{{featured_button_text}}
052818-nws-grad15.jpg

Mandan High School graduates send their mortarboards flying last year after the school held its first commencement at the Starion Sports Complex.

Morton County schools are closing out the 2018-19 term with commencement this month.

Graduates will be participating in ceremonies at Hebron High School, New Salem-Almont High School, Flasher High School and Glen Ullin High School. Students from Mandan Senior High School will attend commencement at Starion Sports Complex.

Hebron — May 18

Six seniors will be graduating from Hebron High School in a ceremony at 5 p.m. May 18 in the school gym.

Top honor student is Braxton Rolle.

High honor students are Zachary Schmalenberger and Collin Wehri.

Also graduating are Cade Kaster, Sydney Lewellen and Chase McCone.

Glen Ullin — May 19

Commencement for Glen Ullin High School's graduating seniors is scheduled for 1 p.m. May 19.

New Salem-Almont — May 19

Twenty-eight seniors will be graduating from New Salem-Almont High School in a ceremony at 2 p.m. May 19 in the school gymnasium.

Valedictorian is Michaela Erfle, daughter of Dale and Tracy Erfle. She participated in band, volleyball, speech, one-act play, school play, class officer and National Honor Society. She received academic and speech awards. She will attend Minot State University for English education.

The salutatorian is Ivy Klusmann, daughter of Gregg and Kristie Klusmann. She participated in class officer, band, volleyball, basketball, National Honor Society and FFA. She received academic and FFA awards, most recently was selected as a State Star Finalist in Ag Placement. She plans to attend Bismarck State College for generals.

Honor students are Colleen Erfle, Evan Henke, Peyton Leingang, Alisha Letzring, Amber McGrath and Tayt Wolding.

The other graduates are Dusty Berger, Lexie Berger, Abby Bopp, Mara Bornemann, Raven Collins, Chauncey Dittus, Lane Doll, Kristopher Gaebe, Megan Guenther, Trystan Hagen, Megan Hoesel, Wyatt Hoger, Joshua Irwin, Rylee Kuhn, Brooke Kunz, Micaela Maixner, Tyler Selzler, Jesse Sloven, Keaton Smith and Jacob Tatum.

Flasher High School — May 19

Twenty seniors will be graduating from Flasher High School in a ceremony scheduled at 2:30 p.m. May 19 in the school’s south gymnasium.

Valedictorian is Anna Muggli, daughter of David and Heather Muggli.

Salutatorian is Cody Ruscheinsky, son of Rod and Nyra Ruscheinsky.

Honor students, listed with their parents, are Bayle Bertch, Brandon and Sheila Bertch; Chaysen Boldt, C.J. and Heidi Boldt; Hunter Frederick, Wes and Janelle Frederick; Garrett Hatzenbuhler, Chris and LeAnn Hatzenbuhler-Solen; Virgil Hertz, Reed and Ann Hertz; Travis Hoff, Todd and Stephanie Hoff; Jeremiah Jochim, Mike and Jolene Jochim; Chanci Kraft, Jason and Cody Kraft; and Logan Schriock, Alex and Amy Schriock.

The other graduates are Madison Alyea, Megan Binder, Hannah Black Cloud, Brett Gabrielson, Grace Jochim, Calby Magilke, Sebastian Meyers and Madison Steinmetz.

Mandan Senior High — May 26

Mandan Senior High School's commencement will be at 2 p.m. May 26 at Starion Sports Complex.

Twenty-six students are graduating with honors. They are listed with their parents' names, activities, awards and future plans, such as college choice and course of study or career.

Easton Andresen: Mark and Julie Andresen; National Honor Society, baseball, soccer; University of Mary for accounting.

Evan Arenz: Jason and Tricia Arenz; soccer, football, baseball; University of North Dakota for mechanical engineering and to play football.

Tyler Bay: Tina and Jared Bay; National Honor Society, concert band including a Europe tour, New York City competition and traveling to Ireland to march in the Cork St. Patrick's Day Parade; Bismarck State College, then Moorhead State University for history and physical education and continue with teaching people in defense.

Jayme Cepek: Jim and Mary Cepek; Leo's Club, student council, Academic Olympics, Latin club, National Honor Society, music, concert band, marching band, Sleepy Hollow pit orchestra; UND for communication sciences and disorders to work as a speech pathologist.

