{{featured_button_text}}

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

WEST REGION MEET

At Williston

Team scores

1. Minot 597.5. 2. Century 386. 3. Mandan 243. 4. (tie) Jamestown and Williston, 234. 6. Dickinson 165.5. 7. Legacy 154.5. 8. Bismarck High 88.5.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Century (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Riley Kaul, Will Dohrmann) 1:40.07. 2. Minot 1:41.27. 3. Williston 1:46.39. 4. Jamestown 1:50.05. 5. Dickinson 1:51.63. 6. Mandan 1:52.36. 7. Legacy 1:54.32. 8. Bismarck 1:55.10.

200 freestyle: 1. Chris Birnbaum, Cen, 1:47.82. 2. Alexander King, Min, 1:53.26. 3. Grant Schaeffer, Min, 1:54.00. 4. Ryan Johnson, Cen, 1:54.52. 5. Peyton Huss, Min, 1:54.87. 6. Ryan Bergman, Man, 1:56.07. 7. Keegan Summers, Min, 1:56.81. 8. Jonathan Babcock, Will, 1:56.95. 9. Austin Schlecht, Leg, 1:57.62. 10. Cole Rasmussen, Jam, 1:59.38. 11. Elijah Willardson, Will, 1:59.83. 12. Luke Domres, Cen, 2:01.65. 13. Taven Wilson, Dic, 2:02.26. 14. Caleb Fry, Man, 2:02.97. 15. Josiah Penn, Bis, 2:03.15. 16. Chase Gluekert, Will, 2:03.57. 17. Eric Klein, Cen, 2:04.79. 18. Noah Osborn, Leg, 2:04.80.

200 IM: 1. Jayden Porter, Cen, 2:01.84. 2. William Walker-Rozo, Min, 2:04.38. 3. Jack Wolsky, Min, 2:05.85. 4. Charles Koebele, Cen, 2:07.29. 5. Dominic Yoder, Min, 2:07.89. 6. Josh Boen, Min, 2:08.90. 7. Isaac Ellerkamp, Dic, 2:18.78. 8. Oliver Roongin, Min, 2:19.76. 9. Hudson Eckart, Cen, 2:20.52. 10. Jacob Anteau, Jam, 2:22.16. 11. Reese Holder, Will, 2:22.32. 12. Garret Wright, Jam, 2:22.42. 13. Alex Binstock, Man, 2:22.49. 14. 14. Brandon Seibel, Leg, 2:24.02. 15. Alex Goodrie, Jam, 2:29.70. 16. Nathan Sagsveen, Bis, 2:35.38. 17. Max Nelson, Bis, 2:38.21.

50 freestyle: 1. Will Dohrmann, Cen, 22.45. 2. Steve Novak, Min, 22.54. 3. Zac Spaulding, Min, 22.66. 4. Mason Beck, Dic, 23.45. 5. Andy Pfeiffer, Jam, 23.80. 6. Peyton Bartsch, Min, 23.93. 7. Harrison Adams, Cen, 24.07. 8. Noah Keller, Min, 24.14. 9. Luca Flann, Jam, 24.35. 10. L. Roongin, Min, 24.37. 11. Noah Lennie, Man, 24.66. 12. Layton King, Min, 24.78. 13. Hunter Heinle, Man, 24.83. 14. Ian Eilers, Man, 24.87. 15. Riley Poppe, Man, 24.90. 16. Brandon Vetter, Bis, 25.00. 17. Luca Beretta, Will, 25.22. 18. Brandon Harmon, Leg, 25.47.

