COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Sun

MEN

North

Team;Conf.;Overall

8 Northern State;13-1;20-2

RV Minot State;11-3;17-3

St. Cloud State;9-4;13-6

Minnesota Duluth;5-8;9-10

Bemidji State;5-9;8-11

Minnesota Crookston;5-9;8-12

U-Mary;3-11;5-13

MSU Moorhead;3-11;5-15

South

Team;Conf.;Overall

MSU Mankato;12-2;16-4

Southwest Minnesota State;10-4;14-6

Sioux Falls;8-6;13-7

Winona State;8-6;13-7

Augustana;7-7;12-8

Wayne State;6-8;11-11

Upper Iowa;4-10;11-12

Concordia-St. Paul;2-12;3-17

Friday's games

Upper Iowa at U-Mary, 8 p.m.

Crookston at Mankato

SW Minnesota State at MSU Moorhead

Bemidji State at Concordia-St. Paul

Duluth at Augustana

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Northern State

Winona State at Minot State

Saturday's games

Winona State at U-Mary, 6 p.m.

Bemidji State at Mankato

Upper Iowa at Minot State

Sioux Falls at Moorhead

Duluth at Wayne State

SW Minnesota State at Northern State

Crookston at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Augustana

WOMEN

North

Team;Conf.;Overall

MSU Moorhead;12-2;15-3

Northern State;11-3;16-4

St. Cloud State;9-4;12-5

Minnesota Duluth;8-5;11-6

Minot State;6-8;9-9

U-Mary;5-9;9-11

Minnesota-Crookston;5-9;5-13

Bemidji State;3-11;4-14

South

Team;Conf.;Overall

11 Augustana;13-1;17-1

Wayne State;10-6;16-6

Sioux Falls;10-4;13-5

Winona State;9-5;13-5

MSU Mankato;4-10;6-14

Southwest Minnesota State;3-11;4-13

Concordia-St. Paul;3-11;6-14

Upper Iowa;0-14;2-18

Friday's games

Upper Iowa at U-Mary, 6 p.m.

Crookston at Mankato

SW Minnesota State at MSU Moorhead

Bemidji State at Concordia-St. Paul

Duluth at Augustana

St. Cloud State at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Northern State

Winona State at Minot State

Saturday's games

Winona State at U-Mary, 4 p.m.

Bemidji State at Mankato

Upper Iowa at Minot State

Sioux Falls at Moorhead

Duluth at Wayne State

SW Minnesota State at Northern State

Crookston at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Augustana

NAHL

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;22;11;3;47

Austin;20;11;5;46

Minn. Wilderness;19;16;3;41

Minot;16-14;6;38

BOBCATS;17;17;3;36

Brookings;15;18;4;34

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Fairbanks;28;5;5;61

Janesville;24;9;2;50

Springfield;18;15;4;40

Minn. Magicians;17;16;4;38

Kenai River;12;24;2;26

Coulee Region;9;18;8;26

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Philadelphia;25;9;2;52

WB-Scranton;21;11;3;45

NE Generals;20;16;2;42

New Jersey;17;13;2;36

Johnstown;13;25;3;29

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Shreveport;27;6;5;59

Odessa;22;13;4;48

Lone Star;19;10;7;45

Corpus Christi;17;15;8;42

Amarillo;14;15;7;35

Topeka;14;24;3;31

Friday, Jan. 26

BOBCATS at Austin

Minot at Brookings

Aberdeen at Minn. Wilderness

Kenai River at Coulee Region

Fairbanks at Janesville

Johnstown at WB-Scranton

Philadelphia at New Jersey

Lone Star at Topeka

Corpus Christi at Odessa

Amarillo at Shreveport

Saturday, Jan. 27

BOBCATS at Austin

Minot at Brookings

Aberdeen at Minn. Wilderness

Janesville at Springfield

Kenai River at Minn. Magicians

Fairbanks at Coulee Region

Johnstown at WB-Scranton

Philadelphia at New Jersey

Lone Star at Topeka

Corpus Christi at Odessa

Amarillo at Shreveport

Sunday, Jan. 28

Minn. Magicians at Austin

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

WEST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Bismarck;9-1;10-3

Mandan;8-1;11-1

Century;8-2;11-2

Minot;6-3;8-3

Legacy;6-4;6-7

Jamestown;4-5;6-6

Dickinson;3-7;4-8

St. Mary's;2-8;3-10

Turtle Mountain;2-9;4-9

Williston;1-9;2-10

Friday, Jan. 19

Mandan 97, Williston 73

Dickinson 63, Turtle Mountain 61

Saturday, Jan. 20

Legacy 59, St. Mary's 56

Century 64, Bismarck 63

Turtle Mountain 62, Williston 59

Tuesday, Jan. 23

Bismarck at Dickinson, 7:30 MST

Century at Mandan, 7:30

Jamestown at St. Mary's, 7:45

Minot at Williston

Thursday, Jan. 25

Jamestown at St. Mary's, 7:45

Century at Mandan, 7:45

Bismarck at Dickinson, 7:30 MST

Minot at Williston

Friday, Jan. 25

Turtle Mountain at Mandan, 7:45

Williston at Bismarck, 7:45

Minot at Dickinson

EAST REGION

;Reg.;OA

West Fargo;10-1;11-1

Fargo Davies;9-1;10-1

W.F. Sheyenne;9-2;10-2

Fargo Shanley;8-3;8-3

Fargo South;7-4;7-5

G.F. Red River;6-5;6-7

Devils Lake;4-7;4-8

Fargo North;3-8;3-9

Wahpeton;2-9;2-9

G.F. Central;2-10;2-11

Valley City;1-11;3-10

Tuesday, Jan. 23

West Fargo at South

Sheyenne at North

Wahpeton at G.F. Central

Devils Lake at Davies

Shanley at Moorhead (Minn.)

Friday, Jan. 26

Valley City at Wahpeton

Shanley a West Fargo

Red River at Sheyenne

South at Davies

Devils Lake at G.F. Central

Saturday, Jan. 27

Shanley at Valley City

Wahpeton at Breckenridge (Minn.)

Tuesday, Jan. 30

South at Devils Lake

Wahpeton at Shanley

West Fargo at Red River

Davies at North

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

WEST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Century;10-0;13-0

St. Mary's;9-1;11-2

Mandan;7-2;9-3

Minot;5-4;5-6

Bismarck;5-5;7-6

Jamestown;4-5;7-5

Legacy;4-6;5-8

Dickinson;3-7;4-8

Williston;2-8;3-9

Turtle Mountain;0-11;1-12

Friday, Jan. 19

Mandan 82, Williston 41

Dickinson 78, Turtle Mountain 29

Saturday, Jan. 20

St. Mary's 59, Legacy 38

Century 63, Bismarck 23

Williston 81, Turtle Mountain 60

Tuesday, Jan. 23

Jamestown at St. Mary's, 6

Minot at Williston

Bismarck at Dickinson, 5:45 MST

Thursday, Jan. 25

Legacy at Jamestown, 5:45

Century at Mandan, 7:30

Friday, Jan. 26

Turtle Mountain at Mandan, 5:45

Williston at Bismarck, 6

Minot at Dickinson

EAST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Fargo Shanley;10-1;9-2

G.F. Red River;10-1;10-2

Fargo Davies;9-1;9-2

W.F. Sheyenne;8-3;9-3

Devils Lake;7-4;8-4

West Fargo;5-6;5-7

Valley City;4-7;5-7

Fargo North;4-7;4-8

Fargo South;2-8;2-9

Wahpeton;1-10;1-10

G.F. Central;0-12;0-13

Tuesday, Jan. 23

Davies at Devils Lake

Sheyenne at North

South at West Fargo

Wahpeton at G.F. Central

Shanley at Moorhead (Minn.)

Friday, Jan. 26

G.F. Central at Devils Lake

Davies at South

Sheyenne at Red River

Shanley at West Fargo

Valley City at Wahpeton

Saturday, Jan. 27

Shanley a Valley City

Wahpeton at Breckenridge (Minn.)

BOYS HOCKEY

WEST REGION

;W;L;T;Pts;Overall

Century;8;0;0;24;12-2-0

Bismarck;6;1;0;18;11-3-0

Dickinson;6;4;0;18;9-6-0

Jamestown;6-5-0;18;9-6-0

Minot;5;4;0;15;6-9-1

Bottineau-Rugby;2;4;2;8;6-5-1

Mandan;1;8;1;4;4-10-1

Williston;0;8;0;0;4-10-2

Hazen-Beulah;0;0;0;0;3-8-0

Friday, Jan. 19

Century 12, Mandan 1

Saturday, Jan. 20

Dickinson 7, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Jamestown 7, Williston 0

Monday, Jan. 22

Minot at Bottineau-Rugby

Tuesday, Jan. 23

Dickinson at Century, 7:15

Hazen-Beulah at Minot JV

Jamestown at Detroit Lakes (Minn.)

