Try 1 month for 99¢

BOYS SWIMMING

Williston Sprint Meet

Team Scores

1. Century 512. 2. Mandan 332. 3. Williston 325. 4. Legacy 295. 5. Dickinson 147. 6. Bismarck 140.

Mandan individual results

200-yard medley relay: 4. 1:59.76. 5

200 freestyle: 2. Ryan Bergman, 1:59.32. 

100 individual medley: 3. T.J. Reinhardt, 59.64. 

50 freestyle: 3. Ryan Bergman, 24.29. 

Diving: 2. Jacob Masseth, 151.60. 4. Jamisen Emineth, 140.10. 

50 butterfly: 1. T.J. Reinhardt, 25.12. 

50 backstroke: 2. Ryan Bergman, 28.25. 

50 breaststroke: 2. T.J. Reinhardt, 29.65. 

200 freestyle relay: 2. 1:39.43. 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Flasher 66, Kidder County 62

KC;17;40;52;62

Flasher;21;35;51;66

Kidder County (62): Austin Schmidt 20, Jayden Rath 4, Isaiah Harter 4, Jonah Harter 4, Gage Pfaff 15, Trey Diegel 10, Elijah Fallgatter 2, Parker Hager 1, Dillon Stroh 2. Totals: 20 FG, 15-25 FT, Three-pointers: Schmidt 3, Pfaff 3, Diegel 2, Rath, 22 fouls.

Flasher (66): Joey Leingang 8, Brett Gabrielson 15, Garrett Hatzenbuhler 1, Dylan Woodbury 5, Jaron Reis 14, Steven Schmid 2, Hunter Frederick 4, Cody Ruscheinsky 17. Totals: 22 FG, Three-pointers: Reis 4, Gabrielson 2, Woodbury, Leingang), 24 fouls.

New Salem-Almont 67, Wilton-Wing 41

W-W;12;21;28;41

NS-A;15;33;47;67

 WILTON-WING (41): Reed Backman 8, Justin Inglis 2, Tanner Miller 8, Francesco Sbordone 4, Jade Dickson 19. Totals: 12 15-20 41.

 NEW SALEM-ALMONT (67): Evan Henke 20, Wyatt Hoger 7, Logan Becker 6,  Tayden Soupir 18, Davis Bueligen 5, Dylan Rud 4, Jake Sanders 3, Weston Kuhn 4. Totals: 22 19-32 67.

 3-pointers: WW 2 (Dickson 2), NSA 4 (Soupir 2, Henke 2). Fouls: WW 23, NSA 19. Fouled out: Sbordone, Miller. 

Century 73, Mandan 70 (OT)

MANDAN (70): Keaton Meschke 15, Jaxton Wiest 11, Trey Wiest 16, Evan Arenz 2, Aaron Riopelle 6, KeShawn Laframboise 7, Elijah Klein 9, Kobe Poitra 4.

CENTURY (73): Darin Nolz 3, Bryce Auck 5, Mason Peterson 7, Treyton Mattern 33, Stevie Sraljic 14, Blake Stuart 12.

Halftime: Century 26, Mandan 24.

End of regulation: Century 59, Mandan 59

Three-pointers: Man 5 (Meschke 3, J.Wiest 1, Lafromboise 1), Cen 3 (Nolz 1, Auck 1, Mattern 1). Fouls: Man 21, Cen 16. Fouled out: T.Wiest, Klein.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

New Salem Invitational

Underwood 36, Flasher 35

(Third place)

Underwood;4;9;17;36

Flasher;5;9;22;35

UNDERWOOD (36): Taysha Snyder 16, Milah Kibbel 9, Maggie Eng 2, Taya Hornberger 3, Lexie Jacobson 3, Rylee Weisenberger 3. Totals: 15 3-9 36.

FLASHER (35): Leandra Schmidt 9, Tymber Boldt 4, Hannah Roth 7, Faith Marion 15. Totals: 13 5-7 35.

3-pointers: U 3 (Hornberger 1, Jacobson 1, Weisenberger 1); F 4 (Roth 2, Schmidt 1, Marion 1). Fouls: U 9, F 12. Fouled out: None.

Glen Ullin-Hebron 49, Center-Stanton 45

(Fifth place)

C-S;8;21;28;45

GU-H;14;27;37;49

CENTER-STANTON (45): Teegan Henke 2, Ashley Frank 16, Morgan Vitek 6, Kathryn Kraft 8, Amber Frank 10, Kori Nagel 1, Karsyn Haag 1, Hannah Hoffman 1. Totals: 15 8-14 45.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON (49): Taizalee Glass 5, Taylor Christensen 3, Lexi Gietzen 11, Kristin Schaaf 8, Kinsey Zuroff 21, Chelsey Duppong 1. Totals: 17 9-20 49.

