HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

CLASS B JAMBOREE

The 2018 Class B Event Center Jamboree will held today, with 16 games -- eight boys and eight girls -- on the schedule.

Action will begin at 9:30 a.m. The boys games will be played in the main arena, and the girls contests in the Exhibition Hall.

GIRLS

9:30 a.m.: Flasher vs. Beulah

11 a.m.: Wilton-Wing vs. New England

12:30 p.m.: Grant County vs. Bowman County

2 p.m.: Linton-HMB vs. Heart River

3:30 p.m.: Dickinson Trinity vs. Kidder County

5 p.m.: Standing Rock vs. Mott-Regent

6:30 p.m.: Shiloh Christian vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron

8 p.m.: Underwood vs. Killdeer

BOYS

9:30 p.m.: Standing Rock vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron

11 a.m.: Bowman County vs. Underwood

12:30 p.m.: Flasher vs. Killdeer

2 p.m.: Grant County vs. Richardton-Taylor

3:30 p.m.: New Salem-Almont vs. New England

5 p.m.: Dickinson Trinity vs. Linton-HMB

6:30 p.m.: Solen vs. Mott-Regent

8 p.m.: Shiloh Christian vs. Heart River

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

MANDAN 69, MINOT 66

MINOT (66): Lofton Klabunde 4-7 1-1 10, Alex Schimke 6-11 5-6 18, Devin Mikell 2-7 0-0 4, Peyton Lamoureux 7-14 0-0 19, Chandler Albertson 1-14 3-6 5, Jaxon Gunville 2-4 0-0 6, Easton Larson 1-2 0-0 2, Paxten Wahlund 1-2 0-0 2, Deven Forbes 0-1 0-0 0, Hunter Danelson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 24-62 9-13 66

MANDAN (69): Trae Steckler 6-10 1-2 13, Elijah Klein 3-8 5-9 11, Camren Steckler 8-12 6-7 24, Trey Wiest 1-7 2-3 5, Easton Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Jaxton Wiest 3-4 2-2 8, Chad Fenster 3-4 0-0 8, Keshawn Laframboise 0-2 0-0 0

Halftime: Mandan 30, Minot 21.

3-pointers: Min 9-25 (Lamoureux 5, Gunville 2, Schimke 1, Klabunde 1); Man 5-17 (C. Steckler 2, Fenster 2, T. Wiest 1). Fouls: Min 23, Man 12. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: Min 34 (Mikell 12), Man 32 (C. Steckler 8). Turnovers: Min 14, Man 16. Assists: Min 11 (Schimke 4), Man 18 (J. Wiest 5). Steals: Min 8, Man 3. Blocked shots: Min 2, Man 3.

Records: Minot 5-3 West Region, 7-3 overall; Mandan 7-1, 10-1.

JAMESTOWN 71, DICKINSON 60

JAMESTOWN (71): Mason Walters 8-12 2-4 19, Boden Skunberg 3-17 4-6 11, Jared Kallenbach 4-9 0-0 8, John Horgan 5-7 1-2 14, Dawson Douty 0-2 2-4 2, Bryan Mosolf 1-5 0-0 2, Jose Molina 0-1 0-0 0, Ryder Lunzman 2-8 6-8 10, Jeremy Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Aaron Kleven 0-0 0-0 0, Jacob Hilgemann 1-1 2-2 5, Tyler Burnham 0-0 0-0 0, Noah Wegenast 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 24-63 17-26 71.

DICKINSON (60): Martin Lopez 3-7 2-2 8, Tallon Klatt 5-9 2-4 12, Conner Hoenke 6-13 2-4 14, Krew Mathern 2-10 6-10 10, Sheldon Meyer 0-0 0-0 0, Nathan Personne 0-3 0-1 0, Aidan Leverson 1-2 2-3 4, Braden Selinger 0-0 2-2 2, Kobe Krenz 0-1 0-0 0, Alex Praus 0-0 0-0 0, Tristen Brunk 0-1 2-2 2, Dawson Bechtold 1-3 0-0 2, Jaiden Wright 2-6 1-2 6. Totals: 20-55 19-30 60.

Halftime: Jamestown 37, Dickinson 26.

3-pointers: J 6-17 (Horgan 3, Skunberg 1, Hilgemann 1, Walters 1), D 1-6 (Wright). Fouls: J 23, D 24. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: J 41 (Skunberg 11), D 44 (Klatt 8). Turnovers: J 11, D 22. Assists: J 8, D 3. Steals: J 10 (Kallenbach 4), D 3. Blocked shots: J 4 (Kallenbach 2), D (Klatt 2).

Records: Jamestown 3-4 West Region, 5-5 overall; Dickinson 2-6, 3-7.

BISMARCK 80, LEGACY 67

BISMARCK (80): Kaide Gimbel 9, Trajan Jangula 6, Joe Jahner Jr. 8, Tanner Davis 15, Matt Trolliey 5, Jalen Ziegler 8, Ian Schafer 18, Canyon Stonecipher 11. Totals: 30 11-13.

