Try 1 month for 99¢

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mandan 86, Minot 83

Minot;38;45;--;86

Mandan;38;48;--;83

Minot (83): Hunter Danelson 5, Donte Martinez 31, Jaxon Gunville 12, Alex Schimke 13, Caden Johnson 6, Derry Lentz 8, Easton Larson 8. Totals: 36-67 FG, 6-8 FT.

Mandan (86): Keaton Meschke 11, Jaxton Wiest 14, Trey Wiest 17, Evan Arenz 2, Keshawn Laframboise 14, Nick Gerding 4, Elijah Klein 19, Kobe Poitra 5. Totals: 30-56 FG, 15-18 FT.

3-pointers: Minot 5-21 (Lentz 2, Schimke 1, Martinez, Danelson). Mandan 11-21 (Laframboise 4, T.Wiest 3, J.Wiest 2, Meschke 1, Poitra 1). Fouls: Minot 14. Mandan 11. Turnovers: Minot 7. Mandan 11.

Mandan 100, Turtle Mountain 85

MANDAN (100): Keaton Meschke 4, Jaxton Wiest 5, Trey Wiest 24, Evan Arenz 14, Keshawn Laframboise 28, Nick Gerding 1, Elijah Klein 24. Totals: 34-53 14-25 100.

TM (85): Grant Birkland 18, Diego Chavez 6, Derrick Frederick 5, Tristan Davis 8, Wyatt Enno 19, Kiesen Peltier 10, Julian Parisien 15, Terrence Wallette 4. Totals: 34-62 2-4 85.

Halftime: Mandan 44, Turtle Mountain 34.

3-pointers: Mandan 18 (Laframboise 8, T. Wiest 5, Arenz 4, J. Wiest 1), TM 15 (Birkland 5, Enno 5, Parisien 3, Peltier 2). Rebounds: Mandan 26 (Klein 8), TM 22 (Frederick 5). Assists: Mandan 26 (J. Wiest 11), TM 10 (Chavez 3, Parisien 3). Steals: Mandan 9 (J. Wiest 3, T. Wiest 3), TM 8 (Chavez 3, Peltier 3). Turnovers: Mandan 13, TM 16. Fouls: Mandan 15, TM 20. Fouled out: Mandan, Arenz. TM, Peltier.

Glen Ullin-Hebron 58, Mott-Regent 54, OT

MR;13;25;35;48;54

GUH;8;17;33;48;58

MR (54): Caleb Candrian 10, Teddy Mayer 1, Isaac Frey 6, Jayden Hauck 16, Awatson Buffalo 8, Cody Perkins 13. Totals: 23 3-6 54.

GUH (58): Dawson Zuroff 13, Braden Zuroff 10, Mason Gerving 6, Grant Gerving 8, Garret Soupir 9, Braxton Rolle 12. Totals: 20 14-28 58.

3-pointers: MR 5 (Candrian 2, Hauck 2, Buffalo 1), GUH 4 (D. Zuroff 3, G. Gerving 1). Fouls: MR 24, GUH 13. Fouled out: MR, Perkins. GUH, B. Zuroff.

Linton-HMB 54, New Salem-Almont 47

NSA;12;23;33;47

LHMB;14;30;40;54

NSA (47): Davis Bueligen 4, Tayden Soupir 8, Jake Sanders 6, Logan Becker 4, Evan Henke 21, Peyton Leingang 4. Totals: 21 3-8 47. 

LHMB (54): Lucas Schumacher 17, Paul McCrory 11, Carter Renz 18, Michael Kramer 2, Parker Gerving 4, Korrigan Look 2. Totals: 17 15-24 54.

3-pointers: NSA 2 (Bueligen 1, Henke 1), LHMB 5 (Renz 3, Schumacher 1, McCrory 1). Fouls: NSA 22, LHMB 14. Fouled out: NSA, Henke.

Flasher 53, Underwood 28

Underwood;5;12;19;28

Flasher;14;24;36;53

Underwood (28): Ty Snyder 5, Travis Reinboldt 3, Caden Hornberger 6, Parker Christianson 14. Totals: 8 FG, 11-19 FT.

Flasher (53): Chaysen Boldt 5, Brett Gabrielson 9, Garrett Hatzenbuhler 4, Dylan Woodbury 2, Jaren Reis 15, Steve Schmid 2, Hunter Frederick 8, Logan Schriock 3, Cody Ruscheinsky 5. Totals: 21 FG, 4-8 FT.

3-pointers: U 1 (Snyder). F 7 (Gabrielson 3, Reis 3 Hutzenbuhler 1). Fouls: U 13. F 17 (Frederick).

Mott-Regent 32, New Salem-Almont 28

NSA;4;14;21;28

MR;11;21;25;32

NSA (28): Hannah Nehl 4, Fayth Hoger 5, Jacklyn Pazdernik 6, Brooke Kunz 8, Ivy Klusmann 5. Totals: 10 8-16 28. 

MR (32): Kiara Koepplin 6, Morgan Hertz 1, Bree Friedt 7, Megan Hill 3, Madison Rafferty 8, Hailee Olson 1, Kattie Honeyman 2, Karagan Friedt 4. Totals: 10 11-21 32.

3-pointers: NSA 0, MR 1 (Hill 1). Fouls: NSA 15, MR 17. Fouled out: None.

Underwood 46, Flasher 38

Quarter scores not available.

