Class B girls basketball region tournaments

2012-03-05T22:13:00Z Class B girls basketball region tournamentsBy Tribune Sports Staff Bismarck Tribune
March 05, 2012 10:13 pm  • 

REGION 1 TOURNAMENT

At Lisbon

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

D2#4 Maple Valley 64, D1#1 Milnor 47

D2#2 Kindred 58, D1#3 Lisbon 39

D2#1 Central Cass 67, D1#4 Hankinson 37

D2#3 Northern Cass 59, D1#2 North Sargent 42

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

Game 5: MV vs. Kindred, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Central Cass vs. NC, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday, March 8

Third place

Game 7: Losers Games 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Winners Games 5 and 6, 20 minutes after previous game

REGION 2 TOURNAMENT

At Grand Forks Betty Engelstad Center

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

D3#1 Central Valley 64, D4#4 North Border 42

D4#2 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 46, D3#3 Hatton-Northwood 43

D4#1 Grafton 63, D3#4 May-Port-CG 39

D3#2 Thompson 62, D4#3 Cavalier 49

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

Game 5: CV vs. DVE, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Grafton vs. Thompson, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday, March 8

Third place

Game 7: Losers Games 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Winners Games 5 and 6, 20 minutes after previous game

REGION 3 TOURNAMENT

At Napoleon High School

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

D5#1 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 54, D6#4 Kidder County 53

D6#2 Napoleon 70, D5#3 Barnes County North 37

D6#1 Linton-HMB 56, D5#4 LaMoure 27

D6#3 South Border 62, D5#2 Ellendale 51

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

Game 5: PBK vs. Napoleon, 6 p.m.

Game 6: L-HMB vs. SB, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday, March 8

Third place

Game 7: Losers Games 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Winners Games 5 and 6, 20 minutes after previous game

REGION 4 TOURNAMENT

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

D7#1 Carrington 74, D8#4 Langdon Area 54

D7#3 Midkota 55, D8#2 Rolla 47

D8#1 North Star 59, D7#4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

D7#2 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 54, D8#3 Benson County 50

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

Game 5: Carrington vs. Midkota, 6 p.m.

Game 6: NS vs. LAE, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday, March 8

Third place

Game 7: Losers Games 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Winners Games 5 and 6, 20 minutes after previous game

REGION 5 TOURNAMENT

At Mandan High School

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

D9#1 Grant County 78, D10#4 Max 40

D9#3 New Salem-Almont 54, D10#2 Washburn 44

D10#1 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 62, D9#4 Standing Rock 43

D9#2 Shiloh Christian 59, D10#3 Underwood 46

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

Game 5: GC vs. NS-A, 6 p.m.

Game 6: TLMM vs. SC, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday, March 8

Third place

Game 7: Losers Games 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Winners Games 5 and 6, 20 minutes after previous game

REGION 6 TOURNAMENT

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

D11#1 Rugby 54, D12#4 Glenburn 45

D12#2 Minot Our Redeemer’s 48, D11#3 Towner-Granville-Upham 44

D12#1 Minot Ryan 57, D11#4 Bottineau 35

D11#2 Velva 66, D12#3 Des Lacs-Burlington 49

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

Game 5: Rugby vs. MOR, 6 p.m.

Game 6: MR vs. Velva, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday, March 8

Third place

Game 7: Losers Games 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Winners Games 5 and 6, 20 minutes after previous game

REGION 7 TOURNAMENT

All times MST

At Dickinson Trinity

Knights of Columbus Activities Center

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

D13#1 Beach 59, D14#4 Dickinson Trinity 44

D14#2 Killdeer 59, D13#3 Hettinger-Scranton 49

D14#1 Hazen 57, D13#4 New England 40

D13#2 Bowman County 56, D14#3 Beulah 39

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

Game 5: Beach vs. Killdeer, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Hazen vs. BC, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday, March 8

Third place

Game 7: Losers Games 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Winners Games 5 and 6, 20 minutes after previous game

REGION 8 TOURNAMENT

At New Town

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

D15#1 New Town 62, D16#4 Trenton 28

D15#3 Watford City 60, D16#2 Divide County 56

D15#4 Lewis & Clark-North Shore 64, D16#1 Williston Trinity Christian 44

D15#2 Parshall 56, D16#3 Ray 38

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

Game 5: NT vs. WC, 6 p.m.

Game 6: L&C-NS vs. Parshall, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday, March 8

Third place

Game 7: Losers Games 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Winners Games 5 and 6, 20 minutes after previous game

Copyright 2015 Bismarck Tribune. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick