{{featured_button_text}}

GIRLS SOFTBALL

Williston 17-2, Mandan 7-12

Williston 17, Mandan 7

Williston;086;30; -- ; 17;16;0

Mandan;240;10; -- 7;10;4

Caeleigh Goodman and Sierra Main; Lakyn Darras, Andi Borchers (4), Olivia Leingang (5) and catcher unavailable. W -- Goodman. L -- Darras. HR -- None.

Highlights: W -- Brodget Carveu 4-for-4, 2 doubles, 3 R, 2 RBIs; Sierra Main 2-for-4, 2 R, 3 RBIs; Makia Remus 2-for-5, 1 R, 2 RBIs; Abigail Fagerland 2-for-3, double, 1 R, 3 RBIs; Madison Heupel 2-for-4, double, 3 R, 2 RBIs. M -- Sydney Gustavsson 3-for-3, double, 3 R, 2 RBIs; Lauren Gangl 3-for-3, double, 1 R, 3 RBIs; Rylee Stotz 2-for-3.

Mandan 12, Williston 2

Williston;002;00;--;2;5;3

Mandan;055;11;--;12;10;1

Alexis Renner, Caeleigh Goodman (4) and catcher unavailable; Andi Borchers and catcher unavailable. W -- Borchers. L -- Renner. HR -- None.

Highlights: W -- Camberly Lerbakken 1-for-1, double, 2 RBIs; Sierra Main 1-for-3, 1 R; Makia Remus 1-for-3, 1 R. M -- Piper Harris 2-for-4, 2 R, 3 RBIs; Sydney Gustavsson 3-for-4, double, 1 R, 5 RBIs; Kylee Stotz 2-for-2, double, 3 R; Borchers 5 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO.

WEST REGION PLAY-IN GAME

Mandan 12, Turtle Mountain 2, 5 innings

TM;010;10;--;2;6;3

Mandan;504;03;--;12;11;2

Erin Keplin, Kaydence Grant (3) and Montana Martell. Andi Borchers and Sydney Gustavsson. W—Borchers. L—Keplin. HR—Mandan, Borchers, Lauren Gangl, Rylee Stotz, Megan Zander.

Highlights: TM – Haidyn Poitra 2-3; Keplin 1-2 2 R; Megan Fluery 1-2 2 RBI; Keplin 2 1/3 IP, 8 H, 9 R (8 ER), 4 BB, 2 SO; Grant 2 IP, 3 H, 3 R (2 ER), 2 BB. Piper Harris 0-2 2 R, 2 SB; Kennedy Harris 2-2 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B, SB; Gustavsson 1-4 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B, SB; Gangl 1-3 HR, 3 RBI, R; Stotz 2-2 2 R, HR, 2 RBI; Zander 1-3 HR, 3 RBI, R; Borchers 2-3 HR, RBI, R; Kambree Jahner 1-2, 2B; Lakyn Darras 1-3 R.

GIRLS TENNIS

Mandan 6, Dickinson 3

Singles: 1. Elizabeth Felderman, Man, def. Anna Stankova 6-4, 6-4. 2. Kenna Vogel, Man, def. Lauren Jorda 6-4, 6-1. 3. Valeria Bradley, Dick, def. Lizzie Allan 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-0. 4. Sophia Felderman, Man, def. Emma Dazell 2-6, 6-4, 6-1. 5. Malayna Schneider, Dick, def. Kate Kesler 6-4, 6-2. 6. Breanna Helbling, Man, def. Alexa Cofer 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. E.Felderman-Vogel, Man, def. Dazell-Jorda 6-1, 6-4. 2. Stankova-Cofer, Dick, def. Allan-Kesler 7-5, 6-4. 4. S.Felderman-Helbling, Man, def. Bradley-Schneider 6-0, 6-7 (6), 6-0.

