CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

MANDAN 95, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 47

Mandan;41;54;--95

Turtle Mountain;16;31;--;47

Mandan -- Camren Steckler 8, Ryan Wojtalewicz 3, Trey Wiest 17, Evan Arenz 3, Easton Miller 3, Jaxon Wiest 10, Chad Fenster 6, Keshawn Lafromboise 6, Connor Seefeldt 4, Nick Gerding 2, Trae Steckler 20, Elijah Klein 11, Keaton Meschke 2. Totals: 33 FG, Three-pointers: T.Wiest 3, J.Wiest 2, Fenster 2, Lafromboise 2, C.Steckler, Wojtalewicz, 18-21 FT, 18 Fouls.

Turtle Mountain -- Grant Birkland 2, Isaiah Samuelson 3, Craig Bruce 3, Darrick Frederick 7, Tristin Davis 4, Wyatt Enns 5, Jacob Jensen 4, Julian Parisien 14, Terrance Wallette 6. Totals: 19 FG, Three-pointers: Parisien 2, Wallette 2, Enns 1, 4-16 FT, 16 Fouls.

LEGACY 84, DICKINSON 51

Dickinson;32;19;--;51

Legacy;50;33;--;83

Dickinson -- Braden Selinger 2, Krew Mathern 18, Connor Hoenke 8, Martin Lopez 15, Sheldon Meyer 2, Cody Maier 2, Jaiden Wright 4. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Hoenke, 10-15 FT, 16 Fouls.

Legacy -- Jason Hoekstra 15, Braxton Erhardt 10, Devin Beck 20, Taylor Morrison 5, Austin Wolf 13, Rhett Clements 3, Jack Markle 3, Koby Bosch 3, Peyton Wetzel 5, Jake Hudson 2, Matthew Kraft 4. Totals: 28 FG, Three-pointers: Beck 4, Hoekstra 3, Erhardt 2, Wolf 2, Clements, Markle, Bosch, Wetzel, 12-16 FT, 14 Fouls.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

LEGACY 64, DICKINSON 47

Dickinson;24;23;--;47

Legacy;27;37;--;64

Dickinson -- Gabrielle Jung 16, Payton Selle 10, Lacey Forsness 7, Audrey Rodakowski, 6, Kelsey Privratsky, 6, Makenna Weiler 2. Totals: 19 FG, Three-pointers: Jung, Selle, Forness, 6-11 FT, 24 Fouls.

Legacy -- Whitney Thomas 24, Alexis Dressler 12, Taryn Allmaras 8, Arianna Berryhill 8, Ashley Hulm 5, Ally Nieuwenhuis 3, Mac Boone 2, Kailey Weigel 2. Totals: 24 FG, Three-pointers: 13-21 FT, 13 Fouls.

Records: Legacy 3-3 West Region, 4-5 overall; Dickinson 2-4, 3-5.

MINOT 67, BISMARCK 62

Bismarck;33;29;--;62

Minot;18;49;--;67

Bismarck -- Mady Mosolf 12, Maddy Steckler 2, Hannah Golus 5, Cadee Ryckman 12, Dani Korsmo 5, Olivia Dickerson 4, Mak Maher 6, Megan Henderson 16. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Mosolf 2, Golus, Ryckman, Korsmo, Henderson, 16-21 FT, 16 Fouls.

Minot -- Brenna Tcshetter 5, Gwen Matthews 2, Alli McCoy 13, Becca Tschetter 15, Allie Nelson 15, Brooke Nelson 4, Paige Rosencrans 13. Totals: 28 FG, Three-pointers: Be.Tschetter 2, Rosencrans, A.Nelson, 6-13 FT, 16 Fouls.

MANDAN 77, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 40

Mandan;40;37;--77

TM;10;30;--40

Mandan -- Payton Roehrich 2, Kennedy Harris 20, Aleah Clarke 4, Lizi Leingang 3, Courtney Olson 12, Lakyn Darras 22, Lauren Gangl 3, Janie Berger 5. Totals: 18 FG, Three-pointers: Darras 4, Harris 2, 18-27 FT, 16 Fouls.