1-meter diving: 1. Johnny Mindt, Man, 450.95. 2. Layton King, Min, 364.40. 3. Christian Pfau, Will, 356.60. 4. Dawson Wilson, Dic, 353.25. 5. Wyatt Hermanson, Man, 352.00. 6. Jameson Holgerson, Jam, 342.95. 7. Reece Pederson, Min, 336.10. 8. Zack Pfeifer, Cen, 326.55. 9. Jaron Coombs, Jam, 315.30. 10. Gage Poland, Jam, 312.40. 11. Cameron Winstead, Jam, 304.30. 12. Jacob Masseth, Man, 304.05. 13. Harrison Shanklin, Min, 303.65. 14. Mason Robertson, Min, 303.55. 15. Josh Reeb, Will, 269.60. 16. Bennett Vatnsdal, Bis, 244.35.

100 butterfly: 1. Rhys Enget, Will, 53.46. 2. William Walker-Rozo, Min, 54.78. 3. Peyton Huss, Min, 56.47. 4. Griffin Schaeffer, Min, 57.12. 5. Will Dohrmann, Cen, 57.28. 6. Shawn Holweger, Leg, 57.75. 7. Riley Kaul, Cen, 58.46. 8. Levi VonBokern, Min, 58.52. 9. Christian Pfau, Will, 1:00.88. 10. Garret Wright, Jam, 1:00.89. 11. (tie) Alex Moe, Min, and Alex Binstock, Man, 1:01.49. 13. Alex Goodrie, Jam, 1:03.16. 14. Dawson Wilson, Dic, 1:03.28. 15. Lauden Gums, Cen, 1:04.29.16. Jayden Ahmann, Leg, 1:04.32. 17. Caleb Fry, Man, 1:04.43.

100 freestyle: 1. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 49.85. 2. Zac Spaulding, Min, 50.04. 3. Steve Novak, Min, 50.93. 4. Ryan Johnson, Cen, 51.45. 5. Noah Haglund, Jam, 52.21. 6. Mason Beck, Dic, 52.26. 7. Austin Schlecht, Leg, 53.20. 8. Noah Keller, Min, 53.27. 9. Tyler Jorgenson, Will, 53.74. 10. Riley Gerhardt, Cen, 54.43. 11. Andy Pfeiffer, Jam, 54.96. 12. Kalen Hill, Min, 55.03. 13. Eric LaFleur, Man, 55.08. 14. Luca Flann, Jam, 55.30. 15. Brandon Vetter, Bis, 55.71. 16. Oliver Roongin, Min, 55.89. 17. Eric Klein, Cen, 55.93.

500 freestyle: 1. Chris Birnbaum, Cen, 4:57.12. 2. Grant Schaeffer, Min, 5:10.34. 3. Alexander King, Min, 5:15.91. 4. Keegan Summers, Min, 5:17.01. 5. Cole Rasmussen, Jam, 5:22.49. 6. Jonathan Babcock, Will, 5:24.43. 7. Taven Wilson, Dic, 5:25.55. 8. Luke Domres, Cen, 5:26.07. 9. Elijah Willardson, Will, 5:33.34. 10. Jayden Ahmann, Leg, 5:35.50. 11. Chase Glueckert, Will, 5:35.68. 12. Griffin Osborn, Min, 5:35.71. 13. Hudson Eckart, Cen, 5:36.02. 14. Reese Holder, Will, 5:36.20. 15. Alex Moe, Min, 5:37.63. 16. Grant Meidinger, Leg, 5:47.73. 17. Trent Irwin, Dic, 5:48.48.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Steve Novak, Jack Wolsky, Zac Spaulding, William Walker-Rozo) 1:32.07. 2. Century 1:32.41. 3. Mandan 1:35.19. 4. Jamestown 1:37.88. 5. Dickinson 1:39.54. 6. Legacy 1:40.71. 7. Bismarck 1:44.61. 8. Williston 1:45.05.

