Area Scores: Feb. 7 (Mandan News)
agate

Area Scores: Feb. 7 (Mandan News)

{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

JAMESTOWN 93, BISMARCK 78

BISMARCK (78): Gunner Swanson 17, Max Tschosik 17, Tyce Halter 14, Kade Rohlfs 9, Logan Schaubert 9, Tarin Walker 6, Kenyon Eagle 2, Ethan Stotz 2, Treysen Eaglestaff 2, Nick Hinsz 0. Totals: 30-85 9-12 78.

JAMESTOWN (93): Brooks Carroll 29, Boden Skunberg 25, Carson Lamp 14, Keith Levin 14, Max Anderson 5, Jacob Hilgemann 4, Shea Carroll 2. Totals: 33-59 26-34 93.

Halftime: Jamestown 38, Bismarck 34.

3-pointers: B 9-36 (Swanson 3, Tschosik 3, Schaubert 1, Haler 1, Rohlfs 1); J 1-13 (Anderson). Fouls: B 23, J 12. Fouled out: Hinsz. Rebounds: B 37 (Eaglestaff 5), J 52 (Levin 13). Turnovers: B 12, J 23. Assists: B 20 (Hinsz 5), J 22 (Skunberg 8). Steals: B 13 (Tschosik 3, Schaubert 3); J 6 (Skunberg 4). Blocked shots: B 0, J 3 (Levin 3).

Records: Bismarck 10-4 West Regin, 11-4 overall; Jamestown 11-1, 12-1.

LEGACY 67, DICKINSON 46

DICKINSON (46): Jaiden Wright 27, Kobe Krenz 13, Jayden Hocker 2, Tallok Klatt 2, Luke Mavity 2. Totals: 17-49 9-12 46.

LEGACY (67): Ben Patton 19, Rhett Clements 13, Keagen Woodbury 8, Zander Albers 7, Jace Nordsven 6, Joey Buzalsky 6, Logan Wetzel 6, Cooper Glenn 2. Totals: 25-54 12-18 67.

Halftime: Legacy 41, Dickinson 28.

3-poiners: D 3-15 (Wright 3), L 5-17 (Patton 2, Albers 2, Clements 1). Fouls: D 21, L 13. Fouled out: Hocker. Rebounds: D 33 (Alex Praus 5), L 35 (Albers 8). Turnovers: D 18, L 14. Assists: D 10 (Krenz 4), L 14 (Buzalsky 5). Steals: D 5, (Krenz 3), L 9. Blocked shots: D 3 (Klatt 2), L 1.

Records: Dickinson 8-6 West Region, 8-7 overall; Legacy 8-7, 9-7.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

LEGACY 59, DICKINSON 48

DICKINSON (48): Peyton Selle 23, Audrey Rodakowski 13, Symone Beld 6, Taya Hopfauf 4, Taylor Nelson 2. Totals: 18-48 9-12 48.

LEGACY (59): Arianna Berryhill 16, Alexis Dressler 13, Jaiden Baker 9, Ashton Sagaser 9, Mac Boone 5, Kaylee Olson 3, Alayna Hill 3, Hannah Stymeist1. Totals: 21-76 12-19 59.

Halftime: Legacy 31, Dickinson 25.

3-pointers: D 3-19 (Beld 2, Selle 1); L 5-20 (Berryhill 2, Dressler 1, Boone 1, Hill 1). Fouls: D 13, L 14. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: D 28 (Selle 7); L 36 (Berryhill 6, Baker 6, Boone 6). Turnovers: D 13, L 14. Assists: D 3, L 7 (Berryhill 3) Steals: D 5 (Selle 2), L 16 (Berryhill 6). Blocked shots: D 2 (Beld 2), L 1.

Records: Legacy 15-0 West Region, 16-0 overall; Dickinson 1-13, 2-13.

BISMARCK 73, JAMESTOWN 59

BISMARCK (73): Payton Gerving 17, Sydney Gerving 13, Jilee Golus 10, Katie Greff 9, Elle Hill 8, Mandie Picard 4, Anna Schmid 3, Peyton Neumiller 3, Halle Wetsch 2, Miyah Holzworth 2, Cadee Ryckman 2.

JAMESTOWN (59): Grace Hegerle 19, Kameron Selvig 12, Ella Falk 11, Jessica Walter 8, Jessica Anderson 6, Kaylee Panchot 4, Katherine Horgan 2.

3-pointers: B 6 (P. Gerving 2, Neumiller 1, Greff 1, S. Gerving 1, Schmid 1); J 3 (Selvig 2, Hegerle 1). Fouls: B 24, J 12. Fouled out: Hill.

Records: Bismarck 9-5 West Region, 10-5 overall; Jamestown 6-6, 7-6.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

SHILOH CHRISTIAN 56, FLASHER 45

Flasher;11;17;29;45

Shiloh;4;18;39;56

FLASHER (45): Jace Friesz 15, Jaron Reis 11, Dylan Woodbury 10, Greg Grebcox 6, Joey Leingang 3. Totals: 17 7-8 45.

SHILOH CHRISTIAN (56): Jaden Mitzel 23, Trey Brunelle 10, Luke Wanzek 8, Cole Walth 7, Carter Englune 4, Josh Lardy 4. Totals: 22 6-9 56.

3-pointers: F 4 (Woodbury 2, Leingang 1, Reis 1); S 6 (Brunelle 2, Wanzek 2, Mitzel 1, Walth 1). Fouls: F15, S 11. Fouled out: None.

UNDERWOOD 76, CENTER-STANTON 53

Underwood;20;35;62;76

Center-Stanton;11;19;42;53

UNDERWOOD (76): Ty Snyder 25, Kayden Hornberger 24, Gunner Jacobs 13, Parker Christenson 10, Nate Sims 2, Kayleb Blotske 2. Totals: 32 6-8 76.

CENTER-STANTON (53): Ben Thompson 25, Peyton Hall 17, Jayden Hall 7, Derin Sailer 2, Ethan Thies 2. Totals: 20 3-7 53.

3-pointers: U 6 (Jacobs 3, Snyder 3); C 10 (P. Hall 5, Thompson 4, J. Hall 1). Fouls: U 9, C 12. Fouled out: None.

KIDDER COUNTY 63, MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN 44

MPB;3;18;34;44

KC;20;34;50;63

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN (44): Michael Thomas 18, Josh Moser 14, Rylen Wick 6, Aaron Huff 5, Bryson Tripp 1. Totals: 15 7-10 44.

KIDDER COUNTY (63): Payton Cauthon 19 Isaiah Harter 12, Jayden Rath 12, Jonah Harter 12, Elijah Fallgatter 8. Totals: 23 14-20 63.

3-pointers: M 7 (Moser 3, Thomas 3, Huff 1); K 3 (Rath 2, Cauthon 1). Fouls: M 14, K 11. Fouled out: Moser.

DRAKE-ANAMOOSE 73, ROLETTE 26

Rolette;2;10;16;26

D-A;14;38;63;73

ROLETTE (26): Tyrel Yoder 4, Cody Yoder 4, Carter Casavant 4, Braydon Ortiz 4, Montgomery Grant 2, Blake Mattson 2, Ben Kraft 2, Conner Beck 2, Nate Trosted 2. Totals: 10 6-8 26.

DRAKE-ANSMOOSE (73): Hunter Fletschock 23, Payton Martin 17, Josh Marquart 10, Jaylee Brandt 6, Matthew Jund 5, Wyatt Schatz 5, Elijah Nickelson 4, Cade Melaas 3. Totals: 31 5-7 73.

BENSON COUNTY 51, NRS 49

BC;11;21;43;51

NRS;12;21;39;49

BENSON COUNTY (51): Kadin Neppl 19, Chase Benson 11, Blayne Anderson 10, Carter Tandenski 9, John Fischer 2. Totals: 21 FG, Three-pointers: Benson 2, Neppl 2, Anderson 2, 3-7 FT, 13 Fouls.

NEW ROCKFORD-SHEYENNE (49): Bo Belquist 20, Hunter Thompson 11, Nathan Holzwarth 9, Nick Berglund 3, Johnny Grann 3, Evan Ulrich 3. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: Belquist, Holzwarth, Grann 14-19 FT, 15 Fouls (Holzwarth).

Records: Benson County 11-2; New Rockford-Sheyenne 9-4.

TURTLE LAKE-M-M 59, WILTON-WING 56

WW;14;20;32;56

TLMM;18;37;43;59

WILTON-WING (56): Sutton Berg 19, Tucker Schiele 5, Gage Schuh 2, Trey Koski 9, Landyn Miller 21. Totals: 22 FG, Three-pointers: Schiele, 9-17 FT, 16 Fouls.

TURTLE LAKE-MERCER-MCCLUSKY (59): Coltyn O’Shea 19, Devon Ketterling 7, Devin Schadegg 3, Julius Anderson 14, Matthew Wahl 11. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: O’Shea 4, D.Ketterling, Schadegg, Anderson 1, 10-15 FT, 15 Fouls.

STRASBURG-ZEELAND 56, LINTON-HMB 52

SZ;19;28;35;56

LHMB;12;20;28;52

STRASBURG-ZEELAND (56): Jake Wagner 17, Max Vander Vorste 2, Jordan Huizenga 13, Hunter Haak 13, Jesse Rohrich 3, Mac Kramer 6, Josh Lauinger 2. Totals: 22 FG, Three-pointers: Wagner, Huizenga, 10-14 FT, 16 Fouls.