Mandan 7, Williston 2

Singles: 1. Elizabeth Felderman, M, def. Chesni Stsrand, 6-1, 6-2. 2. Kenna Vogel, M, def. Ellie Schmit, 6-0, 6-4. 3. Lizzie Allan, M, def. Evelina Tyan, 6-0, 6-0. 4. Sophia Felderman, M, def. Rachel Anfinson, 6-1, 6-3. 5. Shelby Meyer, W, def. Kenzie Ulrich, 6-3, 6-4. 6. Breanna Helbling, M, def. Brooklyn Haug, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. E. Felderman-Vogel, M, def. Strand-Meyer, 6-0. 6-0. 2. Anfinson-Schmit, W, def. Allan-Ulrich, 6-4 6-3. 3. S. Felderman-Helbling, M, def. Tyan-Haug, 6-0, 6-1.

TRACK AND FIELD

West Region Meet

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Century 160.5. 2. Legacy 125. 3. Bismarck 121. 4. Minot 70. 5. Dickinson 66. 6. Jamestown 64. 7. Mandan 61. 8. Watford City 47.5. 9. Williston 21. 10. St. Mary's 4.

Mandan individual results

100 meters: 4. Avery Hauff, 12.83. 

200: 4. Avery Hauff, 26.99. 

1,600: 3. Kelby Rinas, 5:29.60. 

3,200: 4. Acey Elkins, 12:17.42.

100 hurdles: 2. Morgan Sheldon, 16.26.

300 hurdles: 7. Morgan Sheldon, 50.78. 

400 relay: 4. Mandan, 51.96. 

800 relay: 3. Mandan, 1:51.58. 

1,600 relay: 8. Mandan, 4:26.06.

3,200 relay: 5. Mandan, 10:38.54. 

Long jump: 3. Jaiden Horner, 16-03.50. 

Javelin: 2. Taylor Leingang, 127-04. 

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Century 184. 2. Legacy 136. 3. Bismarck 97. 4. Mandan 68. 5. Minot 65. 6. Williston 58. 7. Dickinson 50. 8. St. Mary's 41. 9. Jamestown 35. 10. Watford City 5. 11. Turtle Mountain 2.

Mandan individual results

200: 7. Cole Graner, 23.59. 

400: 4. August Fleck, 52.78. 

800: 7. Mason Brown, 2:04.21. 

300 hurdles:  3. Austin Frey, 41.30. 6. Garret Schaefbauer, 42.46. 

400 relay 3. Mandan, 45.20. 

800 relay: 6. Mandan, 1:37.21. 

1,600 relay: 4. Mandan, 3:38.48.

3,200 relay: 8. Mandan 9:36.47. 

Triple jump: 1. Brad Treiber, 42-05. 3. Ken Brako, MAN, 41-05.50. 4. Thane Rector, 41-00. 7. Prince Obeng, 40-00.

Shot put: 3. Jaxon Duttenhefer, 52-02. 

Javelin: 3. Keaton Meschke, 173-03. 4.

SOUTHWEST REGION MEET

GIRLS

Team Scores

 1. Beulah 117. 2. Mott-Regent-New England 111. 3. Bowman County 110.5. 4. Dickinson Trinity 97.5. 5. Killdeer 51. 6. Richardton-Taylor 48. 7. Heart River 40. 8. Beach 33. 9. Hettinger-Scranton 26. 10. Glen Ullin-Hebron 21. 11. Grant County-Flasher 19. 12. New Salem-Almont 14.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Skylar Crow, RT, 12.98. 2. Laken Jacobson, HR, 13.32. 3. Erin Walcker, Beu, 13.37. 4. Jenna Koppelsloen, Beu, 13.50. 5. Angel Erickson, MRNE, 13.53. 6. Isabelle Boyer, GCF, 13.79. 7. Faith Marion, GCF, 14.23. 8. Chloe Senn, Beu, 14.24. (3 qualifiers).

200: 1. Morgan Hrtz, MRNE, 27.84. 2. Kayta Baranko, RT, 27.85. 3. Skylar Crow, RT, 28.39. 4. Brinklyn Schumacher, DT, 28.41. 5. Gracie O'Brien, HR, 29.21. 6. Kinsey Zuroff, GUH, 29.45. 7. Jenna Buchholz, BC, 29.81. 8. Morgan Ehlis, DT, 30.42. (3 qualifiers).

