Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
BASKETBALL TAB 2020: Girls Capsules
agate

BASKETBALL TAB 2020: Girls Capsules

CLASS A

WEST REGION

BISMARCK

Coach: Bill Shetler (7th year)

Last season: 16-8

Hoopster ranking: 3rd West Region, 5th in state

Key returners: Jilee Golus, Sr., 5-6 (15 ppg, 4 rpg); Mandie Picard, Sr., 5-7 (7 ppg, 5 rpg); Peyton Gerving, Jr., 5-7 (10 ppg, 3 rpg); Miyah Holzworth, Jr., 5-10 (4 ppg); Sydney Gerving, Jr., 5-4 (3 ppg); Peyton Gerving, (5 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 spg); Katie Greff, Soph., 5-8 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Emily Just, Sr., 5-9; Gracie Ryckman, Jr., 6-0; TJ Monroe, Jr., 5-6; Hallie Wetsch, Soph., 5-9; Grace Stroh, Jr., 5-8; Katelyn Vogel, Jr., 5-4; Jamilia Williams, Jr., 5-6; Taylor Kautzman, Jr., 5-9; Ali Gulleson, Soph., 5-6; Megan Richter, Soph., 5-8; Brooklyn Trolliey, Soph., 5-11; Emmery Scmitz, Soph., 5-3.

CENTURY

Coach: Ron Metz (14th year)

Last season: 21-4 (qualified for state)

Hoopster ranking: 1st West Region, 1st in state

Key returners: Julia Vitterer, Sr., 5-10 (13 ppg, 6 rpg); Logan Nissley, Soph., 5-10 (13 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 apg); Ashton Kinnebrew, Sr., 5-10 (12 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 spg); Jocelyn Julson, Sr., 5-8 (7 ppg, 2 apg); MaKayla Anderson, Sr., 5-11 (4 ppg, 4 rpg); Megan Klein, Sr., 5-11 (2 ppg); Gabby Rush, Sr., 5-4 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Delani Clarke, Jr., 5-5; Abby Fletcher, Jr., 5-7; Brooklyn Price, Sr., 5-4; Bergan Kinnebrew, Soph., 5-7; Autumn Ketterling, Jr., 5-6; Halle Mattern, Jr., 5-5; Emma Walz, Jr., 5-9; Mary Lebeau, Jr., 5-6; Payge Kempel, Jr., 5-6; Elydia Symmons, Soph., 5-10; Emma Guthmiller, Soph., 5-10; Gabi Bird, Soph., 5-9.

DICKINSON

Coach: Devan Douglas (1st year)

Last season: 6-18

Hoopster ranking: 10th in West Region

Key returners: Symone Beld, Sr., 5-10 (11 ppg, 5 rpg); Sydney Binstock, Sr., 5-8 (4 ppg, 3 rpg); Taya Hopfauf, Jr., 5-7 (4 ppg).

Top newcomers: Paige Balliet, Sr., 5-10; Jayce Bradley, Sr., 5-8; Gabriella Hecker, Sr., 5-9; Reese Hauck, Jr., 5-8; Anastasia Kempenich, Jr., 5-6; Emily Ash., Soph., 5-5.

JAMESTOWN

Coach: Andy Skunberg (11th year)

Last season: 8-12

Hoopster ranking: 6th in West Region

Key returners: Grace Hegerle, Sr., 6-0, (17 ppg, 5 rpg); Jordan Finck, Sr., 5-4, (4 ppg); Ella Falk, Soph., 5-8 (10 ppg, 5 rpg, 4.9 apg); Katie Falk, Soph., 5-9 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Kaylee Panchot, Sr., 5-6; Katie Trumbuer, 5-7, Jr.

LEGACY

Coach: Jim Petrik

Last season: 22-3 (qualified for state)

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in West Region, 3rd in state

Key returners: Arianna Berryhill, Sr., 5-8 (12 ppg, 4 rpg, 3.5 apg); Jaiden Baker, Sr., 5-9 (11 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 spg); Hannah Stymeist, Sr., 5-9 (5 ppg, 4 rpg); Alayna Hill, Sr., 5-5 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Kennedy Johnson, Sr., 5-4; Ashley Guthmiller, Sr., 5-8; Bella Ternes, Sr., 6-0; Allison Thomsen, Sr., 5-7; Hailyn Weigel, Jr., 5-7; Alece Blazek, Jr., 5-8; Breena Sand, Sr., 5-9; Alyssa Eckroth, Soph., 5-11.

MANDAN

Coach: Shaun Henderson (1st year)

Last season: 18-8

Hoopster ranking: 4th in West Region

Key returners: Sydney Gustavsson, Sr., 5-7 (13 ppg, 5 rpg, 3.2 apg); Amaya Ramsey, Sr., 5-10 (6 ppg); Taylor Leingang, Sr., 5-11 (4 ppg); Piper Harris, Jr., 5-4 (5 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg);

Top newcomers: Faith Eberle, Jr., 5-5; Morgan Sheldon, Jr., 5-10; Jordan Toas, Jr., 5-10; Kennedi Ritz.

MINOT

Coach: Jason Schwarz (2nd year)

Last season: 12-13

Hoopster ranking: 7th in West Region

Key returners: Mariah Evenson, Jr., 5-9 (8 ppg, 4 rpg); Taury Hight, Soph., 5-5 (4 ppg); Avery Lunde, Fr., 5-7 (5 ppg).

