{{featured_button_text}}

Instructors honored

Volunteer instructors for the North Dakota Game and Fish Department were recently recognized at the annual recognition event in Bismarck.

Steve Goroski, Bismarck, was named archery education instructor of the year.

Area instructors honored for service include:

30 years — James Boley, Minot; Richard Brewster, Washburn; David Cox, Minot; Douglas Crosby, Williston; Keith Domke, Jamestown; Charles Meikle, Spiritwood.

25 years — Patsy Crooke, Mandan; Mike Cruff, Minot; Francis Miller, Mandan; Allen Schirado, Bismarck; Melvin Siverson, Bowman.

20 years — William Bahm, Almont; Stanley Cox, Jamestown; Mark Engen, Anamoose; Mark Entzi, Watford City; Daryl Heid, Center; Matthew Herman, Ashley; Michael Hinrichs, Bismarck; Lynn Kieper, Bismarck; Curtis Miller, Tioga; Richard Petersen, Bismarck; Douglas Thingstad, Jamestown; David Daeley, Maddock; Darryl Duttenhefner, Menoken.

15 years —Judy Haglund, Garrison; Walter Helfrich, Mandan; Terry Kassian, Wilton; Michael Melaas, Minot; Dale Patrick, Jamestown; Scott Thorson, Towner; Bruce Baer, Belfield; David Sardelli, Hebron.

10 years — Mark Berg, Bismarck; Leonna Coutts, Bismarck; Andrew Majeres, Garrison; Frank Odell, Belfield; Matt Webster, Jamestown; Cassie Felber, Towner; Kevin Harris, Watford City; Petrina Krenzel, Harvey; Jerry Lillis, Lincoln; Mike Redmond, Ray.

Five years — Michael Bahm, Mandan; Damon Finley, Harvey; Jamie Germundson, Stanley; Beaufort Joe, Mandaree; Seth Larson, Max; Travis Leier, Velva; Gary Peterson, Jamestown; DJ Randolph, Velva; Patti Schaner, Mandan; Darcy Aberle, Williston; Brian Johnson, Sawyer; Jon Johnson, Jamestown; Melanie Nelson, Harvey; Erin Odell, Belfield; Jason Sauer, Glen Ullin; Kori Schantz, Underwood; Kristofer Schmidt, Washburn; Daniel Sem, Minot; Than Young, Napoleon; Andrew Zickur, Glenburn.

Two years — James Decker, Bismarck; Steve Geller, Minot; Rod Kuhn, Bismarck; Jason Lura, Carrington; Arlyce Malarkey, Bismarck, Michael Malarkey, Bismarck; Albert Olson, Bismarck; Jacob Renne, Tioga; Joel Bohm, Mohall; Lynn Burgard, Bismarck; Larry Derr, Glenburn; Christopher Eng, Underwood; Todd Gallion, Dunn Center; Kresta Hauge, Ray; Kali Metzger, Bismarck; Jordan Peterson, Minot; Robert Schock, Bismarck.

Canola elections

Canola elections were recently held in the District II counties of Wells, Stutsman, Kidder, Pierce, Burleigh, Bottineau, Foster, Emmons, Dickey, Logan, Rolette, Sheridan, Eddy, Benson, McIntosh, McHenry and LaMoure.

Elected or appointed as canola county representatives in these counties were Robert Subart, Robinson (Kidder); Kipp Johnson, Rugby (Pierce); Kevin Reinowski, Anamoose (McHenry); Alex Ripplinger, McClusky (Sheridan); Robert House, Grace City (Foster); Larry Stolz, Sykeston (Stutsman); Cary Moch, Braddock (Emmons); Lynn Kartes, Sykeston (Wells); Adam Bettenhausen, Wishek ( McIntosh); Kyle Johnson, Kintyre (Logan); Trevor Klein, LaMoure (LaMoure); and Cooper Coleman, Bismarck (Burleigh).

Gowen gets award

Dennis Gowen, the University of Mary’s longtime director of bands, has received the 2019 North Dakota National Band Association’s Citation of Excellence.

The annual award is presented to outstanding concert band directors whose ensembles have a history of a distinguished level of accomplishment, or to individuals who have made significant contributions to the field of bands and band music.

Gowen, a professor of music, has been at U-Mary for nearly 32 years.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0