CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

BISMARCK 80, LEGACY 67

BISMARCK (80): Kaide Gimbel 9, Trajan Jangula 6, Joe Jahner Jr. 8, Tanner Davis 15, Matt Trolliey 5, Jalen Ziegler 8, Ian Schafer 18, Canyon Stonecipher 11. Totals: 30 11-13.

LEGACY (67): Rhett Clements 16, Jack Mackle 2, Jason Hoekstra 16, Braxton Erhardt 8, Devin Beck 5, Taylor Morrison 4, Austin Wolf 13, Matthew Kraft 4. Totals: 27 7-14.

Halftime: Bis 37, Leg 29.

Three-pointers: Bis 9 (Gimbel 2, Jahner Jr. 1, Davis 3, Trolliey 1, Schafer 2), Leg 6 (Clements 1, Hoekstra 2, Erhardt 2, Wolf 1). Fouls: Bis 14, Leg 13. Fouled out: None.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

BISMARCK 58, LEGACY 45

Bismarck;35;23;--;58

Legacy;22;23;--;45

Bismarck -- Cadee Ryckman 18, Megan Henderson 13, Hannah Golus 9, MaKensie Maher 7, Olivia Dickerson 6, Mady Mosolf 3, Dani Korsmo 2. Totals: 21-52 FG, Three-pointers: Ryckman 3, Henderson, Golus, Maher, Mosolf, 10-14 FT, 24 Rebounds, 13 Turnovers, 11 Fouls.

Legacy -- Taryn Allmaras 18, Ashley Hulm 8, Whitney Thomas 8, Alexis Dressler 5, Arianna Berryhill 5, Mac Boone 2, Kailey Weigel 1. Totals: 16-55 FG, Three-pointers: Thomas, Dressler, Allmaras, 10-14 FT, 26 Rebounds, 14 Turnovers, 11 Fouls.

Records: Bismarck 5-3 West Region, 7-4 overall; Legacy 4-4, 4-6.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

KILLDEER 70, GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 48

GUH;15;30;36;48

Killdeer;20;41;50;70

GLEN-ULLIN-HEBRON (48): Braden Zuroff 21, Mason Gerving 12, Chase Remboldt 8, Garrett Soupir 4, Braxton Rolle 3.

KILLDEER (70): Alex Sadowsky 18, Garrett Lemieux 17, Dawson Schmeling 14, Dayton Danks 7, Jamie Keller 6, Kacen Gartner 4, Kadin Nodland 4.

Three-pointers: GUH 1 (Rolle 1), K 4 (Keller 1, Danks 1, Lemieux 1, Sadowsky 1).

LINTON-HMB 59, KIDDER COUNTY 54

KC;15;32;45;54

LHMB;11;30;46;59

Kidder County -- Austin Schmidt 18, Isaiah Harter 4, Ty Hanson 2, Justin Six 6, Elijah Fallgatter 8, Gage Pfaff 16. Totals: 23 FG, Three-pointers: Schmidt 3, 5-8 FT, 16 Fouls.

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock -- Cole Baumiller 22, Lucas Schumacher 9, Jack McCrory 13, Paul McCrory 9, Michael Kramer 6. Totals: 19 FG, Three-pointers: P.McCrory 3, Schumacher 3, Baumiller 2, Kramer 2, 11-17 FT, 10 Fouls.

GARRISON 56, UNDERWOOD 53

Garrison;8;22;38;56

Underwood;9;26;36;53

Garrison -- Jackson Rensch 2, Jonah Larson 10, Cain Foss 12, Avery Kerzmann 2, Gabe Holt 7, Jaaron Kamp 14, Jack Wright 3, Casyn Kolden 6. Totals: 22 FG, Three-pointers: Kamp 4, Bright, Holt, Foss, 5-16 FT, 11 Fouls.

Underwood -- Ty Snyder 15, Travis Reinbold 14, Kayden Hornberger 12, Parker Christianson 12. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Reinbold 4, Hornberger, Snyder, 7-10 FT, 17 Fouls.

Highlights: Cain Foss game-winning halfcourt shot at buzzer.

Records: Garrison 9-1; Underwood 4-5.

NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER 66, SOUTH BORDER 40

SB;11;19;29;40

NGS;19;36;61;66

South Border -- Ty Buchholz 3, Addie Schnabel 4, Collin Martz 11, Chase Bader 4, Alex Ruff 9, Nick Paulsand 5, Martin DeArcos 2, Trent Fink 2. Totals: 13 FG, Three-pointers: Paulsand, Martz, Bucholz, 5-9 FT, 11 Fouls.