Top newcomers: Alexis Haider, Sr., 5-7; Elise Hardy, Jr., 6-0; Micah Walter, Jr., 5-10; Abigail Gathman, Jr., 5-9; Kinsey Taylor, Jr., 5-5; Maya Aguilar, Soph., 5-7.

ST. MARY’S

Coach: B.J. Etzold (2nd year)

Last season: 14-11 (qualified for state)

Hoopster ranking: 8th in West Region

Key returners: Maddy Miller, Sr., 5-4 (4 ppg, 2.5 rpg); Maddy Zander, Sr., 5-7 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Grace Vetter, Sr., 5-4; Eden Schlinger, Sr., 5-5; Avery Wanner, Sr., 5-6; Grace Ziegler, Sr., 5-8; Brooke Haas, Jr., 5-8; Allison Jackson, Jr., 5-7; Peyton Goldade, Jr., 5-7; Cambree Heinert, Jr., 5-9; Mykie Messer, Soph., 5-9; Lydia Spies, Soph., 5-7; Josie Armstrong, Soph., 5-5; Gabbi Mann, Soph., 5-5.

TURTLE MOUNTAIN

Coach: Eugene Monette (2nd year)

Last season: 1-20

Hoopster ranking: 9th in West Region

Key returners: Kobi Keplin, Sr., 5-6 (9 ppg, 4 rpg); Avah Marion, Sr., 5-6 (2 ppg); Katie Delorme, Jr., 5-8 (4 ppg); Amaya Gourneau, Soph., 5-6 (10 ppg, 3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Kaydence Gourneau, Jr., 5-5; MiKayah Laducer, Jr., 5-6; Maso Ferris, Jr., 5-6.

WATFORD CITY

Coach: Thomas Dwyer (2nd year)

Last season: 8-14

Hoopster ranking: 5th in West Region

Key returners: Ashley Holen, Sr., 6-0 (14 ppg, 7 rpg); Emma Mogen, Sr., 5-8 (10 ppg, 6 rpg, 3.3 apg); Hayley Ogle, Sr., 5-6 (9 ppg, 7 rpg); Madison Spacher, Jr., 6-0 (8 ppg, 4 rpg); Jessica Mogen, Fr., 5-8 (6 ppg, 5 rpg).

Top newcomers: Riley Faller, Sr., 5-9; Lexi Moberg, Jr., 5-5; Gracen Breitbach, Soph., 5-9; Alician Garcia, 5-8, Sr.; Allyson Gruber, Jr., 5-9.

WILLISTON

Coach: Rex Causey (1st year)

Last season: 7-17

Hoopster ranking: 11th in West Region

Key returners: Chesni Strand, Sr., 5-9 (8 ppg, 5 rpg); Shelby Meyers, Jr., 5-9 (9 ppg, 4 rpg).

Top newcomers: Erin Power, Sr., 5-11.

CLASS B

REGION 3

DISTRICT 5

BARNES COUNTY NORTH

Coach: Allyson Dockter (3rd year)

Last season: 14-8

Hoopster ranking: 7th in District 5

Key returners: Ashley McFadgen, Sr., 5-7; Kendra Greshik, Sr., 5-3; Melissa Dobitz, Sr., 5-5; Hanna Wieland, Jr., 5-4.

Top newcomers: Jayden Samek, Soph., 5-4; Ashley Weiss, Soph., 5-3; Allie Bruner, Soph., 5-5.

CARRINGTON

Coach: Andy Braaten (22nd year)

Last season: 20-4

Hoopster ranking: 1st in District 5

Key returners: Hannah Hagel, Sr., 5-10 (13 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 spg, 2 apg); Lexi Page, Sr., 5-6 (6 ppg, 4 rpg); Tessa Page, Sr., 5-4 (2 ppg); Sydnie Grager, Jr., 5-11 (6 ppg, 4 rpg).

Top newcomers: Kenzie Edland, Sr., 5-6; Emma Rindy, Jr., 5-5; Hailey Wolsky, Soph., 5-8.

EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER

Coach: Rory Entzi (13th year)

Last season: 11-12

Hoopster ranking: 4th in District 5

Key returners: Emily Kinzler, Jr., 5-10 (4 ppg, 7 rpg); Norah Entzi, Soph., 5-7 (3 ppg); Reagan Teske, Soph., 5-8 (2 ppg); Kijara Jangula, Soph., 5-6 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Keyahna Musland, Sr., 5-7; Rylee Fisher, Soph., 5-10; Mateaya Mathern, Fr., 5-7; Grace Irey, Fr., 5-9; Abby Mathern, Fr., 5-6; Lexi Dallman, 5-7; Maddie Wolf, Fr., 5-5.

ELLENDALE

Coach: Richard Koontz (1st year)

Last season: 6-16

Hoopster ranking: 6th in District 6

Key returners: Abigail Molan, Sr., 5-7 (8 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 spg); Abigail Peterson, Sr., 5-7 (3 ppg, 3 rpg); Morgan Fischer, Sr., 5-9 (3 ppg, 3 rpg); Jada Henningsen, Jr., 5-5 (4 ppg); Sara Young, Jr., 5-9 (5 ppg, 3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Chloe Bollinger, Sr., 5-6; Krista Rotondi, Sr., 5-6; Anna Eisen, Jr., 5-4; Avery Rotondi, Soph., 5-6; Christena Walker, Soph. 6-0; Kali Norton, Fr., 5-5; MacKenzie Thorpe, Fr., 5-8.

GRIGGS-MIDKOTA

Coach: Lee Mikaylis (2nd year)

Last season: 7-14

Hoopster ranking: 5th in District 5

Key returner: Nicole Beckley, Sr., 5-7 (6 ppg, 7 rpg); Emma Kollman, Jr., 5-4 (7 ppg, 2 apg); Josie Johnson, Jr., 5-7 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Kennedy Hannesson, Sr.; Lauren Zaun, Sr.; Medora Brandner, Jr.; Madison Haaland, Jr.; Jenna Larson, Jr.; Amiah Webb, Soph; Asia Becherl, Soph.; Lauryn Jacobson, Soph.; Bailey Ehlers, Soph.; Kaylee Johnson, Soph.; Andie Anderson, Soph.

LAMOURE-LITCHVILLE-MARION

Coach: Mitch Carlson (9th year)

Last season: 21-7 (6th at state)

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in District 5

Key returners: Molly Musland, Jr., 5-9 (15 ppg, 5 rpg, 3 spg, 2 apg); Mollie Robbins, Jr., 5-7 (4 ppg 4 rpg).

Top newcomers: Rose Wendel, Jr., 5-5; Tessa Rasmussen, Fr., 5-8; Anna Sandness, Jr., 5-9; Risa Rasmussen, Jr., 5-6; Abby Haberman, Jr., 5-6; Nateal Rodin, Soph., 5-9; Jozi Duffy, Soph. 5-4; Emersyn Laney, Fr., 5-7.

OAKES

Coach: Brennan Hack (3rd year)

Last season: 17-7

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in District 5

Key returners: Sadie Hansen, Sr., 5-9 (16 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 spg, 2 apg); Laikyn Roney, Soph., 5-10 (6 ppg, 5 rpg); Abby Cox, Jr., 5-9 (3 ppg); Emma Muggli, Soph., 6-0 (4 ppg, 3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Brynn Dethlefson. Soph.

DISTRICT 6

KIDDER COUNTY

Coach: Dan Welder (12th year)

Last season: 21-3

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in District 6

Key returners: Madelyn Schmidt, Sr., 5-5 (18 ppg, 5 rpg, 3 spg); Hailey Pfaff, Sr., 5-7 (6 ppg); Kennedy Harter, Soph., 5-11 (8 ppg); Avery Rath, Soph., 5-4 (4 ppg).

Top newcomers: Josie Braun, Jr., 5-7; Ella Svanes, Jr., 5-6; Janae Furman, Soph., 6-1; Taylee Patzner, Soph., 5-9; Elayna Kramlich, Soph., 5-6; Grace Nicholson, Fr., 5-6; Kylee Rohrich, Fr., 5-2.

LINTON-HMB

Coach: Beau Diegel (2nd year)

Last season: 15-8

Hoopster ranking: 1st in District 6

Key returners: JayCee Richter, Jr., 5-7 (15 ppg, 4 rpg); Erica Umber, Sr., 5-9 (14 ppg, 8 rpg); Precious Vetter, Sr., 5-7 (10 ppg); Teegan Scherr, Jr., 5-5 (10 ppg); Madi Ptacek, Sr., 5-8 (5 ppg, 3 rpg); Josi Schwab, Sr., 5-6 (3 ppg); Emily Kelsch, Sr., 5-7 (3 ppg); Angie Vetter, Jr., 5-7 (5 ppg).

Top newcomers: Erin Kelsch, Jr., 5-7; Callie Hase, Jr., 5-7; Kim Gefroh, Jr., 5-7.

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN

Coach: Cory Mack

Last season: 13-9

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in District 6

Key returners: Brittney Reister, Sr., 5-3; Gracie Gunderson, Sr., 5-6; Ryleigh Martin, Sr., 5-9; Abigail Reich, Jr., 5-8; Isabel Schmidt, Soph., 5-4; Lilly Bohl, Soph., 5-4.

Top newcomers: Kelsey Vandeberghe, Soph., 5-7; Kalen Kinizell, Fr., 5-3; Allison Thomas, Fr., 5-5.

NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER

Coach: Richard Bjerklie (2nd year)

Last season: 1-20

Hoopster ranking: 5th in District 6

Key returners: Teagan Eberle, Fr., 5-7 (10 ppg, 10 rpg); Janae Weigel, Sr., 5-7 (2 ppg, 3 rpg); Kylie Breidenbach, Jr., 5-7 (2 ppg, 3 rpg); Courtney Thompson, Jr., 5-7 (3 ppg, 4 rpg); Tanecia Kleppe, Soph., 5-2 (4 ppg, 3 rpg); Sophie Ketterling, Soph., 5-1 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Allison Zenker, Soph., 5-4; Jazlyn Weigel, Fr., 5-7; Taylor McDowell, Fr.; Karissa Mann, Fr., 5-5; Alyssa Young, Fr., 5-4; Riley Dewald, 5-2, Fr.; Ava Moser, 5-9, Fr.; Rachel Doll, Fr., 5-0.