Katelyn Cermak: Jim and Cindy Cermak; concert band I, jazz ensembles I and II, concert choir, Mandan Marching Braves, theatrical productions, student volunteer club and Leo's Club; UND for music performance.

Joshua Clark: Dan and Karla Clark; five years of golf, hockey for 14 years with a state tournament appearance; North Dakota state University with intentions of graduate school to obtain a doctorate in physical therapy.

Ian Dahners: Chris and Bernadette Dahners; soccer, track and football; North Dakota National Guard and UND for physical therapy.

Sierra Ellingson: Chad and Julie Ellingson; National Honor Society, FFA, 4-H, N.D. high school rodeo; U-Mary for anesthesiology.

Faith Gress: Pete and Heidi Gress; FFA, parliamentary procedure, agronomy, small animal care, competed in Poetry Out Loud; BSC for generals, then a four-year university.

Kiana Haug: Patrick and Renae Haug, involved in community as well as school-based activities, organizations; University of Minnesota in the Twin Cities for pre-med to become a pediatric physician.

Jordan Kadrmas: Jason and Kimberly Kadrmas; individual state championships in DECA, FBLA, placing in the top 20 percent at the 2018 nationals DECA conference; UND for business administration.

Kelly Knoll: Pat and Cindy Knoll; volleyball, rodeo, 2017 North Dakota High School Rodeo Queen; NDSU for exercise science then pursuit of a doctorate in exercise physiology, biomechanics.

Olivia Kroh: Eldon and Jennifer Kroh; National Honor Society, music, theater, The Central Dakota's Choir; Hillsdale College for music and theater with plans to attend law school.

Katarina Krush: Nicholas and Joy Krush; assistant varsity hockey captain, Spanish club, National Honor Society; UND for elementary education.

Sophie Lind: Jeff and Michele Lind; all-state band, choir ensembles; NDSU for music education. She hopes to be a high school music teacher and start a nonprofit organization to offer private lessons to students who cannot afford them.

Ethan Loeb: James Loeb and Marjorie Hoon; Latin club, DECA, FBLA, 2018 state champion in Franchise Business Plan for DECA, 2019 state champion in Accounting Applications for DECA; Army Aviation and then possibly UND for accounting or open a business.

Kendra Miller: Roger and Katrina Miller; National Honor Society, Leo's Club, Academic Olympics, choir, Trust in Teens, school musicals; pre-accepted to the U- -Mary's nursing program to become an ICU registered nurse.

Katie Rebenitsch: Don and Amy Rebenitsch; Latin club, Leo's Club, varsity hockey, marching band; UND for biochemistry or biomedical engineering.

Thomas Reinhardt: Bryan and Tammy Reinhardt; football, track, WDA and state champion in swimming, Trust in Teens, National Honor Society, Special Olympics; NDSU for engineering.

Payton Roehrich: Adam Roehrich and Rebecca Zivotic; sophomore year inductee of the National Honor Society and an A honor roll student since the sixth grade; NDSU with a goal of becoming a psychiatrist.

Ashlin Schaefbauer: Brian and Christi Schaefbauer; music, mathematics; U-Mary for mathematics with a minor in music.

Karter Schauer: Jay and Nicole Schauer; DECA, FBLA, National Honor Society, student chamber of commerce, academic all-state silver team; NDSU for business administration in hopes of becoming a local entrepreneur, business professional.

McKenzie Ulrich: Dion and Karen Ulrich; National Honor Society, tennis; University of Minnesota for political science and Spanish; law school to pursue a career as a civil rights lawyer or family lawyer.

Hannah Voigt: Luke and Shauna Voigt; music, photography, science, concert choir, 4-H vice president; NDSU for mechanical engineering.

Victoria Wu: Harry and Sammi Wu; golf receiving the Mandan "Braves" award, National Honor Society, student council, DECA, FBLA, Leo's Club, French club, and Bismarck Mandan Chamber EDC; UND for political science and business with a goal of entering school of law.

Jackson Zittleman: Richard and Susanne Zittleman; National Honor Society, Trust in Teens, football, hockey, baseball, earning academic all-conference in all three sports, WDA all-conference in football, legion baseball; BSC then NDSU for actuary science.

The other graduates:

Cody Albro, Abby Anderson, Braiden Anderson, Garret Arndorfer, Mashoni Austin.

Ethan Babb, Carsen Balvitsch, Brittany Barnhardt, Shanni Barrios, Kaylee Beckler, Jacob Bendish, Kali Berg, Tanner Berger, Shelby Bethke, Haley Bickford, Ambrosia Boehm, Deon Boehm, Jacob Boehm, Madelyn Boehm, Shayna Bolles-Evans, Jaysea Bowers, Courtney Braun, Sierra Brossart, Mason Brown, Morgan Burghart, Braden Bushee, Gregory Buzey.

Alexandra Catalano, Tyrel Clarys, Xavier Cornell.

Amber Daniel, Dante Daniel, Kaitlin Dixon, Parker Doll, Nayelie Duran Acevedo.

Alexis Eckroth, Madyson England, Chance Erhardt, Keaden Erhardt.

Hope Farley, Ethan Faul, Sierra Feigitsch, Breckon Felch, Brekken Fey, Jerry Figueroa, Tara Fitzsimmons, Ethan Fleck, Jayden Fleck, Sierra Frank, Clayton Fried, Catherine Friesz, Christian Froelich, Garrett Froelich, Caleb Fry.

Lauren Gangl, Amanda Gatzke, Nicholas Gerding, Wayne Getzlaff, Riley Glandt, Torence Glover, Raul Gonzalez, Isaiah Goodhouse, Claire Graner, Bailey Gray, Tori Gray, Riley Griffin, Andrew Gura.

Isaak Hamilton, Sarah Hammond, Kennedy Harris, Brianna Helbling, Olivia Henderson, Emily Horner.

Ayden Jablonski, Abigayle Jensen, Chantel Jessen, Sydnie Jimenez, Chaya Joersz, Devon Johnson, Sara Jones.

Alexander Kambeitz, Samantha Kapp, Alexis Keller, Justin Kilen, Kendra Knudson, Christopher Koester, Alexandra Kojin, Kaylin Kraft, Hannah Kuntz, Summer Kuntz.

Olivia Lacher, Keshawn LaFramboise, Kendra Lang, Anela Lankford, Donovan LaRocque, Alex Larson, Isaiah Leingang, Noah Lennie, Devin Liscomb, Paige Locken, Patrick Lundeen, Tyson Lunstad.

Sean MacFarlane, Greicha Maldonado Gonzalez, Sonora Mallum, Dalton Marsh, Jean Martinez Girona, Maysion Mattern, Nathan Mattoon, Armond Mayer, Araya McLellan, Ravijah Melvin, Keaton Meschke, John Mindt IV, Parker Minh, Alex Moch, Olivia Moe, Cortnie Mongeon, Grace Mork, Landen Mosbrucker, Natasha Mosbrucker, Shelby Mott, Kordell Myers.

Rose Neuberger, Reese Norton, Rebekah Nottestad.

Prince Obeng, Grace Olson, Baily Opp.

Tanner Palmer, Eric Patneaud, Isabelle Peterson, Ryan Phelps, Owen Piehl, Levi Prange, Madeline Pringle.

Alexis Radke, Taiyler Rall, Ryan Reamann, Rainie Red Tomahawk, Kolten Reisenauer, Nicodemus Renner, Julia Ressler, Trey Ressler, Darrius Ricke, Kenadee Rishling, Kyla Ritchart, Jeydriana Rodriguez Sanchez, Jason Rooker.

Jose Saucedo Larranaga, Damian Schaedler, Jeffrey Schaner, Ceja Schantz, Lucas Schlosser, Cole Schmidt, Kamdin Sedivec, Connor Seefeld, Hannah Selzler, Jarrett Selzler, Harley Simonson, Jerry Skogstad Jr., Riley Smid, George Southam, Maegan Sukut, Alex Stein, Masyn Steinhaus, Erika Strinden, McKayla Swallow.

Taylor Tausend, Quinn Taylor, Jaice Tentis, Micheal Teske, Travis Teske, Ashley Thomas, Alyssa Thompson, Owen Tokach, Taylor Tonneson, Brad Treiber, Emily Tweten.

Sabin Vandal-Albertson, Landen Veil, Yesenia Vigen, McKenna Vogel.

Jaron Waechter, Ryan Walby, Sydney Walters, Jordan Webb, Jacob Weiand, Katie Weiand, Chris Welk, Trey Wiest, Chelsae Wilson, Jonathan Wingenbach.

Lexie Yunker.

Megan Zander, Sara Ziegler.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0