HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY

GIRLS

WEST FARGO 5, WILLISTON 1

At West Fargo

Williston;1;0;0;-;1

WF;1;3;1;-;5

First period: 1, WF, Courtney Walsh (Ellyssa Derrig), 11:21, (pp). 2. Will, Mattie Johnson (unassisted), 13:16.

Second period: 3, WF, Mdison Hjelden (Walsh), 2:26. 4. WF, Madison Schoenberg (unassisted), 6:42. 5. WF, Mattyson Barta (unassisted), 12:07.

Third period: 6, WF, Walsh (unassisted), 9:32.

Goaltender saves: Will – Neige DeLaunay 12-17-16- 45; WF – Brooklyn Myrvik 1-3-2 – 6; Madelyn Buchert x-x-2 – 2.

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTURY 76, WILLISTON 47

(Friday)

Williston;22;25;-;47

Century;40;36;-;76

Williston – Paulk MacSteves 6, Brady Aberle 8, Jon Everson 2, Sam Olson 4, Garret Hill 3, Dawson Sheets 7, Koby Klassen 8, Connar Remus 4, William Brown 5.

Century – Kade Lynch 8, Edward Jones 3, Treyton Mattern 14, Cade Feeney 8, Blake Stewart 3, Josh Sipes 20, Devyn Vance 12, Kade Amundson 6.

Three-pointers: W 7 (MacSteves 2, Aberle 2, Klassen 2, Brown 1), C 8 (Lynch 1, Jones 1, Mattern 2, Feeney 2, Stewart 1, Sipes 12). Fouls: W 11, C 8. Fouled out: None.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

BEACH 88, WILLISTON TRINITY CHRISTIAN 28

TC;4;8;13;28

Beach;28;48;68;88

Williston Trinity Christian – Malachi Allen 4, Caleb Babcock 3, Jordan Nix 9, Judah Lind 6, Chris Brooks 6. Totals: 10 3-9.

Beach – Jhett Farstveet 2, Brandon Schulte 2, Cole Erickson 3, John Summers 2, Tevin Dietz 10, Josiah Orluck 18, Gage Swanson 35, Blake Van Horn 2, Gunnar Farstveet 14. Totals: 40 6-11.

Three-pointers: WTC 5 (Allen 1, Babcock 1, Nix 3), B 2 (Erickson 1, Dietz 1). Fouls: WTC 9, B 9. Fouled out: None.

NEW TOWN 48, BOWMAN COUNTY 47

NT; 16;24;40;48

BC;8;24;38;47

New Town – Daniel LeBeau 13, Jordan LeBeau 8, Thad Baker 13, Devon Headdress 8, Frazier Martin 6, Jaedon McKenzie 0. Totals: 20 4-7.

Bowman County – Chance Andrew 2, Dylan Scott 24, Corban Masey 4, Andrew Miller 5, Reed Marmon 6, Jacob Svihovec 6. Totals: 17 8-19.

Three-pointers: NT 3 (D.LeBeau 1, J.LeBeau 1, Baker 1), BC 5 (Scott 4, Marmon 1). Fouls: NT 20, BC x. Fouled out: McKenzie.

HERRIED-SELBY AREA, S.D. 60, LINTON-HMB 24

HS;23;42;51;60

LHMB;9;13;20;24

Herreid-Selby Area: Clayton Randall 3, Karson Vander Vorst 7, Wade Begeman 4, Richard Seibel 2, Colton Schumacher 3, Blaine Grage 8, Trevor Begeman 20, Emmit Bohle 13. Totals: 27 1-3.

Linton-HMB – Cole Baumiller 13, Jack McCrory 2, Paul McCrory 5, Parker Gerving 4. Totals: 10 2-2.

Three-pointers: HS 5 (Randall 1, Vander Vorst 1, Schumacher 1, Grage 2), LHMB 2 (Baumiller 1, P.McCrory 1). Fouls: HS 5, LHMB 4. Fouled out: None.

MCLEAN COUNTY SHOOTOUT

At Washburn

WHITE SHIELD 70, UNDERWOOD 50

WS;9;28;52;70

Underwood;13;28;42;50

White Shield – Jonas Dickens 6, Frederick Fox 11, Devin Benson 11, Trey Everett 7, Parker Bearstail 1, Quinton Felix 14, Jesse White 20. Totals: 29 4-9.

Underwood – Ty Snyder 12, Travis Reinbold 11, Kayden Hornberger 20, Parker Christenson 7. Totals: 19 6-13.