400: 1. Brinklyn Schumacher, DT, 1:05.19. 2. Kinsey Zuroff, GUH, 1:06.63. 3. Helena Pavek, DT, 1:08.26. 4. Paige Hetzler, Beu, 1:11.58. 5. Alexius Miller, BC, 1:11.60. 6. Claire Stafford, BC, 1:12.94. 7. Anna Schatz, GCF, 1:14.37. 8. Carmen Burke, BC, 1:16.61. (3 qualifiers).

800: 1. Macy Gress, DT, 2:34.36. 2. Harys Beauchamp, Beu, 2:35.59. 3. Alexius Miller, BC, 2:37.94. 4. Jaci Fischer, BC, 2:46.58. 5. Sophia Hauser, GUH, 2:52.15. 6. Rhyann Heyen, BC, 2:52.32. 7. Madi Wilhelmi, Bea, 2:52.95. 8. Cassie Kindsfater, HS, 2:55.72. (3 qualifiers).

1,600: 1. Jaci Fischer, BC, 6:05.50. 2. Sidra Sadowsky, HS, 6:11.82. 3. Kenley Bowman, BC, 6:19.70. 4. Jada Erie, DT, 6:20.87. 5. Mya Meyer, GCF, 6:27.48. 6. Messa Kuehl, MRNE, 6:52.04. 7. Abigail Bartholomay, BC, 6:52.27. 8. Bailee Pierce, HS, 6:53.64. (3 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Sophie Olsonawski, MRNE, 13:50.05. 2. Paysha Rex, BC, 13:53.81. 3. Kenley Bowman, BC, 13:53.93. 4. Jada Erie, DT, 13:54.19. 5. Rachel Heinen, DT, 14:23.27. 6. Ashley Pavlicek, DT, 14:33.85. 7. Baylee Vondra, Beu, 15:03.59. 8. Abigail Bartholomay, BC, 15:07.54.  (3 qualifiers). 

100 hurdles: 1. Tia Horning, Beu, 17.05. 2. Morgan Hertz, MRNE, 17.44. 3. Kyra Barmoen, Beu, 18.16. 4. Abby Smyle, BC, 18.96. 5. MaryJane Mayer, MRNE, 19.36. 6. Jazlyn Ottmer, MRNE, 20.20. 7. Veronica Pavek, DT, 20.24. 8. Tylee Hinek, BC, 20.90. (3 qualifiers).

300 hurdles: 1. Morgan Hertz, MRNE, 50.60. 2. Zoey Heid, GCF, 51.24. 3. Esmeralda Madrigal, BC, 51.42. 4. Harys Beauchamp, Beu, 52.44. 5. Tia Horning, Beu, 55.27. 6. Jazlyn Ottmer, MRNE, 55.82. 7. Ellie Powell, BC, 56.55. 8. Veronica Pavek, DT, 56.71.  (3 qualifiers). 

400 relay: 1. Beulah (Paige Hetzler, Erin Walcker, Chloe Senn, Jenna Koppelsloen), 55.79. 2. Mott-Regent-New England, 57.75. 3. Richardton-Taylor, 57.76. 4. Heart River, 58.39. 5. Killdeer, 58.46. 6. New Salem-Almont, 58.76. 7. Dickinson Trinity, 1:00.06. 8. Beach, 1:20.38. (3 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. Richardton-Taylor (Skylar Crow, Reine Voigt, Bailey Paulson, Katya Baranko), 1:56.08. 2. Dickinson Trinity, 1:58.63. 3. Bowman County, 1:58.72. 4. Killdeer, 2:00.64. 5. Beulah, 2:01.26. 6. Mott-Regent-New England, 2:02.76. 7. Beach, 2:08.15. 8. Hettinger-Scranton, 2:15.87. (3 qualifiers).

1,600 relay: 1. Mott-Regent-New England (Rachelle Kathrein, Kiara Koepplin, Angel Erickson, Morgan Hertz), 4:33.89. 2. Beulah, 4:34.62. 3. Dickinson Trinity, 4:39.76. 4. Heart River, 4:41.88. 5. Bowman County, 4:43.14. 6. Beach, 4:56.15. 7. Hettinger-Scranton, 4:58.80. (3 qualifiers).