LEGACY (67): Rhett Clements 16, Jack Mackle 2, Jason Hoekstra 16, Braxton Erhardt 8, Devin Beck 5, Taylor Morrison 4, Austin Wolf 13, Matthew Kraft 4. Totals: 27 7-14.

Halftime: Bis 37, Leg 29.

Three-pointers: Bis 9 (Gimbel 2, Jahner Jr. 1, Davis 3, Trolliey 1, Schafer 2), Leg 6 (Clements 1, Hoekstra 2, Erhardt 2, Wolf 1). Fouls: Bis 14, Leg 13. Fouled out: None.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

LISBON 57, NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER 54

NGS;18;31;41;54

Lisbon;11;27;40;57

NGS (54): Jamison Fettig 25, William Kleppe 9, Ethan Kleppe 9, Colten Jangula 6, Pacey Feist 5.

LISBON (57): Garrett Oland 2, Ben Levos 8, Stetson Scott 2, Wyatt Runck 27, Chase Johnson 9, Reese Holmstrom 9.

BEULAH 71, HAZEN 55

Beulah;19;31;47;71

Hazen;18;35;48;55

BEULAH (71): Mason Dolbec 11, Aaron Vallejo 10, Logan Miller 19, Derek Ferebee 26, Jacob Weigel 3, Shane Yeager 2. Totals: 28 7-9 71.

HAZEN (55): Jayce Zuern 15, Garrett Ward 14, Isaac Doll 15, Josh Bitterman 4, Korden Obenauer 2, Austin Richter 2, Cullen Traiser 3. Totals: 17 17-24 55.

3-pointers: B 8 (Ferebee 6, Dolbec 1, Weigel 1), H 4 (Ward 2, Zuern 1, Doll 1). Fouls: B 18, H 12. Fouled out: None.

TURTLE LAKE-MERCER-MCCLUSKY 57, WASHBURN 55

TLMM;13;22;47;57

Washburn;12;21;43;55

TLMM (57): Bo Anderson 3, Gunner Jacobs 6, J.P. Pizarro 6, Seth Laframboise 14, A.J. Ketterling 2, Trapper Jacobs 20. Totals: 22 3-7 57.

WASHBURN (55): Tate Bertolotto 21, Nolan Teigen 11, Trevor Schreiner 9, Dan Olson 10, Turner Grumbo 4. Totals: 21 5-7.

3-pointers: TLMM 10 (T. Jacobs 3, G. Jacobs 2, Pizarro 2, Laframboise 2, Anderson 1), W 8 (Bertolotto 4, Teigen 3, Schreiner 1).

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 51, RICHARDTON-TAYLOR 39

R-T;6;15;26;39

GUH;19;35;41;51

RICHARDTON-TAYLOR (39): Matthew Nauman 9, Collin Kuntz 8, Logan Hoff 6, Preston Floberg 4, Connor Kuntz 4, Elijah Vogle 4, Nathan Schwartz 2, Logan Kuntz 2. Totals: 15 6-20 39.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON (51): Braden Zuroff 22, Mason Gerving 11, Chase Remboldt 7, Garret Soupir 5, Braxton Rolle 4, Grant Gerving 2. Totals: 21 8-14 51.

3-pointers: RT 3 (Hoff 2, Vogle 1); GUH 1 (Remboldt). Fouls: RT 16, GUH 17. Fouled out: Schwartz, M. Gerving.

ELLENDALE 48, MIDKOTA 36

Midkota;3;22;25;36

Ellendale;12;22;36;48

MIDKOTA (36): John Edland 11, Jory Boote 8, Logan Topp 7. Totals: 8 8-15 36.

ELLENDALE (48): Lucas Jofer 13, Austin Molan 13, Nate Peterson 8. 13 22-31 48.

3-pointers: M 4 (Boote 2, Utke 1, Topp 1), E 0. Fouls: M 19, E 21. Fouled out: None.

FOUR WINDS-MINNEWAUKAN 71, HILLSBORO-CENTRAL VALLEY 67

HCV;14;29;51;67

FWM;17;32;51;71

HCV (67): Carson Henningsgard 18, Guy Suchar 3, Cade Baesler 7, Tyler Bergstrom 22, Landen Reed 2, Jack Camrud 13. Totals: 26 13-25 67.

FWM (71): Frank Fourd 8, Jayden Yankton 3, Doug Yankton 11, Dedrick Robertson 8, JaeShaun Shaw 19, Fred Redfox 16, Gionni Robertson 6. Totals: 23 14-18 71.

3-pointers: HCV 2 (Henningsgard 1, Suchar 1), FWM 11 (D. Yankton 3, Redfox 3, Gourd 2, J. Yankton 1, D. Robertson 1, Shaw 1). Fouls: HCV 16, FWM 23. Fouled: HCV, Camrud. FWM, G. Robertson.

BOWMAN COUNTY 51, GRANT COUNTY 40

BC;9;20;29;51

GC;6;13;28;40

BC (51): Chance Andrews 4, Dylan Scott 22, Corban Massey 2, Andrew Miller 15, Jacob Svihovec 8. Totals: 16 17-23 51.