Thursday, Jan. 25

Minot at Mandan, 7:30

W.F. Sheyenne at Jamestown

Friday, Jan. 26

Williston at Century, 7:15

Bottineau-Rugby at Bismarck, 5

Pierre (S.D.) at Dickinson

Saturday, Jan. 27

Williston at Bismarck, 3

Pierre (S.D.) at Mandan, 1

Hazen-Beulay at Jamestown JV

Tuesday, Jan. 30

Bismarck at Dickinson, 7 MST

Hazen-Beulah at Century JV, 7:15

Bottineau-Rugby at Boissevain (Manitoba)

EAST REGION

;W;L;T;Pts;Overall

G.F. Red River;9;0;4;31;12-1-2

G.F. Central;9;0;3;30;12-1-2

Fargo Davies;8;1;2;26;11-1-2

Grafton-PR;6;5;0;18;7-9-0

Fargo North;4;7;0;12;6-9-1

Fargo South-Shanley;2;7;3;10;4-8-2

Devils Lake;3;6;1;10;6-8-1

W.F. Sheyenne;2;9;1;7;4-11-1

West Fargo;1;9;0;3;3-12-0

Tuesday, Jan. 23

South-Shanley at G.F. Central

Grafton-PR at Sheyenne

Red River at North

Thursrday, Jan. 25

West Fargo at North

Sheyenne at Jamestown

East Grand Forks (Minn.) at G.F. Central

Friday, Jan. 26

Devils Lake at South-Shanley

Grafton-Park River at Davies

Saturday, Jan. 27

Davies a West Fargo

Red River at G.F. Central

Tuesday, Jan. 30

Sheyenne at West Fargo

Davies at Red River

North at Devils Lake

South-Shanley at Grafton-PR

GIRLS HOCKEY

STATEWIDE

;W;L;T;Pts;Overall

Fargo North-South;12;1;0;39;14-3-0

West Fargo;10;2;0;39;12-4-1

Bismarck;11;1;0;36;13-3-0

Minot;9;4;0;27;9-7-0

Fargo Davies;8;3;0;24;10-5-0

Grand Forks;5;7;0;18;7-8-0

Dickinson;3;7;1;10;5-7-1

Williston;3;11;0;9;4-11-0

Devils Lake;3;11;0;9;3-13-0

Mandan;3;9;0;9;4-12-0

Jamestown;0;10;2;2;2-14-1

Tuesday, Jan. 23

Mandan at Dickinson, 7 MST

North-South at Grand Forks

Friday, Jan. 26

Bismarck at West Fargo, 7

Mandan at Devils Lake, 7

Minot at Jamestown

Williston at Davies

Dickinson at Grand Forks

Saturday, Jan. 27

Bismarck at North-South, 1

Mandan at Grand Forks, 2

Minot at Davies, 1

Williston at Jamestown

Dickinson at Devils Lake

Tuesday, Jan. 30

Minot at Bismarck, 7

West Fargo at Davies

Williston at Watford City

CLASS A WRESTLING

WEST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Bismarck;5-0;10-0

Minot;5-1-;12-3

Turtle Mountain;4-2;12-4

Dickinson;3-3;7-3

Mandan;5-3;9-4

Century;3-2;16-5

Legacy;2-4-1;7-5

St. Mary's;1-4;2-9

Jamestown;2-5;9-12

Williston;0-6;2-8

Friday-Saturday, Jan. 19-20

Metro Duals at Fargo (Bismarck 5-0, Minot 5-0, Century 4-0, Dickinson 4-0, Legacy 4-1, Mandan 4-1, Turtle Mountain 3-1, Jamestown 2-1, Williston 2-2).

Monday, Jan. 22

Hettinger at Dickinson

Tuesday, Jan. 23

St. Mary's at Bismarck, 7

Thursday, Jan. 25

Dickinson at Minot

Friday, Jan. 26

St. Mary's triangular (Century, Turtle Mountain), 4:30

Jamestown at Mandan, 6

Minot at Legacy, 7

Bismarck at Williston, 7

EAST REGION

;Reg.;OA

Fargo Davies;6-1;10-7

Valley City;5-1;8-2

West Fargo;4-1;7-9

G.F. Central;3-2;7-15

Devils Lake;3-3;5-8

Fargo North;3-3;3-8

Wahpeton;2-3;3-7

G.F. Red River;1-3;1-13

Fargo South;1-6;1-14

W.F. Sheyenne;0-5;1-12

Monday, Jan. 22

Red River at Devils Lake

Tuesday, Jan. 23

G.F. Central at Wahpeton

West Fargo at Wahpeton

Thursday, Jan. 25

Sheyenne triangular (West Fargo, Kindred)

West Fargo triangular (Devils Lake, Carrington)

Davies at Red River

Valley City at South

G.F. Central at North

Saturday, Jan. 27

Grafton tournament

Larimore tournament

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter