COLLEGE BASKETBALL

BSC'S McKAY CITED

Tronis McKay of Bismarck State College has been named the Mon-Dak Conference's men's basketball player of the week.

The 6-foot-4 freshman guard and former Four Winds-Minnewaukan standout, scored 54 points, grabbed 16 rebounds, dished out 10 assists, made five steals and blocked a shot in two games last week. He shot 61 percent from the floor.

Chasity Pope of Dawson Community college, was named the conference women's basketball player of the week. The 6-foot sophomore center from Opelika, Ala., scored 14 points and collected 12 rebounds in Dawson Community College's only game of the week.

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;15;11;2;32

Austin;14;9;4;32

Minn. Wilderness;14;12;3;31

BOBCATS;14;13;2;30

Brookings;14;13;2;30

Minot;12-11;4;28

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Fairbanks;19;5;5;43

Janesville;17;8;2;36

Springfield;17;10;2;36

Minn. Magicians;16;12;2;34

Kenai River;10;18;2;22

Coulee Region;7;15;6;20

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Philadelphia;21;8;0;42

WB-Scranton;18;7;3;39

NE Generals;16;14;1;33

New Jersey;15;11;2;32

Johnstown;9;20;3;21

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Shreveport;21;5;4;46

Lone Star;16;9;5;37

Odessa;16;11;3;35

Corpus Christi;13;13;5;31

Amarillo;11;10;6;28

Topeka;10;20;2;22

Wednesday, Dec. 20

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1

Thursday, Dec. 28

Minn. Magicians at Janesville

Shreveport at Corpus Christi

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

WEST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Bismarck;6-0;6-0

Mandan;4-0;4-0

Minot;2-1;4-1

Legacy;2-1;2-4

Century;1-2;4-2

Turtle Mountain;1-2;2-2

Williston;1-2;1-3

Dickinson;1-3;2-3

Jamestown;1-3;1-4

St. Mary's;0-5;0-6

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Bismarck 55, Century 53

Legacy 75, St. Mary's 66

Mandan 73, Jamestown 58

Dickinson 69, Watford City 51

Thursday, Dec. 21

Bismarck 65, Turtle Mountain 50

Legacy 60, Jamestown 48

Devils Lake 98, Minot 45

Wednesday, Dec. 27

St. Mary's at Shanley

Century at Turtle Mountain

Mandan at St. Cloud Cathedral tournament

EAST REGION

;Reg.;OA

West Fargo;7-0;7-0

Fargo Davies;4-0;5-0

W.F. Sheyenne;5-1;6-1

Fargo Shanley;3-2;3-2

Fargo South;2-2;2-2

G.F. Red River;3-3;2-5

Wahpeton;2-3;2-3

Devils Lake;2-4;2-5

Fargo North;1-3;1-3

G.F. Central;0-5;0-6

Valley City;0-6;2-5

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Sheyenne 97, Valley City 66

West Fargo 69, Wahpeton 49

North 68, G.F. Central 61

Davies 76, Red River 53

Shanley 62, Devils Lake 38

Thursday, Dec. 21

West Fargo 79, Valley City 61

Sheyenne 104, Shanley 70

Moorhead (Minn.) 83, Red River 71

Minot 98, Devils Lake 45

Friday, Dec. 22

South at North

G.F. Central at Davies

Wednesday, Dec. 27

St. Mary's at Shanley

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

WEST REGION

;Reg.;OA

St. Mary's;5-0;5-0

Century;3-0;6-0

Mandan;3-1;3-1

Bismarck;4-2;4-2

Williston;1-2;2-2

Legacy;1-2;2-4

Minot;1-2;1-4

Dickinson;1-3;2-3

Turtle Mountain;0-3;1-3

Jamestown;0-4;1-4

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Century 50, Bismarck 41

St. Mary's 70, Legacy 36

Mandan 76, Jamestown 65

Dickinson 55, Watford City 42

Thursday, Dec. 21

Bismarck 93, Turtle Mountain 43

Legacy 67, Jamestown 46

Devils Lake 59, Minot 51

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Century at Turtle Mountain, 4:15

