Area Scores: Jan. 10 (Mandan News)
agate

Area Scores: Jan. 10 (Mandan News)

{{featured_button_text}}

BOYS HOCKEY

BISMARCK 5, DICKINSON 3

Dickinson;0;0;3;--;3

Bismarck;1;1;3;--;5

First period: 1. B, Jack Steckler (Joe Feist, Hukner Acker), 2:02.

Second period: 2. B, Steckler (Avery McMahon, Remington Richardson), 6:44.

Third period: 3. B, Joey Heinert (unassisted), 1:00. 4. D, Jaren Hugelen (Evan Groll, Joseph Pavek), 3:58, pp. 5. D, Hugelen (Ethan Lawrey), 4:31. 6. B, McMahon (unassisted), 5:02. 7. B, Heinert (unassisted), 7:40. 8. D, Brayden Urlacher (Pavek), 11:39.

Goalie saves: D -- Jayce Concha 16-18-10 -- 44. B -- Quinn Ackerman 6-10-11 -- 27.

Penalties: D -- 7 minors. B -- 5 minors.

Records: Dickinson 2-6-0 West Region, 4-6-0 overall; Bismarck 7-1-0, 7-5-0.

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

MINOT 104, MANDAN 55

MINOT (104): Easton Larson 15, Derry Lentz 9, Jaxon Gunville 38, Tucker Olson 17, Deonte Martinez 11, Caden Johnson 10, Michel Ross 2, John Butz 2. Totals: 42-67 11-22 104.

MANDAN (55): Elijah Klein 13, Aaron Riopelle 2, Jayce Lowman 15, Jaxton Wiest 5, Tyler Thilmony 12, Brayden Johnson 2, Jacob Pierce 2, Nathan Engh 2, Jonathan LaFleur 2. Totals: 17-62 16-24 55.

Halftime: Minot 51, Mandan 30.

3-pointers: Min 11-22 (Gunville 6, Olson 4, Lentz 1); Man 5-22 (Thilmony 3, Lowman 2). Fouls: Min 18, Man 13. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: Min 39 (Larson 7, Johnson 7); Man 27 (Klein 13). Turnovers: Min 11, Man 7. Assists: Min 10 (Martinez 6), Man 6). Steals: Min 9 (Martinez 3), Man 4. Blocked shots: Min 0, Man 2.

Records: Minot 6-1 West Region, 7-1 overall; Mandan 3-3, 3-4.

DICKINSON 81, WILLISTON 65

DICKINSON (81): Tallon Klatt 6, Kobe Krenz 35, Alex Praus 2, Jaiden Wright 14, Jayden Hocker 19, Remington Schatz 3, Kyle Brilz 2. Totals: 29-58 6-9 81.

WILLISTON (65): Garret Hill 9, Jaxon Meyer 3, Wil Olson 23, J.J. Williams 11, Jorn Everson 13, Micade Shumway 6. Totals: 21-45 14-16 65.

Halftime: Dickinson 40, Williston 34.

3-pointers: D 17-32 (Krenz 8, Hocker 5, Wright 3, Schatz 1); W 9-19 (Olson 4, Shumway 2, Meyer 1, Williams 1, Everson 1). Fouls: D 18, W 16. Fouled out: Hill. Rebounds: D 32 (Klatt 11), W 4 (Meyer 5, Olson 5). Turnovers: D 9, W 16. Assists: D 20 (Krenz 8), W 9 (Meyer 3, Olson 3). Steals: D 10 (Krenz 7), W 3 (Meyer 2). Blocked shots: D 1 (Hocker), W 2 (Olson 2).

Records: Dickinson 5-1 West Region, 5-2 overall; Williston 1-6, 2-6.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

LINTON-HMB 70, TLMM 59

Turtle Lake-M-M;19;38;48;59

Linton HMB;19;44;55;70

TLMM (59): Matthew Wahl 11, A.J. Ketterling 15, Julius Anderson 7, Devin Schadegg 11, Coltyn O'Shea 13, Devon Ketterling 2. Totals: 25-55 1-10 59.

LHMB (70): Korrigan Look 2, Carter Renz 20, Paul McCrory 2, Grant Bosch 1, Lucas Schumacher 30, Landon Bosch 15. Totals: 26-59 13-17 70.

3-pointers: T 8-20 (A.J. Ketterling 5, O'Shea 1, Schadegg 1, Anderson 1); L 5-18 (Renz 4, L. Bosch 1). Fouls: T 18, L 12. Fouled out: Schadegg. Rebonds: T 28 (Anderson 7), L 33 (Schumacher 9). Turnovers: T 15, L 13.

BEACH 71, NEW ENGLAND 46

New England;16;22;35;46

Beach;17;39;56;71

NEW ENGLAND (46): Gabe Sorenson 29, Aidan Rebel 6, Tuka Ganbat 5, Jaxon Hewson 4, Ace Fischer 2. Totals: 16; 9-25 46.

BEACH (71): Gage Swanson 37, Trey Swanson 18, Jhett Farstveet 6, Blake Van Horn 3, Chance Erickson 3, Dane Farstveet 2, Trin Schumacher 2. Totals: 28 12-22 71.

3-pointers: NE 5 (Sorenson 5), B 3 (G. Swanson 2, Erickson 1). Fouls: NE 19, B 19. Fouled out: Rebel, D. Farstveet.

UNDERWOOD 58, WASHBURN 25

Washburn;3;8;18;25

Underwood;13;23;47;58

WASHBURN (25): Alex Frederick 9, Colton Eckel 4, Matthew Leidholm 3, Dylan Williams 3, Dawson Beck 2, Devin Sailer 2, Karter Hansen 1, Dylan Eckel 1. Totals: 7 10-17 25.

UNDERWOOD (58): Kayden Hornberger 14, Ty Snyder 14, Parker Christenson 10, Nate Sims 6, Gunner Jacobs 3, Dylan Aasheim 3, Mason Hornberger 3, Jarrett Troyna 3, Kaleb Blotske 2. Totals: 22 9-18 58.

3-pointers: W 1 (Williams), U 5 (K. Hornberger 2, M. Hornberger 1, Snyder 1, Aasheim 1). Fouls: W 15, U 19. Fouled out: None.

NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE 54, DAKOTA PRIATRIE 43

DP;14;19;24;43

NRS;14;29;40;54

DAKOTA PRAIRIE (43): Carly Lippert 21, Marit Ellingson 8, Shaye Frederick 8, Hollie Emory 4, Paytan Lippert 2. Totals: 18 FG, Three-pointers: C.Lippert 3, 4-6 FT, 6 Fouls.

NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE (54): Cassie Longnecker 18, Hannah Haley 10, Chloe Heinz 8, Brianna Price 8, Ashlynn Benson 4, Dani Bjerke 3, Kayahna Hopfauf 3. Totals: 24 FG, Three-pointers: Longnecker 4, Bjerke, 1-4, 13 Fouls.

Records: New Rockford-Sheyenne 1-0 District 7, 5-3 overall; Dakota Prairie 0-1, 3-5.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

MANDAN 69, MINOT 57

(Monday)

MINOT (57): Lauren McLean 6, Landry Maragos 7, Becca Tschetter 5, Paige Rosencrans 2, Allie Nelson 11, Avery Lunde 15, Tia Haskins 7, Mariah Everson 4. Totals: 22 6-11 57.

MANDAN (69): Lakyn Darras 16, Sydney Gustavsson 13, Piper Harris 8, Aleah Clarke 11, Maria Moore 10, Amaya Ramsey 11. Totals: 24 10-21 69.

Halftime: Mandan 37, Minot 33.

3-pointers: Min 7 (Lunde 3, Nelson 1, Tschetter 1, Maragos 1, Haskins 1); Man 11 (Moore 2, Clarke 2, Ramsey 2, Harris 2, Gustavsson 2, Darras 1). Fouls: Min 19, Man 14. Fouled out: None.