100 backstroke: 1. Charles Koebele, Cen, 54.54. 2. Dominic Yoder, Min, 56.25. 3. Rhys Enget, Will, 57.80. 4. Kalen Hill, Min, 58.50. 5. Ryan Bergman, Man, 58.78. 6. Noah Haglund, Jam, 59.44. 7. Peyton Bartsch, Min, 59.95. 8. Jaxon Reinke, Min, 59.97. 9. Eric LaFleur, Man, 1:00.60. 10. Noah Osborn, Leg, 1:02.77. 11. Tyler Jorgenson, Will, 1:03.18. 12. Riley Kaul, Cen, 1:03.40. 13. Josiah Penn, Bis, 1:04.75. 14. Jacob Anteau, Jam, 1:05.51. 15. Noah Hugret, Cen, 1:05.57. 16. Isaac McGarvey, Bis, 1:05.67. 17. Seth Ricks, Min, 1:05.81.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jayden Porter, Cen, 59.21. 2. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 1:01.96. 3. Griffin Schaeffer, Min, 1:02.17. 4. Jack Wolsky, Min, 1:03.22. 5. (tie) Shawn Holweger, Leg, and Josh Boen, Min, 1:04.73. 7. Luca Beretta, Will, 1:06.66. 8. L. Roongin, Min, 1:07.43. 9. Isaac Ellerkamp, Dic, 1:07.78. 10. Noah Jacobs, Min, 1:08.71. 11. Beau Zander, Cen, 1:09.28. 12. Tucker Glenn, Leg, 1:09.37. 13. Riley Gerhardt, Cen, 1:09.47. 14. Nathan Sagsveen, Bis, 1:11.86. 15. Brennen Nakagawa, Cen, 1:12.62. 16. Carson Masseth, Man, 1:13.89. 17. (tie) Jackson Metcalf, Dic, and Max Nelson, Bis, 1:21.15.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Zac Spaulding, Alexander King, Dominic Yoder, William Walker-Rozo) 3:20.83. 2. Century 3:21.30. 3. Williston 3:30.80. 4. Mandan 3:35.33. 5. Legacy 3:47.67. 6. Jamestown 3:49.61. 7. Dickinson 4:08.16. 8. Bismarck 4:17.52.

GYMNASTICS

State Meet

Team scores

1. Dickinson 146.084; 2. Legacy 142.435; 3. Jamestown 142.134; 4. Grand Forks 140.268; 5. Valley City 137.630; 6. Bismarck 133.434; 7. Fargo Davies 130.083; 8. Wahpeton 127.099.

Vault

1. Dickinson 37.434; 2. Legacy 36.201; 3. Grand Forks 35.934; 4. Valley City 35.850; 5. Jamestown 35.818; 6. Davies 35.284; 7. Bismarck 34.800; 8. Wahpeton 34.016.

Uneven bars

1. Dickinson 36.483; 2. Legacy 34.850; 3. Jamestown 34.533; 4. Grand Forks 34.101; 5. Valley City 32.666; 6. Bismarck 30.899; 7. Wahpeton 30.483; 8. Davies 30.133.

Balance beam

1. Bismarck 34.734; 2. Jamestown 34.666; 3. Legacy 34.483; 4. Dickinson 34.367; 5. Grand Forks 33.416; 6. Valley City 33.097; 7. Davies 30.366; 8. Wahpeton 29.366.

Floor exercise

1. Dickinson 37.800; 2. Jamestown 37.117; 3. Legacy 36.901; 4. Grand Forks 36.817; 5. Valley City 36.017; 6. Davies 34.300; 7. Wahpeton 33.234; 8. Bismarck 33.001.

All-Around

1. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.917; 2. Kate Dillman, Bismarck, 37.433; 3. Rachel Schiele, Jamestown, 37.051; 4. Haley Nelson, Jamestown, 37.050; 5. Alex Baer, Fargo Davies, 37.000; 6. Bella Price, Minot, 36.917; 7. Elicca Stugelmeyer, Bismarck Legacy, 36.650; 8. Sydnee Spivey, Grand Forks, 36.400; 9. Madison Deics, Legacy, 36.384; 10. Amy Fridley, Dickinson, 36.284; 11. Dacia Rambousek, Dickinson, 36.234; 12. Brooklyn Deguzman, Dickinson, 36.200; 13. Jocey Kriewald, Valley City, 35.817; 14. Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 35.684; 15. Joanne Lee, Legacy, 35.200; 16. Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 35.067; 17. Katie Blackmun, GF, 35.050; 18. Karina Olson, VC, 34.883; 19. Olivia Olson, VC, 34.700; 20. (tie) Iyanah Sharp, Minot, 34.250; Rylee Olson, Dickinson, 34.250.