St. Mary's at Shanley, 2:45

Mandan at St. Cloud Cathedral tournament

EAST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Fargo Shanley;5-0;5-0

Fargo Davies;4-0;4-1

G.F. Red River;5-1;5-1

W.F. Sheyenne;4-2;4-2

Devils Lake;3-2;4-2

West Fargo;4-2;4-3

Fargo North;1-3;1-3

Valley City;1-5;2-4

Wahpeton;1-4;1-4

Fargo South;0-4;0-5

G.F. Central;0-5;0-6

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Shanley 68, Devils Lake 61

Davies 78, Red River 57

North 66, G.F. Central 66

Sheyenne 66, Valley City 54

West Fargo 50, Wahpeton 34

Thursday, Dec. 21

Shanley 68, Sheyenne 57

West Fargo 72, Valley City 67

Devils Lake 59, Minot 51

Friday, Dec. 22

Davies at G.F. Central

South at North

Wednesday, Dec. 27

St. Mary's at Shanley

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

BOWMAN COUNTY 64, HAZEN 38

Hazen;8;12;22;38

BC;14;35;44;64

HAZEN (38): Jayce Zuern 12, Garrett Ward 4, Isaac Doll 9, Josh Bitterman 4, Tyson VanInwagen 5, Austin Richter 4. Totals: 15 7-14 38.

BC (64): Adam Powell 2, Chance Andrews 6, Dylan Scott 14, Corban Massey 6, Andrew Miller 16, Reed Marmon 10, Jacob Svihovec 8, Conner Buchholz 2. Totals: 27 5-9 64.

3-pointers: H 1 (VanInwagen 1), BC 5 (Scott 2, Marmon 2, Miller 1). Fouls: H 16, BC 18. Fouled out: None.

EDGELEY-KULM 67, STRASBURG-ZEELAND 46

EK;19;36;51;67

SZ;9;19;31;46

EK (67): Lane Hanson 43, Dilan Madcke 3, Isaac Huber 12, Tyler Zahn 2, Cale Mathern 2, Lucas Nitschke 1, Phillip Hagen 4. Totals: 26 11-15 67.

SZ (46): Stetson Haak 12, Jordan Huizenga 4, Hunter Haak 3, A.J. Vander Vorste 4, Coleman Nieuwsma 6, Tanner Geobel 3, Alex Scherr 14. Totals: 20 5-8 46.

3-pointers: EK 4 (Hanson 3, Madcke 1), SZ 1 (Goebel 1). Fouls: EK 10, SZ 15. Fouled out: None.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

NEW SALEM-ALMONT 43, MOTT-REGENT 28

MR;0;11;18;28

NSA;10;21;26;43

MR (28): Morgan Hertz 2, Madison Rafferty 15, Hailee Olson 2, Katie Honeyman 4, Madison Meier 1, Karagan Friedt 4. Totals: 11 5-11 28.

NSA (43): Brenna Hoger 17, Leah Slag 1, Erin Snider 1, Timbyr Walking Elk 2, Laura Wolf 16, Brooke Kunz 6. Totals: 16 11-20 43.

3-pointers: MR 1 (Rafferty 1), NSA 0. Fouls: MR 21, NSA 14. Fouled out: None.