STRASBURG-ZEELAND

Coach: Tom Jahner

Last season: 8-10

Hoopster ranking: 4th in District 5

Key returners: Kasandra Hulm, Sr., 5-6; Jessa Heidrich, Sr., 5-11; Abby Scherr, Jr., 5-5; Shelby Vander Vorst, Jr., 5-9; Lily Haak, Soph., 5-9.

Top newcomers: Morgan Huizenga, Fr., 5-4; Addison Wagner, Fr., 5-7.

SOUTH BORDER

Coach: Jason Schmidt

Last season: 7-14.

Hoopster prediction: 6th in District 6

Key returners: Nicole Schmidt, Sr. (10 ppg, 4 apg) Reagen Gross, Sr. (8 ppg); Hannah Van Gorkom, Sr. (5 ppg); Alexa Ketterling, Sr. (2 ppg); Lauren Fandrich, Jr. (5 ppg); Emily Jochim, Soph. (7 ppg, 3 apg).

Top newcomers: Camryn Solberg, Soph.; Kathryn Schneider, Soph.

REGION 5

DISTRICT 9

FLASHER

Coach: Heidi Alt (2nd year)

Last season: 19-5

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in District 9

Key returners: Tymber Boldt, 5-9, Sr. (11 ppg, 9 rpg); Faith Marion, Sr., 5-8 (8 ppg, 5 rpg); Leandra Schmidt, Sr., 5-10 (5 ppg, 3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Peyton Black, Sr., 5-9; Lezlee Isbell, Jr., 5-11; Carlee Fuchs, Soph., 5-10; Jayden Miller, Soph., 5-6; Joselyn Froehlich, Soph., 5-8; Summer Fleck, Soph., 5-8; Rylee Fleck, Fr., 5-6; Olivia Erhardt, Fr., 5-10.

GRANT COUNTY

Coach: Nicole Bentz (26th year)

Last season: 18-5

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in District 9

Key returners: Isabelle Boyer, Sr., 5-8 (23 ppg, 12 rpg, 5 spg, 3 apg); Laura Muggli, Sr., 5-9 (5 ppg, 4 rpg); Christy Finck, Sr., 5-6 (2 ppg); Zoey Heid, Soph., 5-4 (6 ppg, 5 rpg, 3 spg, 2 apg); Anna Schatz, Soph., 5-10 (5 ppg, 4 rpg); Samantha Ellison, Jr., 5-11 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Danielle Gathright, Jr., 5-9; Halle Rivinius, Jr., 5-7; Allison Friesz, Jr., 5-6; Merissa Meyer, Soph., 5-4; Maddie DenBoer, Soph., 5-8; Emilie Raab, Soph., 5-8; Delaney Hoffman, Fr., 5-5; Madison Zimmerman, Fr., 5-10; Ameerah Rosin, Fr., 5-6; Mercedes Olson, Fr., 5-9.

NEW SALEM

Coach: Jerome Slag (21st year)

Last season: 3-18

Hoopster ranking: 6th in District 9

Key returners: Kendyl Hoger, Jr., 5-7 (6 ppg, 4 rpg); Emily Morman, Jr., 5-8 (4 ppg, 4 rpg); Bridget Kunz, Jr., 5-7 (3 ppg); Cora Sicble, Sr., 5-8; Mackenzie Brandt, Soph., 5-7 (4 ppg, 5 rpg).

Top newcomers: Raegen Adams, Jr., 5-3; Cassie Bachler, Jr., 5-1; Marlee Bittner, Jr., 5-2; Grace Toepke, Jr.; Aliana Vander Wal, Fr.

SHILOH CHRISTIAN

Coach: Dan Seifert (1st year)

Last season: 18-9 (7th at state)

Hoopster ranking: 1st in District 9

Key returners: Jacie Hall, Sr., 6-1 (13 ppg, 8 rpg); Grace Kelly, Jr., 6-0 (14 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 spg, 3 apg); Kennady Walth, Jr., 5-4 (6 ppg, 5 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg); Aliya Schock, Soph., 5-8 (5 ppg); Hannah Westin, Soph., 5-5 (7 ppg, 3 rpg); Dedra Wood, Fr., 5-10 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Cherstin Mitzel, Sr.; Kaitleigh Brady, Soph.

SOLEN

Coach: Angie Gillette (2nd year)

Last season: 7-12

Hoopster ranking: 5th in District 9

Key returners: Teyah Uses Arrow, Sr., 5-6 (4 ppg, 6 rpg); Angel Thunderhawk, Jr., 5-6 (2 ppg); Cienna Redbear, Fr., 5-3 (4 ppg); Rose Ramsey, 8th grade, 5-3 (5 ppg).

Top newcomers: Kenzlie Silk, Sr., 5-6; Brashell Silk, Jr., 5-6; Samantha Black Cloud, Jr., 5-7.

STANDING ROCK

Coach: Mike Busch (2nd year)

Last season: 6-12

Hoopster ranking: 4th in District 9

Key returners: Chania Crow Ghost, Sr., 5-4 (11 ppg, 3 rpg); Haylee Weddell, Sr., 5-6 (4 ppg); Keighanna Iron Shield, Jr., 5-7 (9 ppg, 5 rpg); Kaleigh Thunderhawk, Soph., 5-7 (4 ppg, 4 rpg); O’Shea Elk, Soph., 5-9 (6 ppg, 6 rpg).