GC (40): Nathan Roth 7, Ethan Hoffman 2, Nathan Bren 2, Ryan Muggli 8, Rayman Zimmerman 13, Kurt Muggli 5. Totals: 14 9-20 40.

3-pointers: BC 2 (Scott 2), GC 3 (Zimmerman 2, R. Muggli 1). Fouls: BC 20, GC 19. Fouled out: BC, Andrews.

CARRINGTON 81, CENTRAL CASS 52

CC;10;34;42;52

Carrington;20;41;66;81

CC (52): Carson Bultema 11, Joshua Vetsch 2, Kevin Klingbeil 6, Christian Lietz 2, Wes Koetz 4, Jonah Lietz 18, Zach Koetz 2, Max Kobbervig 3, Joshua Dixon 4.

CARRINGTON (81): Garrett Bickett 16, Drew Page 7, Jayden Shipman 4, Seth Nelson 14, Payton Smith 10, Hunter Mittleider 1, Trey Rosenau 10, Kolton Vetter 17, McCoy VandeHoven 2.

CENTER-STANTON 53, MAX 46

Max;12;24;28;46

CS;11;23;31;53

MAX (46): Braden Janz 14, Nathan Talbot 13, Josh Thompson 10, Riley Janz 5, Robert Church 2, Gage Yellowbird 2. Totals: 17 11-13 46.

CS (53): James Henke 15, Macauley Haag 15, Ben Thompson 10, Peyton Hall 9, Jayden Hall 2, Ethan Theis 2. Totals: 18 9-18 53.

3-pointers: M 1 (Talbot 1), CS 8 (Henke 3, P. Hall 3, Haag 1, Thompson 1). Fouls: M 11, CS 14. Fouled out: None.

NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER 66, SOUTH BORDER 40

SB;11;19;29;40

NGS;19;36;61;66

SB (40): Ty Buchholz 3, Addie Schnabel 4, Collin Martz 11, Chase Bader 4, Alex Ruff 9, Nick Paulsand 5, Martin DeArcos 2, Trent Fink 2. Totals: 13 FG, Three-pointers: Paulsand, Martz, Bucholz, 5-9 FT, 11 Fouls.

NGS (66): William Kleppe 12, Noah Becker 2, Jamison Fettig 23, Ethan Kleppe 12, Colten Jangula 12, Pacey Feist 8, Tyler Long 2. Totals: 12 FG, Three-pointers: Fettig 6, Jangula 4, Kleppe 2, 6-9 FT, 11 Fouls.

WATFORD CITY 58, NORTH SHORE-PLAZA 55

NSP;15;27;42;55

WC;13;20;41;58

NSP (55): Lucas Brown 6, Hart Andes 14, Aaron Jaros 2, Ty Edwards 12, Hayden Andes 21. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: H.Andes 2, Edwards 2, Hart Andes, 5-14 FT, 9 Fouls.

WC (58): Elijah Brown 4, Javyn McGorman 8, Brock Haugeberg 22, Riley Headings 2, Jessen Homiston 4, Nevada Bergquist 5, Jarek Hogue 4, Jaydn Ewing 9. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Haugeberg 6, McGorman 2, Bergquist, 3-6 FT, 15 Fouls.

MOTT-REGENT 52, NEW SALEM-ALMONT 32

NSA;9;16;24;32

MR;15;23;32;52

NSA (32): Davis Bueligen 2, Jake Sanders 2, Tayden Soupir 4, Jaret Lennie 11, Logan Becker 4, Evan Henke 8, Weston Kuhn 1. Totals: 10 FG, Three-pointers: Soupir, Lennie, Becker, 3-8 FT, 9 Fouls.

MR (52): Tanner Zentner 12, Hunter Crist 6, Aaron Roth 5, Caleb Candrian 1, Isaac Frey 11, Cody Perkins 17. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Frey 3, Zentner 2, Perkins, Roth, 1-3 FT, 12 Fouls.

KILLDEER 70, GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 48

GUH;15;30;36;48

Killdeer;20;41;50;70

GLEN-ULLIN-HEBRON (48): Braden Zuroff 21, Mason Gerving 12, Chase Remboldt 8, Garrett Soupir 4, Braxton Rolle 3.

KILLDEER (70): Alex Sadowsky 18, Garrett Lemieux 17, Dawson Schmeling 14, Dayton Danks 7, Jamie Keller 6, Kacen Gartner 4, Kadin Nodland 4.

Three-pointers: GUH 1 (Rolle 1), K 4 (Keller 1, Danks 1, Lemieux 1, Sadowsky 1).

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

ST. MARY'S 101, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 56

ST. MARY'S (101): Tonya Dvorak 10-13 0-0 24, Kaitlyn Wanner 6-18 0-0 14, Mariann Senftner 7-14 4-6 18, Taylor Gerving 6-18 0-0 14, Sydney Smith 4-6 2-=2 10, Maria Mann 5-6 0-0 10, Maddy Zander 2-3 0-0 5, Kylie Haas 2-3 0-0 4, Megan Heick 1-5 0-0 2, Elizabeth Peyerl 1-2 0-0 2, Abbi Kopp 0-2 0-0 0, Andrea Turner 0-1 0-0 0, Elizabeth Preszler 0-2 0-0 0, Maddie Grad 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 44-83 6-9 101.