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter -- William Kleppe 12, Noah Becker 2, Jamison Fettig 23, Ethan Kleppe 12, Colten Jangula 12, Pacey Feist 8, Tyler Long 2. Totals: 12 FG, Three-pointers: Fettig 6, Jangula 4, Kleppe 2, 6-9 FT, 11 Fouls.

WATFORD CITY 58, NORTH SHORE-PLAZA 55

NSP;15;27;42;55

WC;13;20;41;58

North Shore-Plaza -- Lucas Brown 6, Hart Andes 14, Aaron Jaros 2, Ty Edwards 12, Hayden Andes 21. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: H.Andes 2, Edwards 2, Hart Andes, 5-14 FT, 9 Fouls.

Watford City  -- Elijah Brown 4, Javyn McGorman 8, Brock Haugeberg 22, Riley Headings 2, Jessen Homiston 4, Nevada Bergquist 5, Jarek Hogue 4, Jaydn Ewing 9. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Haugeberg 6, McGorman 2, Bergquist, 3-6 FT, 15 Fouls.

MOTT-REGENT 52, NEW SALEM-ALMONT 32

NSA;9;16;24;32

MR;15;23;32;52

New Salem-Almont -- Davis Bueligen 2, Jake Sanders 2, Tayden Soupir 4, Jaret Lennie 11, Logan Becker 4, Evan Henke 8, Weston Kuhn 1. Totals: 10 FG, Three-pointers: Soupir, Lennie, Becker, 3-8 FT, 9 Fouls.

Mott-Regent -- Tanner Zentner 12, Hunter Crist 6, Aaron Roth 5, Caleb Candrian 1, Isaac Frey 11, Cody Perkins 17. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Frey 3, Zentner 2, Perkins, Roth, 1-3 FT, 12 Fouls.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

SHILOH CHRISTIAN 83, GRANT COUNTY 62

SC;36;54;70;83

GC;15;34;46;62

SHILOH CHRISTIAN (83): Allison Bearstail 3, Karissa Limesand 6, Olivia Martin 10, Paige Murray 13, Kaszady Bearstail 2, Brooke Emmel 10, Brittan Grubb 20, Amber Stevahn 21. Totals: 34 8-12.

GRANT COUNTY (62): Isabelle Beyer 6, Madison Meyer 4, Laura Muggli 1, Coral Alt 29, Camryn Alt 3, Alexis Bentz 15, Cassie Pierson 4. Totals: 22 16-19.

Three-pointers: SC 9 (A.Bearstail 1, Limesand 2, Martin 2, Murray 2, Grubb 2), GC 2 (Co.Alt 2). Fouls: SC 19, GC 9. Fouled out: None.

WILTON-WING 53, LINTON-HMB 48

LHMB;12;27;39;48

WW;12;28;38;53

LINTON-HMB (48): Teegan Scherr 12, Destiny Wenger 4, Cassie Gefroh 8, Makayla Ptacek 4, Erica Umber 18, Precious Vetter 2. Totals: 19 6-11.

WILTON-WING (53): Erin Thompson 4, Tatelyn Schurhamer 14, Kiara Johnson 7, Lauren Koski 15, Jade Koski 7. Totals: 22 8-12.

Three-pointers: LHMB 4 (Scherr 3, Umber 1), WW 1 (J.Koski 1). Fouls: LHMB 17, WW 11. Fouled out: Ptacek.

DIVIDE COUNTY 61, BURKE COUNTY 35

BC;5;8;8;35

DC;17;39;56;61

BURKE COUNTY (35): Kiah Nelson 4, Sara Nelson 2, Mia Blom 2, Lexi Kreklau 2, Morgan Heinrich 2, Kayleen Kihle 20, Brynlee Ganskop 2. Totals: 12 13-24.

DIVIDE COUNTY (61): Lauryn Heide 18, Hannah Burtman 2, Cashlyn Krecklau 5, Madison Vigness 5, McKenzie Hallgren 11, Faith Johnson 11, Bria Smithberg 1, Ally Grote 7, Victoria Erickson 0. Totals: 22 16-25.

Three-pointers: BC 1 (Kihle 1), DC 1 (Hallgren 1). Fouls: BC 20, DC 19. Fouled out: Kihle, Erickson.

