TOP AREA PERFORMERS FOR WEEK OF AUG. 27-Sept. 2

CLASS AA FOOTBALL

Cole Gendreau, St. Mary's -- Gendreau threw for 3 TDs and ran for another in a 49-0 win over Valley City, Sept. 1.

CLASS A FOOTBALL

Aaron Vallejo and Mikey Morris, Beulah -- Vallejo rushed for 130 yards and 2 TDs, and Morris ran for 2 TDs, passed for another, and kicked a field goal in a 50-6 win over Garrison-Max, Sept. 1.

Cole Dukart and Alex Sadowsky, Killdeer -- Dukart rushed for 136 yards and 3 TDs, and Sadowsky completed 9 of 15 passes for 195 yards and a score in a 42-6 win over Southern McLean, Sept. 1. Dukart also had 4 receptions for 95 yards.

9-MAN FOOTBALL

Clay Mattern, Gage Swanson, Jared Wojahn and Josiah Orluck, Beach -- In a 56-38 win over Hettinger-Scranton on Sept. 1, Mattern carried 32 times for 252 yards and 2 TDs; Swanson rushed for 109 yards and 2 scores on 14 attempts; Wojahn caught 3 passes for 104 yards and 3 TDs, and Orluck passed for 129 yards and 3 scores.

Isaiah Harter, Jamison Magstadt and Justin Six, Kidder County -- Harter and Magstadt rushed for 132 and 114 yards, respectively, and Six ran for 3 TDs and threw for another in a 40-12 win over Oakes, Sept. 1.

Garret Soupir, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin -- Soupir caught 2 TD passes from Evan Henke and returned a punt for another score in a 36-14 win over Grant County-Flasher, Sept. 1.

Cole Baumiller and Landon Twardoski, Linton-HMB -- In a 38-8 win over Strasburg-Zeeland on Sept. 1, Baumiller completed 11 of 15 passes for 180 yards and 2 TDs, and Twardoski carried 13 times for 107 yards and 2 scores.

Jaden Mitzel and Canaan Fagerland, Shiloh Christian -- Mitzel threw for 128 yards and 4 TDs -- 2 to Jonas Mitzel -- and Fagerland rushed for 100 yards and a score in a 44-12 win over Mott-Regent-New England, Sept. 1.

Nathan Weigel, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter -- Weigel rushed for 2 TDs and threw for another in a 44-6 win over South Border, Sept. 1.

Isaiah Kludt and Jaxon Mellmer, Hettinger-Scranton -- Kludt had 90 yards rushing and 142 receiving, and Mellmer threw for 234 yards and rushed for another 103 in a 56-38 loss to Beach, Sept. 1. Mellmer tossed 4 TD passes, 3 to Kludt, who also had a 69-yard scoring run.

Josh Wallace, Mott-Regent-New England -- Wallace threw for 216 yards and scored 2 TDs in a 44-12 loss to Shiloh Christian, Sept. 1.

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

U-MARY 1, COLORADO CHRISTIAN 0

Monday at Lakewood, Colo.

First half: 1. M, Joel McIlroy (unassisted), 2:45.

Second half: No scoring.

Goalkeeper saves: M -- Ludvig Rhodin 2-2 -- 4. CC -- Bret Folks 1-x -- 1; Taylor Budzinski x-1 -- 1.

Yellow cards: Dominic Deatherage, CC, 37:12; Rhodin, M, 57:00; Cobey Berto, CC, 85:11; McIlroy, M, 87:00.

Records: U-Mary 1-1, Colorado Christian 0-2.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

U-Mary's Smith cited

University of Mary senior Hannah Smith has been named the Northern Sun Goalkeeper of the Week.

Smith, a senior from Sacramento, allowed a goal and stopped nine shots to lead the Marauders to a 2-1 victory over defending conference champion Minot State. She is the first Marauder to earn weekly soccer accolades in two years.

It was U-Mary's first win over Minot State since the 2012 season opener.

BOYS SOCCER

MANDAN 3, JAMESTOWN 2

First half: 1. M, Sammy Saucedo (unassisted), 29:56.

Second half 2. M, Evan Arenz (unassisted), 47:01; 3. J, Austin Shafer (direct free kick), 48:40; 4. J, Shafer (unassisted), 67:01; 5. M, Arenz (unassisted), 72:12.

Goalkeeper Saves: M, William Liffrig 3-3--6; J, Cody Burkle 2-1--3.

YELLOW CARDS: none.