3,200 relay: 1. Mott-Regent-New England (Kiara Koepplin, Lindsay Koch, Sophie Olsonawski, Rachelle Kathrein), 11:04.19. 2. Hettinger-Scranton, 11:11.38. 3. Beach, 11:21.70. 4. Bowman County, 11:30.63. 5. Dickinson Trinity, 11:54.17. 6. Beulah, 12:48.84. (3 qualifiers).

High jump: 1. Harys Beauchamp, Beu, 4-9. 2. Amaya Willer, DT, 4-7. 3. Rachelle Kathrein, MRNE, 4-7. 4. Jill Svihovec, BC, 4-5. 5. (tie) Laiken Mahlum, Bea, and Avrie Nohava, BC, 4-3. 7. (tie) Shelby Tczap, Bea, and Anna Kessel, DT, 4-3. (3 qualifiers).

Pole vault: No entrants.

Long jump: 1. Tia Horning, Beu, 15-11.75. 2. Genavive Robbins, HR, 15-1. 3. Jill Svihovec, BC, 14-9. 4. Heather Pavlish, HR, 14-6.25. 5. Harlee Kleinjan, NSA, 14-6. 6. Dallas Olson, HR, 14-5.5. 7. Abby Talkington, HR, 14-2. 8. Kendyl Hoger, NSQ, 13-9.5. (3 qualifiers).

Triple jump: 1. Jenna Koppelsloen, Beu, 31-4. 2. Karly Bang, K, 31-2.5. 3. Kylee Boltz, K, 30-11. 4. Kiara Koepplin, MRNE, 29-9. (3 qualifiers).

Shot put: 1. Brooke Reiss, K, 33-6. 2. Molly Farstveet, Bea, 32-6. 3. Keziah Erickson, MRNE, 32-5. 4. Brooke Kunz, NSA, 32-5. 5. Alison Hoff, BC, 31-9. 6. Kat Barmoen, Beu, 30-3. 7. Anna Kludt, HS, 29-11. 8. Mikayla Paul, Bea, 29-3. (3 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Steena Larsen, K, 108-5. 2. Jess Goetz, 101-5. 3. Becki Fuchs, BC, 88-8. 4. Kat Barmoen, Beu, 85-1. 5. Karagan Friedt, MRNE, 83-4. 6. Anna Kludt, HS, 83-0. 7. Madi Nunberg, Bea, 81-10. 8. Brooke Kunz, NSA, 82-1. (3 qualifiers).

Javelin: 1. Bre Tessier, DT, 102-8. 2. Ieesha Jordan, RT, 99-7. 3. Kylen Kubas, DT, 96-9. 4. Kinsey Zuroff, GUH, 94-8.5. 5. Karagan Friedt, MRNE, 90-4. 6. Madi Wilhelmi, Bea, 87-4. 7. Nadiya Kuhn, Beu, 97-3. 8. Patreis Elkins, GUH, 80-11. (3 qualifiers).

BOYS GOLF

Region 5

Team Scores

 1. Heart River 336. 2. Dickinson Trinity 354. 3. Western Morton County 355. 4. Hazen 381. 5. Beulah 392. 6. Bowman County 393. 7. Killdeer 414. 8. Shiloh Christian 427. 9. Standing Rock 525. 10. Beach 600.

 Note: the top three teams qualified for the state Class B tournament.

Individual Results

Top 10

 1. Jett Mattson, HR, 40-38 -- 78. 2. Champ Hettich, Beulah, 40-39 -- 79. 3. Jacob Robb, HR, 36-46 -- 82. 4. (tie) Cole Fitterer, DT, 39-45 -- 84; Gehrig Geiss, WMC, 41-43 -- 84; and Chris Schneider, DT, 84. 7. (tie) Andrew Narum, BC, 42-43; and Shay Olson, HR, 39-46 -- 85. 9 Grant Gerving, WMC, 42-45 -- 87. 10. Zach Anderson, Kil, 46-42 -- 88.