Three-pointers: WS 8 (Dickens 2, Benson 3, Everett 1, White 2), U 6 (Snyder 3, Reinbold 1, Hornberger 2), Fouls: WS 17, U 12. Fouled out: Felix.

WARWICK 65, CENTER-STANTON 46

Warwick;23;35;53;65

CS;13;27;33;46

Warwick – Jerry Lenoir 8, Eric Belgarde 18, Paul Thiele 21, Julian Hill 5, Gary Feather 2, Kalen Jackson 2, Jonah Jackson 2. Totals: 27 6-11.

Center-Stanton – Ben Thompson 22, Macaley Haag 6, James Henke 18. Totals: 17 2-9.

Three-pointers: W 5 (Lenoir 4, Hill 1), CS 10 (Thompson 6, Henke 4). Fouls: W 9, CS 12. Fouled out: None.

RICHARDTON-TAYLOR 48, MAX 30

RT;11;27;38;48

Max;4;11;21;30

Richardton-Taylor – Nathan Schwartz 1, Matthew Naumann 7, Logan Hoff 2, Wyatt Kuhn 9, Conner Kuntz 3, Britton Paulson 4, Collin Kuntz 11, Logan Kuntz 10, Elijah Vogle 1. Totals: 18 11-28.

Max – Robert Church 2, Josh Thompson 8, Tanner Myers 6, Trent Boedicker 2, Nathan Talbott 8, Riley Janz 4. Totals: 9 10-18.

Three-pointers: RT 1 (Kuhn 1), M 2 (Talbott 2). Fouls: RT 22, M 21. Fouled out: Thompson.

GARRISON 66, GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 57

Garrison;13;28;45;66

GUH;15;31;49;57

Garrison – Nashton Wimer 18, Jonah Larson 8, Cain Foss 23, Gabe Holt 11, Jaaron Kamp 4, Casyn Kolden 2. Totals: 26 6-8.

Glen Ullin-Hebron – Braden Zuroff 18, Chase Remboldt 5, Mason Gerving 10, Garret Soupir 3, Grant Gerving 14, Braxton Rolle 5, Dawson Zuroff 2. Totals: 21 8-16.

Three-pointers: G 9 (Wimer 3, Foss 3, Holt 3), GUH 7 (Remboldt 1, M.Gerving 1, G.Gerving 4, Rolle 1). Fouls: G 13, GUH 15. Fouled out: Soupir.

SOLEN 63, WASHBURN 35

Solen;13;28;44;63

Washburn;6;18;31;35

Solen – Brent Carrymoccasin 5, Kenyon Uses Arrow 3, Jayce Water 8, Jayce Archambault 21, Brenden Dogskin 5, Elliot Thunder Hawk 2, Jaycee Thunder Hawks 4, Ty Yellow Hammer 11, Rasheed Weasel 4. Totals: 24 5-9.

Washburn – Tate Bertolotto 11, Matthew Leidholm 5, Nolan Teigen 7, Dylan Williams 3, Trevor Schreiner 3, Turner Grumbo 6. Totals: 15 1-3.

Three-pointers: S 10 (Carry Moccasin 1, Red Water 2, Archambault 4, Dogskin 1, Yellow Hammer 2), W 4 (Bertolotto 1, Leidholm 1, Williams 1, Schreiner 1). Fouls: S 6, W 6. Fouled out: None.

STUTSMAN COUNTY TOURNAMENT

At Jamestown

Seventh place

South Border Midkota-Pingree-Buchanan 40

MPB;17;27;33;70

SB;17;23;33;42

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan -- Michael Thomas 12, Braxton Heile 6, Bryson Tripp 9, Jacen Eissinger 1, Preston Martin 9, Braden Tripp 3. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: Thomas 2, B.Tripp, Martin, 2-4 FT, 7 Fouls.

South Border -- Addie Schnabel 6, Collin Martz 2, Nick Pausrud 10, Chase Bader 13, Alex Ruff 11. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: 2-11 (Martz 2), 6-7 FT, 13 Fouls.

Fifth place

Ellendale 64, Midkota 32

Ellendale;21;38;56;64

Midkota;4;17;28;32

Ellendale -- Ian Wagner 2, Hunter Thorpe 13, Lucas Hofer 19, Cody Merkel 6, Nathan Peterson 2, Austin Molan 22. Totals: 25 FG, Three-pointers: Thorpe 3, Hofer, 10-15 FT, 7 Fouls.

Midkota -- Conner Leininger 2, Jacob Johnson 2, Drew Utke 6, Logan Topp 2, Mason Smith 9, Chase Wells 9, Gage Wells 2. Totals: 13 FG, Three-pointers: C.Wells 3, Smith, Utke, 1-6 FT, 13 Fouls.

