CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

LEGACY 58, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 55

Legacy;29;29;--58

TM;26;29;--;55

Legacy – Rhett Clements 6, Jason Hoekstra 12, Braxton Erhardt 8, Devin Beck 5, Taylor Morrison 8, Austin Wolf 19. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Hoekstra 2, Erhardt 2, 5-8 FT, 15 Fouls.

Turtle Mountain – Grant Birkland 5, Isaiah Samuelson 1, Darrick Fredrick 11, Anthony Keplin 2, Tristin Davis 3, Keisin Peltier 4, Julian Parisien 29. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Davis, Birkland, 13-17 FT, 18 Fouls.

Records: Legacy 3-1 West Region, 3-4 overall; Turtle Mountain 1-4, 2-4.

CLASS A GIRLS BASKETBALL

LEGACY 86, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 47

Legacy;47;39;--;84

TM;22;25;--;47

Legacy -- Whitney Thomas 26, Ashley Hulm 15, Arianna Berryhill 12, Taryn Allmaras 11, Kailey Weigel 6, Alexis Dressler 4, Abby Bjornson 4, Mac Boone 4, Macee Van Vleet 3, Maggie Woodbury 1. Totals: 32-80 FG, 17-26 FT.

Turtle Mountain -- Trinity Azure 10, Falynn Ferris 9, Kylin Malaterre 9, Madison Breland 7, Tambraye Trottier 6, Kobi Keplin 3, Avery Gagnon 3. Totals: 16-69 FG, 12-24 FT.

Three-pointers: Legacy 5-15 (Thomas 2, Weigel 2, Berryhill). TM 3-25 (Azure 2, Malaterre). Rebounds: Legacy 56 (Thomas 13). TM 36 (Trottier 9). Fouls: Legacy 17. TM 20. Turnovers: Legacy 20. TM 24. Assists: Legacy 3 (Berryhill 2). TM NA. Steals: Legacy 16 (Thomas 5.). TM 5 (5 with 1).

Records: Legacy 2-2 West Region, 3-4 overall; Turtle Mountain 0-5 West Region, 1-5 overall.

ST. MARY'S 75, ST. FRANCIS, MINN. 58

At Moorhead

St. Mary's;45;30;--75

St. Francis;21;37;--;58

St. Mary's -- Taylor Gerving 16, Sydney Smith 15, Marriann Senftner 13, Tonya Dvorak 12, Kaitlyn Wanner 9, Elizabeth Peyerl 4, Megan Heick 3, Kylie Haas 2, Elizabeth Preszler 1. Totals: 23-42 FG, 26-28 FT.

St. Francis -- Sydney Zgutowicz 17, Anna Schultz 10, Danah Ocsan 8, Gracie Eastman 7, Emma Kopet 7, Amme Sheforgen 5, Emma Goldeman 2, Daelyn O'Brien 2. Totals: 20-52 FG, 14-22 FT.

Three-pointers: St. Mary's 3-8 (Gerving 2, Heick). SF 4-12 (Ocsan 2, Sheforgen, Eastman). Rebounds: St. Mary's 27 (Wanner 10). SF 21 (4 with 3). Fouls: St. Mary's 18. SF 22. Turnovers: St. Mary's 11. SF 19. Assists: St. Mary's 15 (Gerving 4). SF 8 (Zgutowicz 5). Steals: St. Mary's 13 (Senftner 3). SF 7 (3 with 2). Blocks: St. Mary's 3 (Dvorak 3). SF 1 (Zgutowicz).

Records: St. Mary's 7-1.

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

HOOPSTER CLASSIC

AT MINOT

WESTHOPE-NEWBURG 55, ROLLA 54

Westhope-Newburg;15;23;33;55

Rolla;10;28;40;54

Rolla -- Trevor DeCoteau 7, Grant Munro 8, Xavier Mitchell 9, Austin Soukup 14, Frankie Juntunen 2, Kody Schlenvogt 14.