Top newcomers: Havanna Gates, Soph., 5-8.

DISTRICT 10

CENTER-STANTON

Coach: Drew Erhardt (11th year)

Last season: 13-13

Hoopster ranking: 4th in District 10

Key returners: Kori Nagel, Sr.; Kathryn Kraft, Sr.; Hannah Hoffman, Sr.; Cheyenne Clinton, Sr.; Kylie Olander, Sr.; Alyssa Hanson, Jr.; Arianna Marklevitz, Jr.; Breanna Vosberg, Soph.; Katelynn Albers, Soph.; Katelyn Frank, Soph.

Top newcomers: Ericka Vosberg, Fr.

CENTER-MCLEAN

Coach: Wes Jacobson (1st year)

Last season: New co-op (Underwood, TL-M-M)

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in District 10

Key returners: Sophie Sparrow, Sr., 5-7 (11 ppg); Ashley Bergquist, Jr., 5-5 (5 ppg); Lexie Jacobson, Jr., 5-5 (4 ppg); Daisy Sparrow, Soph., 5-8 (6 ppg, 7 rpg); Taya Hornberger, Soph., 5-7 (6 ppg, 5 rpg); Lilly Eng, Soph., 5-7 (3 ppg); Ari Hornberger, Soph., 5-7 (2 ppg); Ashtyn Smith, Soph., 5-2 (5 ppg).

Top newcomers: Amy Klain, Jr., 5-9; Leah Jacobson, Fr.; Anna Skachenko, Fr.

GARRISON

Coach: Matt Chase (1st year)

Last season: 11-12

Hoopster ranking: 4th in District 10

Key returners: Karli Klein, Soph., 5-9 (12 ppg, 8 rpg); Cedar Perkins, Jr., 5-6 (9 ppg); Madelin Hurt, Jr., 5-6 (3 ppg); Mia Gehrning, Soph., 5-6 (5 ppg); Kaitlyn Zook, Soph., 5-2 (6 ppg).

Top newcomers: Madison Meyers, Jr., 5-4; Coryssa Behles, Soph., 5-8.

MAX

Coach: Mickenzie Watts

Last season: 0-20

Hoopster ranking: 6th in District 10

Key returners: Isabella Boedicker, Sr., 5-3; Jamie Danks, Sr., 5-4; Stephanie Bingham, Jr., 5-4; Abrianna Boedicker, Jr., 5-67; Teigan Hankel, Jr., 5-4; Breanna Olson, Jr., 5-8.

Top newcomers: Chloe Thomas, Soph., 5-4; Alexis Hatlestad, Soph., 5-4; Emily Fannik, Soph., 5-5; Dalaney Ruhland, Soph., 5-4; Madison Whiteowl, Fr., 5-3.

WASHBURN

Coach: Jarod Obering

Last season: 4-16

Hoopster ranking: 5th in District 10

Key returners: Jenna Retterath, Sr., 5-4; Caitlin Scheresky, Sr., 5-4; Ginger Goven, Jr., 5-10; Brynn Hyttinen, Jr., 5-5; Kaylin Klindtworth, Jr., 5-5; Olivia Retterath, Jr., 5-7.

Top newcomers: Lauren Braun, Soph.; Dara Beck, Fr., 5-5; Ashlyn Schmitz, Fr., 5-9.

WILTON-WING

Coach: Lisa Jenkins (16th year)

Last season: 16-7

Hoopster ranking: 1st in District 10

Key returners: Hailey Quam, Soph., 5-9 (21 ppg, 13 rpg, 2 apg); Kiara Johnson, Sr., 5-6 (13 ppg, 2 apg); Kalyssa Schock, Jr., 5-6 (12 ppg, 3 apg, 3 rpg); Jordyn Thorson, Soph., 5-6 (4 ppg); Kesley Backman, Jr., 5-9 (7 ppg, 4 rpg); Taryn Schurhamer, Sr., 5-7 (3 ppg, 4 rpg); Hannah Fischer, Sr., 5-6 (3 ppg); Austyn Schafer, Jr., 5-8 (3 ppg, 3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Kynlee Wolff, Jr., 5-3; Jordan Tooke, Sr., 5-6; Justus Boos, Jr.; Tavi Hirchert, Jr.; Tori Hirchert, Jr.

REGION 7

BEACH

Coach: Mark Golberg (4th year)

Last season: 17-6

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in Region 7

Key returners: Megan Rising, Sr., 5-8 (8 ppg, 7 rpg); Madi Wilhelmi, Jr., 5-5 (10 ppg, 6 rpg); Alyvia Braden, Sr., 6-0 (6 ppg, 7 rpg); Kennady Myers, Sr., 5-10 (6 ppg, 5 rpg); Laiken Mahlum, Jr., 5-6 (5 ppg); Sadi Nunberg, Sr., 5-10 (2 ppg); Molly Farstveet, Sr., 5-11 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Isabelle Northrup, Sr., 5-4; Jenna Wojahn, Jr., 5-5; Tyra Feldman, Soph., 5-4; Eliza Braden, Soph., 5-9; Rilley Hauck, Soph., 5-6.