RECORDS: Mandan 1-6-0, 1-4-0 West Region; Jamestown 3-4-0, 1-3-0 West Region.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

U-MARY 3, VALLEY CITY STATE 1

Valley City;20;27;22;19

U-Mary;25;25;25;25

VALLEY CITY -- Kills: Megan Johnson 11, Clarissa Olson 7, Paige Benson 7. Blocks: Nissa Johnson 6, Olson 3, Leah Ruter 3. Assists: Ruter 26. Digs: Hailie Wilds 13, Polette Medina 8, Johnson 7. Aces: Olson 2, Wilds 2.

U-MARY -- Kills: Lauren Randall 17, Amanda Lopes 7, Morgan Schnabel 7. Blocks: Freddie Campbell 4, Lopes 3, Randall 3. Assists: Lopes 28, Geovana Almeida 8. Digs: Almeida 14, Lopes 12, Jody Heidel 10. Aces: Lopes 3, Almeida 3, Olson 3.

Records: Valley City State 4-5, U-Mary 3-2.

BSC 3, MILES CC 0

BSC;25;25;25

Miles CC;13;11;23

BSC -- Kills: Sierra Graff 8, Liza Doppler 8, Hannah Hanson 6, Caitlyn Inman 6. Blocks: Hanson 2, Kristina Lucier 1.5, Jaycee Walter 1. Assists: Jessie Oja 17, Alyssa Beck 15. Digs: Sam Anklam 12, Doppler 12, Beck 10. Aces: Unavailable.

MCC: Statistics unavailable.

Record: Bismarck State College 1-0 Mon-Dak Conference, 7-0 overall.

CLASS A VOLLEYBALL

LEGACY 3, St. MARY'S 2

STM;25;25;15;11;13

Legacy;22;18;25;25;15

STM -- Kills: Taylor Gerving 15, Kaitlyn Wanner 11, Maria Mann 4. Blocks: Wanner 4, Hallie Schweitzer 2, Mann 1. Assists: Avry Greff 35. Digs: Wanner 19, Abbi Kopp 13, Gerving 1. Aces: Sinclaire Candreva 2, Gerving 2.

LEGACY -- Kills: Whitney Thomas 20, Becca Nitsch 16, Taryn Allmaras 11, Ashley Hulm 5, Eva Abfalter 3, Kayla Schreiner 1, Alyda Blazek 1, Allison Guthmiller 1. Blocks: Hulm 3, Allmaras 2, Thomas 1. Assists: Guthmiller 44, Emma Fricke 6, Nitsch 2, Schreiner 2, Hulm 1. Digs: Schreiner 19, Thomas 14, Morgan Paul 14, Nitsch 13, Guthmiller 13, Allmaras 8, Fricke 4, Abfalter 3, Hulm 3, Courtney Schroeder 1. Aces: Paul 3, Schreiner 2, Guthmiller 2, Hulm 1.

MANDAN 3, MINOT 2

Mandan;25;18;23;25;15

Minot;22;25;25;19;13

MANDAN -- Kills: Megan Zander 11, Olivia Moe 8, Lakyn Darras 8, Emily Tweten 8. Blocks: Moe 2, Zander 2, Darras 2. Assists: Katie Weiand 17, Kennedy Harris 13. Digs: Liz Leingang 27, Moe 20, Walters 16, Harris 9. Aces: Zander 4, Leingang 2, Weiand 1.

MINOT-- Statistics unavailable.

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

WILTON-WING 3, WASHBURN 0

Washburn;15;17;17

WW;25;25;25

WASHBURN -- Kills: McKenzie Baumann 4, Gracey Russell 2, Emily Russell 2. Blocks: Baumann 2, G. Russell 2. Assists: Dani Wood 12. Digs: No statistics provided. Aces: No statistics provided.

WW -- Kills: Hayle Boechler 8, Tya Schiele 6, Tara Binstock 4. Blocks: Binstock 3, Schiele 1. Assists: Taylor Bergquist 18. Digs: Bergquist 8, Boechler 4, Binstock 4. Aces: Bergquist 7, Erin Thompson 5, Schiele 4.

EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER 3, SOUTH BORDER 0

SB;19;11;10

EKM;25;25;25

SB -- Kills: Myckea Gross 9, Emily St. Aubin 6, Faith Dockter 3. Blocks: Dockter 1, St. Aubin 1. Assists: Kaelie Kosiak 15. Digs: Sara Melom 7, Dockter 6, St. Aubin 6. Aces: Gross 1.

EKM -- Katie Entzi 12, Jamey Ellingson 5, Maren Berntson 4. Blocks: Berntson 4, Ellingson 3. Assists: Tallie Hanson 14, Kaitlyn Schiele 9. Digs: Haley Olsen 11, Hanson 7, Schiele 6, Taylor Mathern 5. Aces: Hanson 4, Olsen 3.

KILLDEER 3, NEW TOWN 0

Killdeer;25;25;25

NT;19;15;9

KILLDEER -- Kills: Sydney Anderson 11, Bridgette Reiser 9, Hannah Kling 6. Blocks: Anderson 3, Trae Murray 3. Assists: Steena Larsen 24. Digs: Elissa Steffan 16, Faith Dukart 9. Aces: Larsen 5, Dukart 3.

NT -- McKenzie St. Clair 7, Tamara Fox 4. Blocks: St. Clair 3. Assists: Hope Froshaug 10. Digs: Taylor Pennington 3, Payton Brady 3. Aces: St. Clair 1.

BARNES COUNTRY NORTH 3, ELLENDALE 2

BCN;25;25;20;26;15

Ellendale;18;23;25;25;10

BCN -- Kills: Clara Wieland 9, Jerica Kunze 7, Ashley McFadgen 5. Blocks: Kennedy Thompson 2. Assists: Lexi Greshik 25. Digs: Ashley Samek 34, Wieland 20, Bailey Soupir 18. Aces: Kunze 3, Wieland 3, Hailey Schaefer 3, Soupir 3.

ELLENDALE -- Kills: Macy Young 10, Jalyn Fischer 9, Katelyn Dathe 7. Blocks: Fischer 4, Dathe 1, Desa Sand 1. Assists: Taylor Kriege 30. Digs: Young 21, Kolbey Pahl 17, Sand 11. Aces: Dathe 5, Young 3, Klaire Loewen 3.

GRANT COUNTY 3, MOTT-REGENT 0

MR;11;13;22

GC;25;25;25

MR -- Kills: Bree Friedt 3, Alivia Johnson 1. Blocks: Friedt 1, Eden Wallace 1. Assists: Wallace 5. Digs: Tori Belile 1. Aces: Friedt 3, Wallace 1.

GC -- Kills: Alexis Bentz 9, Taylor Roehl 5. Blocks: Bentz 4, Cassie Pierson 2. Assists: Kara Leverson 9, Coral Alt 9. Digs: Roehl 14, Morgan Holum 10. Aces: Roehl 5, Molly Wetzel 4.

OUR REDEEMER'S 3, HAZEN 0

Our Redeemer's;25;25;25

Hazen;17;17;19

OUR REDEEMER'S -- Kills: Karolynn Winger 12, Karlee Zablotney 11, Ryleigh Popinga 8. Blocks: Annie Folden 5. Assists: Eden Olson 17, Zablotney 12. Digs: Tessa Olson 24, Zablotney 11, Popinga 10. Aces: Popinga 1.

HAZEN -- Kills: Raquel Doll 7, Elise Hintz 5. Blocks: Hintz 3, Olivia Byerely 3, MacKenzie Reinhardt 2, Grace Zimmerman 2. Assists: Nicole Faut 10, Hintz 5. Digs: Hintz 17, Callie Lemer 15, Zimmerman 15, Doll 9. Aces: Hintz 3, Zimmerman 2, Faut 2.

Record: Hazen 5-4.

HARVEY-WELLS COUNTY 3, KIDDER COUNTY 2

Harvey-WC;21;25;25;22;15

Kidder County;25;20;22;25;7

HARVEY-WC -- Kills: McKenzie Erickson 7, Karlie Docker 7, Megan Thompson 5, Annika Towe 6. Blocks: Rylee Heil 1, Erickson 1. Assists: Jennah Lematta 13, Alaina Olson 12. Digs: Heil 10, Dockter 10. Aces: Thompson 9, Jaye Fike 4, Erickson 3.

KIDDER COUNTY -- Kills: Grace Benz 15, Katie Silbernagel 7, Brittany Rath 7. Blocks: Benz 5, Rath 2. Assists: Shaye Koester 26. Digs: Silbernagel 30, Genz 27, Jaslyn Magstadt 15. Aces: Magstadt 4, Silbernagel 3, Rath 2, Madelyn Schmidt 2.

WATFORD CITY 3, ALEXANDER 0

Alexander;15;4;7

Watford City;25;25;25

ALEXANDER -- Kills: Alexis Greene 4, Jacie Turcotte 4. Blocks: Unavailable. Assists: Lacey Schooley 10, Teddi Dwyer 5. Digs: Unavailable. Aces: Dwyer 1, Schooley 1.

WATFORD CITY -- Kills: Mikka Haugeberg 11, Sidney Falter 5. Blocks: Tia McGorman 1. Assists: Morgan Rolfsrud 25. Digs: Avery Sundeen 5, Rolfsrud 4, Emma Mogen 4. Aces: Sidney Sanford 8, Mogen 4, Haugeberg 3.

BOYS TENNIS

LEGACY 5, CENTURY 2

(Non-regional at Tom O'Leary)

Singles: 1. Bradley Moylan, L, def. Ronak Kumar, 6-4,6-1. 2. Mason Pitcher, C, def. Sean Joyce, 6-2, 6-0. 3. Bryce Everson, C, def. Jay Moylan, 6-4, 6-4. 4. Nick Mathern, L, def. Korey Rennich, 6-2, 6-7, 10-2.

Doubles: 1. Michael Janes-Robert Modin, L, def. Evan Dranko-Jackson Data 6-1, 6-2. 2. Joe Wegner-Justice McMahon, L, def. Caleb Wanner-Andrew Peterson, 6-1,6-0. 3. Paxton Miller-Corby Svihovec, L, def. Christian Spencer-Ben Streibel, 6-3, 6-4.

Records: Legacy 5-1, Century 2-4.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

CARRINGTON MEET

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley 45. 2. Rugby 49. 3. Carrington 95. 4. Valley City 166. 5. Edgeley-Kulm 189. 6. Warwick 195. 7. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 198. 8. Max-Garrison-South Prairie 216. 9. Minot Ryan 244. 10. (tie) Ellendale and Surrey 254. 12. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 259. 13. New Rockford-Sheyenne 299. 14. Velva 315.

Individual Top 20

1. Isaac Huber, E-K, 16:01.40. 2. Payton Smith, Carr, 16:33.99. 3. Riley Zachmeier, Rug, 17:03.55. 4. Colton Anderson, HCV, 17:10.50. 5. Chase Fossum, HCV, 17:30.64. 6. Kadin Neppel, Rug, 18:05.89. 7. Cade Baesler, HCV, 18:22.68. 8. Dawson Schepp, Rug, 18:27.71. 9. Jackson Anderson, HCV, 18:36.92. 10. Austin Hendrickson, Car, 18:40.05. 11. Clay Kummer, Surrey, 18:44.78. 12. Cole Horner, Surrey, 18:47.99. 13. Kyler Odden, Rug, 18:55.08. 14. Warden Dahlgren, E-K, 18:58.27. 15. Adam Punton, VC, 19:00.21. 16. Hunter Baer, MGSP, 19:15.12.17. Colton Littleghost, War, 19:18.53. 18. Jacob Rexine, Car, 19:20.87. 19. Warren Walker, Rug, 19:39.84. 20. Luke Leshuk, HCV, 19:43.21.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley 50. 2. Rugby 51. 3. New Rockford-Sheyenne 132. 4. Surrey 134. 5. Valley City 166. 6. Edgeley-Kulm 196. 7. Ellendale 204. 8. Minot Ryan 208. 9. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 203.

Individual Top 20

1. Amanda Jarrett, Carrington, 19:38.93. 2. Reagan Baesler, HCV, 20:01.68. 3. Grace Bachmeier, Surrey, 20:16.00. 4. Jensyn Zink, HCV, 20:24.56. 5. Tristin Lunde, Rug, 20:54.43. 6. Jasmine Rascon, Edgeley-Kulm, 21:36.18. 7. Eliana Duchscherer, Rug, 21:39.11. 8. Quinn Neppel, Rug, 21:45.87. 9. Kendyl Hager, Rug, 21:49.00. 10. Maria Pruneda, HCV, 22:04.65. 11. Elizabeth Widmer, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 22:32.15. 12. Katherine Fox, Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 22:41.00. 13. Sierra Kramlich, Edgeley-Kulm, 22:48.34. 14. Hannah Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 22:48.75. 15. Gracie Wright, HCV, 22:49.09. 16. Chloe Heinz, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 22:59.49. 17. Emily Beck, Harvey-Wells County, 23:07.78. 18. Brittney Reister, MPB, 23:12.08. 19. Hannah Luithle, HCV, 23:13.12. 20. Tiffany Kozojed, HCV, 23:17.18.

GOLF

PAINTED WOODS HOLE IN ONE

Aaron Woyen of Bismarck shot his first hole in one last week at Painted Woods Golf Course near Washburn.

Woyen carded the ace on the 134-yard sixth hole using a 9-wood. The shot was witnessed by Doug Arntson, John Benson and Lane Jacobson of Maddock and David Nilson of Sheyenne.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0