Underwood (46): Taysha Snyder 19, Taya Hornberger 6, Milah Kibbel 8, Maggie Eng 13.

BOYS HOCKEY

Mandan 3, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 2, OT

Mandan;0;2;0;1;-;3

BW;1;1;0;0;-;2

First period: 1. BW, Jase Jensen (unassisted), 9:17.

Second period: 2. BW, Isaac Wohlers (Jensen), 3:47, (sh). 3. Man, Jackson Zittleman (Josh Moe), 7:46, (pp). 4. Man, Parker Zander (unassisted), 11:05.

Third period: No scoring.

Overime: 5. Man, Moe (unassisted), 5:02.

Goaltender saves: Man, Zane Clausen 14-6-5-1 – 26; BW – Hunter Wamre 11-6-14-4 – 35.

Penalties: Man 4 minors, BW 5 minors.

Flasher (38): Leandra Schmidt 3, Hannah Roth 8, Faith Marion 17, Chanci Kraft 2, Tymber Boldt 8.

WRESTLING

Mandan 53, St. Mary's 27

106: Evan Fleck, Man, won by forfeit. 113: Ben Kleinknecht, Man, def. Jaxyn Richter by technical fall, 16-1, 4:16. 120: Logan Heen, SM, pinned Zach Swenson, :51. 126: Juan Flores, SM, won by forfeit. 132: Logan Weiler, SM, won by forfeit. 138: Drew Steidler, SM, def. William Kleinknecht, 5-0. 145: Mathew Scheer, SM, pinned Camdon Wanner, 2:46.

152: Seth Berg, Man, pinned Andrew Schweitzer, 1:16. 160: Kolten Reisenauer, Man, pinned Dominic Schaefbauer, 1:02. 170: James Barnhardt, Man, won by forfeit. 182: Jake Pulkrabek, Man, won by forfeit. 195: Caleb McDonald, Man, won by forfeit. 220: Jacob Boehm, Man, pinned Ian Indovina, 1:04. 285: Kordell Myers, Man, won by forfeit.

BOYS SWIMMING

Minot 132, Mandan 54

200 medley relay: 1. Minot A (Kalen Hill, Griffin Schaeffer, Jack Wolsky, Levi VonBorkern) 1:46.57. 2. Mandan A (Eric LaFleur, T.J. Reinhardt, Ryan Bergman, Riley Poppe) 1:51.76. 3. Minot B 1:59.45.

200 freestyle: 1. Alexander King, Min, 1:57.20. 2. Zac Spaulding, Min, 1:58.50. 3. Steve Novak, Min, 2:04.56. 4. Alex Binstock, Man, 2:06.36. 5. Caleb Fry, Man, 2:09.72.

200 IM: 1. William Walker-Rozo, Min, 2:05.67. 2. Peyton Huss, Min, 2:14.85. 3. Ryan Bergman, Man, 2:15.63. 4. Grant Schaeffer, Min, 2:20.91. 5. Riley Poppe, Man, 2:25.01.

50 freestyle: 1. Jack Wolsky, Min, 23.69. 2. Levi VonBokern, Min, 24.91. 3. Keegan Summers, Min, 24.94. 4. Ian Eilers, Man, 26.36. 5. Noah Lennie, Man, 26.42.

Diving: 1. Layton King, Min, 190.55. 2. Mason Robertson, Min, 184.75. 3. Jacob Masseth, Man, 170.70. 4. Wyatt Hermanson, Man, 150.70. 5. Jamisen Emineth, Man, 125.85.

100 butterfly: 1. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 57.38. 2. Levi VonBokern, Min, 59.50. 3. Alexander King, Min, 1:01.44. 4. Steve Novak, Min, 1:02.75. 5. Caleb Fry, Man, 1:06.71.

100 freestyle: 1. William Walker-Rozo, Min, 51.49. 2. Jack Wolsky, Min, 52.64. 3. Layton King, Min, 56.41. 4. Eric LaFleur, Man, 57.10. 5. Ian Eilers, Man, 1:00.07.

500 freestyle: 1. Peyton Huss, Min, 5:24.21. 2. Keegan Summers, Min, 5:27.64. 3. Grant Schaeffer, Min, 5:32.33. 4. Riley Poppe, Man, 5:43.79. 5. Alex Binstock, Man, 5:54.28.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot A (Steve Novak, Peyton Huss, William Walker-Rozo, Zac Spaulding) 1:38.46. 2. Mandan A (T.J. Reinhardt, Ian Eilers, Alex Binstock, Riley Poppe) 1:43.10. 3. Minot B 1:46.32.

100 backstroke: 1. Ryan Bergman, Man, 59.60. 2. Peyton Bartsch, Min, 1:02.72. 3. Jason Reinke, Min, 1:05.39. 4. Eric LaFleur, Man, 1:05.73. 5. Seth Ricks, Min, 1:06.59.

100 breaststroke: 1. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 1:07.47. 2. Josh Boen, Min, 1:08.65. 3. Noah Jacobs, Min, 1:13.24. 4. Griffin Osborn, Min, 1:16.62. 5. Carson Masseth, Man, 1:17.58.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot A (William Walker-Rozo, Griffin Schaeffer, Jack Wolsky, Zac Spaulding) 3:34.48. 2. Minot B 3:43.81. 3. Mandan A (Eric LaFleur, Caleb Fry, Alex Binstock, Ryan Bergman) 3:56.62.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0