Morning Kickoff

Trivia Answer

Pete Rozelle from 1960-1989.

Playback

10 YEARS AGO (2007): Bismarck's penalty-killing troubles continued as the Bobcats gave up two power play goals in a loss to the Alaska Avalanche at Wasilla. Alex Olson scored the Bobcats' lone goal in a 3-1 loss.

20 YEARS AGO (1997): New England-Regent quarterback Nathan Schatz hit Brian Erickson for a 55-yard touchdown pass with 4:45 to play, to lift the Tigers past Benson County in the state nine-man football semifinals at the Fargodome. The victory sends the undefeated Tigers into the state championship game against Rolette, also undefeated.

50 YEARS AGO (1967): North Central Conference champion North Dakota State has accepted a bid to play in the Pecan Bowl for Midwest College Division football championship. The game will be played in Abilene, Texas, on Dec. 15. Bison coach Ron Erhardt said NDSU will play the winner of a clash between Texas-Arlington and Lamar Tech.

RADIO TODAY

NFL

7 p.m.

KXMR (710 AM) – Seattle at Arizona

TV TODAY

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

6:30 p.m.

ESPN — North Carolina at Pittsburgh

GOLF

Noon

TGC — PGA Tour, OHL Classic at Mayakoba, at Playa del Carmen, Mexico

10 p.m.

TGC — LPGA Tour, Blue Bay LPGA, at Hainan Island, China

NBA

7 p.m.

TNT — Cleveland at Houston

9:30 p.m.

TNT — Oklahoma City at Denver

NFL

7:20 p.m.

NBC — Seattle at Arizona

SOCCER

1:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — FIFA, 2018 World Cup qualifying: Northern Ireland vs. Switzerland,

9 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

ESPN2 — International friendly: Canada vs. United States, at Vancouver, British Columbia

WINTER SPORTS

3 p.m.

NBCSN — IBSF World Cup, Women's Bobsled, at Lake Placid, N.Y. (same-day tape)

SCHEDULE

Thursday, Nov. 9

College basketball: Stone Child College at United Tribes, 5:30/7:30 p.m.

High school volleyball: West Region Tournament, Mandan: Jamestown vs. Dickinson, 1 p.m.; Mandan vs. Bismarck, 3 p.m.; Century vs. St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.; Legacy vs. Minot, 7 p.m. Region 5 Tournament at Shiloh: Third-place game: Grant County vs. Garrison-Max, 6 p.m. Championship game: Center-Stanton vs. Shiloh Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 10

College basketball: Presentation College at BSC, Armory, 6/8 p.m.; Sisseton Wahpeton College at United Tribes, 5:30/7:30 p.m.

College hockey: Miami (Ohio) at UND, 7:37 p.m.

College volleyball: U-Mary at Concordia-St. Paul, 6 p.m.

College women’s basketball: U-Mary vs. Central Missouri at Kansas City, Mo., 2:30 p.m.

High school football: Dakota Bowl, Fargodome, Nine-Man: Shiloh Christian vs. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 9:10 a.m.; Class A: Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 20 minutes after game 1; Class AA: St. Mary’s vs. Fargo Shanley, 20 minutes after Class A; Class AAA: West Fargo vs. Minot, 6:40 p.m.

High school girls swimming: State meet, Bismarck Aquatic & Wellness Center: Diving prelims, 12:30 p.m.; Swimming prelims, 3:30 p.m.

High school volleyball: West Region Tournament, Mandan

NAHL: Bismarck at Fairbanks

CONTACT US

Dave Selvig, Tribune sports editor, 250-8246 or 888-684-2293 after 3 p.m. (e-mail: david.selvig@bismarcktribune.com)

Steve Thomas, Tribune sportswriter, 250-8244 or 888-684-2293 after 3 p.m. (e-mail: steve.thomas@bismarcktribune.com)

Michael Weber, Tribune sportswriter, 355-8839 or 888-684-2293 after 3 p.m. (e-mail: mike.weber@bismarcktribune.com)

0
0
0
0
0