LINTON-HAZELTON-MOFFIT-BRADDOCK (52): Trace Wing 2, Lucas Schumacher 18, Grant Bosch 5, Paul McCrory 17, Landon Bosch 8, Korrigan Look 2. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Schumacher 2, L.Bosch, G.Bosch, 8-18 FT, 16 Fouls.

BEULAH 72, GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 38

GUH;15;19;26;38

Beulah;12;36;58;72

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON (38): Grant Gerving 14, Connor Remboldt 9, Lane Duppong 8, Tyus Thomas 3, Zayden Schmalenberger 3.

BEULAH (72): Elijah Barbot 7, Dawson Zuroff 13, Trey Brandt 14, Trapper Skalsky 8, Brooks Vigessa 2, Carson Weigum 4, Korey Rueb 8, Jonah Larson 16.

BEACH 60, MOTT-REGENT 49

Beach;9;35;47;60

Mott-Regent;10;25;37;49

  BEACH (60): Gage Swanson 24, Tevin Dietz 15, Trey Swanson 7, Blake Van Horn 6, Chance Erickson 6, Jhett Farstveet 2. Totals: 20 19-32 60.

 MOTT-REGENT (49): Sam Huether 17, Logan Lutz 16, Cole Manolovits 8, Ryan Doe 5, Jordan Ottmar 3. Totals: 18 6-14 49.

 3-pointers: B 1 (G. Swanson 1), M 7 (Lutz 3, Manolovits 2, Ottmar 1, Huether 1). Fouls: B 14, M 25. Fouled out: None.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

KILLDEER 42, HAZEN 40

Hazen;9;17;29;40

Killdeer;10;21;26;42

HAZEN (40): Paige Erhardt 11, Sydney Mosset 8, Hannah Sailer 8, Hope Ternes 7, MaKenna Brunmeier 2, Laini Carr 2, Madi Paul 2. Totals: 13 12-19 40.

KILLDEER (42): Gracie Doe 26, ShyAnne Oversen 5, Myranda Reiss 5, Madison Wilhelm 3, Chelsey Morlock 2, Tyra Dahlen 1. Totals: 15 5-13 42.

3-pointers: H 2 (Mosset 1, Sailer 1); K 7 (Doe 5, Wilhelm 1, Oversen 1). Fouls: H 13, K 18. Fouled out: None.

UNDERWOOD 47, CENTER-STANTON 42

Underwood;14;21;34;47

Center-Stanton 1;16;21;42

UNDERWOOD (47): Taysha Snyder 21, Maggie Eng 10, Ashtyn Smith 9, Lilly Eng 3, Taya Hornberger 2, Milah Kibbel 2. Totals: 13 17-33 47.

CENTER-STANTON (42): Kathryn Kraft 10, Katie Frank 9, Hannah Hoffman 9, Kori Nagel 4, Karsyn Haag 4, Alyssa Hanson 3, Cheyenne Clinton 2, Shelby Meckle 1. Totals: 14 8-13 42.

3-pointers: U 4 (Smith 3, M. Eng 1); C 6 (Frank 3, Kraft 2, Hoffman 1). Fouls: U 13, C 20. Fouled out: None.

NEW TOWN 54, BEULAH 38

Beulah;8;15;29;38

New Town;18;27;40;54

BEULAH (38): Allyson Walcker 14, Harys Beauchamp 9, Paige Miller 7, Olivia Martens 4, S. Volk 4.

NEW TOWN (45): Jonna Brady 14, Ivy Fox 13, Ella Steele 5, Shay Brunelle 4, Brooklyn Fox 4, Carter Charboneau 2, Makaila Martin 1.

GRANT COUNTY 71, STANDING ROCK 36

SR;5;13;26;36

GC;21;38;52;71

STANDING ROCK (36): Haylee Weddell 2, Havanna Gates 5, Amara Martinson 10, Chandra Crow Ghost 7, Kendyl Harrison 2, O’Shae Elk 6.

GRANT COUNTY (71): Isabelle Boyer 21, Christy Finck 4, Madison Meyer 12, Molly Wetzel 10, Laura Muggli 8, Halle Rivinius 2, Zoey Heid 4, Dani Gathright 2, Sam Ellison 8. Totals: 31 FG, 9-13 FT, 11 Fouls.

NEW TOWN 54, BEULAH 38

Beulah;8;15;29;38

NT;18;27;40;54

BEULAH (38): Allyson Walcker 14, Paige Miller 7, Harys Beauchamp 9, Olivia Martens 4, Sabrina Volk 4.

NEW TOWN (54): Ivy Fox 13, Makaila Martin 1, Ella Steele 5, Carter Charboneau 2, Shay Brunelle 4, Jonna Brady 14, Brooklyn Fox 4.

BOYS HOCKEY

CENTURY 8, HAZEN-BEULAH 1

Century;5;2;1;--;8

Hazen-Beulah;0;0;1;--;1

 First period: 1. C, Carter Schoneberg (Alex Samardzic). 2. C, Dawson Shirley (unassisted). 3. C, Schoneberg (Samardzic, Eli Reimer). 4. C, Reimer (Jadon Reimer, Schoneberg). 5. C, Thomas Odegaard (Austin Wald).

 Second period: 6. C, Colton Schulte (unassisted). 7. C, Connor Hanson (Schulte).

 Third period: 8. C, E. Reimer (Samardzic). 9. HB, Jacob Driscoll (Jacob Folk, Landen Sayler).

 Goalie saves: C -- Holden Ubl 4-8-6 -- 18. HB -- Shane Baardson 7-11-11 -- 29.

 Penalties: C -- 7 minors. H -- 5 minors.

 Records: Century 9-2 West Region (30 points), 11-5 overall; Hazen-Beulah 0-10-0 (0), 2-24.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MILES CC 104, UNITED TRIBES 87

(Monday)

UNITED TRIBES (87): Tyre Florence-Patton 12, Tate Bear 10, Nick Jiles 22, Ceceilio Montgomery 17, Lane Johnson 13, Herb Augustin 8, Marc Maisonnet 4, Harry Sheridan 1. Totals: 30-78 16-23 87.

MILES CC (104): Gedeon Buzangu 18, Isaac Abergut 18, Favour Chukwukelu 29, Akeemis Williams 12, Deondre Northey 6, Jayvon Lewis 6, Jakim Ricketts 5, Raylan Gauthier 4, Gave Gundlach 3, Dustan Esimone 3. Totals: 35-62 17-34 104.

Halftime: Miles CC 71, United Tribes 43.

3-pointers: UT 11-36 (Johnson 4, Montgomery 3, Bear 2, Augustin 2); MC 17-34 (Chukwukelu 6, Williams 3, Northey 2, Abergut 2, Gundlach 1, Ricketts 1, Gauther 1, Lewis 1). Fouls: UT 19, MC 17. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: Florence-Patton. Rebounds: UT 32 (Augustin 7), MC 51 (Buzangu 16). Turnovers: UT 11, MC 20. Assists: UT 14 (Jiles 5), MC 32 (Northey 8). Steals: UT 12 (Jiles 4), MC 6.

Records: United Tribes Miles 4-4 Mon-Dak 12-9 overall; Miles Community College 6-2, 14-9.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

NEW SALEM-ALMONT 34, ST. MARY'S JV 9

At New Salem

106 pounds: Cole Gerhardt, N, pinned Tyler Heen, 3:53. 113. Wyatt Engwicht, N, won by forfeit. 120: No match. 126: Colton Kunz, N, def. John Dahmen, major dec., 14-2. 132: Logan Heen, S, def. Kasden Tomac, 11-4. 138: No match. 145: No match.

152: No match. 160: No match. 170: Tayson Klatt, N, pinned Dominic Schaefbauer, 1:52. 182: No match. 195: Sawyer Rapp, M, pinned Isaac Wolff, 1:26. 220: Adam Morman, N, pinned Nick Windsor, 1:49. 285: A.J. Heins, N, won by forfeit.

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Grand Forks Red River 76, Devils Lake 59

West Fargo Sheyenne 92, Fargo Shanley 71

Fargo Davies 84, Grand Forks Central 45

West Fargo 70, Valley City 63

Fargo North 76, Fargo South 73

Minot 107, Turtle Mountain 76

Beach 60, Mott-Regent 48

Benson County 51, New Rockford-Sheyenne 49

Minot Ryan 62, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 59, OT

Bottineau 82, Kenmare 70

Fargo Davies 84, Grand Forks Central 45

Shiloh Christian 56, Flasher 45

Thompson 62, Griggs County Central 32

Towner-Granville-Upham 49, Westhope-Newburg 45

Underwood 76, Center-Stanton 53

GIRLS

Fargo South 67, Fargo North 55

Fargo Shanley 71, West Fargo Sheyenne 49

Fargo Davies 72, Grand Forks Central 52

West Fargo 58, Valley City 41

Devils Lake 81, Grand Forks Red River 77, OT

Minot 71, Turtle Mountain 37

Bismarck Legacy 59, Dickinson 48

Northern Cass 66, Richland 63

West Fargo 58, Valley City 41

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 55, Lisbon 46

Killdeer 42, Hazen 40

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

GIRLS

Bismarck 7, Minot 1

Fargo Davies 5, West Fargo 0

Jamestown 4, Grand Forks 3

BOYS

Century 8, Hazen-Beulah 1

Dickinson 6, Bismarck 5

Grand Forks Central 6, Fargo North 1

Grand Forks Red River 2, West Fargo 1

Fargo Davies 6, Devils Lake 0

Williston 4, Bottineau-Rugby 1

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News