{{featured_button_text}}

GIRLS TENNIS

Mandan 5, Minot 4

Singles: 1. Raquel Egge, Min, def. Elizabeth Felderman 6-0, 6-4. 2. Eden Olson, Min, def. Kenna Vogel 6-2, 6-2. 3. Lizzie Allan, Man, def. Sofia Egge 6-1, 6-1. 4. Sophia Felderman, Man, def. Joelle Fettig 6-4, 7-5. 5. Kate Kesler, Man, def. Sydney Fettig 6-4, 6-3. 6. Kenzie Ulrich, Man, def. Morgan Wheeler 5-7, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. R.Egge-S.Egge, Min, def. E.Felderman-Keler 6-0, 6-2. 2. Olson-J.Fettig, Min, def. Allan-Ulrich 6-2, 7-6 (5). 3. S.Felderman-Breanna Helbling, Man, def. Wheeler-S.Fettig 7-5, 6-4.

Mandan 9, West Fargo 0

Singles

No. 1: Elizabeth Felderman, MHS def. Izzi Nankivel, 6-2, 6-1.

No. 2: Kenna Vogel, MHS def. Grace Faiman, 7-5, 6-4.

No. 3: Lizzie Allan, MHS def. Olivia Soine, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

No. 4: Sophie Felderman, MHS def. Reet Goyal, 6-2, 6-1.

No. 5: Kate Kesler, MHS def. Mariah Schatz, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 6: Kenzie Ulrich, MHS def. Katilyn Carlson, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

No. 1: E.Felderman/Kesler def. Nankivel/Faiman, 6-3, 6-3.

No. 2: Vogel/Allan def. Soine/Goyal, 6-3, 6-2.

No. 3: S.Felderman/Schatz def. Breanna Helbling def. Schatz/Carslon.

Mandan 7, St. Mary's 2

Singles

No. 1: Elizabeth Felderman, M, def. Jenna Stiegelmeier, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2: Kenna Vogel, M, def. Lauren Leidenix, 6-0, 6-3.

No. 3: Lizzie Allan, M, def. Anna Braun, 7-5, 3-6, 6-1.

No. 4: Sophia Felderman, M, def. Maria Fleck, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 5: Kate Kesler, M, def. Lauryn Hoesel, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

No. 6: Elizabeth Bichler, STM, def. Kenzie Ulrich, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles

No. 1: E. Felderman/Vogel, M, def. Stiegelmeier/Leidenix, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

No. 2: Allan/Kesler, M, def. Braun/Fleck, 6-3, 7-5.

No. 3: Hoesel/Bichler, STM, def. S. Felderman/Breanna Helbling, 6-3, 6-2.

BOYS GOLF

East-West Classic

Team scores

1. Fargo Davies 296-309--605; 2. Grand Forks Central 309-300--609; 3. Grand Forks Red River 305-305--610; 4. West Fargo 317-324--641; 5. Minot 327-232--650; 6. West Fargo Sheyenne 329-333-662; 7. Fargo North 332-331--663; 8. Century 328-337--665; 9. Wahpeton 345-341--686; 10. St. Mary’s 342-347--689; 11. Mandan 348-345--693; 12. Legacy 339-356--695; 13. Fargo Shanley 350-352--702; 14. Williston 354-349--703; 15. Jamestown 369-339--708; 16. Fargo South 369-346--715; 17. Dickinson 360-361--721; 18. Watford City 405-423--828. DNF. Bismarck 340-XXX--340.

Mandan results: Sam Peterson 83, Trey Hohbein 84, Adam Moch 89, Josh Clark 92, Devin Liscomb 94, Sean Seefeld 96.

BASEBALL

Bismarck 5-0, Mandan 2-11

Bismarck 5, Mandan 2

MHS;020;000;0;--;2;7;2

BHS;004;001;x;--;5;11;1

Garrett Froehlich, Cole Schmidt (3) and Parker Zander. Nick Hinsz and Skyler Strand. W—Hinsz. L—Froelich. W—Hinsz. L—Froelich.

Highlights: Mandan – Schmidt 1-3, 2B; Evan Arenz 1-3; Connor Seefeld 2-3; Jackson Zittleman 0-2 R; Jaxon Duttenhefer 0-3 R, SB; Easton Andresen 2-3 2 RBI; Froelich 1-3; Froelich 2 1/3 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO; Schmidt 3 2/3 IP, 4 H, 1 R (0 ER), 2 BB, 1 SO. Bismarck – Alex Krug 2-4 R; Hinsz 2-4 2 R, RBI, SB; Will Madler 1-4 RBI; Cole Richey 3-4 R, RBI; Lucas Schell 1-4; Walker Berg 1-2; Gunner Swanson 1-3 RBI; Cade Kvisto 0-2 R; Hinsz 7 IP, 7 H, 2 R (1 ER), 1 BB, 1 SO.