TURTLE MOUNTAIN (56): Kylin Malaterre 0-6 0-0 0, Breah Crissler 3-7 3-3 9, Tambraye Trottier 2-11 8-14 12, Trinity Azure 5-9 0-0 14, Falynn Ferris 7-14 4-6 19, Kobi Keplin 0-7 1-2 1, Mareea Keplin 0-1 1-3 1. Totals: 17-55 17-26 56.

Halftime: St. Mary's 55, Turtle Mountain 22.

3-pointers: SM 7-18 (Dvorak 4, Gerving 2, Zander 1); TM 5-20 (Azure 4, Ferris 1). Fouls: SM 21, TM 10. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: SM 31 (Gerving 6), TM 23 (Ferris 9). Turnovers: SM 13, TM 23. Assists: SM 27 (Dvorak 6), TM 3. Steals: SM 24 (Dvorak 5), TM 8 (Ferris 4). Blocked shots: SM 5 (Dvorak 2), TM.

Records: St. Mary's 7-1 West Region, 9-2 overall; Turtle Mountain 0-9, 1-9.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

FLASHER 60, SOLEN 43

Solen;18;20;33;43

Flasher;23;37;49;60

SOLEN (43): Josie White Eagle 3, Tosha Thunder Hawk 12, Astacia Conica 20, Antaya Thunder Hawk 6, Chaylee American Horse 2. Totals: 18 5-10 43.

FLASHER (60): Autumn Bertsch 11, Emma Marion 14, Faith Marion 12, Madison Steinmetz 4, Hannah Black Cloud 9, Chanci Kraft 6, Tymber Boldt 4. Totals: 26 6-13 60.

3-pointers: S 2 (Conica 2), F 2 (Bertsch 1, Black Cloud 1). Fouls: S 17, 14. Fouled out: S, T. Thunder Hawk.

CARRINGTON 63, CENTRAL CASS 33

Central Cass;11;14;24;33

Carrington;19;32;47;63

CENTRAL CASS (33): Maddy Sweep 10, Carlie Kieffer 6, Isabelle Cinnard 4, Jaylin Cotton 3, Lexi Buhr 3, Ema Lee 2, KayLee McKinnon 2, Rylie Holzer 2, Greta Gibson 1. Totals: Unavailable.

CARRINGTON (63): Bella Hone 14, Jill Endres 12, Haley Hewitt 9, Emerson Hoornaert 8, Kadyn Mehring 8, McKenzie Johnson 6, Addison Hoornaert 4, Amanda Jarrett 2. Totals: Unavailable.

WASHBURN 54, TURTLE LAKE-M-M 33

TLMM;8;16;20;33

Washburn;13;26;41;54

TLMM (33): Sophie Sparrow 6, Brooke Goven 6, MacKenzie Holt 9, Morgan Reiser 4, Kaia Anderson 4, Madison Boehm 2, Kassidy Reiser 1, Daisy Sparrow 1. Totls: 14 4-6 33.

WASHBURN (54): Emily Russell 12, Abby Tweeten 16, Alexis Waldren 12, Jordan Waldren 7, Hannah Retterath 3, Emily Scheresky 3, Brook Tibke 1. Totals: 19 15-20 54.

3-pointers: TLMM 1 (Holt); W 1 (Russell). Fouls: TLMM 18, W 12. Fouled out: None.

STANDING ROCK 61, NEW SALEM-ALMONT 56

SR;13;35;50;61

NSA;10;31;42;56

SR (61): Kya Crow Ghost 19, Keisha Bailey 22, Amara Martinson 7, Tailyn Kelsch 6, Syanne Young Bird 2, Chania Crow Ghost 1, Morgan Molash 4. Totals: 19 17-28 61.

NSA (56): Brenna Hoger 25, Fayth Hoger 1, Ivy Klusmann 3, Jacklyn Pazdernik 2, Laura Wolf 17, Brooke Kunz 8. Totals: 16 20-31 56.

3-pointers: SR 6 (K. Crow Ghost 4, Bailey 1, Martinson 1), NSA 4 (B. Hoger 4). Fouls: SR 25, NSA 25. Fouled out: SR, K. Crow Ghost and Molash. NSA, Wolf and Kunz.

CENTER-STANTON 65, MAX 16

Max;0;10;16;16

C-S;28;47;59;65

MAX (16): Christina Bingham 6, Hope Scheresky 4, Mikayla Melcher 3, Laurie Wohlk 3. Totals: 4 2-9 16.

CENTER-STANTON (65): Morgan Vitek 16, Katie Kraft 12, Ashley Frank 11, Amber Frank 9, Karsyn Haag 6, Teegan Henke 4, Shelby Meckle 3, Abby Hintz 2, Hannah Hoffman 2. Totals: 29 1-6 65.

3-pointers: M 2 (Wohlk 1, Melcher 1); CS 2 (Meckle 1, As. Frank 1). Fouls: M 3, CS 12. Fouled out: None.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 55, MOTT-REGENT 27

MR;8;20;26;27

GUH;14;27;44;55

MOTT-REGENT (27): Jenaya Manolovits 7, Madison Rafferty 3, Hailee Olson 2, Kattie Honeyman 3, Madison Meier 6, Madison Meier 6. Totals: 8 FG, Three-pointers: Meier 2, Manolovits 2, 7-16 FT, 20 Fouls.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON (55): Kinsey Zuroff 7, Alyssa Duppong 1, Kristin Schaaf 2, Lexi Gietzen 17, Kiana Schatz 10, Kennedy Zuroff 16, Taizalee Glass 2. Totals: 27 FG, 13-24 FT, 16 Fouls.

UNDERWOOD 55, GARRISON 52

Garrison;12;24;35;52

Underwood;15;29;44;55

GARRISON (52): Ally Behles 9, Gabby Hummel 2, Shelby Gehring 17, Kaitlyn Klein 6, KK Fox 8, Sarah Lagge 6, Madison Rud 4. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Gehring 3, Behles, 10-15 FT, 14 Fouls.

UNDERWOOD (55): Taysha Snyder 11, Kaylie Wilson 2, Mackenzie Snyder 20, Milah Kibbel 2, Maria Wirtz 8, McKenna Wilson 12. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Wilson, 12-15 FT, 11 Fouls.

EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER 56, ELLENDALE 25

Ellendale;4;11;17;25

EKM;18;34;46;56

ELLENDALE (25): Morgan Barton 4, Kennedy Schimke 6, Desa Sand 2, Taylor Krego 2, Macy Young 2, Katelyn Dathe 5, Alyssa Nishek 4.

EKM (56): Tallie Hanson 18, Taylor Mathern 8, Bailey Anderson 2, Kaitlyn Schiele 11, Haley Olson 3, Katie Entzi 14.

SHILOH CHRISTIAN 83, GRANT COUNTY 62

SC;36;54;70;83

GC;15;34;46;62

SHILOH CHRISTIAN (83): Allison Bearstail 3, Karissa Limesand 6, Olivia Martin 10, Paige Murray 13, Kaszady Bearstail 2, Brooke Emmel 10, Brittan Grubb 20, Amber Stevahn 21. Totals: 34 8-12.

GRANT COUNTY (62): Isabelle Beyer 6, Madison Meyer 4, Laura Muggli 1, Coral Alt 29, Camryn Alt 3, Alexis Bentz 15, Cassie Pierson 4. Totals: 22 16-19.

Three-pointers: SC 9 (A.Bearstail 1, Limesand 2, Martin 2, Murray 2, Grubb 2), GC 2 (Co.Alt 2). Fouls: SC 19, GC 9. Fouled out: None.

WILTON-WING 53, LINTON-HMB 48

LHMB;12;27;39;48

WW;12;28;38;53

LINTON-HMB (48): Teegan Scherr 12, Destiny Wenger 4, Cassie Gefroh 8, Makayla Ptacek 4, Erica Umber 18, Precious Vetter 2. Totals: 19 6-11.

WILTON-WING (53): Erin Thompson 4, Tatelyn Schurhamer 14, Kiara Johnson 7, Lauren Koski 15, Jade Koski 7. Totals: 22 8-12.

Three-pointers: LHMB 4 (Scherr 3, Umber 1), WW 1 (J.Koski 1). Fouls: LHMB 17, WW 11. Fouled out: Ptacek.

NEW TOWN 62, KENMARE 54

Kenmare;9;22;35;54

NT;23;29;48;62

KENMARE (54): Sierra Overton 16, Marissa Jenson 20, Keneca Kostad 4, Kirsden Medlong 4, Taylor Schoemer 3, Ashley Bauer 3, Sierra Skar 2, Megan Zimmer 2.

NEW TOWN (62): Caitlyn Tveter 19, Tamara Fox 12, Tyleigh Brady 12, Jonna Brady 7, Makaila Martin 6, Alli Brunelle 2, Alera Smith 2, Brooklyn Fox 2.

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

BISMARCK STATE 94, DAKOTA COLLEGE-BOTTINEAU 92

DAKOTA COLLEGE-BOTTINEAU (92): Deylon Hunt 7-13 0-0 14, Carl Armstrong 1-4 3-4 5, Jibril Wyckoff 2-7 0-2 4, Tyrie Johnson 9-18 5-6 25, Dwaine Simmons 1-3 0-0 2, Raybon Lewis 6-12 2-9 14, Jermaine Smith 6-9 2-3 20, Guillermo Rodriguez 1-5 0-0 2, Hunter Brandvold 0-0 0-0 0, Cedric Crutchfield 3-8 0-0 6. Totals: 36-79 12-22 92.

BISMARCK STATE (94): Austin Slaughter 8-14 5-7 21, KyJuan Johnson 0-9 2-2 2, Dante Fischer 4-6 2-4 14, Brody Nieuwsma 4-13 6-8 16, Luke Leingang 2-2 0-1 4, Zac Martin 6-11 0-0 16, Michael Olson 1-2 0-0 3, Drew Pearson 0-2 2-2 2, Connor Piatz 0-0 0-0 0, Kaelen Johnson 4-9 7-8 16, Jared Walter 0-3 0-0 0. Totals: 29-71 24-32.