BOYS HOCKEY

WEST REGION

;W;L;T;Pts;Overall

Century;4;0;0;12;8-0-0

Bismarck;3;0;0;9;7-0-0

Dickinson;3;2;0;9;4-3-0

Minot;3;2;0;9;4-4-0

Jamestown;2-3-0;6;5-4-0

Mandan;1;4;0;3;2-4-0

Williston;0;4;0;0;2-5-1

Bottineau-Rugby;1;2;0;3;2-3-0

Hazen-Beulah;0;0;0;0;1-6-0

Friday, Dec. 15

Century 8, Jamestown 2

Bottineau-Rugby 9, Hazen-Beulah0

Dickinson 5, Billings (Mont.) 3

Saturday, Dec. 16

Minot 7, Jamestown 2

Bottineau-Rugby 3, Williston 0

Century 6, W.F. Sheyenne 2

Billings (Mont.) 4, Dickinson 3, OT

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Williston 1, Bismarck JV 0, SO

Thursday, Dec. 21

Bismarck 3, Minot 0

Jamestown 10, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 2

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Rapid City (S.D.) at Dickinson, Dickinson tournament

Thursday, Dec. 28

G.F. Central at Century, 5

Red River at Bismarck, 7:15

Watertown (S.D.) at Dickinson, Dickinson tournament

Hazen-Beulah at Dickinson tournament

Mandan at Dickinson tournament

Minot at Roseau (Minn.) tournament

Bottineau-Rugby at Wadena tournament

Friday, Dec. 29

Red River at Century, 1

G.F. Central at Bismarck, 3:15

Pierre (S.D.) at Dickinson, Dickinson tournament

Hazen-Beulah at Dickinson tournament

Mandan at Dickinson tournament

Minot at Roseau (Minn.) tournament

Bottineau-Rugby at Wadena tournament

Saturday, Dec. 30

Minot at Roseau (Minn.) tournament

Mandan at Dickinson tournament

Hazen-Beulah at Dickinson tournament

EAST REGION

;W;L;T;Pts;Overall

G.F. Red River;4;0;2;16;4-0-2

Grafton-PR;5;1;0;15;6-2-0

G.F. Central;4;0;2;15;5-0-2

Fargo Davies;3;0;2;11;5-0-2

Devils Lake;2;3;1;7;4-4-1

Fargo South-Shanley;1;4;1;5;1-4-1

Fargo North;1;5;0;3;1-7-0

West Fargo;1;4;0;3;1-6-0

W.F. Sheyenne;1;5;0;3;1-6-0

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Grafton-Park River 4, Fargo South-Shanley 3, OT

G.F. Red River 4, Fargo Davies 3, SO

W.F. Sheyenne 8, West Fargo 5

Devils Lake 3, Fargo North 2

Thursday, Dec. 21

G.F. Central 3, Devils Lake 0

Friday, Dec. 22

Red River at Grafton-Park River

West Fargp at Davies

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Fargo North at Thief River Falls (Minn.) tournament

Sheyenne at Little Falls (Minn.) tournament

South-Shanley at Rochester (Minn.) tournament

Thursday, Dec. 28

G.F. Central at Century, 5

Red River at Bismarck, 7:15

Fargo North at Thief River Falls (Minn.) tournament

Sheyenne at Little Falls (Minn.) tournament

South-Shanley at Rochester (Minn.) tournament

Grafton-Park River at Warroad (Minn.) tournament

Friday, Dec. 29

Red River at Century, 1

G.F. Central at Bismarck, 3:15

Fargo North at Thief River Falls (Minn.) tournament

Sheyenne at Little Falls (Minn.) tournament

South-Shanley at Rochester (Minn.) tournament

Grafton-Park River at Warroad (Minn.) tournament

Saturday, Dec. 30

Grafton-Park River at Warroad (Minn.) tournament

BISMARCK 3, MINOT 0

(Thursday)

Bismarck;0;1;2;--;3

Minot;0;0;0;--;0

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. B, Dain Sardelli (Dayton Deics), :55.

Third period: 2. B, Landon Fischer (Deics, Zach Kuhn), 11:23. 3. B, Grayden Stone (Caleb Petrie), 16:17, en.

Goalie saves: B -- Austin Martin 5-8-9 -- 22. M -- Odin Nelson 5-12-10 -- 27.

Penalties: B 2 minors, M 3 minors.

Records: Bismarck 3-0-0 West Region, 7-0-0 overall; Minot 3-2-0, 4-4-0.

