallum, Centennial instructional aide; Kendra McLeod, Solheim instructional aide; Angela Messmer, Solheim social worker; David Meuchel, Bismarck High security officer; Joan Millner, Murphy pg supervisor; Susan Mock, Liberty teacher; Dwight Monger, Century instructional aide; Carrie Nagel, Lincoln teacher; Kelsey Nisbet, Simle teacher; Nely Oronindji, Bismarck High custodian; Amanda Peterson, Bismarck High instructional coach; Kylie Petrik, Murphy teacher; Carol Pittman, Sunrise secretary; Tonia Ponzer, Solheim custodian; Andrew Reichenberger Walz, Sunrise teacher; Angela Richter, Century teacher; Darcy Roberts, Hughes Educational Center secretary; Rhiannon Roemmich, Wachter teacher; Hope Rush, Moses counselor; Brent Sailer, Simle custodian; Susan Schaner, Highland Acres counselor; Elizabeth Schulz, BECEP instructional aide; Bethany Schwab, Legacy teacher; Laura Shaw, Moses instructional aide; Akoya Shuler, Legacy teacher; Ryan Silbernagel, Bismarck High teacher; Jay Snustad, Facilities & Transportation bus driver; Amy Steiner, Centennial teacher; Bradley Stockert, Horizon teacher; Connie Stordalen, Horizon teacher; Erik Stordalen, Century teacher; Julie Subart, Solheim instructional aide; Mark Swartz, Century security officer; Lindsey Tafelmeyer, Simle teacher; Nicole Ugland, Roosevelt library assistant; Jill Vallejo, Lincoln assistant principal; Jessica Van Winkle, Murphy teacher; Beth Villbrandt, Solheim speech pathologist; Leslee Webb, South Central High School social worker; Lisa Weber, Roosevelt teacher; Robert Weigel, Facilities & Transportation bus driver; Corey Wetzstein, Facilities & Transportation child nutrition delivery; Jordan Wilhelm, Bismarck High teacher; Arlene Wolf, Pioneer teacher; Saresha Zentner, Highland Acres teacher; Deborah Ziegler, Centennial instructional aide; Heather Zietz, BECEP instructional aide.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
0
0
0