Third place

 Kidder County 43, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42

KC;11;25;32;43

NGS;11;23;25;42

Kidder County -- Austin Schmidt 20, Isaiah Harter 1, Justion Six 2, Elijah Fallgatter 4, Gage Pfaff 16. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Schmidt 3, Pfaff 2, 6-17 FT, 18 Fouls.

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter -- William Kleppe 10, Jamison Fettig 21, Colten Jangula 4, Pacey Feist 7. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Fettig, W.Kleppe ,1 12-18 FT, 17 Fouls.

Championship

Carrington 72, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 58

Carrington;18;30;52;72

EKM;10;26;40;58

Carrington -- Garrett Bickett 10, Drew Page 5, Jayden Shipman 7, Seth Nelson 20, Payton Smith 4, Trey Rosenau 12, Kolton Vetter 14. Totals: 28 FG, Three-pointers: Nelson 5, Shipman, Vetter, 9-13 FT, 13 Fouls.

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier -- Isaac Huber 16, Tyler Zahn 6, Cale Mathern 5, Travis Buckeye 1, Phillip Hagen 4, Lane Hanson 26. Totals: 23 FG, Three-pointers: Hanson 3, Zahn 2, Mathern, Huber, 5-8 FT, 13 Fouls.

WARWICK 76, MAX 67

(Friday)

Warwick;17;30;50;76

Max;2;17;41;67

Warwick -- Chadd Keo 15, Jerry Lenoir 6, Traysen Feather 13, Eric Belgarde 12, Paul Thiele 5, Gary Feather 6, Jonah Jackson 19. Totals: 25 FG, Three-pointers: Belgarde 3, Lenoir 2, Hill, Jackson, 5-9 FT, 13 Fouls.

Max -- Joshua Thompson 21, Tanner Myers 6, Jordan Danks 5, Trent Korb-Boedicker 2, Nathan Talbott 17, Braden Janz 10, Riley Janz 6. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Talbott 5, Myers 2, Danks, 12-17 FT, 11 Fouls.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

LEGACY 49, WILLISTON 41

Williston;22;19;-;41

Legacy;24;25;-;49

Williston – Jalyn Helstad 19, Danielle Stauffer 10, Makia Remus 7, Brooklyn Douglas 3, Bridget Carvey 2, Emily Jaeger 0. Totals: 16 6-6.

Legacy – Whitney Thomas 11, Arianna Berryhill 11, Taryn Allmaras 10, Kailey Weigel 7, Ashley Hulm 4, Alexis Dressler 3, Ally Nieuwenhuis 3. Totals: 15 14-21.

Three-pointers: W 3 (Helstad 1, Stauffer 1, Remus 1), C 5 (Thomas 1, Berryhill 3, Nieuwenhuis 1). Fouls: W 19, C 10. Fouled out: Jaeger.

MANDAN 77, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 40

(Friday)

Mandan;40;37;--77

TM;10;30;--40

Mandan -- Payton Roehrich 2, Kennedy Harris 20, Aleah Clarke 4, Lizi Leingang 3, Courtney Olson 12, Lakyn Darras 22, Lauren Gangl 3, Janie Berger 5. Totals: 18 FG, Three-pointers: Darras 4, Harris 2, 18-27 FT, 16 Fouls.

Turtle Mountain -- Tambraye Trottier 9, Erin Keplin 5, Falynn Ferris 10, Amy Lafoutain 10, Mareea Keplin 3, Trinity Azure 11. Totals: 9 FG, Three-pointers: Azure 3, Lafountain 2, E.Keplin.

CENTURY 79, WILLISTON 24

(Friday)

Williston;17;7;-;24

Century;46;33;79

Williston – Jalyn Helstad 10, Emily Jaeger 6, Brokklyn Douglas 2, Emily Lux 3, Daniell Stauffer 3. Totals: 9 4-5.

Century – Ella Fridley 2, Mya Klein 2, Jocelyn Julson 6, Chloe Markovic 2, Megan Anderson 6, Katelyn Selensky 11, Amber Domres 4, Bailee Otterness 10, Julia Fitterer 2, Lauren Ware 14, Hailey Fletcher 2, Mariya Kinnebrew 3, Lilly Keplin 15. Totals: 31 9-12.