Records: Minot 3-4 West Region, 3-5 overall; Mandan 4-2, 5-2.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

FLASHER 47, LEMMON, S.D. 35

Lemmon;10;12;22;35

Flasher;17;21;36;47

LEMMON (35): Tallie Katus 14, Tayte Kohn 10, Morgan Dauwen 2, Anna Beer 2, Abby Holm 2, Ally Kohn 5. Totals: 10 FG, Three-pointers: T.Kohn, A.Kohn, 6-9 FT, 11 Fouls.

FLASHER (47): Leandra Schmidt 2, Hannah Roth 3, Faith Marion 7, Coral Alt 12, Tymber Boldt 10, Camryn Alt 13. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Roth, Coral Alt, Camryn Alt, 10-14 FT, 11 Fouls.

Records: Flasher 7-3.

KIDDER COUNTY 71, NAPOLEON-GS 20

NGS;0;6;14;20

Kidder County;21;37;61;71

NAPOLEON-GS (20): Teagan Erbele 7, McKenzie Glatt 3, Janae Weigel 2, Sophie Ketterling 2, Courtney Thompson 2, Kourtney Bitz 2, Jazlyn Weigel 2, Sydney Kleingartner 0. Totals: 9 2-9 20.

KIDDER COUNTY (71): Kennedy Harter 17, Brittany Rath 17, Madelyn Schmidt 15, Alyssa Fischer 9, Hailey Pfaff 9, Avery Rath 2, Taylee Patzner 1, Janae Furman 1. Totals: 28 8-15 71.

3-pointers: N 0, K 7 (Fischer 3, Schmidt 3, Pfaff 1). Fouls: N 14, K 12.Fouled out: Kleingartner.

UNDERWOOD 49, WASHBURN 24

Washburn;2;9;14;24

Underwood;14;34;39;49

WASHBURN (24): Jenna Retterath 11, Brynn Hyttinen 4, Caitlin Scheresky 4, Olivia Retterath 2, Hannah Brobst 2, Kaylin Klindtworth 1. Totals: 7 7-10 24.

UNDERWOOD (49): Taysha Snyder 15, Milah Kibbel 9, Taya Hornberger 7, Lexie Jacobson 4, Maggie Eng 5, Ashtyn Smith 7, Lilly Eng 2. Totals: 20 8-11 49.

3-pointers: W 3 (J. Retterath 3), U 1 (Hornberger). Fouls: W 12, U 14. Fouled out: None.

GRANT COUNTY 63, NEW SALEM-ALMONT 30

GC;19;32;51;63

NSA;6;16;20;30

GRANT COUNTY (63): Laura Muggli 4, Molly Wetzel 6, Madison Meyer 6, Isabelle Boyer 22, Zoey Heid 8, Dani Gathright 6, Anna Schatz 5, Christy Finck 4, Sam Ellison 2. Totals: 23 13-15 63.

NEW SALEM-ALMONT (30): Emily Morman 6, Leah Slag 4, Kendyl Hoger 4, Jacklyn Pazdernik 5, Fayth Hoger 1, Raegen Adams 4, MacKenzie Brandt 4, Bridget Kunz 2. Totals: 14 1-5 30.

3-pointers: GC 4 (Meyer 2, Wetzel 2); NSA 1 (Pazdernik). Fouls: GC 5. NSA 13. Fouled out: None.

ELLENDALE 45, STRASBURG-ZEELAND 32

SZ;10;18;27;32

Ellendale;9;18;33;45

STRASBURG-ZEELAND (32): Lilly Haak 13, Abby Scherr 6, Madi VanderVorst 6, Kassandra Hulm 5, Addison Wagner 2. Totals: 8 13-20 32.

ELLENDALE (45): Jada Henningsen 13, Sara Young 10, Calli Hauck 8, Abby Molan 8, Abby Peterson 4, Morgan Fischer 2. Totals: 19 3-14 45.