GIRLS HOCKEY

STATEWIDE

;W;L;T;Pts;Overall

Fargo North-South;7;1;0;27;7-2-0

West Fargo;6;1;0;24;7-2-1

Bismarck;5;1;0;15;6-1-0

Minot;5;2;0;15;5-2-0

Fargo Davies;4;3;0;12;6-4-0

Grand Forks;3;4;0;12;3-4-0

Devils Lake;3;5;0;9;3-6-0

Williston;2;6;0;6;3-6-0

Mandan;2;6;0;6;2-6-0

Dickinson;1;4;0;3;2-4-0

Jamestown;0;5;0;0;0-8-0

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Aberdeen (S.D.) 4, Jamestown 1

Fargo North-South 9, Grand Forks 2

Fargo Davies 4, Detroit Lakes (Minn.) 2

Thursday, Dec. 21

Bismarck 5, Moorhead (Minn.) 1

West Fargo 5, Grand Forks 0

Crookston (Minn.) 3, Devils Lake 1

Tuesday, Dec. 26

Minot at Warroad (Minn.) tournament

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Bismarck at Blaine (Minn.) tournament

Mandan at Blaine (Minn.) tournament

Minot at Warroad (Minn.) tournament

Grand Forks at Crookston (Minn.) tournament

Jamestown at Crookston (Minn.) tournament

Thursday, Dec. 28

Bismarck at Blaine (Minn.) tournament

Mandan at Blaine (Minn.) tournament

Fargo North-South at Sartell (Minn.) tournament

West Fargo at Sartell (Minn.) tournament

Minot at Warroad (Minn.) tournament

Grand Forks at Crookston (Minn.) tournament

Jamestown at Crookston (Minn.) tournament

Friday, Dec. 29

Bismarck at Blaine (Minn.) tournament

Mandan at Blaine (Minn.) tournament

Fargo North-South at Sartell (Minn.) tournament

West Fargo at Sartell (Minn.) tournament

Dickinson at Aberdeen (S.D.) tournament

Saturday, Dec. 30

Fargo Davies at Jamestown

Dickinson at Aberdeen (S.D.) tournament

CLASS A WRESTLING

WEST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Minot;3-0-;5-2

Bismarck;2-0;2-0

Dickinson;3-1;3-1

Mandan;3-1;3-1

Turtle Mountain;2-1;5-3

Century;2-2;11-5

Legacy;1-3-1;2-3

St. Mary's;1-3;2-8

Jamestown;1-4;4-7

Williston;0-3;0-3

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Legacy 34, Turtle Mountain 34

Jamestown 48, St. Mary's 18

Dickinson 63, St. Mary's 14

Dickinson 37, Jamestown 30

Legacy 32. Rugby 29

Turtle Mountain 49. Rugby 24

Thursday, Dec. 21

Turtle Mountain 36, Mandan, 36

Dec. 28-29

Rumble on the Red at Fargo

EAST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Valley City;4-0;7-1

Fargo Davies;5-1;5-1

G.F. Central;3-1;6-6

West Fargo;3-1;4-6

Devils Lake;3-2;4-2

Wahpeton;2-3;3-6

Fargo North;2-3;2-4

G.F. Red River;1-3;1-12

Fargo South;1-5;1-5

W.F. Sheyenne;0-5;0-5

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Thief River Falls (Minn.) 66, Red River 6

Roseau (Minn.) 37, Red River 21

Blackduck (Minn.) 63, Red River 9

Thursday, Dec. 21

West Fargo 66, Red River 12

West Fargo 72, Fargo North 4

G.F. Central 54, Fargo South 21

G.F. Central 66, Sheyenne 9

North 42, Red River 24

South 41, Sheyenne 36

Davies 64, Wahpeton 12

Devils Lake 54, Grafton 26

Dec. 28-29

Rumble on the Red at Fargo

0
0
0
0
0