BEULAH

Coach: Rick Miller (5th year)

Last season: 15-10

Hoopster ranking: 6th in Region 7

Key returners: Olivia Martens, Sr., 5-10 (8 ppg, 5 rpg); Kinsey Zuroff, Jr., 5-10 (12 ppg, 7 rpg); Allyson Walcker, Jr. 5-10 (6 ppg, 6 rpg); Harys Beauchamp, Soph., 6-0 (12 ppg, 9 rpg).

Top newcomers: Kyra Barmoen, Sr., 5-7; Sabrina Volk, Sr., 5-7; Kayle Gierke, Jr., 5-7; Marina Larson, Jr., 5-6; Jenna Koppelsloen, Soph., 5-7; Mariah Schmidt, Soph., 5-7; Brecken Bieber, Soph., 5-5.

BOWMAN COUNTY

Coach: Jaden Schoch (6th year)

Last season: 12-10

Hoopster ranking: 5th in Region 7

Key returners: Ellie Powell, Soph., 5-11 (15 ppg, 8 rpg); Bailey Peterson, Fr., 5-6 (4 ppg); Andrea Rodakowski, Jr., 5-9 (4 ppg); Avrie Nohava, Soph., 5-6 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Jocelyn Kulseth, Sr., 5-7; Jenna Buchholz, Sr., 5-9; Amy Jeffers, Sr., 5-9; Jayda Miller, Jr., 5-6; Madeline Stafford, Jr., 5-7; Alison Hoff, Jr., 5-5; Carmen Burke, Soph., 5-7.

DICKINSON TRINITY

Coach: Trevor Ernst (2nd year)

Last season: 14-10

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in Region 7

Key returners: Abbey Kubas, Sr., 5-11 (20 ppg, 11 rpg); Kara Wanner, Sr., 5-5 (9 ppg, 5 rpg); Amaya Willer, Sr., 5-10 (4 ppg, 5 rpg); Kali Kubas, Jr., 5-7 (7 ppg); Hope Fath, Jr., 5-8 (3 ppg); McKenna Ernst, Fr., 5-8 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Asia Willer, Sr., 5-4; Jada Erie, Jr., 5-7; Reilly Meyer, Jr., 5-9.

HAZEN

Coach: Brent Sorensen (2nd year)

Last season: 8-14

Hoopster ranking: 9th in Region 7

Key returners: Paige Erhardt, 5-10, Sr. (12 ppg, 7 rpg); Sydney Mosset, Sr., 5-9 (7 ppg, 4 rpg); Laini Carr, Jr., 5-3 (3 ppg); Makenna Brunmeier, Soph. 5-11 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Lily Carr, Sr., 5-4; Elle Obenauer, Soph., 5-5; Bella Nolan, Soph., 5-9; Lucy Pulver, Soph., 5-3.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON

Coach: Bray Fox (6th year)

Last season: 11-12

Hoopster ranking: 7th in Region 7

Key returners: Soph. Taylor Christensen (11 ppg, 4 rpg); Kaley Schatz, Soph. (8 ppg), MiKayla Schneider, Soph. (7 ppg); Courtnee Soupir, Soph. (4 ppg); McKenzie Gerving, Jr. (2 ppg); Alyssa Duppong, Jr. (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Landress Glass Jr.; Jada Rolle, Soph.; Sophia Hauser, Soph.

HEART RIVER

Coach: Ronnie Stewart (2nd year)

Last season: 15-7

Hoopster ranking: 4th in Region 7

Key returners: Caylee Wilke, Sr., 5-7 (12 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 spg); Jersey Filkowski, Sr., 5-8 (7 ppg, 5 rpg); Lelani Privratsky, Jr., 5-10 (7 ppg, 5 rpg); Taylar Fagerberg, Jr., 6-0 (3 ppg); Meg Silbernagel, Jr., 5-8 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Sienna Froehlich, Sr., 5-7; Elizabeth Dean, Sr., 5-4; Jordan Buckman, Jr., 5-9; Briley Boltz, Jr., 5-8; Abby Talkington, Fr., 5-9.

HETTINGER-SCRANTON

Coach: Kelly Pierce (16th year)

Last season: 19-9, 8th at state

Hoopster ranking: 1st Region 7

Key returners: Samantha Oase, Sr., 6-0 (17 ppg, 11 rpg, 3 spg, 2 apg); Bailee Pierce, Jr. 5-7 (10 pg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg); Beth Lien, Sr., 5-6; Casitee Miller, Sr., 5-9.

Top newcomers: Sidra Sadowsky, Sr., 5-7; Anna Havelka, Jr., 5-6; Ella Jenson, Soph., 5-5; Ally Schalesky, Soph., 5-9; Lily Steeke, Soph., 5-7; Laela Jensen, 8th.

KILLDEER

Coach: Chad Dahlen (3rd year)

Last season: 4-18

Hoopster ranking: 10th in Region 7

Key returners: Gracie Doe, Soph., 5-5 (12 ppg, 3 rpg); Myranda Reiss, Sr., 5-10 (5 ppg); Kelly Bang, Sr., 5-4 (3 ppg, 4 rpg); Liza Stahl, Jr., 5-8 (3 ppg); Shelbie Schmidt, Jr., 5-10 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Hannah Kisse, Sr., 5-5; Sadie Stahl, Soph., 5-6.