22. Rebekah Kauffman, GF, 34.083; 23. Alyssa Larson, Legacy, 34.001; 24. Teah Schulte, Bismarck Century, 33.967; 25. Mackenzie Johnson, Bismarck, 33.850; 26. Britta Roehrich, VC, 33.783; 27. Julia Miller, GF, 33.716; 28. Abbie Skovholt, Wahpeton, 32.901; 29. Jericah Lockner, Mandan, 32.217; 30. Addison Fitterer, Dickinson, 26.883; 31. Delani Barrett, GF, 25.416; 32. Regan Berg, Davies, 25.284; 33. Courtney Mack, Jamestown, 25.133; 34. Quinn Bassingthwaite, Wahpeton, 24.584; 35. Taylor Weidner, Legacy, 17.584; 36. Brenna Hatch, Jamestown, 17.583; 37. Carissa Albert, Bismarck, 17.450; 38. Melody Nguyen, GF, 17.166; 39. Kayla Lamoureux, GF, 17.117; 40. Rylee Bowers, Mandan, 17.050.

41. Anna Clifton, Dickinson, 16.233; 42. Lauren Swanson, GF, 15.817; 43. Mackenzie Rhode, Fargo South, 15.633; 44. Emma Hillerud, Jamestown, 15.363; 45. Kalyssa Erickson, Legacy, 9.200; 46. Macie Stanislawski, GF, 9.183; 47. Kendal Blair, Mandan, 8.917; 48. Madelynne Heydt, GF, 8.900; 49. Ryann Guscette, Jamestown, 8.850; 50. Brynn Nyland, Davies, 8.817; 51. Gabbi Nelson, GF, 8.783; 52. Alex Johnson, FS, 8.750; 53. (tie) Ellie Anderson, GF, 8.683; Anabelle Cramer, Jamestown, 8.683; 55. Jayden Lindgren, FD, 8.617; 56. Grace Undem, VC, 8.433; 57. Reagan Kienenberger, FS, 8.283; 58. Sydney Passa, GF, 8.250; 59. (tie) Makenna Gress, Minot, 8.050; Kaitlyn Alexander, FS, 8.050.

61. Blair Arbuckle, Jamestown, 62. Anika Birkelo, Wahpeton, 7.617; 63. Alysa Gierke, FD, 7.600; 64. Liz Goldade, Legacy, 7.433; 65. Mikah Schock, Dickinson, 7.133.

Vault

1. A. Fossum 9.567; 2. K. Dillman, 9.483; 3. M. Deics 9.467; 4. B. Price 9.450; 5. J. Kriewald 9.383; 6. (tie) A. Baer 9.367; D. Rambousek, 9.367; 8. B. Schumacher, 9.350; 9. (tie) H. Nelson 9.300; A. Fridley 9.300; 11. E. Stugelmeyer 36.650; 12. (tie) S. Spivey 9.233; M. Ackerman 9.233; 14. K. Erickson 9.200; 15. (tie) B. Deguzman 9.150; I. Sharp 9.150; 17. O. Olson 9.017; 18. (tie) J. Miller 8.983; D. Barrett 8.983; 20. R. Schiele 8.950.