NEW TOWN 62, KENMARE 54

Kenmare;9;22;35;54

NT;23;29;48;62

KENMARE (54): Sierra Overton 16, Marissa Jenson 20, Keneca Kostad 4, Kirsden Medlong 4, Taylor Schoemer 3, Ashley Bauer 3, Sierra Skar 2, Megan Zimmer 2.

NEW TOWN (62): Caitlyn Tveter 19, Tamara Fox 12, Tyleigh Brady 12, Jonna Brady 7, Makaila Martin 6, Alli Brunelle 2, Alera Smith 2, Brooklyn Fox 2.

HAZEN 51, NEW ENGLAND 44

NE;15;27;38;44

HAZEN;12;24;40;51

New England -- Molly Rayhorn 9, Paige Ehlis 14, Shelley Kathrein 4, Hailee Kuske 6, Elizabeth Kaufman 2, Jordan Kass 7, Emily Dinius 2. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Ehlis 2, Rayhorn, 3-9 FT, 12 Fouls.

Hazen -- Raquel Doll 13, Tia Bornemann 2, Elise Hintz 9, Grace Zimmerman 9, Laekyn Schwab 6, Kameri Olson 5, McKenzie Walters 7. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Doll 2, Schwab 2, Hintz, 8-10 FT, 7 Fouls.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 55, MOTT-REGENT 27

MR;8;20;26;27

GUH;14;27;44;55

Mott-Regent -- Jenaya Manolovits 7, Madison Rafferty 3, Hailee Olson 2, Kattie Honeyman 3, Madison Meier 6, Madison Meier 6. Totals: 8 FG, Three-pointers: Meier 2, Manolovits 2, 7-16 FT, 20 Fouls.

Glen Ullin-Hebron -- Kinsey Zuroff 7, Alyssa Duppong 1, Kristin Schaaf 2, Lexi Gietzen 17, Kiana Schatz 10, Kennedy Zuroff 16, Taizalee Glass 2. Totals: 27 FG, 13-24 FT, 16 Fouls.

UNDERWOOD 55, GARRISON 52

Garrison;12;24;35;52

Underwood;15;29;44;55

Garrison -- Ally Behles 9, Gabby Hummel 2, Shelby Gehring 17, Kaitlyn Klein 6, KK Fox 8, Sarah Lagge 6, Madison Rud 4. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Gehring 3, Behles, 10-15 FT, 14 Fouls.

Underwood -- Taysha Snyder 11, Kaylie Wilson 2, Mackenzie Snyder 20, Milah Kibbel 2, Maria Wirtz 8, McKenna Wilson 12. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Wilson, 12-15 FT, 11 Fouls.

EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER 56, ELLENDALE 25

Ellendale;4;11;17;25

EKM;18;34;46;56

Ellendale -- Morgan Barton 4, Kennedy Schimke 6, Desa Sand 2, Taylor Krego 2, Macy Young 2, Katelyn Dathe 5, Alyssa Nishek 4.

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier -- Tallie Hanson 18, Taylor Mathern 8, Bailey Anderson 2, Kaitlyn Schiele 11, Haley Olson 3, Katie Entzi 14.

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

BISMARCK STATE 94, DAKOTA COLLEGE-BOTTINEAU 92

DAKOTA COLLEGE-BOTTINEAU (92): Deylon Hunt 7-13 0-0 14, Carl Armstrong 1-4 3-4 5, Jibril Wyckoff 2-7 0-2 4, Tyrie Johnson 9-18 5-6 25, Dwaine Simmons 1-3 0-0 2, Raybon Lewis 6-12 2-9 14, Jermaine Smith 6-9 2-3 20, Guillermo Rodriguez 1-5 0-0 2, Hunter Brandvold 0-0 0-0 0, Cedric Crutchfield 3-8 0-0 6. Totals: 36-79 12-22 92.

BISMARCK STATE (94): Austin Slaughter 8-14 5-7 21, KyJuan Johnson 0-9 2-2 2, Dante Fischer 4-6 2-4 14, Brody Nieuwsma 4-13 6-8 16, Luke Leingang 2-2 0-1 4, Zac Martin 6-11 0-0 16, Michael Olson 1-2 0-0 3, Drew Pearson 0-2 2-2 2, Connor Piatz 0-0 0-0 0, Kaelen Johnson 4-9 7-8 16, Jared Walter 0-3 0-0 0. Totals: 29-71 24-32.

Halftime: DCB 60, BSC 51.

