GYMNASTICS

Milo Dullum Memorial Gymnastics Meet

At Dickinson

Dakota Star Gymnastics Results

Girls Level 3

Team: 1. Badlands 109.7.  2. American Gold 108.55. 3. Bismarck 108. 4. Dakota Star 106.35. 5. Sidney 104.85. 6. Devil Dogs 104.1. 7. Dickinson 100.85. 8. Jamestown 100.05. 9. Western Stars 98.75. 10. Eastern Montana 83.45.

All Around

Blue Awards (34 and up): Ashley Wieland 35.5. Alexandra Arnegard 35.35; Brooklyn Miller 34.5. Jane Hubbard 34.25.

Red Awards (32-33.975): Oaklie Trapp 33.35. Isabelle Carlsen 33.1. Kylie Brew 32.75.

Vault

Blue Awards (9 and up): Hubbard 9.25. Trapp 9.2. Miller 9.2. Carlsen 9.1. Arnegard 9.0.

Red Awards (8.5-8.9): Wieland 8.85. Brew 8.5.

Uneven Bars

Blue Awards: Wieland 9.05

Red Awards: Miller 8.700; Arnegard 8.6. Hubbard 8.55. Brew 8.55.

White Awards: Carlsen 8.45.

Yellow Awards: Trapp 7.9.

Balance Beam

Red Awards: Trapp 8.8. Arnegard 8.7. Hubbard 8.6. Wieland 8.6.

White Awards: Miller 8.4. Brew 8.3. Carlsen 8.3.

Floor Exercise

Blue Awards:  Arnegard 9.05. Wieland 9.0.

White Awards: Miller 8.2.

Yellow Awards: Hubbard 7.85.

Green Awards: Trapp 7.45. Brew 7.4. Carlsen 7.2.

Girls Level 5

Team: DSG did not have a full team at this level.

Age Group A

All Around: 5, Ella Fleming, 30.325.

Vault: 6, Fleming, 7.5.

Uneven Bars: 5, Fleming, 7.5.

Balance Beam: 6, Fleming, 7.125.

Floor Exercise: 4T, Fleming, place 8.2.

Girls Level 6

Team: 1. Dickinson 98.375; 2. Dakota Star 97.050; 3. Gymagic 65.325

Age Group A

All Around: 2, Madison Wald, 32.825. 3, Jericah Lockner, 32.55. 4, Alexis Miller, 31.675.

Vault: 1, Wald, 8.6. 3, Lockner, 7.85. 4, Miller, 7.2.

Uneven Bars: 2, Lockner, 8.1. 3, Wald, 7.85. 4, Miller, 7.425.

Balance Beam: 1, Miller, 8.65. 2, Lockner, 7.925. 3, Wald, 7.9.

Floor Exercise: 2, Lockner, 8.675. 3, Wald, 8.475; 4, Miller, 8.4.

YOUTH BASKETBALL

48th Annual Bismarck-Mandan District Elks Hoop Shoot

Dec. 2 at Wacther Middle School

First place

Ages 8-9: Sydney McGee (girls). Alex Seefeld (boys).

10-11: Abigail Schneider (girls). Parker Falcon (boys).

12-13: Katie Greff (girls). Beau Rushinsky (boys).

Second place

8-9: Allison Boeckel (girls). Aiden Bogner (boys).

10-11: Marlen Guzman (girls). Christian Benning (boys).

12-13: Megan Boeck (girls). Josh Berger (boys).

Third place

8-9: Payton Bartsch (girls). Kelton Friesz (boys).

10-11: Eva Selensky (girls). Hudsen Sheldon (boys).

12-13: Skyler Grant (girls). Riley Richter (boys).

Total participants: 843 (358 girls, 485 boys).

Note: Winners advance to the state Hoop Shoot at Jamestown Middle School on Saturday, Jan. 20. Regionals March 10 in Rapid City, S.D. Nationals April 19-22 in Chicago.

0
0
0
0
0