Mandan 11, Bismarck 0

MHS;081;002;--;11;14;1

BHS;000;000;--;0;1;1

Evan Arenz and Zittleman. Madler, Schell (2), Caiden Schwehr (4) and Walker Berg. W—Arenz. L—Madler.

Highlights: Mandan – Evan Arenz 3-5 2 R, 2 RBI, 3B, 2 SB; Easton Andresen 1-3 RBI; Seefeld 2-3 R, 2 RBI; Schmidt 0-4 R; Zittleman 0-3 R; Duttenhefer 3-4 R, 2 RBI; Zander 2-4 2 R, RBI; Blake Arenz 1-4 R; Isaac Huettl 2-3 2 R, RBI; Evan Arenz 6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 8 SO. Bismarck – Schwehr 1-1; Madler 1 1/3 IP, 6 H 8 R (7 ER), 3 BB, 0 SO; Schell 3 IP, 4 H, 1 R (0 ER), 1 BB, 1 SO; Schwehr 1 2/3 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO.

Williston 2, Mandan 1

Mandan;000;100;0;-;1;4;5

Williston;011;000;x;-;2;12;1

Connor Seefeld and Isaak Huettl; Garrett Hill and Jaxon Meyer. W -- Hill. L -- Seefeld. HR -- None.

Highlights: Mandan -- Seefeld 6 IP, ER, 12 H, 0 BB, SO; Evan Arenz 1-for-3, 2B, R; Easton Andresen 1-for-2; Keaton Meschke 1-for-1; Blake Arenz 1-for-3. Williston -- Hill 7 IP, ER, 4 H, 3 BB, 6 SO, 2-for-3; Brady Aberle 1-for-4; Brady Doeden 1-for-3, R; Camdin Miller 2-for-3, R; Jaxon Meyer 1-for-3, 2B, RBI; Jake Engen 2-for-3; Denver Sheets 2-for-3, RBI; Reed Hanson 1-for-2.

GIRLS SOFTBALL

Minot 7-11, Mandan 2-10

Minot 7, Mandan 2

Mandan;000;011;0;--;2;9;2

Minot;600;001;x;--;7;8;2

Lakyn Darras and Sydney Gustavsson. Amanda Spelhany and Abigail Barnum. W—Spelhany. L—Darras.

Highlights: Mandan – Kennedy Harris 2-4 RBI; Gustavsson 1-4; Megan Zander 2-3 R; Andi Borchers 2-3; Rylee Stotz 1-3 RBI; Kambree Jahner 1-3; Piper Harris 0-2 R, SB; Darras 6 IP, 7 H, 7 R (6 ER), 4 BB, 0 SO. Minot – Paige Ackerman 1-3 R, 2 RBI; Cambrie Pretzer 1-4 R, 2 RBI; Barnum 2-4 R, RBI; Spelhany 7 IP, 9 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO.

Minot 11, Mandan 10

Mandan;020;302;300;--;10;14;1

Minot;060;000;401;--;11;16;1

Borchers, Megan Zander (8) and Gustavsson. Ackerman and Barnum. W—Ackerman. L—Zander.

Highlights: Mandan – K.Harris 3-4 2 R, RBI, 2B, 3 SB; Gustavsson 2-4 2 R, 4 RBI; Stotz 1-4 RBI; Zander 2-5 R; Lauren Gangl 1-5 2 R; Borchers 2-5 2 RBI; Darras 1-4 R; P.Harris 2-4 2 R, 4 SB; Borchers 7 IP, 12 H, 10 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO; Jailee Britt 3-3 R; Barnum 4-5 2 R; Amanda Spielhaug 2-3 2 R, 2 RBI; Taylee Hertz 2-4 2 R, 2 RBI; Zander 1 1/3 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO. Minot – Ackerman 9 IP, 14 H, 10 ER, 5 BB 5 SO.

Dickinson 10-13, Mandan 4-6

Dickinson 10, Mandan 4

MHS;102;010;0;--;4;9;6

DHS;011;152;x;--;10;16;2

Andi Borchers and Sydney Gustavsson. Mariah Mortenson and Taya Hopfauf. W—Borchers. L—Mortenson.