Turtle Mountain -- Tambraye Trottier 9, Erin Keplin 5, Falynn Ferris 10, Amy Lafoutain 10, Mareea Keplin 3, Trinity Azure 11. Totals: 9 FG, Three-pointers: Azure 3, Lafountain 2, E.Keplin.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

STUTSMAN COUNTY TOURNAMENT

At Jamestown

Consolation

Midkota 40, South Border 39

SB;10;21;30;39

Midkota;8;18;29;40

South Border -- Ty Buchholz 5, Addie Schnabel 2, Tanner Kempf 2, Collin Martz 15, Chase Bader 2, Alex Ruff 13. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Martz 3, Buchholz, 3-6 FT, 12 Fouls.

Midkota -- Jory Boote 5, Drew Utke 12, Logan Topp 2, John Edland 5, Mason Smith 9, Chase Wells 7. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Wells, Smith, Utke, Boote, 8-9 FT, 8 Fouls.

Semifinals

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 59, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 46

NGS;11;18;31;46

EKM;12;24;42;59

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter -- William Kleppe 6, Jamison Fettig 16, Ethan Kleppe 9, Colten Jangula 2, Pacey Feist 11, Tyler Long 2. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Kleppe, 15-24 FT, 12 Fouls.

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier -- Dilan Madcke 2, Isaac Huber 10, Cale Mathern 9, Alex Huber 2, Phillip Hagen 3, Lane Hanson 33. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Mathern, Hagen, 3-7 FT, 18 Fouls. 

MCLEAN COUNTY SHOOTOUT

AT WASHBURN

New England 70, Center-Stanton 29

NE;11;30;57;70

CS;10;21;26;29

New England -- Jaxon Hewson 11, Gabe Sorens0n 2, Nick Rettinger 5, John Wolf 6, Justin Cantwell 4, Joseph Harmon 4, Aiden Rebel 3, Nico Vian 10, Zach Madler 2, Denit Sorenson 20, Brayden Rayhorn 3. Totals: 27 FG, Three-pointers: Wolf 2, Rebel, Rettinger, 4-8 FT, 8 Fouls.

Center-Stanton -- Ben Thompson 15, Macauley Haag 2, Peyton Hall 2, James Henke 9. Totals: 6 FG, Three-pointers: Henke 3, Thompson 2, 2-6 FT, 11 Fouls.

Glen Ullin-Hebron 68, Wilton-Wing 58

GUH;17;33;53;68

WW;19;25;40;58

Glen Ullin-Hebron -- Braden Zuroff 25, Chase Remboldt 14, Mason Gerving 15, Garret Soupir 6, Grant Gerving 6, Braxton Rolle 2. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Remboldt 4, Gerving, 13-17 FT, 13 Fouls.

Wilton-Wing -- Tate Dickson 23, Slade Schatz 7, Reed Backman 6, Nick Backman 14, Tanner Miller 8. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: Dickson 5, Miller, 6-10 FT, 18 Fouls.

White Shield 73, Washburn 44

Washburn;9;21;31;44

White Shield;14;41;58;73

Wasburn -- Tate Bertolotto 4, Tyler Dahme 3, Coltan Hyttinene 3, Nolan Teigen 6, Dylan Williams 5, Logan Schmitz 3, Trevor Schreiner 8, Matthew Leidholm 3, Turner Grumbo 12. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Leidholm, Schmitz, Williams, 5-15 FT, 7 Fouls.

White Shield -- Jonas Dickens 4, Chontay LaCroix 6, Jesse White 12, Frederick Fox 15, Trey Everett 2, Devin Benson 12, Gardner Deegan 2, Quintin Felix 18. Totals: 21 FG, Three-pointers: Benson 4, F.Fox 2, White 2, 7-10 FT, 15 Fouls.

DES-LACS BURLINGTON 65, HAZEN 57

Hazen;13;22;36;57

DLB;12;24;42;65

Hazen -- Jayce Zvern 15, Garrett Ward 3, Payton Leintz 6, Isaac Doll 8, Austin Richter 2, Cullen Traiser 4. Totals: 23 FG, Three-pointers: Ward, Leintz, 5-9 FT, 8 Fouls.

