Class B region volleyball tournaments

2011-11-06T23:57:00Z Class B region volleyball tournamentsTribune Sports Staff Bismarck Tribune
November 06, 2011 11:57 pm  • 

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

REGION TOURNAMENTS

REGION 1 TOURNAMENT

At Fargo Oak Grove

Monday, Nov. 7

Quarterfinals

Match 1: D1#1 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. D2#4 Fargo Oak Grove, 3 p.m.

Match 2: D2#2 Central Cass vs. D1#3 Milnor, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 3: D2#1 Kindred vs. D1#4 Hankinson, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 4: D1#2 North Sargent vs. D2#3 Northern Cass, 25 minutes after previous match

Tuesday, Nov. 8

Semifinals

Match 5: Winners Matches 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Match 6: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 25 minutes after previous match

Thursday, Nov. 10

Third place

Match 7: Losers Matches 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 8: Winners Matches 5 and 6, 25 minutes after previous match

 

REGION 2 TOURNAMENT

At Grafton

Monday, Nov. 7

Quarterfinals

Match 1: D3#1 Hatton-Northwood vs. D4#4 Grafton, 3 p.m.

Match 2: D4#2 Cavalier vs. D3#3 Thompson, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 3: D4#1 North Border vs. D3#4 Hillsboro, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 4: D3#2 Central Valley vs. D4#3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 25 minutes after previous match

Tuesday, Nov. 8

Semifinals

Match 5: Winners Matches 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Match 6: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 25 minutes after previous match

Thursday, Nov. 10

Third place

Match 7: Losers Matches 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 8: Winners Matches 5 and 6, 25 minutes after previous match

 

REGION 3 TOURNAMENT

At Wishek High School

Monday, Nov. 7

Quarterfinals

Match 1: D5#1 Ellendale vs. D6#4 Napoleon, 3 p.m.

Match 2: D6#2 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. D5#3 Edgeley-Kulm, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 3: D6#1 Linton-HMB vs. D5#4 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 4: D5#2 LaMoure vs. D6#3 South Border, 25 minutes after previous match

Tuesday, Nov. 8

Semifinals

Match 5: Winners Matches 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Match 6: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 25 minutes after previous match

Thursday, Nov. 10

Third place

Match 7: Losers Matches 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 8: Winners Matches 5 and 6, 25 minutes after previous match

 

REGION 4 TOURNAMENT

At Devils Lake High School

Monday, Nov. 7

Quarterfinals

Match 1: D7#1 Carrington vs. D8#4 St. John, 3 p.m.

Match 2: D8#2 North Star vs. D7#3 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 3: D8#1 Langdon vs. D7#4 Benson County, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 4: D7#2 Midkota vs. D8#3 Rolla, 25 minutes after previous match

Tuesday, Nov. 8

Semifinals

Match 5: Winners Matches 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Match 6: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 25 minutes after previous match

Thursday, Nov. 10

Third place

Match 7: Losers Matches 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 8: Winners Matches 5 and 6, 25 minutes after previous match

 

REGION 5 TOURNAMENT

At Washburn

Monday, Nov. 7

Quarterfinals

Match 1: D9#1 Flasher vs. D10#4 Underwood, 3 p.m.

Match 2: D10#2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. D9#3 New Salem-Almont, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 3: D10#1 Washburn vs. D9#4 Shiloh Christian, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 4: D9#2 Grant County vs. D10#3 Wilton-Wing, 25 minutes after previous match

Tuesday, Nov. 8

Semifinals

Match 5: Winners Matches 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Match 6: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 25 minutes after previous match

Thursday, Nov. 10

Third place

Match 7: Losers Matches 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 8: Winners Matches 5 and 6, 25 minutes after previous match

 

REGION 6 TOURNAMENT

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, Nov. 7

Quarterfinals

Match 1: D11#1 Bottineau vs. D12#4 Minot Ryan, 3 p.m.

Match 2: D12#2 Minot Our Redeemer's vs. D11#3 Velva, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 3: D12#1 Kenmare vs. D11#4 Anamoose-Drake, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 4: D11#2 Rugby vs. D12#3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 25 minutes after previous match

Tuesday, Nov. 8

Semifinals

Match 5: Winners Matches 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Match 6: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 25 minutes after previous match

Thursday, Nov. 10

Third place

Match 7: Losers Matches 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 8: Winners Matches 5 and 6, 25 minutes after previous match

 

REGION 7 TOURNAMENT

At Dickinson Trinity

All times MST

Monday, Nov. 7

Quarterfinals

Match 1: D13#1 Heart River vs. D14#4 Richardton-Taylor, 3 p.m.

Match 2: D14#2 Dickinson Trinity vs. D13#3 Hettinger-Scranton, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 3: D14#1 Beulah vs. D13#4 Bowman County, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 4: D13#2 Beach vs. D14#3 Hazen, 25 minutes after previous match

Tuesday, Nov. 8

Semifinals

Match 5: Winners Matches 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Match 6: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 25 minutes after previous match

Thursday, Nov. 10

Third place

Match 7: Losers Matches 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 8: Winners Matches 5 and 6, 25 minutes after previous match

 

REGION 8 TOURNAMENT

At Tioga

Monday, Nov. 7

Quarterfinals

Match 1: D15#1 Stanley vs. D16#4 Tioga, 3 p.m.

Match 2: D16#2 Divide County vs. D15#3 Watford City, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 3: D16#1 Ray vs. D15#4 New Town, 25 minutes after previous match

Match 4: D15#2 Williston Trinity Christian vs. D16#3 Burke County, 25 minutes after previous match

Tuesday, Nov. 8

Semifinals

Match 5: Winners Matches 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Match 6: Winners Matches 3 and 4, 25 minutes after previous match

Thursday, Nov. 10

Third place

Match 7: Losers Matches 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 8: Winners Matches 5 and 6, 25 minutes after previous match

 

Copyright 2015 Bismarck Tribune. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Featured Businesses

View more...