Three-pointers: DCB 8-21 (Armstrong 0-1, Wyckoff 0-2, Johnson 2-5, Simmons 0-1, Smith 6-9, Rodriguez 0-3), BSC 12-30 (Slaughter 0-2, Johnson 0-2, Fischer 4-5, Nieuwsma 2-8, Martin 4-8, Olson 1-1, Pearson 0-2, Johnson 1-3). Rebounds: DCB 49 (Lewis 17), BSC (Slaughter 9). Fouls: DCB 29, BSC 18. Fouled out: Armstrong, Wyckoff, Nieuwsma. Assists: DCB 19 (5 with 3), BSC 25 (4 with 6). Turnovers: DCB 20, BSC 20. Steals: DCB 15 (Smith 4), BSC 12 (2 with 3). Blocked shots: DCB 2 (2 with 1), BSC 5 (Walter 2).

UNITED TRIBES 139, OGLALA LAKOTA 98

OGLALA LAKOTA (98): Jesse Pullium 1-5 0-0 3, Michael Brave 1-4 0-0 2, Jayson Ferris 3-7 0-0 6, Darrell Looks Twice 4-8 0-0 9, Carl Swallow 12-23 0-0 33, James Pine 3-6 0-0 7, Brandon Bissonette 9-18 0-1 22, Shilo Tailman 4-13 2-2 12, Raymond Rouillard 1-3 0-0 2, Rich Big Boy Jr. 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 39-89 98.

UNITED TRIBES (139): Montel Carlow 4-10 4-4 13, Derek Pendleton 4-4 2-2 12, Steven Redfix 4-7 0-0 10, Sam Pendeton 5-9 2-2 14, Rob McClain 9-12 0-0 18, Shayden Keplin 10-20 4-4 30, Jacob Martin 2-4 0-0 5, Robert Beaulieau 4-11 1-2 9, Ernest Grant 5-9 0-0 14, Tommy Williams 4-11 1-1 9, Bearpaw Mosley 2-5 0-0 4. Totals: 54-102 14-15 139.

Halftime: UTTC 74, OLC 52.

Three-pointers: OLC 18-43 (Pulliam 1-2, Brave 0-2, Ferris 0-1, Looks Twice 1-5, Swallow 9-17, Pine 1-1, Bissonette 4-9, Tailman 2-4, Rouillard 0-1, Big Boy Jr. 0-1), UTTC 17-41 (Carlow 2-7, D.Pendleton 2-2, Redfox 2-5, Keplin 6-12, Martin 1-2, Beaulieau 0-2, Grant 4-7, Williams 0-2, Mosley 0-2). Rebounds: OLC 40 (Pine 9), UTTC 60 (McClain 9). Fouls: OLC 11, UTTC 10. Fouled out: None. Assists: OLC 13 (3 with 3), UTTC 27 (S.Pendleton 8). Turnovers: OLC 25, UTTC 24. Steals: OLC 15 (Bissonette 4), UTTC 20 (Keplin 5). Blocked shots: OLC 1 (Brave 1), UTTC 2 (Beaulieau 2).

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE 75,                                    DAKOTA COLLEGE BOTTINEAU 45

DCB;11;23;35;45

BSC;10;31;46;73

Dakota College Bottineau -- Quinn Billaney 3, Dior Dioum 4, Ellie Messmer 7, Kennedy Sondrol 17, Madison Erickson 14. Totals: 17-61 FG, Three-pointers: Sondrol 5, 6-9 FT, 45 Rebounds (Messmer 9), 5 Fouls, 24 Turnovers.

Bismarck State College -- Brianna Honrud 4, Bailey Wilhelm 2, Mara Roteliuk 7, Taylor Schmeichel 8, Syann Golus 8, Hannah Hanson 9, Nicole Bunting 6, Faith Dionne 16, Jaycee Walter 13. Totals: 31-84 FG, Three-pointers: Golus 2, Schmeichel 2, Roteliuk, Hanson, Walter, 4-7 FT, 58 Rebounds (Dionne 10), 11 Fouls, 12 Turnovers.

Records: Bismarck State College 1-1 Mon-Dak, 9-7 overall; Bottineau 0-1, 5-11.

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

MANDAN 111, LEGACY 72

200 medley relay: 1. Mandan (Ryan Bergman, Matheus Pimenta, T.J. Reinhardt, Joey Clark), 1:49.77. 2. Legacy (Derek Freborg, Tucker Glenn, Shawn Holweger, Carter Scott), 1:59.21.

200 freestyle: 1. Austin Schlecht, L, 2:05.9. 2. Caleb Fry, M, 2:06.59. 3. Noah Osborn, L, 2:07.91. 4. Noah Lennie, M, 2:15.66. 4. Brandon Seibel, 2:23,83, 6, Gavin Corley, M, 2:29.94.

200 individual medley: 1. Reinhardt, 2:11.54. 2. Holweger, 2:13.93. 3. Clark, 2:16.4. 4. Jayden Ahmann, L, 2:38.26.

50 freestyle: 1. Scott, 24.83. 2. Hunter Heinle, M, 25.72. 3. Isaak Logan, M, 25.82. 4. Freborg, 26.44. 5. Riley Poppe, M, 26.8. 6. Ethan Gardiner, 27.85. 

Diving: 1. Johnny Mindt, M, 254.6. 2. Jacob Masseth, 129.25. 3. Tug Johnson, L, 123.5. 4. Jamisen Emineth, M 121.

100 butterfly: 1. Holweger, 1:01.18. 2. Alex Binstock, M, 1:04.45. 3. Bergman, 1:05.15. 4. Tucker Glenn, L, 1:05.68. 5. Isaak, 1:13.09. 6. Gabe Hincks, L, 1:30.76.

100 freestyle: 1. Pimenta, 51.23. 2. Reinhardt, 52.27. 3. David Hoffman, M, 54.31. 4. Scott, 56.38. 5. Ahmann, 1:03.24. 6. Collin Grannis, L, 1:05.63.

500 freestyle: 1. Austin Schlecht, L, 5:40.40. 2. Poppe, 5:40.89. 3. Osborn, 5:51.31. 4. Tanner Haag, M, 6:29.9. 5. Brandon Harmon, L, 6:35.92. 6. Gavin Corley, M, 6:40.55.

200 free relay: 1. Mandan (Pimenta, Clark, Reinhardt, Hoffman), 1:33.55. 2. Mandan B (Noah Lennie, Fry, Binstock, Corley), 1:50.9.

100 backstroke: 1. Bergman, 1:02.05. 2. Freborg, L, 1:06.02. 3. Heinle, 1:09.82. 4. Seibel, 1:16.36.

100 breaststroke: 1. Clark, 1:09.9. 2. Glenn, 1:10.24. 3. Hoffman, 1:14.68. 4. Gardiner, 1:22.1. 5. Masseth, 1:23.54. 6. Cody Goehring, L, 1:29.73.

400 free relay: 1. Mandan (Poppe, Isaak, Heinle, Bergman), 3:51.97. 2. L (Holweger, Austin Schlecht, Frebork, Scott), 3:57.34.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

LISBON 51, NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER 24

106: Boeden Greenley, L pinned Blake Mittleider, 1:04.

113: Brody Aberle, L won by forfeit.

120: Jarett Jangula, NGS def. Kaden Mark, 12-6. 

126: Simon Sveum, L def., Tucker Schneider, 11-9 (OT).

132: Levi Lang, NGS won by forfeit. 

138: Hunter Schwab, L pinned Nolan Behrens, 5:58. 

145: Jordan Sauers, L dec., Jacob Bitz, 6-1.

152: Garrett Jangula, NGS pinned Jacob Reinke, :12.

160: Nathan Weigel, NGS pinned Tristin Howard, 3:32.

170: Levi Schwab, L def. Peyton Grunefelder, 11-9 (OT).

182: Logan Mulder, L won by forfeit. 

195: Gavin Reinke, L won by forfeit. 

220: Ben Shearer, L won by forfeit.

285 Jordan Urbach, L pinned Andrew Miller, 2:38.

BISMARCK 37, MINOT 23

106: Kelby Armstrong, M def. Brock Fettig, 7-3.

113: Preston Fettig, B def. Samuel Goodman, 5-1.

120: Laken Boese, B won by forfeit.

126: Ryan Ripplinger, B pinned Chase Burke, :50.

132: Brody Armstrong, M dec. Adam DeBoer, 3-0.

138: Trevon McClaanahan, M major dec. Jaden Schmidt, 12-4.

145: Brandt Kringlie, B def. Carter Peterson, 7-1.

152: Gage Roaldson, B won by forfeit.

160: Jacob Mortensen, M def. Gage Roaldson, 6-3.

170: Parker Wahl, B pinned over Michael Gleason, 1:25.

182: Jacob Carmichael, M major dec. Jordan Schumacher, 17-6.

195: Connor McGregor, B major dec. Jorge Talamantes, 10-2.

220: Chase Dockter, B def. Hunter Swartwout, 8-3.

285: Elijah Huff, M won by forfeit.

0
0
0
0
0