Three-pointers: W 2 (Lux, Stauffer), C 8 (Anderson 2, Selensky 3, Domres 1, Keplin 1, Kinnebrew 1). Fouls: W 12, C 7. Fouled out: None.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

UNDERWOOD 51, VELVA 48

Velva;16;35;39;48

Underwood;19;26;39;51

Velva – Madison Effertz 10, Greta Florence 9, Katelyn Lund 6, Hope Brewer 15, Rachel Mack 8. Totals: 20 3-4.

Underwood – Taysha Snyder 19, Sage Longtin 2, Mackenzie Snyder 14, Maria Wirtz 5, Makenna Wilson 11. Totals: 20 8-13.

Three-pointers: V 5 (Effertz 1, Florence 1, Brewer 3), U 3 (Wilson 3). Fouls: V 12, U 6. Fouled out: None.

GLEN ULLIN-HEBRON 48, SOUTH HEART 42

SH;10;20;33;42

GUH;4;13;32;48

South Heart -- Bailey Olson 14, Bailey Boltz 6, Bayli Krance 6, Ashley Privratsky 4, Afton Shyposki 12. Totals: 9 FG, Three-pointers: Boltz 2, Shypowski 2, 6-10 FT, 15 Fouls.

Glen Ullin-Hebron -- Kinsey Zuroff 6, Kristin Schaaf 4, Lexi Gietzen 1, Kiana Schatz 19, Kennedy Zuroff 9, Taizalee Glass 9. Totals: 10 FG, Three-pointers: Glass 3, Ki.Zuroff 2, Schatz, Ke.Zuroff, 7-15 FT, 10 Fouls.

MOTT-REGENT 64, FLASHER 48

Flasher;11;28;41;48

MR;19;40;53;64

Flasher -- Joey Leingang 3, Brett Gabrielson 3, Garrett Hatzenbuhler 3, Dylan Woodbury 3, Jaron Reis 2, Hunter Frederick 16, Logan Schriock 8, Cody Ruscheinsky 10. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Woodbury, Hatzenbuhler, Leingang, 7-13 FT, 19 Fouls.

Mott-Regent -- Tanner Zentner 30, Hunter Crist 8, Hunter Koepplin 4, Aaron Roth 3, Caleb Candrian 3, Cody Perkins 16. Totals: 13 FG, Three-pointers: Zentner 4, Perkins 4, Candrian, Roth, 8-17 FT, 17 Fouls.

NEW ENGLAND 40, CENTER-STANTON 32

New England;6;18;24;40

Center-Stanton;8;18;24;32

New England -- Molly Rayhorn 13, Paige Ehlis 7, Shelley Kathrein 6, Elizabeth Kaufman 6, Hailee Kuske 4, Tori Jalbert 2, Jordan Kass 2. Totals: 13 FG, Three-pointers: Rayhorn, 11-18 FT, 15 Fouls (Kathrein 5).

Center-Stanton -- Morgan Vitek 17, Ashley Frank 8, Abby Hintz 4, Amber Frank 3. Totals: 10 FG, Three-pointers: Frank, 9-18 FT, 19 Fouls.

HIGH SCHOOL GYMNASTICS

KC INVITE

(Friday)

At Jamestown

Team results

1. Dickinson 144.15; 2. Jamestown 139.875; 3. Bismarck 136.875; 4. Bismarck Legacy 132.725; 5. Minot 132.675; 6. Bismarck Century 68.05.

Individual results

(Top 6 and Bismarck results)

Vault: 1. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.55. 2. Julia Red Wing, BHS, 9.5. 3. Meghan Ackerman, DHS, 9.375. 4. Brinklyn Schumacher, DHS, 9.25. 5. Kate Dillman, BHS, 9.2. 6. Teghan Hoff, DHS, 9.15. 8. Elicca Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 8.9. 17. Kalyssa Erickson, Legacy, 8.85. 18. Alyssa Larson, Legacy, 8.525. 19. Kenzie Gullickson, Century, 8.375. 20. Madison Deics, Legacy, 8.35. 21T, Mackenzie Johnson, BHS, 8.325. 21T. Morgan Salwei, BHS, 8.325. 23T. Halle Johnsrud, Century, 8.3. 26T. Lauren Carlson, Legacy, 8.225. 28. Taylor Weidner, Legacy, 8.2. 31. Liz Goldade, Legacy, 7.85. 32. Gabrielle Volk, Century, 7.55.

Bars: 1. Red Wing, 9.55. 2. Fossum, 9.275. 3. Nelson, 9.175. 4. R.Schiele, 9.125. 5. Stugelmeyer, 9.075. 6. Hoff, 9.0. 7T. Weidner, 8.785. 11. Deics, 8.5. 14. Carlson, 8.275. 16. Larson, 8.1. 20. Dillman, 8.0. 26. Erickson, 7.65. 27. Gullickson, 7.575. 29. Salwei, 7.225. 30. Johnson, 7.1. 31. Goldade, 6.65.