MOTT-REGENT

Coach: Sara Seidler (2nd year)

Last season: 6-16

Hoopster ranking: 8th in Region 7

Key returners: Madison Lafferty, Jr., 5-6 (11 ppg, 7 rpg, 3 apg, 3 spg); Hailee Olson, Jr., 5-8 (8 ppg, 8 rpg); Jenessa Zentner, Soph., 5-5 (8 ppg, 4 rpg); Samantha Greff, 8th, 5-9 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Kattie Honeyman, Jr., 5-8; Jazlyn Ottmar, Fr., 5-5; Kendra Auch, 5-5, Fr.; Ariel Schatz, Fr., 5-4.

NEW ENGLAND

Coach: Jason Jung (10th year)

Last season: 11-10

Hoopster ranking: 11th in Region 7

Key returners: Elli Rettinger, Sr., 5-6 (6 ppg); Jersey Binstock, Jr., 5-9 (4 ppg, 5 rpg).

Top newcomers: Emma Bock, Jr., 5-5; Grace Dinius, Jr., 5-9; Hannah Frank, Soph., 5-8.

RICHARDTON-TAYLOR

Coach: Gary Ballard (1st year)

Last season: 2-20

Hoopster ranking: 12th in Region 78

Key returners: Skylar Crow, Sr., 5-8 (12 ppg); Carly Diede, Sr., 5-9 (6 ppg); Gracee Kuntz, Soph., 5-8 (6 ppg); Kora Vogle, Soph., 5-4 (4 ppg); Eastyn Gebhardt, Fr., 5-9 (3 ppg); Ashlynn Christensen, Fr., 5-5 (4 ppg).

Top newcomers: Alayna Dressler, Sr., 6-0; Jayne Krank, Jr., 5-9; Claire Diede, Soph., 5-9; Alyssa Hoff, Soph., 5-7; Kendra Kaylor, Fr., 5-5; Nevaeh Tomaschy, 8th, 5-10.

REGION 8

DISTRICT 7

LEWIS & CLARK NORTH SHORE-PLAZA

Coach: Eric Thompson

Last season: Not availale.

Hoopster ranking: 6th in District 15

Key returners: Jersey Rynestad, Sr.; Mandie Davidson, Jr.; Dana Deegan, Jr.

Top newcomers: Charlee Schenfisch, Soph.; Vanessa Barro, Soph.; McKenna Braaflat, Soph.; Corinne Quillin, Soph.; Josie Stierwalt, Soph.; Bryce Miles, Soph.

MANDAREE

Coach: Delbert Fry

Last season: 17-8

Hoopster ranking: 4th in District 15

Key returners: Francesca Ross, Sr., 5-4; Jessee Vigen, Sr., 5-8; Shyla Red Wolf, Sr., 5-8; Dakota Walking Hawk, Sr., 5-6; Mayu White, Jr., 5-6; Ashlyn Grady, Jr., 5-9; Janai Lone Bear, Jr., 5-3;

Top newcomers: Tianna Lester, Soph., 5-3; Kyleigh Walking Hawk, Soph., 5-2; Bailey Chase, Soph., 5-5; Brandee Mays, Soph., 5-10.

NEW TOWN

Coach: Chuck Wells (1st year)

Last season: 12-10

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in District 15

Key returners: Ivy Fox, Jr., 5-10 (18 ppg, 8 rpg); Zoe Fox, Jr., 5-3 (8 ppg); Carter Charboneau, Soph., 5-8 (5 ppg); Ellasandra Steele, Soph., 5-6 (4 ppg); Maralyn Brunellle, Sr., 5-7; Shay Brunelle, Jr., 5-7, (4 ppg).

Top newcomers: Mya Johnson, Jr., 5-5; Reilee Lee, Jr., 5-6; Kylee Payne, Fr., 5-8.

PARSHALL

Coach: Dusty Olson

Last season: 15-10

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in District 15

Key returners: Kalyn Hall, Sr., 5-4; Wynter Deane, Sr. 5-10; Bailey Christianson, Sr., 5-8; Nichole Chase, Sr., 6-0; Isabella Driver, Sr., 5-6; Winter Old Rock, Sr., 5-6; Jadyn Sagert, Jr., 5-6; Delvyn Fox, Jr., 5-11.

Top newcomers: Raylene Driver, Soph., 5-4; Tamyah Mount, 5-6, Soph.; Rainbow Perkins, Soph., 5-7; Zaylea White Owl, Soph., 5-8. 

TRENTON

Coach: Bob Turcotte (23rd year)

Last season: 27-1, 3rd at state

Hoopster ranking: 1st in District 15

Key returners: Alyssa St. Pierre, Sr., 5-8 (14 ppg, 9 rpg); Alexa St. Pierre, Sr., 5-7 (9 ppg, 3 rpg); Raquel Archer, Sr., 5-3 (8 ppg); Jacee Turcotte, Jr., 5-9 (10 ppg, 9 rpg); Malloree Falcon, Jr., 5-4 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Alisha Malaterre, Sr., 5-5; Carah Van Ness, Sr., 5-1; Ally St. Pierre, Soph., 5-7.

WILLISTON TRINITY CHRISTIAN

Coach: Josh Washington

Last season: Not available.