  3-pointers: CS 7 (As. Frank 5, Am. Frank 2); GUH 6 (Zuroff 3, Schaaf 1, Christensen 1, Glass 1). Fouls: CS 17, GUH 10. Fouled out: None.

Mott-Regent 57, New Salem-Almont 30

(Seventh place)

MR;12;29;42;57

NSA;12;19;27;30

MOTT-REGENT (57): Madison Meier 6, Bree Friedt 16, Karagan Friedt 8, Morgan Hertz 2, Madison Rafferty 2, Kiara Koepplin 12, Hailee Olson 3, Kattie Honeyman 8. Totals: 26 1-7 57.

NEW SALEM-ALMONT (30): Brooke Kunz 4, Timbyr Walking Elk 5, Jacklyn Pazdernik 7, Fayth Hoger 4, Kendyl Hoger 5, Leah Slag 3, Grace Toepke 2. Totals: 12 3-9 30.

3-pointers: MR 4 (Koepplin 2, Meier 2); NSA 3 (K. Hoger 1, Slag 1, Walking Elk 1). Fouls: MR 7, NSA 12. Fouled out: None.

Century 66, Mandan 57

MANDAN (57): Kennedy Harris 25, Megan Zander 11, Piper Harris 3, Jaiden Horner 5, Lakyn Darras 10, Lauren Gangl 3.

CENTURY (66): Ella Fridley 3, Mya Klein 2, Chloe Markovic 3, Hailey Fletcher 2, Julia Fitterer 18, Ashton Kinnebrew 2, Lauren Ware 17, Lilly Keplin 19.

Halftime: Century 34, Mandan 28.

Three-pointers: Man 9 (K.Harris 4, Zander 1, P.Harris 1, Horner 1, Gangl 1) Cen 6 (Fitterer 3, Ware 1, Keplin 2). Fouls: Man 17, Cen 12. Fouled out: None.

Mandan 63, Bismarck 59

 BISMARCK (59): Hannah Golus 4 3-6 11, Olivia Dickerson 1 2-2 4, Elle Hill 6 0-1 13, Mandie Picard 5 1-2 12, Cadee Ryckman 2 0-2 6, Maddy Steckler 0 2-2 2, MaKensie Maher 2 0-0 4, Megan Henderson 0 2-4 2. Totals: 20 10-19 59.

 MANDAN (63): Megan Zander 9 4-6 26, Lakyn Darras 3 3-5 9, Kennedy Harris 5 4-4 18, Sydney Gustavsson 2 0-0 5, Piper Harris 0 2-6 2, Lauren Gangl 1 1-1 3, Janie Berger 0 0-1 0. Totals: 20 14-23 63.

 Halftime: Mandan 4, Bismarck 24.

 3-pointers: B 4 (Ryckman 2, Picard 1, Hill 1); M 9 (Zander 4, K. Harris 4, Gangl 1). Fouls: B 19, M 15. Fouled out: Steckler.

WRESTLING

Rapid City Invitational

Mandan results

106: Evan Fleck, 1-2.

113: Ben Kleinknecht, 3-2.

138: William Kleinknecht, 2-2.

145: Ethan Fleck, 5-1, 3rd place, def. Tyson Stoebner of Lennox 5-2 in the 3rd place match.

152: Seth Berg, 4-2, 4th place, pinned Colton Jackson of Douglas in 2:01 in the 3rd place match; Connor Nelson, 4-3, 6th place, pinned by Tucker Vilhauer of Mitchell in 3:26 in the 5th place match.

170: Jake Pulkrabek, 3-2; James Barnhardt, 0-2.

195: Caleb McDonald, 3-2.

220: Jacob Boehm, 5-0, lst place, def. Hunter McMath of Rapid City Stevens 8-2 in the championship match.

285: Kordell Myers, 5-2, 5th place, def. Levi Haugen of Mandan 5-3 in the 5th place match; Levi Haugen, 3-3, 6th place.

Team scores

1. Rapid City Stevens 204.5. 2. Windsor, Colo., 187.5. 3. Bismarck 175.5. 4. Pierre T.F. Riggs 153. 5. Aberdeen Central 147.5. 6. Sturgis 139. 7. Rapid City Central 131. 8. Dickinson 115.5. 9. Mitchell 111. 10. Huron 108. 11. Chamberlain 106.5. 12. Mandan 106. 13. Sioux Falls Roosevelt 82.5. 14. Custer 71. 15. Thunder Basin, Wyo., 69.5. 16. St. Mary's 60.5. 17. (tie) Legacy and Douglas, 58. 19. Spearfish 57.5. 20. Lead-Deadwood 57. 21. Lennox 55. 22. Hot Springs 51. 23. Sheridan, Wyo., 50.5. 24. Williston 47. 25. Hettinger-Scranton 39. 26. Worland, Wyo., 36. 27. Beresford-Alcester Hudson 35. 28. Laramie, Wyo., 34. 29. St. Thomas More 31. 30. Sioux Falls Lincoln 23.