Beam: 1. R.Schiele, 9.7. 2.Fossum, 9.4. 3. Bella Price, Minot, 9.3. 4. Dillman, 9.275. 5. Red Wing, 8.975. 6. Dacia Rambousek, DHS, 8.925. 8T, Stugelmeyer, 8.7. 13. Deics, 8.025. 14T. Johnson, 8.0. 17T. Johnsrud, 7.8. 19. Larson, 7.525. 20T. Carissa Albert, BHS, 7.475. 22T. Gullickson, 7.45. 25. Goldade, 7.35. 26. Salwei, 7.325. 28. Erickson, 7.175. 31. Volk, 6.0.

Floor: 1. Fossum 9.575. 2. Dillman, 9.25. 3. Ackerman, 9.1. 4. Hoff, 9.075. 5. Nelson, 9.025. 6. Price, 8.9. 7. Red Wing, 8.625. 10T. Johnson, 8.575. 13. Deics, 8.525. 16. Stugelmeyer, 8.425. 19. Salwei, 8.3. 22. Carlson, 8.15. 23. Larson, 7.975. 25T. Gullickson, 7.625. 27T. Erickson, 7.45. 29. Johnsrud, 7.375.

All-around: 1. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.8. 2. Julia Red Wing, Bismarck, 36.65. 3. Rachel Schiele, JHS, 36.225. 4. Kate Dillman, BHS, 35.725. 5. Haley Nelson, JHS, 35.7. 6. Bella Price, Minot, 35.5. 7. Elicca Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 35.1. 14. Madison Deics, Legacy, 33.4. 16. Alyssa Larson, Legacy, 32.125. 18. Mackenzie Johnson, 32. 18. Morgan Salwei, BHS, 31.175. 20. Kenzie Gullickson, Century, 31.025. 21. Kalyssa Erickson, Legacy, 30.825. 22. Liz Goldade, Legacy, 21.85.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING

THOMAS MANLEY MEMORIAL

At Fargo Davies

Team scores

1. Brained, Minn. 406.5. 2. Century 383.5. 3. Minot 341. 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 266. 5. Fargo North 206. 6. Mandan 196. 7. Fargo South 192. 8. Bemidji, Minn. 113. 9. West Fargo 85. 10. Fargo Davies 77. 11. Bismarck 62.

Individual results

Winners and local top 8 finishers

200 yard medley relay: 1. Cen (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann), 1:42.37. 5. Man, 1:45.41.

200 freestyle: 1. Chris Birnbaum, Cen, 1:50.08. 4. Ryan Johnson, Cen, 1:57.72.

200 IM: 1. Matheus Pimenta, Man, 2:04.69. 3. Porter, Cen, 2:06.73. 6. Koebele, Cen, 2:11.33. 7. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 2:13.08.

50 freestyle: 1. Adam Nodland, Cen, 22.31. 3. Eric Krug, Bis, 22.71. 7. Joey Clark, Man, 23.15.

Diving: 1. Cameron Munter, Bem, 407.45. 3. Johnny Mindt, Man, 353.75. 4. Josh Pikarski, Cen, 343.60.

100 butterfly: 1. Nodland, Cen, 55.14. 3. Ruhland, Cen, 55.88. 8. Dohrmann, Cen, 59.21.

100 freestyle: 1. (tie) Payton Gabel, FN, 50.22 and Preston Owen, Brain, 50.22. 3. Krug, Bis, 50.31. 5. Clark, Man, 52.02. 8. Johnson, Cen, 52.92.

500 freestyle: 1. Birnbaum, Cen, 4:59.49. 2. Pimenta, Man, 4:58.90.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Brain (Pwen, Michael Bylander, Gunnar Niemeyer, Griffin Blegen), 1:31.42. 2. Cen, 1:32.29. 5. Man, 1:36.42.

100 backstroke: 1. Owen, Brain, 56.21. 3. Koebele, Cen, 56.91. 6. Ruhland, Cen. 1:00.58.

100 breaststroke: 1. Porter, Cen, 1:02.32. 5. Reinhardt, Man, 1:06.23.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Cen (Nodland, Birnbaum, Johnson, Porter), 3:25.25. 5. Man, 3:35.19. 6, Cen B, 3:38.28.

Reach Tribune sports editor Dave Selvig at (701) 250-8246 or david.selvig@bismarcktribune.com

0
0
0
0
0