Westhope-Newburg -- Logan Lamouruex 21, Tate Wyman 12, Mason Mach 6, Wyatt Lemay 2. 

TOWNER-GRANVILLE-UPHAM 78, BERTHOLD 59

TGU;23;33;49;59

Berthold;20;42;62;78

 TGU -- Matt Dickinson 10, L.J. Wells 3, Cy Luna 4, Garrett Bailey 6, Tanner Schock 15, Shayden Luna 16, Cody Frounfelter 5.

Berthold -- Tommy Burke 40, Cooper Davis 5, Patrick Simons 7, Reese Hennessy 8, Walker Wold 4, Cole Erickson 14.

MINOT OUR REDEEMER'S 71, WATFORD CITY 51

Watford City;15;26;34;51

Our Redeemer's;21;40;51;71

 Watford City -- Elijah Brown 5, Javyn McGorman 5, Brock Haugeberg 7, Riley Headings 2, Jessen Homiston 10, Nevada Bergquist 10, Jarek Hogue 3, Jaydn Ewing 8, Ryan Eliphic 1.

 Our Redeemer's -- Noah Abel 6, Landon Lang 7, Matthew Hendrickson 14, Jayden Wetzel 15, Leyton Lang 12, Cameron Abel 3, Greyson Olthoff 14. 

DES LACS-BURLINGTON 79, CARRINGTON 69

Carrington;13;25;46;69

Des Lacs-Burlington;13;25;52;79

 Carrington -- Garrett Bickett 23, Drew Page 3, Jayden Shipman 2, Seth Nelson 22, Payton Smith 3, Trey Rosenau 8, Kolton Vetter 8.

 DL-B -- Dante Gunville 11, Josh Duke 3, Eddie White Bear 15, Arron Grandy 27, Josh Knutson 19, Tyson Akers 2, John Koronka 2. 

BEULAH 67, RUBY 56

Beulah;20;37;45;67

Rugby;12;20;44;56

 Beulah -- Mason Dolbec 15, Aaron Vallejo 2, Sean Gierke 4, Trey Brandt 5, Derek Ferebee 26, Jacob Weigel 15.

 Rugby -- Landen Foster 11, Seth Jaeger 2, Jaden Hamilton 18, Devan Michels 5, Brock Haakenson 5, Trace Goven 7, Isaiah Johnson 8.

THOMPSON 72, DICKINSON TRINITY 49

Thompson;16;34;51;72

Trinity;20;31;43;49

Thompson -- Marcus Hughes 14, Cadyn Schwabe 18, Cole Sorby 6, Tyler Hegg 20, Hayden Overby 5, Pierce Cooper 1, Chance Darner 6. Totals: 30 FG, Three-pointers: Hegg 2, 9-12 FT, 12 Fouls.

Trinity -- Noah Sickler 17, Eric Knopik 9, Colton Jones 3, Ulises Franco 2, Cole Fitterer 2, Easton Waldy 8, Jacob Kubas 8. Totals: 21 FG, Three-pointers: Waldy 2, Jones, 4-7 FT, 14 Fouls.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY

MID-WINTER BORDER BATTLE

AT BLAINE, MINN.

ANOKA, MINN. 3, BISMARCK 1

Bismarck;0;0;1;--;1

Anoka;1;1;1;--;3

First period: 1. A, Jaidan Blomker (Victoria Neumann), 1:05.

Second period: 2. A, Jess Steichen (Maddie Mushuga), 10:57.3

Third period: 3. A, Ella Christoff, 10:52. 4. B, Madisen Swenson, 3:30.

Goalie saves: Bismarck -- Skylar Ackerman 3-3-4--10. Anoka -- Kristi Cameron 10-8-10--28.

Penalties: Bismarck 3 for 6 minutes. Anoka 8 for 16 minutes.

Records: Bismarck 6-3.

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

MANDAN PENTATHLON

Team results

1. Minot 295. 2. Century 280. 3. Mandan 212. 4. Bismarck 106.

Individual results

(Top 16 and state qualifiers)

100 butterfly: 1. Adam Nodland, Cen., 55.40. 2. Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 56.58. 3. William Rozo-Walker, Minot, 56.66. 4. Trysten Ruhland, Cen, 57.51. 5. Steve Novak, Minot, 58.51. 6. Peyton Huss, Minot, 58.65. 7. Griffin Schaeffer, Minot, 58.89. 8. TJ Reinhardt, Mandan, 58.97. 9. Eric Krug, BHS, 59.42. 10. Easton Evanoff, Minot, 59.66. 11. Will Dohrmann, Cen, 1:00.11. 12. Gannon Miller, Minot, 1:00.19. 13. Ryan Johnson, Cen, 1:00.51. 14. Keegan Summers, Minot, 1:00.59. 15. Riley Kaul, Cen., 1:01.43. 16. Chris Birnbaum, Cen, 1:01.58; 17. Dominic Yoder, Minot, 1:02.02. 18. Jayden Porter, Cen, 1:02.15. 19. Joey Clark, Mandan, 1:02.26. 20. Josh Kuhn, BHS, 1:02.29. 21. Nick Burkhart, Minot, 1:02.52. 22. Zac Spaulding, Minot, 1:02.88. 23. Charles Koebele, Cen, 1:03.28. 24. Aaron Sagsveen, 1:03.65.

100 backstroke: 1. Charles Koebele, Cen, 56.95. 2. Evanoff, 57.57. 3. Pimenta, 58.9. 4. Birnbaum, 59.27. 5. Rozo-Walker, 59.54. 6. Jayden Porter, Cen, 59.63. 7. Dominic Yoder, Minot, 1:00.55. 8. Nodland, 1:01.11. 9. Ryan Bergman, Mandan, 1:02.19. 10. Ruhland, 1:02.67. 11. R.Johnson, 1:02.74. 12. Zac Spaulding, Minot, 1:03.68. 13. Miller, 1:04.05. 14. Josh Kuhn, BHS, 1:04.11. 15. Reinhardt, 1:04.21. 16. Novak, 1:04.25. 17. Sagsveen, 1:05.13. 18. David Hoffman, Mandan, 1:05.66. 19. Griffin Schaeffer, Minot, 1:06.24.

100 breaststroke: 1. Porter, 1:02.64. 2. Schaeffer, 1:07.51. 3. Pimenta, 1:08.04. 4. Reinhardt, 1:08.33. 5. Patrick Malnaa, Minot, 1:08.59. 6. Birnbaum, 1:08.87. 7. Rozo-Walker, 1:09.98. 8. Connor Templeton, Minot, 1:09.22. 9. Evanoff, 1:10.44. 10. Nodland, 1:10.45. 11. Aaron Sagsveen, BHS, 1:11.49. 12. Krug, 1:11.97. 13. Koebele, 1:12.12. 14. Joey Clark, Mandan, 1:12.17. 15. Huss, 1:12.66. 16. Ruhland, 1:12.93.

100 freestyle: 1. Pimenta, 50.31. 2. Krug, 50.52. 3. Nodland, 50.74. 5. Evanoff, 52.2. 6. Walker-Rozo, 52.24. 7. Porter, 52.64. 8. Clark, 52.96. 9. Miller, 53.26. 10. Johnson, 53.35. 11. Reinhardt, 53.73. 12. Koebele, 54.39. 13. Schaeffer, 54.59. 14. David Hoffman, Mandan, 54.89. 15. Huss 55.05. 16. Spaulding, 55.74. 17. Bergman, 55.79. 18. Kuhn, 55.83. 19. Keegan Summers, Minot, 55.88. 20. Connor Templeton, Minot, 56.02. 21. Ruhland, 56.07. 22. Burkhart, 56.09.

50 freestyle: 1. Nodland, 22.59 (All-state 2). 2. Hoffman, 23.83. 3. Birnbaum, 23.89. 4. Clark, 24.05. 5. Evanoff, 24.14. 6. Dohrmann, 24.24. 7. Krug, 24.29. 8. Rozo-Walker, 24.33. 9. Reinhardt, 24.34. 10. Johnson, 24.37. 11. Ruhland, 24.55. 12. Miller, 24.59. 13. Porter, 24.72. 14. Spaulding, 24.73. 15. Sagsveen, 24.88. 16. Templeton, 25.13. 17. Huss, 25.22. 18. Schaeffer, 25.27. 19. Koebele, 25.29. 20. Novak, 25.30.

Diving: 1. Josh Pikarski, Cen., 363.45. 2. Reece Pederson, Minot, 275.75. 3. Scott Erickson, BHS, 271.35. 4. Harrison Shanklin, Minot, 262. 5. Mason Robertson, Minot, 255. 6. Layton King, Minot, 253.5. 7. Thanathorn Roongin, Minot, 221.3. 8. Jacob Masseth, Mandan, 212.15. 9. Jamisen Emineth, Mandan, 207.3.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

RUMBLE ON THE RED

At Fargo

Team Scores

1. Scott West (Minn.) 186.5. 2. Willmar (Minn.) 142.5. 3. (tie) Albert Lea (Minn.) and Perham (Minn.) 135.5. 5. Stoughton (Wis.) 132. 6. Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 125.5. 7. Waconia (Minn.) 116. 8. Fairmont-Martin County West (Minn.) 115.5. 9. St. Cloud Tech (Minn.) 107. 10. Minot 104.5.

Other North Dakota schools: 11. Bismarck 104. 14. West Fargo 91.5. 30. Legacy 60. 34. Hettinger-Scranton 56. 40. (tie) Century and Fargo Davies 50. 43. St. Mary's 47.5. 48. Mandan 41. 58. Valley City 29.5. 59. Carrington 29. 60. New Salem-Almont 28. 61. Wahpeton 25.5. 62. Rugby 24.5. 63. Watford City 24. 64. Turtle Mountain 23. 68. (tie) Beulah-Hazen and Oakes 18. 72. West Fargo Sheyenne 16. 73. Jamestown 13. 76. Fargo South 10. 79. Linton-HMB 6.5. 80. (tie) Grand Forks Red River and Des Lacs-Burlington 6.

Individual Results

(Champions and area placers)

106 pounds: 1. Kelby Armstrong, Minot.

113: 1. Joey Thompson, Maple Grove (Minn.) 2. Reece Barnhardt, St. Mary's.

120: 1. Kyle Burwick, Hettinger-Scranton. 5. Laken Boese, Bismarck.

126: 1. Ryan Ripplinger, Bismarck. 6. Drew Steidler, St. Mary's.

132: 1. Clay Carlson, Willmar (Minn.). 7. Brody Armstrong, Minot.

138: 1. Cael Carlson, Willmar.

145: 1. Jake Mandt, Chatfield (Minn.).

152: 1. Tyler Wagener, Waconia (Minn.). 3. Isaac Berger, Mandan.

160: 1. Jared Franek, West Fargo.

170: 1. Cole Kirpach, St. Francis (Minn.)

182: 1. Tyler Buesgens, Scott West (Minn.) 6. Kaden Wolsky, Carrington.

195: 1. Bobby Striggow, Orono (Minn.) 3. Matthew Kaylor, Legacy.

220: 1. Cole Fibranz, Sartell-St. Stephen (Minn.) 4. Hunter Swartwout, Minot. 7. Chase Dockter, Bismarck.

285: 1. Zachary Jakes, Mankato West (Minn.). 7. Elijah Huff, Minot.

0
0
0
0
0