Des Lacs-Burlington -- Dante Gunville 14, Josh Duke 13, Eddie White Bear 9, Arron Grandy 15, Josh Knutson 8, John Koronka 6. Totals: 12 FG, Three-pointers: Gunville 4, Duke 3, Grandy 3, Koronka 2, White Bear 1, 2-2 FT, 10 Fouls.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

WARWICK 76, MAX 67

Warwick;17;30;50;76

Max;2;17;41;67

Warwick -- Chadd Keo 15, Jerry Lenoir 6, Traysen Feather 13, Eric Belgarde 12, Paul Thiele 5, Gary Feather 6, Jonah Jackson 19. Totals: 25 FG, Three-pointers: Belgarde 3, Lenoir 2, Hill, Jackson, 5-9 FT, 13 Fouls.

Max -- Joshua Thompson 21, Tanner Myers 6, Jordan Danks 5, Trent Korb-Boedicker 2, Nathan Talbott 17, Braden Janz 10, Riley Janz 6. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Talbott 5, Myers 2, Danks, 12-17 FT, 11 Fouls.

GARRISON 59, SOLEN 52

Solen;15;25;28;52

Garrison;15;34;48;59

Solen -- Brent Carry Moccasin 8, Jayce Archambault 9, Jayce Red Water 9, Jayce Thunder Hawk 6, Keenan Yellow Hammer 13, Daniel Martin 3, Rasheed Weasel 4. Totals: 8 FG, Three-pointers: Red Water 3, Yellow Hammer 3, Archambault, 3-4 FT, 13 Fouls.

Garrison -- Nashton Wimer 13, Jonah Larson 22, Cain Foss 8, Averey Kerzmann 7, Jaaron Kamp 5, Casyn Kolden 4. Totals: 18 FG, Three-pointers: Larson 4, Foss 3, N.Wimer 3, D.Wimer, 7-11 FT, 7 Fouls.

UNDERWOOD 67, RICHARDTON-TAYLOR 41

RT;10;22;31;41

Underwood;27;47;59;67

Richardton-Taylor -- Matthew Naumann 12, Preston Floberg 2, Logan Hoff 1, Conner Kuntz 4, Collin Kuntz 14, Logan Kuntz 5, Elijah Vogle 3. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: L.Kuntz, Vogle, 3-10 FT, 12 Fouls.

Underwood -- Bo Weisenberger 5, Ty Snyder 23, Karsen Blotske 3, Travis Reinbold 13, Kayden Hornberger 9, Parker Christenson 14. Totals: 22 FG, Three-pointers: Reinbold 3, Weisenberger, Snyder, Blotske, Hornberger, 2-4 FT, 13 Fouls.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

DICKINSON TRINITY 45, MINOT OUR REDEEMER’S 33

DT;7;16;30;45

MOR;6;17;19;33

Dickinson Trinity – Megan Krebs 10, Masy Kuntz 4, Alexa Walby 7, Josie Glaser 3, Jordie McNeilly 8, Abbey Kubas 13. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: Walby, McNeilly, Glaser, 8-12 FT, 11 Fouls.

Minot Our Redeemer’s – Karlee Zablotney 7, Tea Boeckel 4, Karolynn Winger 7, Kelsie Fettig 2, Tessa Olson 13. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Winger, Olson, 3-4 FT, 15 Fouls.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

UNITED TRIBES TECHNICAL COLLEGE 177,                      FORT PECK CC 55

FPCC;26;29;--;55

UTTC;96;81;--;177

Fort Peck Community College -- Demille Cudgel 15, Merrill Baker 4, Raymond Kaiser 6, Clayton White 6, Ron Martin 17, Brock Day 7. Totals: 21 FG, Three-pointers: White 2, Kaiser 2, Cudgel, Day, 7-9 FT, 6 Fouls, 25 Turnovers.