21. K. Blair 8.917; 22. (tie) B. Roehrich 8.900; M. Heydt 8.900; 24. C. Mack 8.867; 25. R. Guscette 8.850; 26. A. Clifton 8.833; 27. (tie) K. Olson 8.800; A. Skovholt 8.800; 29. (tie) J. Lee 8.783; G. Nelson 8.783; 31. A. Johnson 8.750; 32. (tie) E. Anderson 8.863; A. Cramer 8.683; 34. R. Berg 8.667; 35. A. Fitterer 8.633; 36. (tie) T. Weidner 8.617; J. Lindgren 8.617; 38. C. Albert 8.583; 39. T. Schulte 8.533.

40. M. Johnson 8.517; 41. G. Undem 8.433; 42. (tie) A. Larson 8.417; J. Lockner 8.417; 44. R. Kauffman 8.400; 45. K. Blackmun 8.383; 46. R. Olson 8.367.

Bars

1. R. Schiele 9.367; 2. A. Fossum 9.300; 3. (tie) K. Dillman 9.150; E. Stugelmeyer 9.150; 5. A. Baer 9.133; 6. R. Kauffman 9.083; 7. M. Ackerman 9.067; 8. T. Weidner 8.967; 9. M. Deics 8.950; 10. K. Blackmun 8.933; 11. (tie) B. Price 8.917; B. Schumacher 8.917; 13. (tie) D. Rambousek 8.867; J. Kriewald 8.867; 15. H. Nelson 8.833; 16. S. Spivey 8.817; 17. K. Olson 8.733; 18. (tie) B. Deguzman 8.667; J. Lee 8.667; 20. A. Fridley 8.517.

21. R. Olson 8.500; 22. I. Sharp 8.483; 23. E. Hillerud 8.330; 24. S. Passa 8.250; 25. K. Lamoureux 8.217; 26. J. Miller 8.200; 27. (tie) O. Olson 8.050; M. Gress 8.050; 29. A. Larson 7.950; 30. M. Johnson 7.883; 31. J. Lockner 7.850; 32. T. Schulte 7.817; 33. (tie) A. Skovholt 7.767; L. Swanson 7.767; 35. D. Barrett 7.700; 36. B. Arbuckle 7.683; 37. Q. Bassingthwaite 7.667; 38. A. Birkelo 7.617; 39. (tie) B. Roehrich 7.433; L. Godade 7.433; 41. A. Clifton 7.400.

Beam

1. H. Nelson 9.467; 2. A. Fossum 9.367; 3. A. Fitterer 9.350; 4. K. Dillman 9.267; 5. R. Schiele 9.167; 6. B. Deguzman 9.150; 7. A. Fridley 9.050; 8. A. Baer 9.033; 9. D. Rambousek 9.000; 10. T. Schulte 8.917; 11. B. Price 8.883; 12. M. Johnson 8.850; 13. E. Stugelmeyer 8.733; 14. (tie) S. Spivey 8.717; M. Ackerman 8.717; 16. M. Nguyen 8.633; 17. K. Blackmun 8.617; 18. (tie) J. Lee 8.600; B. Roehrich 8.600; R. Bowers 8.600.

22. R. Olson 8.583; 23. (tie) M. Deics 8.550; B. Hatch 8.550; 25. A. Larson 8.417; 26. R. Berg 8.167; 27. J. Kriewald 8.150; 28. R. Kauffman 8.100; 29. (tie) L. Swanson 8.050; K. Alexander 8.050; 31. K. Olson 8.033; 32. Q. Bassingthwaite 8.000; 33. B. Schumacher 7.833; 34. A. Skovholt 7.817; 35. I. Sharp 7.700; 36. A. Gierke 7.600; 37. C. Mack 7.533; 38. J. Lockner 7.517; 39. J. Miller 7.383; 40. M. Rhode 7.150; 41. M. Schock 7.133; 42. E. Hillerud 7.033.