3-pointers: SZ 0, E 4 (Henningsen 3, Hauck 1). Fouls: SZ 16, E 17.

LINTON-HMB 66, LaMOURE-LM 56

LMM;10;25;37;56

LHMB;13;25;45;66

LMM (56): Ellie Holen 16, Allie Hebl 13, Molly Musland 12. Kaylynn Siedschlag 11, Mollie Robbins 3, Alyssa Ragan 1. Totals: 23 5-9 56.

LHMB (66): JayCee Richter 20, Erica Umber 15, Precious Vetter 12, Teegan Scherr 8, Madi Ptacek 5, Emily Kelsch 3, Angie Vetter 3. Totals: 27 6-7 66.

3-pointers: LMM 5 (Holen 2, Musland 2, Siedschlag 1); LHMB 6 (Richter 2, Scherr 1, Ptacek 1, Kelsch 1, Umber 1). Fouls: LMM 12, LHMB 12. Fouled out: None.

HEART RIVER 52, GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 42

Heart River;13;30;39;52

GU-H;7;12;25;42

HEART RIVER (52): Laken Jacobson 12, Lelani Privratsky 12, Jersey Filkowski 10, Caylee Wilke 9, Meg Silbernagel 4, Afton Shypkoski 4, Jocely Baranko 1. Totals: 21 4-8 52.

GU-H (42): Taizalee Glass 4, Chelsey Duppong 2, Kaley Schatz 10, Taylor Christensen 15, Alyssa Duppong 5, MiKayla Schneider 6. Totals: 16 3-5 42.

3-pointers: HR 6 (Jacobson 4, Privratsky 2); GUH 7 (Schatz 3, Christensen 3, A. Duppong 1). Fouls: HR 14, GUH 12. Fouled out: None.

CARRINGTON 49, MEDINA-PB 42

MPB;11;17;26;42

Carrington;16;18;27;49

MPB (42): Allison Thomas 15, Gracie Bohl 11, Ryleigh Martin 10, Megan Moser 4, Brittany Reister 2.

CARRINGTON (49): Addion Hoornaert 14, Kiera Eli 11, Hannah Hagel 10, Lexus Page 6, Sydnie Grager 5, Marah Schmitz 3.

SOLEN 67, RICHARDTON-TAYLOR 54

RT;8;21;36;54

Solen;25;36;53;67

RICHARDTON-TAYLOR (54): Skylor Crow 9, Kora Vogle 8, Carly Diede 8, Jaylynn Olson 7, Alayna Dressler 4, Ashlynn Christensen 4, Teesh Jordan 4, Eastyn Gebhardt 4, Neveah Tormashy 4, Jayne Nronk 3.

SOLEN (67): Astacia Conica 27, Josie White Eagle 17, Wiconi Uses Arrow 6, Teyah Uses Arrow 6, Angel Thunder Hawk 5, Anna Yellow Hammer 4.

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Beulah 52, Des Lacs-Burlington 39

Bishop Ryan 62, Kenmare 61

Bismarck Century 53, Bismarck High 49

Enderlin 75, Hankinson 57

Hatton-Northwood 25, Hillsboro-Central Valley 21

Kindred 80, Maple Valley 41

Linton-HMB 70, Turtle Lake-mercer 59

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 50, Ray 40

Oak Grove Lutheran 39, Sargent Central 27

Sheyenne 82, Fargo Shanley 59

St. John 83, Westhope-Newburg 53

Underwood 58, Washburn 25

GIRLS

Bishop Ryan 46, Velva 44

Bismarck Legacy 62, Bismarck St. Mary's 50

Heart River 52, Glen Ullin-Hebron 42

Kidder County 71, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 20

Langdon 71, Rolla 12

Rugby 53, Towner-Granville-Upham 20

Underwood 49, Washburn 24

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

BOYS

Minot 3, Century 0

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News