Try 3 months for $3

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jamestown 71, Mandan 63

MANDAN (63): Keaton Meschke 2, Jaxton Wiest 15, Trey Wiest 15, Evan Arenz 5, Aaron Riopelle 4, Keshawn Laframboise 2, Elijah Klein 16, Kobe Poitra 4. Totals: 25-55 11-13.

JAMESTOWN (71): Dawson Douty 8, Boden Skunberg 15, Jared Kallenbach 18, Jacob Hilgemann 2, Carson Lamp 5, Mason Walters 23. Totals: 25-55 14-18.

Halftime: Mandan 38, Jamestown 37.

Three-pointers: Mandan 2 (T.Wiest 1, Arenz 1), Jamestown 7 (Douty 2, Skunberg 1, Kallenbach 1, Walters 32). Rebounds: Mandan 29 (2 with 6), Jamestown 35 (Walters 12). Fouls: Mandan 17, Jamestown 15. Fouled out: None. Assists: Mandan 6 (Klein 2), Jamestown 11 (Kallenbach 5). Turnovers: Mandan 7, Jamestown 5. Steals: Mandan 3 (3 with 1), Jamestown 5 (Douty 2). Blocked shots: Mandan 3 (Klein 2), Jamestown 3 (Walters 12).

Glen Ullin-Hebron 64, Bowman County 53

BC;4;20;33;53

GUH;23;44;52;64

BC (53): Jacob Svihovec 17, Brian Anaya 13, Caleb Duffield 7, Matt Osendorf 5, Brady Senn 5, Corban Massey 4, Jason Ortiz 2.

GUH (64): Grant Gerving 20, Braden Zuroff 14, Garret Soupir 10, Dawson Zuroff 9, Mason Gerving 8, Chase Remboldt 3.

3-pointers: BC 1, GUH 4.

New Salem-Almont 60, Max 35

Max;8;19;22;35

NSA;20;31;46;60

MAX (35): Joshua Thompson 8, Gage Yellowbird 5, Ashton Yellowbird 2, Trent Boedicker 4, Nathan Talbott 9, Riley Janz 7. Totals: 13 5-8 35.

NSA (60): Jayden Selzer 10, Tayden Soupir 16, Jake Sanders 9, Logan Becker 10, Evan Henke 11, Davis Bueligan 2, Dusty Berger 2. Totals: 25 7-16 60.

3-pointers: Max 4 (G. Yellowbird 1, Boedicker 1, Talbott 1, Janz 1), NSA 3 (Soupir 2, Henke 1). Rebounds: Max 23 (Thompson 6, G. Yellowbird 6), NSA 38 (Becker 7). Assists: Max 6 (Thompson 2), NSA 13 (Henke 6). Steals: Max 5 (Boedicker 3), NSA 19 (Henke 6). Turnovers: Max 23, NSA 10. Fouls: Max 13, NSA 13. Fouled out: None.

Flasher 67, Wilton-Wing 32

Flasher;14;37;56;67

WW;14;21;27;32

FLASHER (67): Brett Gabrielson 6, Garrett Hatzenbuhler 4, Jaron Reis 10, Hunter Frederick 18, Cody Ruscheinsky 15, Laredo Werner 3, Joey Leingang 5, Chaysen Boldt 4, Greg Greicar 2. Totals: 23 16-20 67.

WW (32): Tate Dickson 9, Tucker Schiele 8, Reed Backman 7, Justin Inglis 6, Colton Klein 1, Tanner Miller 1. Totals: 12 6-13 32.

3-pointers: Flasher 5 (Gabrielson 2, Reis 1, Werner 1, Leingang 1), WW 2 (Dickson 1, Backman 1). Rebounds: Flasher 47 (Ruscheinsky 9), WW 23 (Inglis 7). Assists: Flasher 11 (Frederick 3), WW 3 (Schiele 1, Trevor Kershaw 1, Inglis 1). Steals: Flasher 5 (Gabrielson 2), WW 6 (Dickson 2, Schiele 2). Turnovers: Flasher 10, WW 11. Fouls: Flasher 16, WW 16. Fouled out: None.

Region 5 semifinals

New Salem-Almont 35, Underwood 34

NSA;8;17;22;30;35

Underwood;3;14;24;30;34

NSA (35): Jayden Selzer 5, Tayden Soupir 8, Jake Sanders 2, Logan Becker 5, Evan Henke 8, Dylan Rud 2, Weston Kuhn 5. Totals: 12 9-21 35.

UNDERWOOD (34): Bo Weisenberger 2, Ty Snyder 9, Travis Reinbold 2, Kayden Hornberger 8, Parker Christenson 13. Totals: 13 5-9 34.

3-pointers: NSA 2 (Soupir 2), Underwood 3 (Snyder 3). Rebounds: NSA 31 (Soupir 9, Henke 8), Underwood 28 (Christenson 10). Assists: NSA 8 (Soupir 4), Underwood 6 (Weisenberger 2). Steals: NSA 15 (Henke 7), Underwood 6 (Weisenberger 2, Snyder 2, Mason Hornberger 2). Turnovers: NSA 14, Underwood 20. Fouls: NSa 16, Underwood 18. Fouled out: NSA, Soupir and Kuhn. Underwood, Weisenberger and Snyder.

Shiloh Christian 68, Flasher 35

Flasher;8;12;30;35

Shiloh;26;43;57;68

FLASHER (35): Garrett Hatzenbuhler 9, Jaron Reis 7, Hunter Frederick 3, Cody Ruscheinsky 8, Chaysen Boldt 7, Logan Schriock 1. Totals: 11 11-16 35.

SHILOH (68): Canaan Fagerland 8, Matthew Reep 7, Trey Brunelle 15, Jaden Mitzel 10, Macauley Young 11, Mike Kuehn 3, Cole Walth 13, Josh Lardy 1. Totals: 25 10-12 68.

3-pointers: Flasher 2 (Hatzenbuhler 1, Boldt 1), Shiloh 8 (Walth 3, Fagerland 2, Brunelle 2, Kuehn 1). Rebounds: Flasher 29 (Frederick 6), Shiloh 33 (Young 13). Assists: Flasher 5 (Reis 2), Shiloh 17 (Brunelle 4). Steals: Flasher 4 (Brett Gabrielson 1, Reis 1, Ruscheinsky 1, Boldt 1), Shiloh 8 (Brunelle 3). Turnovers: Flasher 9, Shiloh 8. Fouls: Flasher 13, Shiloh 14. Fouled out: Shiloh, Billy Nels.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Century 64, Mandan 35

MANDAN (35): Megan Zander 13, Piper Harris 6, Jaiden Horner 2, Lakyn Darras 4, Lauren Gangl 2, Taylor Leingang 5, Janie Berger 1, Sydney Gustavsson 2. Totals: 13-60 8-12 35.

CENTURY (64): Ella Fridley 2, Mya Klein 11, Chloe Markovic 2, Hailey Fletcher 1, Julia Fitterer 2, Ashton Kinnebrew 5, Luren Ware 11, Lilly Keplin 30. Totals: 23-51 12-16 64.

Halftime: Century 26, Mandan 23. 3-pointers: Mandan 1-23 (Zander 1), Century 6-18 (Klein 1, Keplin 5). Rebounds: Mandan 37 (Zander 11), Century 43 (Ware 11, Keplin 11). Fouls: Mandan 16, Century 13. Turnovers: Mandan 16, Century 15. Assists: Mandan 4 (Zander 2), Century 14 (Markovic 4). Blocked shots: Mandan 2 (Zander 1, Horner 1).

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0