Halftime: DCB 60, BSC 51.

Three-pointers: DCB 8-21 (Armstrong 0-1, Wyckoff 0-2, Johnson 2-5, Simmons 0-1, Smith 6-9, Rodriguez 0-3), BSC 12-30 (Slaughter 0-2, Johnson 0-2, Fischer 4-5, Nieuwsma 2-8, Martin 4-8, Olson 1-1, Pearson 0-2, Johnson 1-3). Rebounds: DCB 49 (Lewis 17), BSC (Slaughter 9). Fouls: DCB 29, BSC 18. Fouled out: Armstrong, Wyckoff, Nieuwsma. Assists: DCB 19 (5 with 3), BSC 25 (4 with 6). Turnovers: DCB 20, BSC 20. Steals: DCB 15 (Smith 4), BSC 12 (2 with 3). Blocked shots: DCB 2 (2 with 1), BSC 5 (Walter 2).

UNITED TRIBES 139, OGLALA LAKOTA 98

OGLALA LAKOTA (98): Jesse Pullium 1-5 0-0 3, Michael Brave 1-4 0-0 2, Jayson Ferris 3-7 0-0 6, Darrell Looks Twice 4-8 0-0 9, Carl Swallow 12-23 0-0 33, James Pine 3-6 0-0 7, Brandon Bissonette 9-18 0-1 22, Shilo Tailman 4-13 2-2 12, Raymond Rouillard 1-3 0-0 2, Rich Big Boy Jr. 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 39-89 98.

UNITED TRIBES (139): Montel Carlow 4-10 4-4 13, Derek Pendleton 4-4 2-2 12, Steven Redfix 4-7 0-0 10, Sam Pendeton 5-9 2-2 14, Rob McClain 9-12 0-0 18, Shayden Keplin 10-20 4-4 30, Jacob Martin 2-4 0-0 5, Robert Beaulieau 4-11 1-2 9, Ernest Grant 5-9 0-0 14, Tommy Williams 4-11 1-1 9, Bearpaw Mosley 2-5 0-0 4. Totals: 54-102 14-15 139.

Halftime: UTTC 74, OLC 52.

Three-pointers: OLC 18-43 (Pulliam 1-2, Brave 0-2, Ferris 0-1, Looks Twice 1-5, Swallow 9-17, Pine 1-1, Bissonette 4-9, Tailman 2-4, Rouillard 0-1, Big Boy Jr. 0-1), UTTC 17-41 (Carlow 2-7, D.Pendleton 2-2, Redfox 2-5, Keplin 6-12, Martin 1-2, Beaulieau 0-2, Grant 4-7, Williams 0-2, Mosley 0-2). Rebounds: OLC 40 (Pine 9), UTTC 60 (McClain 9). Fouls: OLC 11, UTTC 10. Fouled out: None. Assists: OLC 13 (3 with 3), UTTC 27 (S.Pendleton 8). Turnovers: OLC 25, UTTC 24. Steals: OLC 15 (Bissonette 4), UTTC 20 (Keplin 5). Blocked shots: OLC 1 (Brave 1), UTTC 2 (Beaulieau 2).

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

MANDAN 51, ST. MARY'S 26

At St. Mary's

106 pounds: Jaxyn Richter, SM, def. Ben Kleinknecht, 3-0. 113: James Richter, SM, pinned Devon Johnson, 5:28. 120: Reece Barnhardt, SM, def. Trevin Yeoman, tech. fall, 17-1. 126: Matthew Scheer, SM, won by forfeit. 132: Ethan Fleck, M, def. Logan Weiler, tech. fall, 20-3. 138: Seth Berg, M, pinned Noah Zander, 4:52. 145: Kolten Reisenauer, M, won by forfeit.

152: Isaac Berger, M, def. Christian Hanson, major dec., 16-3. 160: Dylan Fleck, M, won by forfeit. 170: Branden Franchuk, SM, pinned Isaac Watson, :56. 182: Jacob Boehm, M, won by forfeit. 195: Danek Vega, M, won by forfeit. 220: Adam Boehm, M, won by forfeit. 285: Noah Gerhardt, M, won by forfeit.

Records: Mandan 5-2 West Region, 5-2 overall; St. Mary's 1-4, 2-9.

BISMARCK 37, MINOT 23

(Thursday at Minot)

106 pounds: Kelby Armstrong, M def. Brock Fettig, 7-3. 113: Preston Fettig, B def. Samuel Goodman, 5-1. 120: Laken Boese, B won by forfeit. 126: Ryan Ripplinger, B pinned Chase Burke, :50. 132: Brody Armstrong, M dec. Adam DeBoer, 3-0. 138: Trevon McClaanahan, M major dec. Jaden Schmidt, 12-4. 145: Brandt Kringlie, B def. Carter Peterson, 7-1.

152: Gage Roaldson, B won by forfeit. 160: Jacob Mortensen, M def. Gage Roaldson, 6-3. 170: Parker Wahl, B pinned over Michael Gleason, 1:25. 182: Jacob Carmichael, M major dec. Jordan Schumacher, 17-6. 195: Connor McGregor, B major dec. Jorge Talamantes, 10-2. 220: Chase Dockter, B def. Hunter Swartwout, 8-3. 285: Elijah Huff, M won by forfeit.

Records: Bismarck 4-0 West Region, 4-0 overall; Minot 4-1, 6-3.

CLASS A COACHES' POLL

Team

State: 1. Bismarck 200. 2. Minot 174. 3. Mandan 156. 4. West Fargo 144. 5. Century 110. 6. Fargo Davies 84. 7. Turtle Mountain 78. 8. Valley City 70. 9. St. Mary's 28. 10. Dickinson 20.

West Region. 1. Bismarck 50. 2. Minot 40. 3. Century 26. 4. Mandan 22. 5. Turtle Mountain 12.

East Region: 1. Fargo Davies 42. 2. West Fargo 40. 3. Valley City 38. 4. Grand Forks Central 22. 10. Devils Lake 10.

Individual

106 pounds: 1. Kelby Armstrong, Minot. 2. Hayden Johnsrud, Century. 3. Kaleb Porter, West Fargo. 4. Ashise Gurung, Fargo South. 5. Henry Nelson, Dickinson. 6. Aden Braun, Jamestown.

113: 1. Reece Barnhardt, St. Mary's. 2. Chase DeBlaere, W.F. Sheyenne. 3. Clay Radenz, Century. 4. Jacob Thomas, Fargo South. 5. Preston Fettig, Bismarck. 6. Sam Goodman, Minot.

120: 1. Laken Boese, Bismarck. 2. Ethan Bowman, Jamestown. 3. Will Kleinknecht, Mandan. 4. Jaren Berger, Dickinson. 5. Corey Hooker, Minot. 6. Devin Schulz, Century.

126: 1. Ryan Ripplinger, Bismarck. 2. Drew Steidler, St. Mary's. 3. Dalton McKenzie, Williston. 4. Dylan Barchenger, Century. 5. Brendan Johnson, Dickinson. 6. Chase Burke, Minot.

132: 1. Brody Armstrong, Minot. 2. Adam DeBoer, Bismarck. 3. Ethan Fleck, Mandan. 4. Parker Larson, Valley City. 5. Kolten Hafey, Dickinson. 6. Isaiah Bitz, Century.

138: 1. J.J. Harms, West Fargo. 2. Dawson Zerr, Turtle Mountain. 3. Trevon McClanahan, Minot. 4. Chance Davis, Legacy. 5. Shane Fleck, Century. 6. Jaden Schmidt, Bismarck.

145: 1. Devin Steidler, Bismarck. 2. Gavin LaNoue, Wahpeton. 3. Kolten Reisenour, Mandan. 4. Brody Mohr, Fargo Davies. 5. Clint Coleman, Century. 6. Todd Irwin, Dickinson.

152: 1. Isaac Berger, Mandan. 2. Jacob Mortensen, Minot. 3. Jaden Mairs, Fargo Davies. 4. David Peterson, Valley City. 5. Raif Horswill, Williston. 6. Gage Roaldson, Bismarck.

160: 1. Jared Franek, West Fargo. 2. Thomas Scheet, Legacy. 3. Caleb Usher, Dickinson. 4. Dylan Fleck, Mandan. 5. Nolan Demery, Turtle Mountain. 6. Colby Rance, Devils Lake.

170: 1. Parker Wahl, Bismarck. 2. Cade Pederson, West Fargo. 3. Jared Undem, Valley City. 4. Brandon Franchuk, St. Mary's. 5. Levi LaFountain, Turtle Mountain. 6. Aaron Mack, Jamestown.

182: 1. Logan Erlandson, Valley City. 2. Jaden Haugen, G.F. Red River. 3. Jacob Boehm, Mandan. 4. Kameron Clark, Dickinson. 5. Joe Mosumbuko, West Fargo. 6. Mason Steckler, Bismarck.

195: 1. Matthew Kaylor, Legacy. 2. Ronald Wilkie, Turtle Mountain. 3. Jake Tangen, Valley City. 4. Paul Vandal, Jamestown. 5. Danek Vega, Mandan. 6. Conner McGregor, Bismarck.

220: 1. Chase Dockter, Bismarck. 2. Hunter Swartwout, Minot. 3. Adam Boehm, Mandan. 4. Riley Kringlie, West Fargo. 5. Wyatt Willenbring, Minot. 6. Marcus Goulet, Turtle Mountain.

285: 1. Andre Baguma, Fargo Davies. 2. Jaden Oestern, Valley City. 3. Elijah Huff, Minot. 4. Riley Roesler, Century. 5. Seth Baker, Turtle Mountain. 6. Hunter Wilson, Dickinson.

GYMNASTICS

JULIE ZIEGLER MEMORIAL MEET

Team Scores

1. Dickinson 146.775. 2. Bismarck 142.325. 3. Jamestown 135.625. 4. Legacy 133.475. 5. Valley City 133.175. 6. Minot 131.750. 7. Mandan 102.250. 8. Century 68.250.