Highlights: Mandan – Piper Harris 0-4 R; Kenney Harris 1-3 SB; Gustavsson 2-4 R, SB; Lauren Gangl 2-4 R; Megan Zander 1-3 RBI; Rylee Stoltz 2-4 RBI; Lakyn Darras 1-2; Borchers 6 IP, 10 H, 10 R (8 ER), 4 BB, 0 SO. Dickinson – Kennedy Kuntz 3-4 R, RBI, 2 SB; Kamryn Kuntz 2-4 R, SB; Brianna Ashworth 2-5 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Hopfauf 1-3 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Mortenson 2-4 RBI, SB; Emy Personne 2-2 3 Rm RBI; Ali LaFond 1-4 R, RBI; Mortenson 7 IP, 9 H, 4 R (2 ER), 3 BB, 8 SO.

Dickinson 13, Mandan 6

MHS;500;001;0;--;6;5;4

DHS;120;154;x;--;13;10;3

Darras, Zander (5) and Gustavsson. Ava Jahner, Hope Fath (2) and Hopfauf. W—Fath. L—Zander. HR—Mandan, Andi Borchers.

Highlights: Mandan – K.Harris 1-2 R, SB; Gustavsson 1-3; Gangl 1-3 RBI, SB; Zander 1-3 R; Stotz 1-4 R; Borchers 1-4 HR, R, 4 RBI; P.Harris 0-2 R; Darras 4 IP, 7 H, 4 R (3 ER), 2 BB, 1 SO; Zander 2 1/3 IP, 3 H, 8 R (4 ER), 6 BB, 3 SO; Zander 2 1/3 IP, 3 H, 8 R (4 ER), 6 BB, 3 SO. Dickinson – Kennedy Kuntz 1-4 R, RBI; Kamryn Kuntz 1-2 3 R; Hopfauf 1-1 2 R, RBI; Mortensen 1-4 2 R, RBI; Personne 2-2 2 R, RBI, SB; Jahner 1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 5 ER, 5 BB, 2 SO; Fath 5 2/3 P, 2 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 9 SO.

GIRLS SOCCER

Mandan 5, St. Mary's 0

First half: 1. Mandan, Alonna Allickson, (Elizabeth Geiger), 3:51. 2. Mandan, Chloe Beck, 38:06.

Second half: 3. Mandan, Kendal Beckler (Allickson), 41:08. 4. Sarah Burgum (Kylie Osborn), 43:31. 5. Burgum (Quinn Carter), 79:05.

Keeper saves: St. Mary’s – Hallie Schweitzer 10. Mandan – Olivia Geiger 7.

Yellow cards: St. Mary’s (bench).

Mandan 6, Legacy 0

First half: 1. M, ALonna Allickson (Kylie Osborn), 4:34. 2. M, Allickson (Osborn), 9:47. 3. M, Ashlee Newman (Chloe Beck), 23:40. 4. M, Newman (Elizabeth Goodhart), 28:36.

 Second half: 5. M, Sophia McLeish (Elizabeth Geiger), 50:56. 6. M, Sarah Burgum (Geiger), 58:02.

 Goalkeeper saves: L -- Brooke Binegar 10. M -- Olivia Geiger 6.

Yellow card: L, Rylee Berg.

TRACK

Charlie Denton Relays

BOYS

Team scores

1. Century 151. 2. Bismarck 106.5. 3. Legacy 101. 4. (tie) Minot 56 and Dickinson Trinity 56. 6. Williston 54. 7. West Fargo Sheyenne 40. 8. Dickinson 37. 9. St. Mary’s 35. 10. Mandan 33. 11. Fargo Davies 30. 12. New Town 25. 13. Beulah 10.5. 14. Turtle Mountain 5, 15, Minot Ryan 0.5.

Mandan results

100: 3. Christopher Koester, 11.11. 

200: 4. Christopher Koester, 22.39. 

300 hurdles: 5. Austin Frey, 40.87. 

800 relay: 4. 1:34.01. 

Triple jump: 2. Brad Treiber, 42-7. 8. Thane Rector, 40-4.

Javelin: 5. Keaton Meschke, 168-7. 

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Fargo Davies 196.166. 2. Century 137.5. 3. Legacy 80.5. 4. Bismarck 77.5. 5. Dickinson 44.166. 6. Minot 38.5. 7. Mandan 38. 8. Watford City 32.166. 9. Williston 20.5. 10. Dickinson Trinity 18. 11. Grand Forks Central 16.5. 12. West Fargo Sheyenne 15.5 13. Center-Stanton 10, 14. Beulah 6. 15. Fargo South 5. 16. (tie) St. Mary’s 2 and Minot Ryan 2.

Mandan results

1600: 1. Kelby Rinas, 5:20.15. 

100 hurdles: 2. Morgan Sheldon, 16.03. 

400 relay: 8. 52.77.

800 relay: 4. 1:49.72. 

1600 relay: 8. 4:27.14.

3200 relay: 7. 10:26.99.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0