Al Larson Invitational

At Carrington

Team scores

1. Carrington 209.5. 2. New Salem-Almont 207. 3. Minot 193.5. 4. Velva 115. 5. Pembina County North 111. 6. Napoleon 107. 7. Harvey-Wells County 99.5. 8. Beulah-Hazen 92. 9. Larimore 42.5. 10. Bismarck JV 37.5. 11. Legacy 27. 12. Mandan JV 4. 13. Maddock and Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg, 0.

New Salem-Almont individual results

106 pounds

Fifth: Wyatt Engwicht, NSA, def. Mason Mellmer, BH, 5-3.

126 pounds

First: Clay Gerhardt, NSA, def. Corey Hooker, Min, 3-2. 

132 pounds

First: Tayt Wolding, NSA, def. Samuel Goodman, Min, by major decision, 10-0. 

138 pounds

First: Lucas Geiszler, Carr, pinned Ethan Hammons, NSA, 3:19. 

145 pounds

First: Chauncey Dittus, NSA, def. Trevon McClaanahan, Min, by major decision, 11-2. 

152 pounds

First: Josh Irwin, NSA, pinned Tate Hoggarth, Carr, 2:37. 

170 pounds

First: Garrett Jangula, Nap, pinned Lane Doll, NSA, :25. Fifth: Zachary Hughbanks, Min, pinned Trystan Hagen, NSA, 5:16.

182 pounds

First: Isaiah Huus, NSA, pinned Beau Retzlaff, Carr, 2:47. 

220 pounds

First: Kaden Sago, BH, pinned Adam Morman, NSA, 1:29. 

Carrington Dual Tournament

New Salem 36, Carrington 36

106 pounds: Matthew Duchscherer, C, won by forfeit. 113: Kael Kovar, C, pinned Wyatt Engwicht, 4:51. 120: Treston Lura, C, def. Kadon Tomac, 8-4. 126: Clay Gerhardt, NS, def. Brecken Lura, 6-2. 132: Tayt Wolding, NS, pinned Morgan Marlow, 1:06. 138: Lucas Geiszler, C, def. Ethan Hammons, 7-3. 145: Chauncey Dittus, NS, pinned Austin Hendrickson, 2:32.

152: Josh Irwin, NS, def. Tate Hoggarth, 2-0. 160: Michael Clifton, C, pinned Tyler Selzler, 1:13. 170: Lane Doll, NS, pinned Kaulder Kvamme, 2:19. 182: Isaiah Huus, NS, pinned Beau Retzlaff, 1:16. 195: Colton Buskness, C, pinned Keaton Smith, 2:12. 220: Kaden Wolsky, C, won by forfeit. 285: Adam Morman, NS, pinned Hunter Beumer, :32.

NOTE: New Salem won by tiebreaker criteria.

GYMNASTICS

Bismarck Invite

Team results

1T. Legacy 138.9. 1T. Grand Forks 138.9. 3. Bismarck 130.625. 4. Fargo Davies 127.4. 5. Mandan 123.275. 6. Wahpeton 120.9. 7. Fargo 119.65. 8. Century 117.375. 9. Minot 43.2.

Mandan results

All around: 9. Jericah Lockner, 32.65. 14. Kendal Blair, 31.5. 15. Rylee Bowers, 31.075. 26. Hope Getzlaff, 27.8. 30. Kelbie Bender, 26.225.

Bars: 20. Blair, 7.175. 

Beam: 6T. Bowers, 8.625. 13. Lockner, 8.3. 24. Blair, 7.725. 

Floor: 10. Lockner, 8.8. 20. Bowers, 8.45. 

Vault: 10. Blair, 8.6. 27T. Lockner, 8.15. 

BOYS HOCKEY

Century 6, Mandan 1

 First period: 1. C, Jacob Paul (Nicholas Brown, Paydin Slette), 6:48. 2. M, Carter Berger (Jackson Zittleman), 16:04. 3. C, Austin Wald (Brown, Cullen Curl), 16:25.

 Second period: 4. C, Brandon Schaffer (Connor Hanson, Brown), 4:43, pp.

 Third period: 5. C, Brown (Curl, Carter Bailey), :18. 5. C, Hanson (Bailey, Schaffer), 2:15. 7. C, Brown (Bailey, Wald), 4:21, pp.

Goalie saves: C -- Holden Ubl 3-0-0 -- 3. M -- Maysion Mattern 13-23-12 -- 48.

 Penalties: C, 2 minors; M 5 minors.

 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0