 Note: Top 10 finishers qualify for the state Class B tournament.

By Team

 Heart River (336): Jett Mattson 78, Jacob Robb 82, Shay Olson 85, Nick Fagerberg 91, Tanner Jarrett 93, Jayce Roller 105. 

 Dickinson Trinity (354): Cole Fitterer 84, Chris Schneider 84, Tyler Brusseau 91, Cade Fitterer 95, Ethan Hickel 95, Brenden Berger 98.

Western Morton County (355): Gehrig Geiss 84, Grant Gerving 87, Tayt Wolding 91, Evan Henke 93, Tyus Thomas 99, Chauncey Dittus 100.

Hazen (381): Mason Wick 93, Jake Driscoll 94, Dayton Seborg 96, Shane Baardson 98, Tyson Wick 115, Dawson Kaylor 140.

Beulah (392): Champ Hettich 79, Evan Eliason 93, Luke Feil 108, Brooks Vigessa 112.

Bowman County (393): Andrew Narum 85, Keiren Coyle 101, Eli Heyen 102, Nate Boehm 105, Luke Kordovsky 117, John LaFlamme 152.

Killdeer (414): Zack Anderson 88. Ryan Zastoupil 99, Zane Pittsley 111. Birch Bang 116, Ian Dukart 120, Dayne Fredericks 123.

Shiloh Christian (427): Marshall Reikow 100, Jay Wanzek 102, Jaxon Voller 106, Ben Niemuth 119, Sherman Quanback 124, Avery Harms 130.

Standing Rock (524): Wakiya Elk 117, Cayden Carry Moccasin 128, Ty Good Nature 139, DeShae Bahm 140.

Beach (600): Gabe Wyckoff 133, Linken Hegel 142, Ethan Helsper 160, Griffin Gunkel 165.

Grant County-Flasher (incomplete team): Jon Bogert 101, Brett Gabrielson 106.

Awards

Coach of the year: Jordan Kautzman, Western Morton County.

BASEBALL

Century 3-10, Mandan 1-0

Century 3, Mandan 1

Mandan;000;000;1;--;1;2;1

Century;001;200;x;--;3;6;0

Cole Schmidt, Jacob Weiand (4) and catcher unavailable; Stevie Kraljic, Paydin Slette (6) and catcher unavailable. W -- Kraljic. L -- Schmidt. Save -- Slette. HR -- None.

Highlights: M -- Evan Arenz and Jaxon Duttenhefer singled; Schmidt 3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO. C -- Connor Weikum 2-for-3, 1 R; Colton Schulte 1-for-3, 1 R, 1 RBI; Kraljic 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 4 SO.

Century 10, Mandan 0

Mandan;00;000;--;0;4;3

Century;070;201;--;10;8;2

Jackson Zittleman, Blake Arenz (2), Garrett Froelich (4) and catcher unavailable; Connor Weikum, Skyler Riedinger (4) and catcher unavailable. W -- Weikum. L -- Zittleman. HR -- None.

Highlights: M -- Evan Arenz, Jaxon Duttenhefer, Zittleman and Froelich singled. C -- Kraljic 2-for-3, double, 1 R, 2 RBIs; Treyton Mattern 1-for-4, 1 R, 2 RBIs; Connor Hanson 1-for-2, 1 R, 1 RBI; Cade Feeney 1-for-2, 1 R, 1 RBI; Jayden Keller 1-for-2, 1 R, 1 RBI; Cody Sorenson 1-for-2, 1 R, 2 RBIs; Weikum 3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 0 SO.

GIRLS SOCCER

Jamestown 4, Mandan 2

First half: 1. Man, Alonna Allickson (Liz Goodheart), 0:24. 2. J, Haley Nelson (Breanna Oettle), 7:41. 3. J, Peyton Rudnick (Ashlyn Schauer), 33:07. 4. J, Rudnick (Breanna Hatch), 39:30.

Second half: 5. Man, Sarah Burgum (Liz Geiger), 47:49. 6. J, Nelson (Rudnick), 64:13.

Goalkeeper saves: Man – Olivia Geiger 8. J – Meredith Walker 6.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0