Floor

1. A. Fossum 9.683; 2. B. Price 9.667; 3. S. Spivey 9.633; 4. R. Schiele 9.567; 5. K. Dillman 9.533; 6. E. Stugelmeyer 9.517; 7. A. Baer 9.467; 8. H. Nelson 9.45; 9. (tie) M. Deics 9.417; A. Fridley 9.417; J. Kriewald 9.417; 12. K. Olson 9.317; 13. B. Deguzman 9.233; 14. A. Larson 9.217; 15. M. Stanislawski 9.183; 16. (tie) J. Lee 9.150; J. Miller 9.150; 18. K. Blackmun 9.117; 19. (tie) O. Olson 9.033; B. Hatch 9.033.

21. D. Rambousek 9.000; 22. B. Schumacher 8.967; 23. (tie) I. Sharp 8.917; Q. Bassingthwaite 8.917; 25. (tie) A. Fitterer 8.900; K. Lamoureux 8.900; 27. C. Albert 8.867; 28. B. Roehrich 8.850; 29. B. Nyland 8.817; 30. R. Olson 8.800; 31. (tie) D. Barrett 8.733; C. Mack 8.733; 33. T. Schulte 8.700; 34. M. Ackerman 8.667; 35. M. Johnson 8.600; 36. M. Nguyen 8.533; 37. A. Skovholt 8.517; 38. R. Kauffman 8.500; 39. M. Rhode 8.483; 40. (tie) R. Berg 8.450; R. Bowers 8.450; 42. J. Lockner 8.433; 43. R. Kienenberger 8.283.

BOYS HOCKEY

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Grand Forks Central 14, Mandan 0

Mandan;0;0;0;--;0

GFC;4;5;5;--;14

First period: 1. GFC, Cole Spicer (Adam Arnold, Chase Spicer), 5:20. 2. GFC, Kyle Briske (Lucas Kanta, Peter Loyland), 6:30. 3. GFC, Branden Panzer (Tucker Hodgson, C.Spicer), 13:06. 4. GFC, Hunter Bjorge (William Lawson-Body, Brandon Holt), 16:08 (PP).

Second period: 5. William Body-Lawson (Hanson, Bjorge), :26 (PP). 6. GFC, Bjorge (Hanson, Lucas Kanta), 1:49 (PP). 7. Hanson, 5:13. 8. GFC, Will Howard (Holt, Hanson), 9:17. 9. GFC, Hanson (Briske, Kanta), 12:24.

Third period: 10. GFC, Kanta (Briske, Holt), 4:34. 11. GFC, Joey Kennelly (Howard, Bjorge), 7:03. 12. GFC, Cole Spicer (Chase Spicer, Panzer), 9:54. 13. Hanson (Briske, Kanta), 11:03. 14. Kennelly (Body-Lawson), 13:17.

Goalie saves: Mandan – Maysion Mattern 24-5-x—29; Zane Clausen x-9-15—24. GFC – Aaron Nielsen 1-2-x—3; Kolby Elseth x-x-2—2.

Penalties: Mandan – 3 for 17 minutes. GFC 1 for 2 minutes.

SELECTIONS

• Faith Marion, Flasher, was named to the All Region 5 Girls Basketball Team.

• District 9 All-District - Boys

1. Rayman Zimmerman, Grant County

2. Evan Henke, New Salem-Almont

3. Tayden Soupir, New Salem-Almont

4. Macauley Young, Shiloh

5. Matthew Reep, Shiloh

6. Canaan Fagerland, Shiloh

7. Jaden Mitzel, Shiloh

8. Trey Brunelle, Shiloh

9. Jaron Reis, Flasher

10. Cody Ruscheinsky, Flasher

11. Hunter Frederick, Flasher

12. Ryan Muggli, Grant County

Honorable Mention: Gavin Willard, Standing Rock; Jake Sanders, New Salem-Almont; Drew Bordeaux, Standing Rock; Brett Gabrielson, Flasher

• District 9 Senior Athlete of the Year: Macauley Young, Shiloh

• District 9 Coach of the Year: Brian Nieuwsma, Flasher

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0