Hoopster ranking: 5th in District 15

Key returners: Alaina Heck, Sr.; Corynna Turnquist, Sr.; Ellie Haskins, Jr.; Molly Setchfield, Jr.; Christina Cote, Jr.; Renee Cross, Jr.

Top newcomers: Presley Powell, Soph.; Samantha Turnquist, Soph.

WHITE SHIELD

Coach: Shannon Feather

Last season: 7-19

Hoopster ranking: 7th in District 15

Key returners: Lexus Fox, Sr., 5-5; Eatosh Fox, Sr., 5-9; Isley Price, Sr., 5-6; Aiyana Vivier, Jr., 5-7; Aiyana Montclair, Jr., 5-8.

Top newcomers: Chloe Peltier, Soph., 5-11; Alexis Everett, Soph., 5-2.

DISTRICT 16

BOWBELLS-BURKE COUNTY

Coach: Jon Thingvold

Last season: 6-10

Hoopster ranking: 7th in District 16

Key returners: Danae Suave, Sr.; Alisha Lebaron, Sr.; Kenadee Merrit, Jr.

Top newcomers: Mya Woodbeck, Fr.; Kyra Bakken, Fr.; Hannah Nelson, Fr.; Cambry Ankenbauer, Fr.

DIVIDE COUNTY

Coach: Kent Harding (9th year)

Last season: 9-12

Hoopster ranking: 4th in District 16

Key returners: Faith Johnson, Sr., 5-9, (14 ppg, 5 rpg); Hannah Burtman, Jr., 6-0 (7 ppg); Cashlyn Krecklau, Sr., 5-10 (3 ppg); Bailey McCombs, Sr., 5-10 (2 ppg); Ella Heide, Jr., 5-4 (4 ppg); Alissa Haugland, Jr., 5-9 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Allison Lokken, Soph., 6-0; McKenna Hallgren, Soph., 5-5.

KENMARE

Coach: Michael Zimmer

Last season: 19-5

Hoopster ranking: 1st in District 1

Key returners: Brenna Stroklund, Soph., 5-10 (16 ppg, 7 rpg); Sierra Skar, Sr., 5-6 (7 ppg); Kate Zimmer, Soph., 5-6 (16 ppg, 5 rpg); Megan Zimmer, Sr., 5-6 (7 ppg).

Top newcomers: Kortni Medlang, Sr., 5-6; Brooklyn Rodin, Jr.; Maddy Melin, Soph., 5-8; Ava Froseth, Soph., 5-4.

POWERS LAKE

Coach: Nick Fredrickson (3rd year)

Last season: 7-16

Hoopster ranking: 5th District 16

Key returners: Savannah Fredrickson, Soph., 5-8 (15 ppg, 9 rpg); Ryanne Slemin, Sr., 5-9 (3 ppg); Camryn Rystedt, Soph., 5-7 (4 ppg); Chiara Rystedt, Soph., 5-7 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Tianna Enget, Jr., 5-7; Emily Grote, Jr., 5-7; Shyla Jorgenson, Soph., 5-6; Aliza Schroeder, Fr., 5-6; Grace Lidstrom, Fr., 5-6

RAY

Coach: Aaron Haggin (2nd year)

Last season: 3-18

Hoopster ranking: 6th in District 16

Key returners: Lydia Hickel, Sr., 5-9 (5 ppg, 4 rpg); Brooklyn Ray, Jr., 5-9 (10 ppg, 9 rpg); Maddy Oster, Sr., 5-7 (4 ppg); Addyson Johnson, Soph., 5-8 (8 ppg, 8 rpg); Hannah Carter, Sr., 5-9 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Aliya Bowdoin, Sr., 5-7; Bailey Grove, Soph., 5-8; Suede Daly, Soph., 5-8; Shelby Knox, Soph., 5-9; Jocelyn Theige, Soph., 5-10; MacKenzie Moe, Soph., 5-9.

STANLEY

Coach: Heath Hetzel

Last season: 13-10

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in District 16

Key returners: Leevi Meyer, Sr., 5-10 (7 ppg, 5 rpg); Raygen Lee, Sr., 5-7 (6 ppg); Faith Fladeland, Jr., 5-7 (2 ppg); Ava Schuster, Soph., 5-7 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Elle Sorenson, Sr., 5-5; Katie Wilhelmi, Jr., 5-5; Leah Hetzel, Jr., 5-9; Lily Obert, Sr., 5-7; Graci Parmeter, Sr., 5-5; Becca Bohrer, Jr., 5-8; Sunny Halvorson, Jr., 5-7.

TIOGA

Coach: Debra DeMoe

Last season: 9-11

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in District 16

Key returners: Bethany Schmidt, Jr., 6-0 (12 ppg, 11 rpg); Maelyn Sanders, Sr., 5-3 (8 ppg); Addie Norgaard, Sr., 5-7 (5 ppg); Ashley Lund, Sr., 5-6 (3 ppg); Addisyn Bachmeier, Soph., 5-10 (4 ppg); MaKenna Landsverk, 8th, 5-6 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Asha Valliere, Sr., 5-3; Sophia Wolla, Jr., 6-2; Lindsey Vachal, Jr., 5-5; Killie Vincent, Jr., 5-5; Payton Raan, Fr., 5-5; Kennedi Keever, Fr., 5-6.

—Compiled by Dave Selvig

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News