United Tribes -- Montel Carow 31, Steve Red Fox Jr. 12, Rob McClain 22, Shayden Keplin 34, Jacob Martin 10, Robbie Beaulieu 20, Ernest Grant 23, Tommy Williams 17, Bearpaw Mosley 9. Totals: 74 FG, Three-pointers: 21-42 (Keplin 10, Carlow 5, Grant 3, Martin 2, Beaulieu), 8-9 FT, 8 Fouls, 8 Turnovers, 35 assists (Red Fox Jr. 9).

Records: United Tribes 14-3.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY

BISMARCK 7, DEVILS LAKE 0

DL;0;0;0;--0

Bismarck;3;3;1;--;7

First period: 1. B, Riley Ball (Anna German), 5:48. 2. B, Kenley Anderson (Morgan Paul), 9:20. 3. B, Ball (Anderson), 9:29.

Second period: 4. B, Ball (Anderson, Felicity Blair), 3:25. 5. B, Jordyn Kisse (Alix Howe, Ball), 12:19. 6. B, Ball (Taylor Lenertz), 13:24.

Third period: 7. B, Ball, 14:29.

Goalie saves: DL, Molly Black 13-22-19--54. B, Kennedy Delap 2-0-1--3.

Penalties: DL 2 for 4 minutes. B 1 for 2 minutes.

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

SPARTAN QUAD MEET

AT Fargo North High

Team results

1. Century 208. 2. Minot 197. 3. Fargo North 132. 4. Wahpeton 15.

Individual results

(Top 4 and Bismarck results)

200 medley: 1. Century (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland), 1:40.89. 2. North, 1:47.45. 3. Minot, 1:47.75. 4. Minot B, 1:56.47.

200 freestyle: 1. Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:51.04. 2. Easton Evanoff, Minot, 1:54.04. 3. Ryan Johnson, Century, 1:57.15. 4. Peyton Huss, Minot, 1:58.32.

200 individual medley: 1. Porter, 2:07.12. 2. Jack Wolsky, Minot, 2:10.74. 3. Koebele, 2:11.61. 4. Dominic Yoder, Minot, 2:15.64. 

50 free: 1. Nodland, 21.99. 2. William Walker-Rozo, Minot, 23.9. 3. Will Dohrmann, Century, 24.47. 4. Griffin Schaeffer, Minot, 24.58. 7. Brett Ovind, Century, 25.11.

Diving: 1. Josh Pikarski, Minot, 215.65. 2. Layton King, Minot, 162.3. 3. Reece Pederson, Minot, 156.65. 4. Isaac Gilbertson, North, 144.9.

100 butterfly: 1. Ruhland, 56.01. 2. Payton Gabel, North, 57.07. 3. Schaeffer, 58.57. 4. Dohrmann, 58.68. 7. Riley Kaul, Century, 1:01.93.

100 freestyle: 1. Eric Anderson, Wahpeton, 49.81. 2. Nodland, 50.03. 3. R.Johnson, 52.67. 4. Caden Boutwell, North, 53.68. Avery Ding, Century, 57.07. 8. Harrison Adams, Century, 57.6.

500 freestyle: 1. Birnbaum, 4:58.45. 2. Walker-Rozo, 5:13.18. 3. Huss, 5:21.17. 4. Isaiah Skiple, North, 5:21.72. 5. Kaul, 5:30.22.

200 free relay: 1. Century (Dohrmann, Johnson, Birnbaum, Nodland), 1:33.22. 2. Minot, 1:34.91. 3. North, 1:38.29. 4. Minot B, 1:39.3.

100 backstroke: 1. Koebele, 56.27. 2. Evanoff, 57.51. 3. Yoder, 1:00.79. 4. Ruhland, 1:00.94.

100 breaststroke: 1. Porter, 1:02.83. 2. Wolsky, 1:06.40. 3. Anderson, 1:06.95. 4. Fisher, 1:07.47. 6. Ding, 1:11.21. 7. Ovind, 1:11.27.

400 free relay: 1. Century (Birnbaum, Johnson, Koebele, Porter), 3:27.25. 2. North, 3:33.35. 3. MInot, 3:33.60. 4. Minot B, 3:35.85.

0
0
0
0
0