Individual Results

All-around: 1. Ayanna Fossum, D, 37.875. 2. Julia Red Wing, B, 37.475. 3. Kate Dillman, B, 35.925. 4. Teghan Hoff, D, 36.725. 5. Bella Price, Min, 36.250. 6. Meghan Ackerman, D, 35.975. 7. Brinklyn Schumacher, D, 25.100. 8. Hannah Schiele, J, 35.075. 9. Elieca Stugelmeyer, L, 34.525. 10. Haley Nelson, J, 34.150.

Vault: 1. Julia Red Wing, B, 9.625. 2. Ayanna Fossum, D, 9.525. 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, D, 9.300. 4. (tie) Meghan Ackerman, D, Kate Dillman, B, and Teghan Hoff, D, 9.250. 7. Faith Beck, D, 9.150. 8. (tie) Taylor Weidner, L, and Haley Nelson, J, 8.850. 10. McKayla Lindbo, Man, 8.800.

Uneven bars: 1. Julia Red Wing, B, 9.400. 2. Teghan Hoff, D, 9.375. 3. Ayanna Fossum, D, 9.250. 4. Meghan Ackerman, D, 9.125. 5. Haley Nelson, J, 8.975. 6. Kate Dillman, B, 8.925. 7. Bella Price, Min, 8.850. 8. Rachel Schiele, J, 8.650. 9. (tie) Jocey Kriewald, VC, and Jenna Mueller, D, 8.575.

Balance beam: 1. (tie) Bella Price, Min, and Ayanna Fossum, D, 9.325. 3. Kate Dillman, B, 9.225. 4. Julia Red Wing, B, 9.100. 5. Olivia Olson, VC, 8.925. 6. (tie) Faith Beck, D, and Hannah Schiele, J, 8.900. 8. Dacia Rambousek, D, 8.675. 9. Teghan Hoff, D, 8.600. 10. Morgan Salwei, B, 8.525.

Floor exercise: 1. Ayanna Fossum, D, 9.775. 2. Kate Dillman, B, 9.525. 3. Teghan Hoff, D, 9.500. 4. Hannah Schiele, J, 9.450. 5. Bella Price, Min, 9.425. 6. Madison Deics, L, 9.375. 7. Julia Red Wing, B, 9.350. 8. Haley Nelson, J, 9.300. 9. Meghan Ackerman, D, 9.225. 10. (tie) Rachel Schiele, J, and Morgan Salwei, B, 9.175.

INTERNATIONAL HOCKEY

CURL SCORES, USA IN FINALS

Britta Curl, a St. Mary's senior and member of the Bismarck Blizzard, scored a shootout goal as the United States squeezed past Canada in the semifinals of the 18-U Women's World hockey tournament in Dmitrov, Russia on on Friday.

 Curl and Makenna Webster scored shootout goals for the U.S. and goalie Lindsay Reed stopped the final four shots she faced in the shootout.

 Canada led by 3-1 in the third period, but the U.S. rallied on goals by Casey O'Brien and Kelly Browne to force overtime. A scoreless 4-on-4 10-minute overtime sent the game into a shootout.

 The U.S. will play for its fourth straight 18-U world championship against Sweden at 10:30 a.m. CST today. The game will be streamed live at TeamUSA.USAHockey.com

GIRLS SOFTBALL

LEGACY CO-COACHES NAMED

Legacy High School's softball team will have co-coaches next spring, and they will be familiar faces to the players.

Paige Jangula and Kasandra Cariveau have been named co-coaches of the Sabers. Both were on the team's coaching staff last spring.

Jangula, formerly Paige Nustad, has been a head coach in the Bismarck Public Schools system for four seasons. She coached Bismarck High for a year before taking over the Legacy team the last three seasons. Her 2014 Bismarck team placed sixth in the state tournament.

A Bismarck native, Jangula is a graduate of Bismarck High School and the University of Mary. She teaches physical education at Legacy.

Cariveau, also a Bismarck native, is a graduate of Century High School and U-Mary. She is employed as an instructional aide in special education at Legacy. She has been an assistant softball coach at Legacy the last three seasons and is also an assistant coach for the Bismarck Blizzard hockey team.

NAHL

ABERDEEN 5, BOBCATS 2

Bismarck;0;1;1;--;2

Aberdeen;1;3;1;--;5

First period: 1. A, Joe Strada (Keenan Spillum, Colton Fletcher), 12:22, pp.

Second period: 2. A, Fletcher (Adam Pitters, Logan Britt), 1:11. 3. A, Evan Rochowiak (Pitters, Nathan Burke), 2:17. 4. A, Zach Noble (Strada, Andrew Sinard), 8:03. 5. B, Aiden Gallacher (unassisted), 13:13, sh.

Third period: 6. B, Alex Trombley (Joseph Mancuso), 8:30. 7. A, John Sladic (Nic Sicoly, Burke), 10:22.

Goalie saves: B -- John Roberts 10-5-4 -- 19. A -- Gabe Vinal 5-7-6 -- 18.

Penalties: B 6 minors, 2 10-minute misconducts; A 1 minor.

Records: Bobcats 16-16-2 (34 points), Aberdeen 20-11-2 (42).

0
0
0
0
0